Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs a meeting to launch “Pradhanmantri Suryodaya Yojana” with the target of installing rooftop solar on 1 crore houses
Scheme aims to reduce the electricity bill of the poor and middle class, along with making India self-reliant in the energy sector
PM directs to start a massive national campaign to mobilize residential segment consumers to adopt rooftop solar in large numbers
22 JAN 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Immediately after his visit to Ayodhya on the auspicious occasion of consecration of Suryawanshi Bhagwan Shri Ram, Prime Minister chaired a meeting to launch “Pradhanmantri Suryodaya Yojana” with the target of installing rooftop solar on 1 crore houses at his residence at Lok Kalyan Marg.
During the meeting, Prime Minister said that the power of the sun can be harnessed by every household with a roof to reduce their electricity bills and to make them truly aatmanirbhar for their electricity needs.
Pradhanmantri Suryodaya Yojana aims to provide electricity to low and middle-income individuals through solar rooftop installations, along with offering additional income for surplus electricity generation.
The Prime Minister also directed that a massive national campaign should be started to mobilize residential segment consumers to adopt rooftop solar in large numbers.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ایک کروڑ گھروں کی چھتوں پر شمسی پینل لگانے کے ہدف کے ساتھ ’’پردھان منتری سوریودیہ یوجنا‘‘ شروع کرنے کے لیے ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
اس اسکیم کا مقصد ہندوستان کو توانائی کے شعبے میں خود کفیل بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ غریب اور متوسط طبقے کے بجلی کے بل کو کم کرنا ہے
وزیر اعظم نے رہائشی علاقوں میں رہنے والے صارفین کو بڑی تعداد میں چھتوں پر شمسی توانائی کے پینل لگوانے کے لیے متحرک کرنے کی خاطر بڑے پیمانے پر قومی مہم شروع کرنے کی ہدایت کی
22 JAN 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
سوریہ ونشی بھگوان شری رام کی تقدیس کے مبارک موقع پر ایودھیا کے اپنے دورے کے بعد، وزیر اعظم نے ایک کروڑ گھروں کی چھتوں پر شمسی توانائی کے پینل لگوانے کے ہدف کے ساتھ ’’پردھان منتری سوریودیہ یوجنا‘‘ شروع کرنے کے لیے ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سورج کی طاقت کا استعمال ہر گھر کی چھت کے ساتھ کیا جا سکتا ہے، تاکہ صارفین اپنے بجلی کے بلوں کو کم کر سکیں اور حقیقی معنوں میں اپنی بجلی کی ضروریات پوری کر سکیں۔
پردھان منتری سوریودیہ یوجنا کا مقصد کم اور درمیانی آمدنی والے افراد کو چھتوں پر شمسی پینل کی تنصیبات کے ذریعے بجلی فراہم کرنا اور اس کے ساتھ ہی اضافی بجلی کی پیداوار کے لیے اضافی آمدنی کی پیشکش کرنا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے یہ بھی ہدایت کی کہ رہائشی علاقوں میں رہنے والے صارفین کو بڑی تعداد میں چھتوں پر سولر استعمال کرنے کے لیے متحرک کرنے کی خاطر بڑے پیمانے پر ایک قومی مہم شروع کی جائے۔