Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs a meeting to launch “Pradhanmantri Suryodaya Yojana” with the target of installing rooftop solar on 1 crore houses
Scheme aims to reduce the electricity bill of the poor and middle class, along with making India self-reliant in the energy sector
PM directs to start a massive national campaign to mobilize residential segment consumers to adopt rooftop solar in large numbers
22 JAN 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Immediately after his visit to Ayodhya on the auspicious occasion of consecration of Suryawanshi Bhagwan Shri Ram, Prime Minister chaired a meeting to launch “Pradhanmantri Suryodaya Yojana” with the target of installing rooftop solar on 1 crore houses at his residence at Lok Kalyan Marg.
During the meeting, Prime Minister said that the power of the sun can be harnessed by every household with a roof to reduce their electricity bills and to make them truly aatmanirbhar for their electricity needs.
Pradhanmantri Suryodaya Yojana aims to provide electricity to low and middle-income individuals through solar rooftop installations, along with offering additional income for surplus electricity generation.
The Prime Minister also directed that a massive national campaign should be started to mobilize residential segment consumers to adopt rooftop solar in large numbers.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 1 करोड़ घरों में रूफटॉप सौर ऊर्जा स्थापित करने के लक्ष्य के साथ "प्रधानमंत्री सूर्योदय योजना" शुरू करने के लिए एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
योजना का लक्ष्य गरीबों और मध्यम वर्ग के बिजली बिल को कम करने के साथ-साथ भारत को ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाना है
प्रधानमंत्री ने आवासीय क्षेत्र के उपभोक्ताओं को बड़ी संख्या में रूफटॉप सोलर अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय अभियान शुरू करने का निर्देश दिया
22 JAN 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सूर्यवंशी भगवान श्री राम की प्रतिष्ठा के शुभ अवसर पर अपनी अयोध्या यात्रा के तुरंत बाद, लोक कल्याण मार्ग स्थित अपने आवास पर 1 करोड़ घरों पर रूफटॉप सौर ऊर्जा स्थापित करने के लक्ष्य के साथ "प्रधानमंत्री सूर्योदय योजना" शुरू करने के लिए एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बैठक के दौरान कहा कि सूर्य की ऊर्जा का उपयोग छत वाले प्रत्येक घर द्वारा अपने बिजली के बिल को कम करने और उन्हें अपनी बिजली की जरूरतों के लिए वास्तव में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री सूर्योदय योजना का लक्ष्य निम्न और मध्यम आय वाले व्यक्तियों को रूफटॉप सौर ऊर्जा की स्थापना के माध्यम से बिजली उपलब्ध करना है, साथ ही अतिरिक्त बिजली उत्पादन के लिए अतिरिक्त आय का अवसर उपलब्ध करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि आवासीय क्षेत्र के उपभोक्ताओं को बड़ी संख्या में रूफटॉप सौर ऊर्जा अपनाने को लेकर प्रेरित करने के लिए एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय अभियान शुरू किया जाना चाहिए।