Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund
01 FEB 2024 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the continuation of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) to be implemented under Infrastructure Development Fund (IDF) with an outlay of Rs.29,610.25 crore for another three years up to 2025-26. The scheme will incentivize investments for Dairy processing and product diversification, Meat processing and product diversification, Animal Feed Plant, Breed multiplication farm, Animal Waste to Wealth Management (Agri-waste management) and Veterinary vaccine and drug production facilities.
Government of India will provide 3% interest subvention for 8 years including two years of moratorium for loan up to 90% from the scheduled bank and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), NABARD and NDDB. The eligible entities are individuals, Private Companies, FPO, MSME, Section 8 companies. Now the Dairy Cooperatives will also avail benefits for modernization, strengthening of the dairy plants.
Government of India will also provide credit guarantee to the MSME and Dairy Cooperatives up to the 25% of the credit borrowed from the Credit Guarantee Fund of Rs.750 crore.
The AHIDF has so far created an impact by adding 141.04 LLPD (Lakh Ltr. Per Day) of milk processing capacity, 79.24 lakh metric ton of feed processing capacity and 9.06 Lakh metric ton of meat processing capacity by adding to the supply chain since the inception of the scheme. The scheme has been able to increase processing capacity by 2-4% in dairy, meat and animal feed sector.
Animal Husbandry sector presents an opportunity for the investors to invest in the Livestock sector making this sector a lucrative one ranging from value addition, cold chain and integrated units of Dairy, Meat, Animal Feed units to technologically assisted Livestock and Poultry farms, Animal Waste to wealth Management and Setting up of Veterinary Drugs/ Vaccine units.
After inclusion of new activities like technologically assisted breed multiplication farms, strengthening of veterinary drugs and vaccine units, Animal waste to wealth management, the scheme will exhibit a huge potential for the upgradation of infrastructure in Livestock sector.
The scheme will be a channel towards employment generation directly and indirectly to 35 lakh people through entrepreneurship development and aims for wealth creation in the livestock sector. So far, the AHIDF has benefitted directly /indirectly approximately to 15 lakh farmers. AHIDF is emerging a path towards achieving the Prime Minister’s goal of doubling farmers’ income, tapping the livestock sector by bringing the private sector investment, bringing in the latest technologies for processing and value addition, and last but not the least contributing to the Nation’s economy by promoting the export of Livestock products. Such investments in processing and value addition infrastructure by eligible beneficiaries would also promote export of these processed and value- added commodities.
Thus investment by incentivisation in AHIDF would not only leverage private investment 7 times but would also motivate farmers to invest more on inputs thereby driving higher productivity leading to increase in farmers income.

কেবিনেট
পশুপালন আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন পুঁজিৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
