Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of development projects in Kochi, Kerala
17 JAN 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Kerala, Arif Mohammed Khan ji, Chief Minister Shri Pinarayi Vijayan ji, my Cabinet colleagues, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
I express my gratitude to Shri Sarbananda Sonowal ji's team, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik ji, and our colleagues, Shri V. Muraleedharan ji and Shri Shantanu Thakur ji.
(Greetings in Malayalam)
Today holds great significance for me. In the morning, I had the privilege of seeking the blessings of the deity Guruvayurappan at the Guruvayur temple. Now, I find myself amidst the god-like public of Kerala as I have received this opportunity to participate in the celebration of Kerala's development.
Friends,
Just a few days ago, during the inauguration of the Maharishi Valmiki International Airport in Ayodhya, I spoke about Nalambalam – the four sacred temples associated with the Ramayana, situated in Kerala. Not many outside Kerala are aware that these temples are linked to the four sons of King Dasharatha. It is indeed fortuitous that a few days before the consecration of the Ram temple in Ayodhya, I have had the privilege of visiting the Shree Ramaswami temple of Thriprayar. It is a delight to listen to verses from the Malayalam Ramayana penned by the great poet Ezhuthachan. Additionally, the captivating performances by many talented artists from Kerala have left a lasting impression. The people of Kerala have cultivated an atmosphere of art, culture, and spirituality, creating an ambience that reminds us of Awadhpuri.
Friends,
Each state in our country plays a unique role in contributing to Bharat's development during the 'Azaadi Ka Amritkaal.' In the era when Bharat flourished, boasting a significant share in the global GDP, our ports and port cities were our strength. Presently, as Bharat emerges as a major hub for global trade once again, we are actively involved in enhancing our maritime capabilities. The Central Government is dedicated to expanding the capacity of coastal cities like Kochi. Efforts are underway to boost port capacity and invest in port infrastructure, while also expanding port connectivity through the Sagarmala project.
Friends,
Today the nation received its largest dry dock here. Besides, infrastructure related to ship building, ship repairing and LPG import terminal has also been inaugurated today. These developments are poised to accelerate the progress of Kerala and the southern region of Bharat. Cochin Shipyard has the historical distinction of building the 'Made in India' aircraft carrier, INS Vikrant. With these new facilities the capacity of the shipyard will increase manifold. I congratulate the people of Kerala for these facilities.
Friends,
Over the past decade, the Central Government has implemented numerous reforms to enhance the 'Ease of Doing Business' in the ports, shipping, and inland waterways sectors. These reforms have attracted more investment to ports and generated increased employment opportunities. Revisions in laws pertaining to Indian seafarers have led to a 140 percent surge in their numbers over the past decade. The utilization of inland waterways has provided a fresh impetus to both passenger and cargo transport within the country.
Friends,
When collective efforts are made, the results are more favourable. Our ports have experienced double-digit annual growth in the last 10 years. A decade ago, ships faced prolonged waiting times at our ports, and it took a lot of time to unload them. Today, the situation has completely changed. Bharat has surpassed many developed countries globally in terms of ship turnaround time.
Friends,
Presently, the world is recognizing Bharat's role in global trade. The endorsement of the proposal for the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor during the G-20 Summit exemplifies this commitment. This corridor is poised to significantly propel the development of Bharat and enhance our coastal economy. Recently 'Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision' has also been launched. This includes a roadmap on how we will strengthen our maritime power for a developed Bharat. We are placing a strong emphasis on creating infrastructures like mega ports, shipbuilding, and ship repair clusters to establish Bharat as a major maritime power globally.
Friends,
The three projects inaugurated today in Kerala will further augment the region's presence in the maritime sector. The newly introduced dry dock is a source of national pride for Bharat. Its construction not only enables the docking of large ships and vessels but also facilitates shipbuilding and repair activities, reducing Bharat's reliance on foreign countries. This move will redirect the funds previously sent abroad back into the country, fostering skill development in the shipbuilding and ship repair sectors.
Friends,
Today the International ship repair facility has also been inaugurated. This project positions Kochi as a major ship repair centre in Bharat and Asia. With this project, Kochi is going to become a major ship repair centre of Bharat and Asia. We have seen how several MSMEs were supported during the construction of INS Vikrant. Similarly, with the creation of significant facilities for shipbuilding and repair, a new ecosystem is being developed for MSMEs. The newly constructed LPG Import Terminal will cater to the LPG needs of Kochi, Coimbatore, Erode, Salem, Calicut, Madurai, and Trichy, supporting industrial and economic development in these areas while creating new employment opportunities.
