Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund
01 FEB 2024 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the continuation of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) to be implemented under Infrastructure Development Fund (IDF) with an outlay of Rs.29,610.25 crore for another three years up to 2025-26. The scheme will incentivize investments for Dairy processing and product diversification, Meat processing and product diversification, Animal Feed Plant, Breed multiplication farm, Animal Waste to Wealth Management (Agri-waste management) and Veterinary vaccine and drug production facilities.
Government of India will provide 3% interest subvention for 8 years including two years of moratorium for loan up to 90% from the scheduled bank and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), NABARD and NDDB. The eligible entities are individuals, Private Companies, FPO, MSME, Section 8 companies. Now the Dairy Cooperatives will also avail benefits for modernization, strengthening of the dairy plants.
Government of India will also provide credit guarantee to the MSME and Dairy Cooperatives up to the 25% of the credit borrowed from the Credit Guarantee Fund of Rs.750 crore.
The AHIDF has so far created an impact by adding 141.04 LLPD (Lakh Ltr. Per Day) of milk processing capacity, 79.24 lakh metric ton of feed processing capacity and 9.06 Lakh metric ton of meat processing capacity by adding to the supply chain since the inception of the scheme. The scheme has been able to increase processing capacity by 2-4% in dairy, meat and animal feed sector.
Animal Husbandry sector presents an opportunity for the investors to invest in the Livestock sector making this sector a lucrative one ranging from value addition, cold chain and integrated units of Dairy, Meat, Animal Feed units to technologically assisted Livestock and Poultry farms, Animal Waste to wealth Management and Setting up of Veterinary Drugs/ Vaccine units.
After inclusion of new activities like technologically assisted breed multiplication farms, strengthening of veterinary drugs and vaccine units, Animal waste to wealth management, the scheme will exhibit a huge potential for the upgradation of infrastructure in Livestock sector.
The scheme will be a channel towards employment generation directly and indirectly to 35 lakh people through entrepreneurship development and aims for wealth creation in the livestock sector. So far, the AHIDF has benefitted directly /indirectly approximately to 15 lakh farmers. AHIDF is emerging a path towards achieving the Prime Minister’s goal of doubling farmers’ income, tapping the livestock sector by bringing the private sector investment, bringing in the latest technologies for processing and value addition, and last but not the least contributing to the Nation’s economy by promoting the export of Livestock products. Such investments in processing and value addition infrastructure by eligible beneficiaries would also promote export of these processed and value- added commodities.
Thus investment by incentivisation in AHIDF would not only leverage private investment 7 times but would also motivate farmers to invest more on inputs thereby driving higher productivity leading to increase in farmers income.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮೂಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಧಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
01 FEB 2024 11:35AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಶು ಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮೂಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯ ನಿಧಿ [ಎ.ಎಚ್.ಐ.ಡಿ.ಎಫ್] ಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರೆಸುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದು, ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಧಿ[ಐಡಿಎಫ್]ಯಡಿ ಮುಂದಿನ ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳು 2025-26 ರ ವರೆಗೆ 29,610.25 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ನಿಗದಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಡೈರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ, ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯೀಕರಣ, ಮಾಂಸ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ, ಪಶು ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ, ತಳಿ ವೃದ್ಧಿಸುವ ಘಟಕಗಳು, ಪ್ರಾಣಿಗಳ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯದಿಂದ ಸಂಪತ್ತು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸುವ [ಕೃಷಿ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ] ಮತ್ತು ಪಶು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಲಸಿಕೆ, ಔಷಧ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಶೆಡ್ಯೂಲ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಗಮ [ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಡಿ.ಸಿ], ನಬಾರ್ಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್.ಡಿ.ಡಿ.ಬಿಯಿಂದ 90% ರಷ್ಟು ಸಾಲಕ್ಕೆ 8 ವರ್ಷಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಶೇ 3ರಷ್ಟು ಬಡ್ಡಿ ಸಹಾಯಧನ ದೊರೆಯಲಿದೆ. ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು, ಖಾಸಗಿ ಕಂಪೆನಿಗಳು, ಎಫ್.ಪಿ.ಒ, ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ, ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 8 ಕಂಪೆನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ದೊರೆಯಲಿದೆ. ಹಾಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಡೈರಿ ಘಟಕಗಳ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆ, ಆಧುನೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.
750 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಸಾಲ ಖಾತರಿ ನಿಧಿಯಿಂದ ಎರವಲು ಪಡೆದ ಸಾಲದ 25% ರವರೆಗೆ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಹಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸಾಲದ ಮೇಲೆಸ ಖಾತರಿ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ.
ಎಎಚ್ ಐಡಿಎಫ್ ಇದುವರೆಗೆ 141.04 ಎಲ್.ಎಲ್.ಪಿ.ಡಿ [ಲಕ್ಷ ಲೀಟರ್ ಪ್ರತಿದಿನ] ಹಾಲು ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ, 79.24 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಮಾಂಸ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಗೆ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಡೈರಿ, ಮಾಂಸ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾನುವಾರುಗಳ ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು 2 ರಿಂದ 4% ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಯೋಜನೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಜಾನುವಾರುಗಳ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನಾ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ಈ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆ, ಶೀಥಲಗೃಹ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ, ಡೈರಿ, ಮಾಂಸ, ಪಶು ಆಹಾರ ಘಟಕಗಳಿಗೆ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುವ, ಜಾನುವಾರು, ಕೋಳಿ ಸಾಕಾಣೆ, ಪ್ಯಾಣಿತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯದಿಂದ ಸಂಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ಪಶು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಔಷಧಗಳು/ಲಸಿಕೆ ಘಟಕಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಂತಹ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗೆ ಇದು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ.
ತಳಿ ವೃದ್ಧಿ ಘಟಕಗಳು, ಪಶುವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಔಷಧ, ಲಸಿಕೆ ಘಟಕಗಳು, ಜಾನುವಾರುಗಳ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯದಿಂದ ಸಂಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ನಂತರ ಜಾನುವಾರು ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಿಂದ ಪ್ರತ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮತ್ತು ಪರೋಕ್ಷವಾಗಿ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆ ಮೂಲಕ 35 ಲಕ್ಷ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ದೊರಕಿಸಿಕೊಡಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾನುವಾರು ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಪತ್ತು ವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಈ ವರೆಗೆ ಎಎಚ್ ಐಡಿಎಫ್ ನಿಂದ ಸುಮಾರು 15 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ್ಷ ಮತ್ತು ಪರೋಕ್ಷವಾಗಿ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಿದೆ. ಎಎಚ್ ಐಡಿಎಫ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ರೈತರ ಆದಾಯ ದ್ವಿಗುಣಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಜಾನುವಾರು ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನವ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಅಳವಡಿಕೆ, ಮೌಲ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆ, ಕೊನೆಯದಾಗಿ ಜಾನುವಾರುಗಳ ಸಂಪತ್ತು ವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ದೊರೆಯಲಿದೆ. ಅರ್ಹ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಂದ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೌಲ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆಯ ಮೂಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂತಹ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳಿಂದ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಿಸಿದ ಮತ್ತು ಮೌಲ್ಯವರ್ಧಿತ ಸರಕುಗಳ ರಫ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜನಕ್ಕೆ ನೆರವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಹೀಗಾಗಿ ಎಎಚ್ ಐಡಿಎಫ್ ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹದ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯು ಖಾಸಗಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು 7 ಪಟ್ಟು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸಿ, ರೈತರ ಆದಾಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವಲಯದ ಮೇಲೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.