অর্থমন্ত্রক
সংক্ষেপে অন্তর্বর্তী বাজেট ২০২৪-২৫
২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষে জিডিপি বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ধরা হয়েছিল ৭.৩৫ শতাংশ
সংসদে ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষের জন্য অন্তর্বর্তী বাজেট পেশ কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমনের
২০১৪-২৩-এ প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি লগ্নির পরিমাণ ছিল ৫৯৬ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার
তরুণদের জন্য ৫০ বছর মেয়াদের সুদমুক্ত ঋণ
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের দিকে বিশেষ নজর দেবে সরকার
দ্রুত জনসংখ্যা বৃদ্ধির চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন কমিটি গড়বে সরকার
বর্তমানের কর কাঠামো অপরিবর্তিত
01 FEB 2024 12:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
সংক্ষিপ্ত বাজেট – প্রথম পর্ব
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ সংসদে ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষের জন্য অন্তর্বর্তী কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট পেশ করেছেন। বাজেটে মূলধনী ব্যয় ধরা হয়েছে ১১,১১,১১১ কোটি টাকা, যা জিডিপি-র ৩.৪ শতাংশ।
বাজেট পেশ করে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন বলেন, বিগত ৪ বছরের বাজেটের ফলে আর্থিক অগ্রগতি ও কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক প্রভাব পড়েছে। ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষে জিডিপি বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ধরা হয়েছিল ৭.৩ শতাংশ, যা রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের ঘোষণার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ।
বিশ্বজুড়ে আর্থিক চ্যালেঞ্জ সত্ত্বেও ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির ভিত মজবুত রয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থভাণ্ডার (আইএমএফ)-এর ওয়ার্ল্ড ইকনমিক আউটলুক, অক্টোবর ২০২৩-এর রিপোর্টে ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষের জুলাই-এ ভারতের অগ্রগতির হার ৬.১ শতাংশ থেকে বেড়ে ৬.৩ শতাংশে পৌঁছনোর ইঙ্গিত দেওয়া হয়েছিল। এই তথ্যই ভারতের আর্থিক শক্তির ওপর বিশ্বের ক্রমবর্ধমান আস্থার বার্তা দিচ্ছে, যেখানে গোটা বিশ্বে অগ্রগতির হার ছিল ৩ শতাংশ।
আইএমএফ জানিয়েছে, ২০২৭ সালের মধ্যে ভারত বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশে উন্নীত হতে পারে। এছাড়া, বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্ক, আইএমএফ, ওইসিডি এবং এডিবি-র মতো বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থাও ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে ভারতের অগ্রগতির হার যথাক্রমে ৬.৪ শতাংশ, ৬.৩ শতাংশ, ৬.১ শতাংশ এবং ৬.৭ শতাংশে দাঁড়াবে বলে জানিয়েছে।
রাজস্ব সংগ্রহ ও জিএসটি সংগ্রহের ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্যের জন্য ভারতের অর্থনীতি মজবুত হয়েছে বলে মন্তব্য করেছেন অর্থমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ২০২৩-এর ডিসেম্বরে জিএসটি সংগ্রহ হয়েছে ১.৬৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। এ নিয়ে সাতবার জিএসটি সংগ্রহ ১.৬ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা অতিক্রম করেছে বলে জানান তিনি।