Friends,
Cochin Shipyard currently stands as a leader in manufacturing 'Made in India' vessels equipped with modern and green technology. The electric vessels that have been built for Kochi Water Metro are praiseworthy. Electric-hybrid passenger ferries for Ayodhya, Varanasi, Mathura and Guwahati are also being constructed here. Therefore, Cochin Shipyard plays a pivotal role in modern and green water connectivity in the cities of the country. I am informed that you have recently delivered 'zero emission electric cargo ferries' to Norway. The ongoing work on the construction of the world's first Feeder Container Vessel running on hydrogen fuel aligns with our vision of 'Make in India – Make for the World.' Cochin Shipyard is furthering our mission of propelling Bharat towards hydrogen fuel-based transport. I am confident that very soon the country will also get indigenous hydrogen fuel cell ferries.
Friends,
Our fishermen are integral to the Blue Economy and port-led development. The PM Matsya Sampada Yojana is actively developing modern infrastructure for fishing. The Central Government is providing subsidies to fishermen to provide modern boats for deep sea fishing. Like farmers, fishermen have also been granted the facility of Kisan Credit Card. Due to such efforts, both fish production and exports have increased manifold in the last 10 years. The Central Government is now focused on enhancing Bharat's share in seafood processing. This will significantly boost the income of our fishermen in future, improving their lives. Wishing continued rapid development for Kerala, I once again congratulate you all for these new projects. Best wishes to all of you.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کیرالہ کے کوچی میں ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
17 JAN 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
کیرالہ کے گورنر عارف محمد خان جی، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پنارائی وجین جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی، دیگر معززین، خواتین و حضرات!
میں جناب سربانند سونووال جی کی ٹیم،جناب شری پد یسو نائک جی اور ہمارے ساتھیوں جناب وی مرل یدھرن جی، جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر جی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں!
ایلّاّ کیرالی یرکم اینڈےنلاّنمسکارم۔
آج کا دن میرے لیے بہت خوش قسمتی کا دن ہے۔ صبح مجھے گرووایور مندر میں بھگوان گرووایورپن کے درشن کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا اور اب میں کیرالہ کے ایشورنما عوام کا درشن کر رہا ہوں۔ مجھے یہاں کیرالہ کی ترقی کے جشن میں حصہ لینے کا موقع ملا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
ابھی کچھ دن پہلے ایودھیا میں مہارشی والمیکی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئےمیں نے کیرالہ میں واقع رامائن سے جڑے چار مقدس مندروں نالمبلم کے بارے میں بات کی تھی۔ کیرالہ سے باہر بہت سے لوگ نہیں جانتے ہیں کہ ان مندروں کا تعلق بادشاہ دشرتھ کے چار بیٹوں سے ہے۔ یہ خوش قسمتی کی بات ہے کہ ایودھیا میں رام مندر کی پران پرتشٹھا سے کچھ ہی دن پہلے ہی مجھے تری پرایر کے شری رام سوامی مندر کے درشن کا موقع ملا ہے۔ عظیم شاعر ایزوتچن کی تحریر کردہ ملیالم رامائن کی کچھ شلوک کو سننا اپنے آپ میں حیرت انگیز ہے۔ کیرالہ کے کئی اہم فنکاروں نے بھی اپنی شاندار پرفارمنس سے دل موہ لیا۔ کیرالہ کے لوگوں نے وہاں فن، ثقافت اور روحانیت کا ایسا ماحول بنادیا، جیسے پورا کیرالہ ہی پورا اودھ ہے۔
ساتھیو!
آزادی کے امرت کال میں ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے میں ملک کی ہر ریاست کا اپنا کردار ہے۔ جب ہندوستان خوشحال تھا، جب عالمی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار( جی ڈی پی) میں ہماری شراکت بہت بڑی تھی، تب ہماری طاقت، ہماری بندرگاہیں تھیں، ہمارے بندرگاہوں والے شہر تھے۔ آج جب ہندوستان ایک بار پھر عالمی تجارت کا بڑا مرکز بن رہا ہے، ہم ایک بار پھر اپنی سمندری طاقت کو بڑھانے میں مصروف ہیں۔ اس کے لیے مرکزی حکومت سمندر کے کنارے پر واقع کوچی جیسے شہروں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں مصروف ہے۔ ہم یہاں کی بندرگاہوں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ساگرمالا پروجیکٹ کے تحت بندرگاہوں کی کنکٹی وٹی کو بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
آج ملک کو یہاں اپنا سب سے بڑیا ڈرائی ڈاک ملا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آج جہازسازی، جہاز کی مرمت اور ایل پی جی درآمدی ٹرمینل انفرااسٹرکچر کا بھی آج افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سہولیات کیرالہ اور ہندوستان کے اس جنوبی علاقے کی ترقی کو تیز کریں گی۔ہندوستان میں تیارہ کردہ طیارہ بردار، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز آئی این ایس وِکرانت کو تیار کرنے کا تاریخی اعزاز کوچین شپ یارڈ کو حاصل ہے۔ ان نئی سہولیات سے شپ یارڈ کی استعداد کئی گنا بڑھ جائے گی۔ میں ان سہولیات کے لیے کیرالہ کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو!
