Cabinet
Cabinet approves marketing margin for supply of Domestic gas to Fertilizer (Urea) for the Period May 2009 – November 2015
01 FEB 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for determination of Marketing Margin on supply of domestic gas to Fertilizer (Urea) Units for the period from May 1, 2009 to November 17, 2015.
This approval is a structural reform. Marketing Margin is charged by gas marketing company from consumers over and above the cost of gas for taking on the additional risk and cost associated with marketing of gas. Government had previously determined marketing margin on supply of domestic gas to urea and LPG producers in 2015.
The approval will provide additional capital to the various Fertilizer (Urea) Units for the component of marketing margins paid by them on domestic gas procured during the period 01.05.2009 to 17.11.2015, based on rates already being paid from 18.11.2015 onwards.
In line with government vision of AatmaNirbhar Bharat, this approval will incentivize manufacturers to increase investment. The increased investment will lead to self-sufficiency in fertilizers, and provide an element of certainty for future investments in gas infrastructure sector.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے مئی 2009 سے نومبر 2015 کی مدت کے لیے فرٹیلائزر (یوریا) یونٹوں کو گھریلو گیس کی فراہمی کے لیے مارکیٹنگ مارجن کو منظوری دی
01 FEB 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے یکم مئی 2009 سے 17 نومبر 2015 تک کی مدت کے لیے فرٹیلائزر (یوریا) یونٹوں کو گھریلو گیس کی فراہمی پر مارکیٹنگ مارجن کے تعین کو منظوری دی ہے۔
یہ منظوری ایک ساختی اصلاح ہے۔ گیس مارکیٹنگ کمپنی کے ذریعے صارفین سے گیس کی مارکیٹنگ سے وابستہ اضافی جوکھم اور لاگت کے لیے گیس کی قیمت سے زیادہ مارکیٹنگ مارجن وصول کیا جاتا ہے۔ حکومت نے اس سے پہلے 2015میں یوریا اور ایل پی جی پروڈیوسروں کو گھریلو گیس کی فراہمی پر مارکیٹنگ مارجن کا تعین کیا تھا۔
اس منظوری سے مختلف فرٹیلائزر (یوریا) یونٹس کو 01.05.2009 سے 17.11.2015 کی مدت کے دوران خریدی گئی گھریلو گیس پر ان کی طرف سے ادا کیے گئے مارکیٹنگ مارجن کے جزو کے لیے اضافی سرمایہ فراہم کیا جائے گا، جو 18.11.2015 کے بعد سے پہلے سے ادا کی جانے والی شرحوں کی بنیاد پر ہے۔
آتم نربھر بھارت کے حکومت کے وژن سے آہنگ، یہ منظوری مینوفیکچررز کو سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے کی ترغیب دے گی۔ بڑھتی ہوئی سرمایہ کاری کھادوں میں خود کفالت کا باعث بنے گی ، اور گیس انفراسٹرکچر کے شعبے میں مستقبل کی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے یقین کا عنصر فراہم کرے گی۔