01 FEB 2024 11:35AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন পুঁজি (আইডিএফ) ৰ অধীনত পশুপালন আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন পুঁজি (এএইচআইডিএফ) ক ২০২৫-২৬ চনলৈ আৰু তিনি বছৰৰ বাবে ২৯,৬১০.২৫ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষে কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনাইছে। এই আঁচনিয়ে দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ আৰু উৎপাদনৰ বৈচিত্ৰতা, মাংসৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ আৰু উৎপাদনৰ বৈচিত্ৰতা, পশুখাদ্য উদ্ভিদ, প্ৰজনন কৃষি, পশুৰ আৱৰ্জনাৰ পৰা সম্পদ ব্যৱস্থাপনা (কৃষি-ব্যয় ব্যৱস্থাপনা) আৰু পশুচিকিত্সাৰ ভেকচিন আৰু ঔষধ উৎপাদন সুবিধাৰ বাবে বিনিয়োগক উৎসাহিত কৰিব।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৮ বছৰৰ বাবে ৩% সুতৰ ৰেহাই প্ৰদান কৰিব, য'ত অনুসূচীত বেংক আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় উন্নয়ন নিগম (এনচিডিচি), নাবাৰ্ড আৰু এনডিডিবিৰ পৰা ৯০% পৰ্যন্ত ঋণৰ বাবে দুবছৰীয়া স্থগিতাদেশ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত থাকিব। এই আঁচনিৰ বাবে যোগ্য হ'ব পাৰিব ব্যক্তি, ব্যক্তিগত কোম্পানী, এফপিঅ', এমএছএমই আৰু ৮ নং দফাৰ কোম্পানীসমূহ। এতিয়া দুগ্ধ উৎপাদনৰ কাৰখানা আধুনিকীকৰণ আৰু শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবেও দুগ্ধ সমবায় সমিতিসমূহে সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এমএছএমই আৰু দুগ্ধ সমবায় সমিতিসমূহক ৭৫০ কোটি টকাৰ ক্ৰেডিট গেৰাণ্টি ফাণ্ডৰ পৰা লোৱা ঋণৰ ২৫ শতাংশলৈকে ক্ৰেডিট গেৰাণ্টি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
এই এএইচআইডিএফৰ অধীনত এতিয়ালৈকে ১৪১.০৪ লাখ এলএলপিডি (লাখ লাখ টকাৰ এলএলপিডি) যোগদান কৰা হৈছে। এই আঁচনিৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ পৰা যোগান শৃংখলত যোগান ধৰি প্ৰতিদিনে ৭৯.২৪ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন দুগ্ধ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ ক্ষমতা, ৭৯.২৪ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ ক্ষমতা আৰু ৯.০৬ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন মাংস প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। এই আঁচনিয়ে দুগ্ধ, মাংস আৰু পশুখাদ্য খণ্ডত প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ ক্ষমতা ২-৪% বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
পশুপালন খণ্ডত বিনিয়োগকাৰীয়ে পশুপালন খণ্ডত বিনিয়োগ কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰে। এই খণ্ডত মূল্য সংযোজন, শীতল শৃংখলা আৰু দুগ্ধ, মাংস, পশু খাদ্যৰ একত্ৰিত ইউনিটৰ পৰা প্ৰযুক্তিগতভাৱে সহায়ক পশুধন আৰু হাঁহ-কুকুৰা ফাৰ্ম, পশু আৱৰ্জনা, সম্পদ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু পশু চিকিৎসা ঔষধ/ প্ৰতিষেধক ইউনিট স্থাপনৰ দৰে লাভজনক দিশ আছে।
প্ৰযুক্তিগতভাৱে সহায়ক প্ৰজনন ফাৰ্ম, পশু চিকিৎসা ঔষধ আৰু ভেকচিন ইউনিট শক্তিশালী কৰা, পশু আৱৰ্জনাৰ পৰা সম্পদ ব্যৱস্থাপনালৈ নতুন কাৰ্যকলাপ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ পিছত, এই আঁচনিয়ে পশুপালন খণ্ডৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নীতকৰণৰ বাবে বিশাল সম্ভাৱনা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব।
এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে পশুপালন খণ্ডত প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষভাৱে ৩৫ লাখ লোকক নিয়োগৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব। এএইচআইডিএফৰ অধীনত এতিয়ালৈকে প্ৰায় ১৫ লাখ কৃষক প্ৰত্যক্ষ বা পৰোক্ষভাৱে উপকৃত হৈছে। এই এএইচআইডিএফৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কৃষকৰ আয় দুগুণ কৰাৰ, ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ বিনিয়োগৰ জৰিয়তে পশুপালন খণ্ডক সহায় কৰাৰ, প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ আৰু মূল্য সংযোজনৰ বাবে শেহতীয়া প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ লগতে পশুপালন সামগ্ৰীৰ ৰপ্তানি প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰি দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতিত অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱাৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হৈছে। প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ আৰু মূল্য সংযোজন আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যোগ্য হিতাধিকাৰীৰ এনে বিনিয়োগে এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৃত আৰু মূল্য সংযোজন সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ ৰপ্তানিও প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰিব।
এএইচআইডিএফত উদ্দীপকৰ জৰিয়তে বিনিয়োগে কেৱল ব্যক্তিগত বিনিয়োগক ৭ গুণ বৃদ্ধি কৰাই নহয় বৰঞ্চ কৃষকসকলক ইনপুটত অধিক বিনিয়োগ কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি হ'ব আৰু কৃষকৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি হ'ব।