Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund
01 FEB 2024 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the continuation of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) to be implemented under Infrastructure Development Fund (IDF) with an outlay of Rs.29,610.25 crore for another three years up to 2025-26. The scheme will incentivize investments for Dairy processing and product diversification, Meat processing and product diversification, Animal Feed Plant, Breed multiplication farm, Animal Waste to Wealth Management (Agri-waste management) and Veterinary vaccine and drug production facilities.
Government of India will provide 3% interest subvention for 8 years including two years of moratorium for loan up to 90% from the scheduled bank and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), NABARD and NDDB. The eligible entities are individuals, Private Companies, FPO, MSME, Section 8 companies. Now the Dairy Cooperatives will also avail benefits for modernization, strengthening of the dairy plants.
Government of India will also provide credit guarantee to the MSME and Dairy Cooperatives up to the 25% of the credit borrowed from the Credit Guarantee Fund of Rs.750 crore.
The AHIDF has so far created an impact by adding 141.04 LLPD (Lakh Ltr. Per Day) of milk processing capacity, 79.24 lakh metric ton of feed processing capacity and 9.06 Lakh metric ton of meat processing capacity by adding to the supply chain since the inception of the scheme. The scheme has been able to increase processing capacity by 2-4% in dairy, meat and animal feed sector.
Animal Husbandry sector presents an opportunity for the investors to invest in the Livestock sector making this sector a lucrative one ranging from value addition, cold chain and integrated units of Dairy, Meat, Animal Feed units to technologically assisted Livestock and Poultry farms, Animal Waste to wealth Management and Setting up of Veterinary Drugs/ Vaccine units.
After inclusion of new activities like technologically assisted breed multiplication farms, strengthening of veterinary drugs and vaccine units, Animal waste to wealth management, the scheme will exhibit a huge potential for the upgradation of infrastructure in Livestock sector.
The scheme will be a channel towards employment generation directly and indirectly to 35 lakh people through entrepreneurship development and aims for wealth creation in the livestock sector. So far, the AHIDF has benefitted directly /indirectly approximately to 15 lakh farmers. AHIDF is emerging a path towards achieving the Prime Minister’s goal of doubling farmers’ income, tapping the livestock sector by bringing the private sector investment, bringing in the latest technologies for processing and value addition, and last but not the least contributing to the Nation’s economy by promoting the export of Livestock products. Such investments in processing and value addition infrastructure by eligible beneficiaries would also promote export of these processed and value- added commodities.
Thus investment by incentivisation in AHIDF would not only leverage private investment 7 times but would also motivate farmers to invest more on inputs thereby driving higher productivity leading to increase in farmers income.

మంత్రిమండలి
పశుసంవర్ధక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి నిధి పొడిగింపునకు మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం
01 FEB 2024 11:35AM by PIB Hyderabad
2025-26 వరకు మరో మూడేళ్లపాటు రూ.29,610.25 కోట్లతో ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఫండ్ (ఐ డీ ఎఫ్) కింద అమలు చేయనున్న పశుసంవర్ధక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి నిధి (ఏ హెచ్ ఐ డీ ఎఫ్) కొనసాగింపునకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ఈ పథకం పాల ప్రాసెసింగ్ మరియు పాల ఉత్పత్తుల వైవిధ్యీకరణ, మాంసం ప్రాసెసింగ్ మరియు ఉత్పత్తుల వైవిధ్యం, పశుగ్రాసం ప్లాంట్, జాతుల అభివృద్ధి క్షేత్రం, జంతు వ్యర్థాల నుండి సంపద నిర్వహణ (వ్యర్థాల నిర్వహణ) మరియు పశు వ్యాక్సిన్ మరియు ఔషధ ఉత్పత్తి సౌకర్యాల కోసం పెట్టుబడులను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.
షెడ్యూల్డ్ బ్యాంక్ మరియు నేషనల్ కోఆపరేటివ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ కార్పొరేషన్ (ఎన్ సీ డీ సీ), నాబార్డ్ మరియు ఎన్ డీ డీ బీ నుండి 90% వరకు రుణం కోసం రెండు సంవత్సరాల మారటోరియంతో సహా 8 సంవత్సరాల పాటు 3% వడ్డీ రాయితీని భారత ప్రభుత్వం అందిస్తుంది. ఎంటిటీలు, వ్యక్తులు, ప్రైవేట్ కంపెనీలు, ఎఫ్ పీ ఓ, ఎం ఎస్ ఎం ఈ, సెక్షన్ 8 కంపెనీలు ఈ పథకానికి అర్హులు. డెయిరీ సహకార సంఘాలు కూడా డెయిరీ ప్లాంట్ల ఆధునీకరణ, బలోపేతం కోసం ప్రయోజనాలను పొందుతాయి.
