Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs a meeting to launch “Pradhanmantri Suryodaya Yojana” with the target of installing rooftop solar on 1 crore houses
Scheme aims to reduce the electricity bill of the poor and middle class, along with making India self-reliant in the energy sector
PM directs to start a massive national campaign to mobilize residential segment consumers to adopt rooftop solar in large numbers
22 JAN 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Immediately after his visit to Ayodhya on the auspicious occasion of consecration of Suryawanshi Bhagwan Shri Ram, Prime Minister chaired a meeting to launch “Pradhanmantri Suryodaya Yojana” with the target of installing rooftop solar on 1 crore houses at his residence at Lok Kalyan Marg.
During the meeting, Prime Minister said that the power of the sun can be harnessed by every household with a roof to reduce their electricity bills and to make them truly aatmanirbhar for their electricity needs.
Pradhanmantri Suryodaya Yojana aims to provide electricity to low and middle-income individuals through solar rooftop installations, along with offering additional income for surplus electricity generation.
The Prime Minister also directed that a massive national campaign should be started to mobilize residential segment consumers to adopt rooftop solar in large numbers.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
1 कोटी घरांच्या छतांवर सौर उर्जा यंत्रणा बसवण्याच्या उद्दिष्टासह “प्रधानमंत्री सूर्योदय योजना” सुरू करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली बैठक संपन्न
भारताला ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात स्वयंपूर्ण बनवण्याबरोबरच गरीब आणि मध्यमवर्गीयांचे वीज बिल कमी करणे हा या योजनेचा उद्देश
मोठ्या प्रमाणात छतावर सौर ऊर्जा यंत्रणेचा अवलंब करण्याच्या दृष्टीने निवासी भागातील ग्राहकांना प्रेरित करण्यासाठी भव्य राष्ट्रीय मोहीम सुरू करण्याचे पंतप्रधानांचे निर्देश
22 JAN 2024 8:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 जानेवारी 202
अयोध्या येथे सूर्यवंशी भगवान श्रीराम यांचा प्राणप्रतिष्ठा सोहळा आटोपून दिल्लीत परतल्यानंतर लगेचच पंतप्रधानांनी लोककल्याण मार्गावरील त्यांच्या निवासस्थानी, 1 कोटी घरांच्या छतावर सौरऊर्जा यंत्रणा बसवण्याच्या उद्देशाने “प्रधानमंत्री सूर्योदय योजना” सुरू करण्यासाठी एका बैठकीचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवले. बैठकीदरम्यान पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, यामुळे प्रत्येक घराला त्याच्या छतावर सूर्यप्रकाशाचा उपयोग करून त्यांचे वीज बिल कमी करता येईल आणि त्यांना त्यांच्या विजेच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी खऱ्या अर्थाने आत्मनिर्भर बनवता येईल.
प्रधानमंत्री सूर्योदय योजनेचा उद्देश अल्प आणि मध्यम उत्पन्न असलेल्या व्यक्तींना त्यांच्या घराच्या छतावर सौर ऊर्जा पॅनेल बसवून त्याद्वारे वीज उपलब्ध करून देणे आणि अतिरिक्त वीज निर्मितीसाठी अतिरिक्त उत्पन्न मिळवून देणे हा आहे.
मोठ्या प्रमाणात छतावर सौर ऊर्जा पॅनेलचा अवलंब करण्याच्या दृष्टीने निवासी भागातील ग्राहकांना प्रेरित करण्यासाठी भव्य राष्ट्रीय मोहीम सुरू करण्याचे निर्देशही पंतप्रधानांनी दिले.