Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IIMC gets Deemed University Status
31 JAN 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication, a leading institution for Journalism and Mass Communication, has been declared by the Ministry of Education, on the advice of UGC, as a deemed to be university under distinct category. The declaration extends to IIMC New Delhi and its five regional campuses located in Jammu (Jammu & Kashmir), Amravati (Maharashtra), Aizawl (Mizoram), Kottayam (Kerala), and Dhenkanal (Odisha).
With this new status, IIMC is now authorized to offer degrees, including doctoral degrees.
The detailed notification can be accessed at the link below.
https://iimc.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/file/2024/Jan/Notification.pdf

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
آئی آئی ایم سی کو ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی کا درجہ حاصل ہوا
31 JAN 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعلیم نے صحافت اور ماس کمیونی کیشن کے ایک سرکردہ ادارے ’انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونی کیشن‘ کو یو جی سی کی صلاح پر ممتاز زمرے کے تحت ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی قرار دے دیا ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ آئی آئی ایم سی، نئی دہلی اور جموں (جموں و کشمیر)، امراوتی (مہاراشٹر)، آئیزول (میزورم)، کوٹّایام (کیرالا) اور ڈھینکنال (اوڈیشا) میں واقع اس کے پانچوں علاقائی کیمپس پر بھی نافذ ہوگا۔
اس حیثیت کے ساتھ، آئی آئی ایم سی اب ڈاکٹریٹ کی ڈگریوں سمیت دیگر ڈگریاں تفویض کرنے کا مجاز ہے۔
تفصیلی نوٹیفکیشن درج ذیل لنک پر جا کر ملاحظہ کی جا سکتی ہے۔
https://iimc.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/file/2024/Jan/Notification.pdf