రూ.750 కోట్ల క్రెడిట్ గ్యారెంటీ ఫండ్ నుండి తీసుకున్న రుణం లో 25% వరకు ఎం ఎస్ ఎం ఈ మరియు డెయిరీ కోఆపరేటివ్‌లకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం రుణ హామీని కూడా అందిస్తుంది.
ఏ హెచ్ ఐ డీ ఎఫ్ ఇప్పటివరకు 141.04 ఎల్ ఎల్ పి డి (రోజుకు లక్ష లీటర్లు) పాల ప్రాసెసింగ్ సామర్థ్యం, ​​79.24 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల దాణా ప్రాసెసింగ్ సామర్థ్యం మరియు 9.06 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్ను మాంసం ప్రాసెసింగ్ సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచడం ద్వారా ఈ పథకం సరఫరా వ్యవస్థ పై సానుకూల ప్రభావాన్ని సృష్టించింది. ఈ పథకం పాడి, మాంసం మరియు పశుగ్రాస రంగంలో ప్రాసెసింగ్ సామర్థ్యాన్ని 2-4% పెంచగలిగింది.
పశుసంవర్థక రంగం పెట్టుబడిదారులకు పశుసంవర్ధక రంగంలో పెట్టుబడి పెట్టడానికి అవకాశం కల్పిస్తుంది, విలువ జోడింపు, కోల్డ్ చైన్ మరియు డైరీ, మాంసం, పశుగ్రాస యూనిట్ల సమీకృత యూనిట్ల నుండి సాంకేతిక సహాయంతో పశువులు మరియు పౌల్ట్రీ ఫాంలు, జంతు వ్యర్థాల నుండి సంపద నిర్వహణ మరియు వెటర్నరీ డ్రగ్స్/వ్యాక్సిన్ యూనిట్ల ఏర్పాటువరకు ఈ రంగం లాభదాయకంగా మారుతుంది.
సాంకేతిక సహాయంతో జాతి అభివృద్ధి క్షేత్రాలు, పశువుల ఔషధాలు మరియు వ్యాక్సిన్ యూనిట్ల బలోపేతం, జంతు వ్యర్థాల నుండి సంపద నిర్వహణ వంటి కొత్త కార్యకలాపాలను చేర్చిన తర్వాత, ఈ పథకం పశుసంవర్థక రంగంలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను మెరుగుపరచడానికి భారీ సామర్థ్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శిస్తుంది.
ఈ పథకం వ్యవస్థాపకత అభివృద్ధి ద్వారా ప్రత్యక్షంగా మరియు పరోక్షంగా 35 లక్షల మందికి ఉపాధి కల్పనకు మరియు పశుసంపద రంగంలో సంపద సృష్టిని లక్ష్యంగా చేసుకుంది. ఇప్పటివరకు, ఏ హెచ్ ఐ డీ ఎఫ్ ప్రత్యక్షంగా/పరోక్షంగా దాదాపు 15 లక్షల మంది రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చింది. రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని రెట్టింపు చేయడం, ప్రైవేట్ రంగ పెట్టుబడులను తీసుకురావడం ద్వారా పశుసంవర్ధక రంగం లో, ప్రాసెసింగ్ మరియు విలువ జోడింపు లో అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని తీసుకురావడం పశువుల ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతిని ప్రోత్సహించడం మరియు దేశ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు దోహదపడడం వంటి వాటి ద్వారా ప్రధాన మంత్రి లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి ఏ హెచ్ ఐ డీ ఎఫ్ ఒక మార్గంగా రూపొందుతోంది. అర్హత కలిగిన లబ్ధిదారులచే ప్రాసెసింగ్ మరియు విలువ జోడింపు మౌలిక సదుపాయాలపై ఇటువంటి పెట్టుబడులు ఈ ప్రాసెస్ చేయబడిన మరియు విలువ-ఆధారిత వస్తువుల ఎగుమతిని ప్రోత్సహిస్తాయి. అందువల్ల ఏ హెచ్ ఐ డీ ఎఫ్ ప్రోత్సాహకం ద్వారా పెట్టుబడి పెట్టడం వలన ప్రైవేట్ పెట్టుబడి 7 రెట్లు ప్రయోజనం పొందడమే కాకుండా ఇన్‌పుట్‌లపై ఎక్కువ పెట్టుబడి పెట్టేలా రైతులను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది, తద్వారా రైతుల ఆదాయం పెరుగుతుంది.