Cabinet
Cabinet approves marketing margin for supply of Domestic gas to Fertilizer (Urea) for the Period May 2009 – November 2015
01 FEB 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for determination of Marketing Margin on supply of domestic gas to Fertilizer (Urea) Units for the period from May 1, 2009 to November 17, 2015.
This approval is a structural reform. Marketing Margin is charged by gas marketing company from consumers over and above the cost of gas for taking on the additional risk and cost associated with marketing of gas. Government had previously determined marketing margin on supply of domestic gas to urea and LPG producers in 2015.
The approval will provide additional capital to the various Fertilizer (Urea) Units for the component of marketing margins paid by them on domestic gas procured during the period 01.05.2009 to 17.11.2015, based on rates already being paid from 18.11.2015 onwards.
In line with government vision of AatmaNirbhar Bharat, this approval will incentivize manufacturers to increase investment. The increased investment will lead to self-sufficiency in fertilizers, and provide an element of certainty for future investments in gas infrastructure sector.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने मई 2009 - नवंबर 2015 की अवधि के लिए उर्वरक (यूरिया) के लिए घरेलू गैस की आपूर्ति के लिए विपणन मार्जिन को अनुमति दी
01 FEB 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 1 मई 2009 से 17 नवंबर 2015 की अवधि में उर्वरक (यूरिया) इकाइयों को घरेलू गैस की आपूर्ति पर विपणन मार्जिन के निर्धारण को अनुमति दे दी है।
यह अनुमति एक संरचनात्मक सुधार है। विपणन मार्जिन, गैस विपणन कंपनी द्वारा उपभोक्ताओं से गैस की लागत के अतिरिक्‍त वसूला जाता है। ऐसा गैस के विपणन से जुड़े अतिरिक्त जोखिम और लागत को वहन करने के लिए किया जाता है। सरकार ने पहले 2015 में यूरिया और एलपीजी उत्पादकों को घरेलू गैस की आपूर्ति पर विपणन मार्जिन निर्धारित किया था।
यह अनुमोदन विभिन्न उर्वरक (यूरिया) इकाइयों को 01.05.2009 से 17.11.2015 की अवधि के दौरान खरीदी गई घरेलू गैस पर उनके द्वारा भुगतान किए गए विपणन मार्जिन के घटक के लिए अतिरिक्त पूंजी प्रदान करेगा, जो 18.11.2015 से पहले से ही भुगतान की जा रही दरों के आधारित होगा।
सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, इस अनुमति से निर्माताओं को निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। बढ़े हुए निवेश से उर्वरकों में आत्मनिर्भरता आएगी और गैस अवसंरचना के क्षेत्र में भविष्य के निवेश के लिए निश्चितता आएगी।