Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IIMC gets Deemed University Status
31 JAN 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication, a leading institution for Journalism and Mass Communication, has been declared by the Ministry of Education, on the advice of UGC, as a deemed to be university under distinct category. The declaration extends to IIMC New Delhi and its five regional campuses located in Jammu (Jammu & Kashmir), Amravati (Maharashtra), Aizawl (Mizoram), Kottayam (Kerala), and Dhenkanal (Odisha).
With this new status, IIMC is now authorized to offer degrees, including doctoral degrees.
The detailed notification can be accessed at the link below.
https://iimc.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/file/2024/Jan/Notification.pdf

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आईआईएमसी को डीम्ड यूनिवर्सिटी का दर्जा मिला
31 JAN 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने पत्रकारिता और जनसंचार के अग्रणी संस्थान, भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान (आईआईएमसी) को विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) की सलाह पर विशिष्ट श्रेणी के अंतर्गत डीम्ड विश्वविद्यालय घोषित किया है। यह आईआईएमसी, नई दिल्ली तथा जम्मू (जम्मू -कश्मीर), अमरावती (महाराष्ट्र), आइजोल (मिजोरम), कोट्टायम (केरल) और ढेंकनाल (ओडिशा) स्थित इसके पांचों क्षेत्रीय परिसरों पर भी लागू होगी।
इस नए दर्जे के साथ आईआईएमसी अब डॉक्टरेट की डिग्री सहित डिग्री प्रदान करने के लिए अधिकृत है।
विस्तृत अधिसूचना नीचे दिए गए लिंक से एक्सेस की जा सकती है:
https://iimc.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/file/2024/Jan/Notification.pdf