অর্থমন্ত্রী মূলধনী ব্যয়ের জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে দেওয়া ৫০ বছরের সুদমুক্ত ঋণের মেয়াদ এ বছর পর্যন্ত বহাল রাখার কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন। চলতি বছরে ৭৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা সুদমুক্ত ঋণের প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে। শ্রীমতী সীতারমন জানান, ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে রাজস্ব ঘাটতি ধরা হয়েছে জিডিপি-র ৫.১ শতাংশ।
ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির কিছু উজ্জ্বল সাফল্যের কথা উল্লেখ করে অর্থমন্ত্রী জানান, মোট মূলধনী ব্যয় ধরা হয়েছে ৪৪.৯০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। রাজস্ব সংগ্রহের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ধরা হয়েছে ৩০.০৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা, যা ভারতের অর্থনীতির শক্তিশালী ভিত্তির ইঙ্গিত দিচ্ছে।
অর্থমন্ত্রী জানান, ২০১৪-২৩ বর্ষে দেশে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ ছিল ৫৯৬ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার, যা ২০০৫-১৪ বর্ষের তুলনায় দ্বিগুণ। বিদেশি লগ্নির পথ সুগম করতে বিভিন্ন দেশের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক লগ্নি চুক্তির ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার কথা জানান শ্রীমতী সীতারমন।
অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দৃঢ়ভাবে বিশ্বাস করেন এবং চারটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ জাতির ওপর নজর দিয়ে থাকেন। এগুলি হল – গরিব, মহিলা, যুব এবং কৃষক। তিনি বলেন, এঁদের চাহিদা, আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণ এবং কল্যাণকেই সরকার সর্বাধিক অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে কারণ, এঁরা এগোলেই দেশ এগোবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, উন্নয়নের প্রতি সরকারের মানবিক ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী একেবারে তৃণমূল স্তরে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। গত ১০ বছরে উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলিতে প্রতিটি বাড়ি এবং ব্যক্তিকে লক্ষ্য হিসেবে বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে। এ প্রসঙ্গে সকলের জন্য বাসস্থান, ঘরে ঘরে জল, সকলের জন্য বিদ্যুৎ, সকলের জন্য গ্যাস, ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট প্রভৃতির কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
তিনি বলেন, সকলের সর্বাত্মক ও সর্বাঙ্গীণ উন্নয়নের দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে সরকার কাজ করে চলেছে। এর মধ্যে সমস্ত স্তরের মানুষ রয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, “২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে আমরা কাজ করে চলেছি। সেই লক্ষ্য অর্জনে মানুষের সক্ষমতা এবং তাঁদের ক্ষমতায়নের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে।”
বিপুল করতালির মধ্যে অর্থমন্ত্রী ঘোষণা করেন, গত ১০ বছরে ভারতের অর্থনীতিতে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন এসেছে এবং আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষা নিয়ে ভবিষ্যতের দিকে তাকিয়ে রয়েছেন ভারতবাসী। তিনি বলেন, “কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি এবং শিল্পোদ্যোগের অনুকূল পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। অর্থনীতি এখন এক নতুন উদ্দীপনার সৃষ্টি করেছে। সর্বস্তরে উন্নয়নের সুফল দেখা যাচ্ছে। দেশে এক নতুন লক্ষ্য ও আশার সঞ্চার হয়েছে।”
অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘সবকা সাথ’ মন্ত্রকে সামনে রেখে গত ১০ বছরে ২৫ কোটি মানুষকে দারিদ্র্যসীমার ওপরে তুলে আনা হয়েছে। সরকারের প্রয়াস মানুষের মনে এক নতুন শক্তির সঞ্চার করেছে। তিনি জানান, ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনা’য় ৪৩ কোটি প্রাপককে ২২.৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ঋণ প্রদান করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ‘মুদ্রা যোজনা’য় ঋণ দেওয়া হয়েছে ৩০ কোটি মহিলা শিল্পোদ্যোগীকে।
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন বলেন, ভারতের অগ্রগতির চালিকাশক্তি হিসেবে পূর্বাঞ্চল এবং সেখানকার মানুষের উন্নয়নের দিকে বিশেষ নজর দেবে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনায় (গ্রামীণ) ৩ কোটি বাড়ি তৈরির লক্ষ্যমাত্রা প্রায় পূরণ হওয়ার পথে। আগামী পাঁচ বছরে আরও ২ কোটির বেশি বাড়ি তৈরির কাজ হাতে নেওয়া হবে। একইভাবে, ১ কোটি বাড়ির ছাদে সৌরবিদ্যুৎ বসানোর কথাও জানান তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্পদ যোজনায় ৩৮ লক্ষ কৃষক উপকৃত এবং ১০ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হয়েছে বলে জানান শ্রীমতী সীতারমন। তিনি বলেন, প্রযুক্তিতে দক্ষ আমাদের তরুণদের কাছে এটি হল সোনালী যুগ। তাঁদের ৫০ বছরের জন্য সুদমুক্ত ঋণ প্রদানের লক্ষ্যে ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বিশেষ তহবিল গঠনের কথা ঘোষণা করেন অর্থমন্ত্রী।
বিদ্যুৎ, খনিজ পদার্থ এবং সিমেন্টের ক্ষেত্রে রেলের তিনটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আর্থিক করিডর গড়ে তোলার কথা ঘোষণা করেন তিনি। সেইসঙ্গে, বন্দর যোগাযোগ করিডরের কথাও জানান কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী। মানুষ যাতে নিরাপদে ও স্বচ্ছন্দে রেল সফর করতে পারেন, সেজন্য ৪০ হাজার সাধারণ বগিকে বন্দে ভারত-এর উপযোগী করে তোলার কথা ঘোষণা করেন তিনি।
অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে বিমানবন্দরের সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ হওয়ার কথা জানিয়ে অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশে এখন ৫১৭টি নতুন রুটে ১.৩ কোটি যাত্রী যাতায়াত করছেন। যাত্রীদের চাপ সামাল দিতে ১ হাজারের বেশি নতুন বিমান তৈরির বরাতের কথাও জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী।
জনসংখ্যা বৃদ্ধির মতো চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় একটি উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন কমিটি তৈরির কথাও জানান শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন। সেইসঙ্গে, ৭৫তম প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের প্রসঙ্গও টেনে আনেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছিলেন, “নতুন আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষা, নতুন অঙ্গীকার নিয়ে দেশের উন্নয়নে আমরা অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ, দেশের সামনে এখন প্রচুর সম্ভাবনা ও সুযোগের দ্বার উন্মুক্ত হয়েছে।”
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, “এটা সম্ভব হয়েছে আমাদের সঠিক নীতি, সদিচ্ছা এবং সঠিক সিদ্ধান্তের জন্য। জুলাই-এ পূর্ণাঙ্গ বাজেটে আমরা ‘বিকশিত ভারত’-এর বিস্তারিত রোডম্যাপ তুলে ধরব।”
সংক্ষিপ্ত বাজেট – দ্বিতীয় পর্ব
অন্তর্বর্তী বাজেটে কর কাঠামোয় কোনো পরিবর্তন ঘটানো হয়নি। আমদানি শুল্ক সহ প্রত্যক্ষ এবং অপ্রত্যক্ষ কর-এর হারও একই রেখে দেওয়া হয়েছে। তবে, স্টার্ট-আপ এবং লগ্নিতে কর-এর ক্ষেত্রে কিছু সুবিধা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
