Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IIMC gets Deemed University Status
31 JAN 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication, a leading institution for Journalism and Mass Communication, has been declared by the Ministry of Education, on the advice of UGC, as a deemed to be university under distinct category. The declaration extends to IIMC New Delhi and its five regional campuses located in Jammu (Jammu & Kashmir), Amravati (Maharashtra), Aizawl (Mizoram), Kottayam (Kerala), and Dhenkanal (Odisha).
With this new status, IIMC is now authorized to offer degrees, including doctoral degrees.
The detailed notification can be accessed at the link below.
https://iimc.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/file/2024/Jan/Notification.pdf

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आयआयएमसीला मिळाला अभिमत विद्यापीठाचा दर्जा
31 JAN 2024 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जानेवारी 2024
शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने विद्यापीठ अनुदान आयोगाच्या (UGC) सल्ल्यानुसार, भारतीय जनसंवाद संस्था, या पत्रकारिता आणि जनसंवाद क्षेत्रातील शिक्षणासाठी एक अग्रगण्य संस्थेला विशिष्ट श्रेणीतील अभिमत विद्यापीठ म्हणून घोषित केले आहे. हा दर्जा आयआयएमसी नवी दिल्ली तसेच जम्मू (जम्मू आणि काश्मीर), अमरावती (महाराष्ट्र), ऐझवाल (मिझोरम), कोट्टयम (केरळ) आणि ढेंकनाल (ओडिशा) इथे असलेल्या पाच प्रादेशिक संस्थांनाही प्रदान करण्यात आला आहे.
या नवीन दर्जासह भारतीय जनसंवाद संस्था आता डॉक्टरेट पदवीसह इतर पदवी प्रदान करण्यासाठी अधिकृत संस्था असेल.
तपशीलवार अधिसूचना खालील लिंकवर वाचता येईल:
https://iimc.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/file/2024/Jan/Notification.pdf