मंत्रिमंडळ
पशुसंवर्धन क्षेत्रातील पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासनिधीला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
01 FEB 2024 1:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 1 फेब्रुवारी 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या बैठकीत केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने येत्या तीन वर्षांसाठी म्हणजे 2025-26 पर्यंत 29,610.25 कोटी रुपयांचा विकास निधी पशुसंवर्धन पायाभूत सुविधा निधी (AHIDF), या अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या,(IDF) पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी सुरू ठेवण्यास,मंजुरी दिली आहे. ही योजना दुग्धजन्य पदार्थ प्रक्रिया आणि उत्पादनांतील वैविध्य , मांस प्रक्रिया आणि उत्पादनाचे वैविध्य, पशुखाद्य वनस्पती, उच्च जातीच्या पशुंची पैदास, पशु कचरा त्यातून उत्पनांचे स्रोत तयार करणे(कृषी-कचरा व्यवस्थापन) तसेच पशुवैद्यकीय लस आणि औषध उत्पादन यासारख्या सुविधांमधील गुंतवणूकीला प्रोत्साहन देईल.
यासाठी भारत सरकारच्या शेड्युल्ड बँका, नॅशनल कोऑपरेटिव्ह डेव्हलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन (NCDC), नाबार्ड आणि राष्ट्रीय दुग्धविकास मंडळ(NDDB) या वित्तसंस्था 90% कर्जासाठी दोन वर्षांच्या स्थगितीसह 8 वर्षांसाठी 3% व्याज इतकी सवलत देतील. यासाठी व्यक्ती, खाजगी कंपन्या, कृषी उत्पन्न संस्था(FPO), मध्यम,लघुआणि सूक्ष्म उद्योग विभाग (MSME), अशा 8 संस्था पात्र आहेत. आता त्यासोबतच सहकारी दुग्ध संस्थांनाही दुग्ध प्रकल्पांचे आधुनिकीकरण, बळकटीकरण यासाठी हे लाभ मिळणार आहेत.
मध्यम,लघुआणि सूक्ष्म उद्योग विभाग आणि दुग्ध सहकारी संस्थांना भारत सरकार 750 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंतच्या कर्ज हमी निधीतून, घेतलेल्या कर्जाच्या 25% पर्यंत कर्जाची हमी देखील देईल.
पशुसंवर्धन पायाभूत सुविधा निधीतून (AHIDF) आतापर्यंत प्रतिदिन 141.04 लाख लीटर दूध उत्पादन (LLPD Lakh Ltr. )79.24 लाख मेट्रिक टन पशुखाद्य प्रक्रिया क्षमता आणि 9.06 लाख मेट्रिक टन मांस प्रक्रिया क्षमता प्रभावीपणे निर्माण केली असून या योजनेच्या प्रारंभापासून पुरवठा साखळीत दूध प्रक्रिया क्षमता, जोडून दाखवली आहे. या योजनेमुळे दुग्ध, मांस आणि पशुखाद्य क्षेत्रात प्रक्रिया क्षमता 2-4% वाढविण्यात यश आले आहे.
पशुसंवर्धन क्षेत्र गुंतवणुकदारांना पशुधन क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक करण्याची संधी देते ज्यामुळे, शीत साखळी आणि दूध उत्पादन, मांस, पशुखाद्य युनिट्सच्या एकात्मिक युनिट्सपासून ते तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या सहाय्यित पशुधन आणि कुक्कुटपालन, पशु कचरा संपत्ती व्यवस्थापन आणि पशुवैद्यकीय औषधे/लस युनिट्सची स्थापना या हे क्षेत्रांचे मूल्यवर्धन झाले आहे.
तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या सहाय्यभूत पशूंची उत्तम पैदास, पशुवैद्यकीय औषधे आणि लसनिर्मिती युनिटचे बळकटीकरण, पशु कचरा ते संपत्ती व्यवस्थापन यासारख्या नवीन उपक्रमांचा समावेश केल्यानंतर, ही योजना पशुधन क्षेत्रातील पायाभूत सुविधांच्या सुधारणांमधे मोठी वाढ दर्शवेल.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund
01 FEB 2024 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the continuation of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) to be implemented under Infrastructure Development Fund (IDF) with an outlay of Rs.29,610.25 crore for another three years up to 2025-26. The scheme will incentivize investments for Dairy processing and product diversification, Meat processing and product diversification, Animal Feed Plant, Breed multiplication farm, Animal Waste to Wealth Management (Agri-waste management) and Veterinary vaccine and drug production facilities.
Government of India will provide 3% interest subvention for 8 years including two years of moratorium for loan up to 90% from the scheduled bank and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), NABARD and NDDB. The eligible entities are individuals, Private Companies, FPO, MSME, Section 8 companies. Now the Dairy Cooperatives will also avail benefits for modernization, strengthening of the dairy plants.
Government of India will also provide credit guarantee to the MSME and Dairy Cooperatives up to the 25% of the credit borrowed from the Credit Guarantee Fund of Rs.750 crore.
The AHIDF has so far created an impact by adding 141.04 LLPD (Lakh Ltr. Per Day) of milk processing capacity, 79.24 lakh metric ton of feed processing capacity and 9.06 Lakh metric ton of meat processing capacity by adding to the supply chain since the inception of the scheme. The scheme has been able to increase processing capacity by 2-4% in dairy, meat and animal feed sector.
Animal Husbandry sector presents an opportunity for the investors to invest in the Livestock sector making this sector a lucrative one ranging from value addition, cold chain and integrated units of Dairy, Meat, Animal Feed units to technologically assisted Livestock and Poultry farms, Animal Waste to wealth Management and Setting up of Veterinary Drugs/ Vaccine units.
After inclusion of new activities like technologically assisted breed multiplication farms, strengthening of veterinary drugs and vaccine units, Animal waste to wealth management, the scheme will exhibit a huge potential for the upgradation of infrastructure in Livestock sector.
The scheme will be a channel towards employment generation directly and indirectly to 35 lakh people through entrepreneurship development and aims for wealth creation in the livestock sector. So far, the AHIDF has benefitted directly /indirectly approximately to 15 lakh farmers. AHIDF is emerging a path towards achieving the Prime Minister’s goal of doubling farmers’ income, tapping the livestock sector by bringing the private sector investment, bringing in the latest technologies for processing and value addition, and last but not the least contributing to the Nation’s economy by promoting the export of Livestock products. Such investments in processing and value addition infrastructure by eligible beneficiaries would also promote export of these processed and value- added commodities.
Thus investment by incentivisation in AHIDF would not only leverage private investment 7 times but would also motivate farmers to invest more on inputs thereby driving higher productivity leading to increase in farmers income.