মানুষের জীবনযাপন সহজ করা এবং সহজে ব্যবসার পথ সুগম করতে সরকারের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের কথা উল্লেখ করেন শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন। এই লক্ষ্যে করদাতাদের উন্নত পরিষেবা প্রদানের কথাও ঘোষণা করেন তিনি। কিছু কিছু ক্ষেত্রে প্রত্যক্ষ করদাতাদের সঙ্গে কর সংক্রান্ত বিবাদের নিষ্পত্তিতে অন্তর্বর্তী বাজেটে ছাড় দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব রেখেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী। এর ফলে, প্রায় ১ কোটি করদাতা উপকৃত হবেন বলে জানিয়েছেন শ্রীমতী সীতারমন।
প্রত্যক্ষ কর সংগ্রহ বেড়ে তিনগুণ
করদাতাদের প্রশংসা করে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন বলেন, গত ১০ বছরে প্রত্যক্ষ কর আদায়ের পরিমাণ তিনগুণের বেশি বেড়েছে এবং আয়কর রিটার্ন পেশ করা মানুষের সংখ্যা বেড়েছে ২.৪ গুণ। তিনি জানান, নতুন কর ব্যবস্থায় বার্ষিক ৭ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত আয়ের ক্ষেত্রে কোনো কর দিতে হয় না। দেশীয় সংস্থাগুলির জন্য কর্পোরেট কর ৩০ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ২২ শতাংশ করার কথা উল্লেখ করেন শ্রীমতী সীতারমন। তিনি বলেন, গত ৫ বছর ধরে সরকার করদাতাদের উন্নত পরিষেবার ওপর বিশেষ নজর দিয়েছে। ২০২৩-১৪ সালে যেখানে রিটার্ন যাচাইয়ের জন্য ৯৩ দিন সময় লাগত, সেখানে তা এখন ১০ দিনে নেমে এসেছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী।
জিএসটি আদায়ের ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের সাফল্যের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন জানান, জিএসটি বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মহলকে ভারমুক্ত করেছে। ৯৪ শতাংশ শিল্পপতি জিএসটি-র ইতিবাচক সুফলের কথা জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, চলতি বছরে মাসিক গড় জিএসটি সংগ্রহ দ্বিগুণ বেড়ে ১.৬৬ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ছাড়িয়েছে। এসজিএসটি-র মাধ্যমে রাজ্যগুলিও উপকৃত হচ্ছে। জিএসটি-র ফলে পণ্য পরিবহণের খরচ এবং কর-এর পরিমাণও অনেক কমে আসায় উপভোক্তারা বেশি উপকৃত হচ্ছেন বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির অবস্থা সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, ধাপে ধাপে দেশের আর্থিক অবস্থার পরিবর্তন ঘটানো হয়েছে এবং সরকার সাফল্যের সঙ্গে ‘দেশ সর্বাগ্রে’ নীতির প্রয়োগ ঘটিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, সরকার একটি শ্বেতপত্র প্রকাশ করবে, যেখানে ‘২০১৪ সাল পর্যন্ত দেশের কী অবস্থা ছিল এবং এখন দেশ কী অবস্থায় রয়েছে’, তা তুলে ধরা হবে।

Ministry of Finance
SUMMARY OF THE INTERIM UNION BUDGET 2024-25
INDIA’S REAL GDP PROJECTED TO GROW AT 7.3 PER CENT IN FY 2023-24
FINANCE AND CORPORATE AFFAIRS MINISTER SMT NIRMALA SITHARAMAN PRESENTS THE INTERIM UNION BUDGET FOR 2024-2025 IN PARLIAMENT
CAPITAL EXPENDITURE OUTLAY FOR THE NEXT YEAR IS BEING INCREASED BY 11.1 PER CENT TO RS 11,11,111 CRORE, WHICH WOULD BE 3.4 PER CENT OF THE GDP
FISCAL DEFICIT IN 2024-25 IS ESTIMATED TO BE 5.1 PER CENT OF GDP
FDI INFLOW DURING 2014-23 WAS USD 596 BILLION, WHICH IS TWICE THE INFLOW DURING 2005-14.
UPLIFTMENT OF ‘GARIB’ (POOR), ‘MAHILAYEN’ (WOMEN), ‘YUVA’ (YOUTH) AND ‘ANNADATA’(FARMER) IS THE HIGHEST PRIORITY OF GOVERNMENT
A CORPUS OF RUPEES ONE LAKH CRORE WILL BE ESTABLISHED WITH
FIFTY-YEAR INTEREST FREE LOAN FOR YOUTH
SCHEME OF 50 YEAR INTEREST FREE LOAN FOR CAPEX TO STATES WILL BE CONTINUED THIS YEAR WITH TOTAL OUTLAY OF RS 1.3 LAKH CRORE.
