Cabinet
Cabinet approves marketing margin for supply of Domestic gas to Fertilizer (Urea) for the Period May 2009 – November 2015
01 FEB 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for determination of Marketing Margin on supply of domestic gas to Fertilizer (Urea) Units for the period from May 1, 2009 to November 17, 2015.
This approval is a structural reform. Marketing Margin is charged by gas marketing company from consumers over and above the cost of gas for taking on the additional risk and cost associated with marketing of gas. Government had previously determined marketing margin on supply of domestic gas to urea and LPG producers in 2015.
The approval will provide additional capital to the various Fertilizer (Urea) Units for the component of marketing margins paid by them on domestic gas procured during the period 01.05.2009 to 17.11.2015, based on rates already being paid from 18.11.2015 onwards.
In line with government vision of AatmaNirbhar Bharat, this approval will incentivize manufacturers to increase investment. The increased investment will lead to self-sufficiency in fertilizers, and provide an element of certainty for future investments in gas infrastructure sector.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
2009 மே முதல் 2015 நவம்பர் வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் வீட்டு உபயோக எரிவாயுவை உரத்திற்கு வழங்க சந்தைப்படுத்தல் விகிதத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
01 FEB 2024 11:36AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், 2009 மே 1 முதல் 2015 நவம்பர் 17 வரையிலான காலத்திற்கு உரத் தொழிற்சாலைகளுக்கு வீட்டு எரிவாயு வழங்கல் மீதான சந்தைப்படுத்தல் விகிதத்தை நிர்ணயிக்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த ஒப்புதல் ஒரு கட்டமைப்பு சீர்திருத்தமாகும். சந்தைப்படுத்தல் விகிதம் நுகர்வோரிடமிருந்து எரிவாயு சந்தைப்படுத்தல் நிறுவனத்தால் எரிவாயுவின் விலையை விட அதிகமாக வசூலிக்கப்படுகிறது. யூரியா மற்றும் சமையல் எரிவாயு உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு உள்நாட்டு எரிவாயு வழங்குவதற்கான சந்தைப்படுத்தல் விகிதத்தை அரசு முன்பு 2015-ல் நிர்ணயித்திருந்தது.
இந்த ஒப்புதல், 01.05.2009 முதல் 17.11.2015 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்ட உள்நாட்டு எரிவாயு மூலம் பல்வேறு உரத் தொழிற்சாலைகளுக்கு 18.11.2015 முதல் ஏற்கனவே வழங்கப்பட்டு வந்த விலையின் அடிப்படையில், விற்பனை விகிதங்களுக்கு கூடுதல் மூலதனத்தை வழங்கும்.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற அரசின் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப, இந்த ஒப்புதல் உற்பத்தியாளர்களின் முதலீட்டை அதிகரிக்க ஊக்குவிக்கும். இந்த முதலீடு உரத்துறையில் தன்னிறைவுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும். எரிவாயு உள்கட்டமைப்பு துறையில் எதிர்கால முதலீடுகளுக்கு ஒரு உறுதியான அம்சத்தை வழங்கும்.