GOVERNMENT IS WORKING WITH AN APPROACH TO DEVELOPMENT THAT IS ALL-ROUND, ALL-PERVASIVE AND ALL-INCLUSIVE (सर्वांगीण, सर्वस्पर्शी और सर्वसमावेशी)
THE BUDGET CONTAINES A NUMBER OF ANNOUNCEMENTS AND STRATEGIES INDICATING DIRECTIONS AND DEVELOPMENT APPROACH FOR MAKING INDIA VIKSIT BHARAT BY 2047
GOVERNMENT WILL PAY UTMOST ATTENTION TO MAKE THE EASTERN REGION AND ITS PEOPLE A POWERFUL DRIVER OF INDIA’S GROWTH
GOVERNMENT WILL FORM A HIGH-POWERED COMMITTEE FOR AN EXTENSIVE CONSIDERATION OF THE CHALLENGES ARISING FROM FAST POPULATION GROWTH AND DEMOGRAPHIC CHANGES
NO CHANGE PROPOSED IN TAX RATES IN THE INTERIM BUDGET
ABOUT ONE CRORE TAX PAYERS EXPECTED TO BENEFIT FROM WITHDRAWAL OF CERTAIN PETTY AND DISPUTED DIRECT TAX DEMANDS
GOVERNMENT TO LAY WHITE PAPER ON INDIAN ECONOMY NOW AND THEN
01 FEB 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
PART-A SUMMARY
The Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Interim Union Budget for 2024-2025 in Parliament today announced that the capital expenditure outlay for the next year is being increased by 11.1 per cent to Rs 11,11,111 crore, which would be 3.4 per cent of the GDP.
She said, this is in the wake of building on the massive tripling of the capital expenditure outlay in the past 4 years resulting in huge multiplier impact on economic growth and employment creation.
As per the First Advance Estimates of National Income of FY 2023-24, presented along with the Finance Minister’s speech, India’s Real GDP is projected to grow at 7.3 per cent. This is also in line with the upward revision in growth projections for FY2023-24 by the RBI (in its December 2023 Monetary Policy Committee meeting) from 6.5 per cent to 7 per cent, prompted by strong growth in Q2 of FY2023-24.
Indian economy has demonstrated resilience and maintained healthy macro-economic fundamentals, despite global economic challenges. The International Monetary Fund (IMF), in its World Economic Outlook (WEO), October 2023, has revised its growth projection for India for FY2023-24 upwards to 6.3 per cent from 6.1 per cent projected in July 2023. This reflects increasing global confidence in India’s economic prowess at a time when global growth projection for 2023 remains unchanged at 3 per cent.
As per the IMF, India is likely to become the third-largest economy in 2027 (in USD at market exchange rate) and it also estimated that India’s contribution to global growth will rise by 200 basis points in 5 years. Moreover, various international agencies such as the World Bank, the IMF, OECD and ADB project India to grow between 6.4 per cent, 6.3 per cent, 6.1 per cent and 6.7 per cent, respectively in 2024-25.
The Finance Minister stated that strong growth in economic activity has imparted buoyancy to revenue collections and pointed out that GST collection stood at ₹1.65 lakh crore in December 2023.This is the seventh-time that gross GST revenues have crossed ₹1.6 lakh crore benchmark.
She said, coming to 2024-25, the total receipts other than borrowings and the total expenditure are estimated at Rs 30.80 and 47.66 lakh crore respectively. The tax receipts are estimated at Rs 26.02 lakh crore.
In a major announcement, the Finance Minister said, the scheme of fifty-year interest free loan for capital expenditure to states will be continued this year with total outlay of Rs1.3 lakh crore. A provision of seventy-five thousand crore rupees as fifty-year interest free loan is proposed this year to support the milestone-linked reforms of Viksit Bharat by the State Governments.
Referring to the fiscal consolidation, as announced in her Budget Speech for 2021-22, to reduce fiscal deficit below 4.5 per cent by 2025-26, Smt Sitharaman said, the fiscal deficit in
2024-25 is estimated to be 5.1 per cent of GDP, adhering to that path.
Similarly, the gross and net market borrowings through dated securities during 2024-25 are estimated at Rs 14.13 and 11.75 lakh crore respectively and both will be less than that in 2023-24.
Pointing out at some of the bright spots of the economy, the Finance Minister informed that the Revised Estimate of the total receipts other than borrowings is Rs 27.56 lakh crore, of which the tax receipts are Rs 23.24 lakh crore. The Revised Estimate of the total expenditure is Rs 44.90 lakh crore. The revenue receipts at Rs 30.03 lakh crore are expected to be higher than the Budget Estimate, reflecting strong growth momentum and formalization in the economy.
Smt Sitharaman also stated that the gross and net market borrowings through dated securities during 2024-25 are estimated at Rs14.13 and 11.75 lakh crore respectively and both will be less than that in 2023-24.
She announced that the FDI inflow during 2014-23 was USD 596 billion marking a golden era and this is twice the inflow during 2005-14.
For encouraging sustained foreign investment, we are negotiating bilateral investment treaties with our foreign partners, in the spirit of ‘first develop India’, the Finance Minister added
Smt Nirmala Sithraman said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi firmly believes and focused on four major castes. They are, ‘Garib’ (Poor), ‘Mahilayen’ (Women), ‘Yuva’ (Youth) and ‘Annadata’(Farmer). She said, their needs, their aspirations, and their welfare are government’s highest priority, because the country progresses, when they progress.
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman elaborated that this government’s humane and inclusive approach to development is a marked and deliberate departure from the earlier approach of ‘provisioning up-to-village level’. Development programmes, in the last ten years, have targeted each and every household and individual, through ‘housing for all’, ‘hargharjal’, electricity for all, cooking gas for all, bank accounts and financial services for all, in record time, she added.
The Finance Minister stressed that this Government is working with an approach to development that is all-round, all-pervasive and all-inclusive (सर्वांगीण, सर्वस्पर्शी और सर्वसमावेशी). It covers all castes and people at all levels. She said, “We are working to make India a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. For achieving that goal, we need to improve people’s capability and empower them”.
She also pointed out, “Previously, social justice was mostly a political slogan. For our Government, social justice is an effective and necessary governance model”.
The Finance Minister announced amidst thumping of desks that the Indian economy has witnessed profound positive transformation in the last ten years and the people of India are looking ahead to the future with hope and optimism. She added, “Conditions were created for more opportunities for employment and entrepreneurship. The economy got a new vigour. The fruits of development started reaching the people at scale. The country got a new sense of purpose and hope”.
The Finance Minister informed that with the pursuit of ‘SabkakaSaath’ in these 10 years, the Government has assisted 25 crore people to get freedom from multi-dimensional poverty and the Government’s efforts are now getting synergized with energy and passion of such empowered people.
She informed that PM Mudra Yojana has sanctioned 43 crore loans aggregating to Rs 22.5 lakh crore for entrepreneurial aspirations. It may be mentioned that thirty crore Mudra Yojana loans have been given to women entrepreneurs.
The Interim Budget contains a number of announcements and strategies indicating directions and development approach for making India Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Making a slew of announcements, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said, the Government will pay utmost attention to make the eastern region and its people a powerful driver of India’s growth, PM Awas Yojana (Grameen) is close to achieving the target of three crore houses and two crore more houses will be taken up in the next five years to meet the requirement arising from increase in the number of families. Similarly, through rooftop solarization, one crore households will be enabled to obtain up to 300 units free electricity every month.
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana has benefitted 38 lakh farmers and generated 10 lakh employment. Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Yojana has assisted 2.4 lakh SHGs and sixty thousand individuals with credit linkages.
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman announced that for our tech savvy youth, this will be a golden era, as a corpus of rupees one lakh crore will be established with
fifty-year interest free loan. She said, the corpus will provide long-term financing or refinancing with long tenors and low or nil interest rates. This will also encourage the private sector to scale up research and innovation significantly in sunrise domains, she added
For Railways, three major economic railway corridor programmes will be implemented-energy, mineral and cement corridors, port connectivity corridors, and high traffic density corridors. Moreover, forty thousand normal rail bogies will be converted to the Vande Bharat standards to enhance safety, convenience and comfort of passengers.
On Aviation Sector, the number of airports have doubled to 149 and today five hundred and seventeen new routes are carrying 1.3 crore passengers. Indian carriers have pro-actively placed orders for over 1000 new aircrafts.
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman announced that the Government will form a high-powered committee for an extensive consideration of the challenges arising from fast population growth and demographic changes and the committee will be mandated to make recommendations for addressing these challenges comprehensively in relation to the goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’.
The Finance Minister pointed out that Prime Minister in his Independence Day address to the nation, in the 75th year of our Republic said, “we commit ourselves to national development, with new inspirations, new consciousness, new resolutions, as the country opens up immense possibilities and opportunities”. It is our ‘KartavyaKaal’. She said, “Every challenge of the pre-2014 era was overcome through our economic management and our governance and these have placed the country on a resolute path of sustained high growth”.
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman emphasized, “This has been possible through our right policies, true intentions, and appropriate decisions. In the full budget in July, our Government will present a detailed roadmap for our pursuit of ‘Viksit Bharat’.
PART-B SUMMARY
No change relating to taxation has been proposed in the Interim Budget. The same rates for direct taxes and indirect taxes, including import duties, have been retained. However, to provide continuity in taxation, certain tax benefits to Start-Ups and investments made by sovereign wealth or pension funds as also tax exemptions on certain income of some IFC units have been extended by one year up to 31st March, 2025.
Withdrawal of Outstanding direct tax demands
Smt. Sitharaman made an announcement to improve tax payer services which is in line with the government’s vision to improve ease of living and ease of doing business. There are a large number of petty, non-verified, non-reconciled or disputed direct tax demands, many of them dating as far back as the year 1962, which continue to remain on the books, causing anxiety to honest tax payers and hindering refunds of subsequent years. The Interim Budget proposes to withdraw such outstanding direct tax demands up to Rs. 25000/- pertaining to the period up to financial year 2009-10 and up to Rs. 10,000/- for financial years 2010-11 to 2014-15. This is expected to benefit about a crore tax payers.
Direct tax collections trebled
Appreciating the tax payers for their support, Smt. Sitharaman said that over the last 10 years the direct tax collections have more than trebled and the return filers swelled to 2.4 times. She highlighted the fact the Government has reduced and rationalised the tax rates due to which under the new tax regime there is no tax liability for tax payers with income up to Rs. 7 lakh. She also mentioned about increase in threshold for presumptive taxation for retail businesses as well as professionals. The Minister also mentioned about decrease in corporate tax rates for existing domestic companies from 30% to 22%, and for certain new manufacturing companies to 15%. In her Interim Budget speech, the Minister said that in the last 5 years the Government’s focus has been to improve tax-payer services which has led to transformation of age-old jurisdiction-based assessment system, and filing of tax returns has been made simpler and easier. Average processing time of returns has been reduced from 93 days in the year 2013-14 to a mere ten days this year, thereby making refunds faster, she added.
GST reduced compliance burden
On indirect taxes, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that GST has reduced the compliance burden on trade and industry by unifying the highly fragmented indirect tax regime in India. Mentioning about a recent survey conducted by a leading consulting firm, she said that 94% of industry leaders view the transition to GST as largely positive. In her Interim Budget speech, the Minister highlighted the fact that tax base of GST has more than doubled and average monthly gross GST collection has almost doubled to Rs. 1.66 lakh crore this year. States too have benefited. States’ SGST revenue, including compensation released to states, in the post-GST period of 2017-18 to 2022-23, has achieved a buoyancy of 1.22. The Minister said that the biggest beneficiaries are the consumers as reduction in logistics cost and taxes have brought down prices of most goods and services. Mentioning about a number of steps taken in customs to facilitate international trade, Smt. Sitharaman said the import release time declined by 47 per cent to 71 hours at Inland Container Depots, by 28 per cent to 44 hours at air cargo complexes and by 27 per cent to 85 hours at sea ports, over the last four years since 2019.
Laying of White Paper
On the status of Indian economy, the Union Minister said that in 2014 the responsibility to mend the economy step by step and to put the Governance systems in order was enormous, which she said was done by the Government sucessfully following its strong belief of ‘nation-first’. She assured that the crisis of those years has been overcome and economy has been put firmly on a high sustainable growth path with all-round development. She announced that the Government will come out with a white paper, on ‘where we were then till 2014 and where we are now, only for the purpose of drawing lessons from the mismanagement of those years’.