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور اندرون ملک آبی گزر گاہوں کے شعبوں میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں مرکزی حکومت نے بہت سی اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ اس سے بندرگاہوں میں زیادہ سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے اور زیادہ روزگار پیدا ہوا ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں سے متعلق قوانین میں کی گئی اصلاحات کی وجہ سے ہندوستانی سمندری جہازوں کی تعداد میں پچھلے 10 سالوں میں140 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ملک کے اندر آبی گزرگاہوں کے استعمال نے اب مسافروں اور کارگو کی نقل و حمل کو ایک نئی تحریک دی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
جب ہر کوئی کوشش کرتا ہے تو نتائج بہتر ہوتے ہیں۔ ہماری بندرگاہوں نے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں دوہرے ہندسے کی سالانہ شرح نمو حاصل کی ہے۔ 10 سال پہلے تک ہماری بندرگاہوں پر جہازوں کو طویل انتظار کرنا پڑتا تھا اور انہیں اتارنے میں کافی وقت لگتا تھا۔ اب حالات بالکل بدل چکے ہیں۔ آج ہندوستان نے جہازوں کے لگنے والے وقت میں دنیا کے کئی ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے۔
دوستو
آج دنیا عالمی تجارت میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو بھی سمجھ رہی ہے۔ مشرق وسطیٰ-یوروپ اقتصادی راہداری کی تجویز جس پر ہندوستان نےجی-20 سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران اتفاق کیا تھا، اس جذبے کا ثبوت ہے۔ یہ راہداری ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کو زبردست تحریک دے گی۔ اس سے ہماری ساحلی معیشت کو بڑا فروغ ملے گا۔ حال ہی میں میری ٹائم امرت کال وژن بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس مقصد کا ایک روڈ میپ ہے کہ ہم ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے اپنی سمندری طاقت کو کس طرح مضبوط کریں گے۔ ہندوستان کو دنیا کی ایک بڑی سمندری طاقت بنانے کے لیے، ہم میگا پورٹس، جہاز سازی اور جہازوں کی مرمت کے کلسٹرز جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل پر زور دے رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
کیرالہ میں آج افتتاح کیے گئے تین پروجیکٹوں سے سمندری شعبے میں خطے کی حصہ داری میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ نیا ڈرائی ڈاک ہندوستان کا قومی فخر ہے۔ اس کی تعمیر سے یہاں نہ صرف بڑے بحری جہاز اور بڑے جہاز آسکتے ہیں، بلکہ یہاں جہاز کی تعمیر اور جہازوں کی مرمت کا کام بھی ممکن ہو سکے گا۔ اس سے ہندوستان کا بیرونی ممالک پر انحصار کم ہوگا اور جو پیسہ ہم بیرون ملک بھیجتے تھے وہ ملک میں ہی خرچ ہوگا۔ اس سے یہاں جہاز سازی اور جہاز کی مرمت کے شعبے میں نئی​​مہارتیں پیدا ہوں گی۔
ساتھیو!
آج بین الاقوامی جہازوں کی مرمت کی سہولت کا بھی افتتاح کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے ساتھ، کوچی ہندوستان کا اور ہندوستان ایشیا کا ایک بڑا جہاز مرمت کا مرکز بننے جا رہا ہے۔ ہم نے دیکھا ہے کہ آئی این ایس وِکرانت کی تعمیر کے دوران کتنےبہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں( ایم ایس ایم ای) کی مدد کی گئی تھی۔ اب جبکہ جہاز کی تعمیر اور مرمت کے لیے اتنی بڑی سہولیات یہاں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں،یہ ایم ایس ایم ای کا ایک نیا ایکو سسٹم بنائے گا۔ نیا ایل پی جی درآمدی ٹرمینل جو بنایا گیا ہے وہ کوچی، کوئمبٹور، ایروڈ، سیلم، کالی کٹ، مدورئی اور تریچی کی ایل پی جی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا۔ اس سے ان شعبوں میں صنعت اور دیگر معاشی ترقی میں بھی مدد ملے گی اور نئی ملازمتیں بھی پیدا ہوں گی۔
ساتھیو!
کوچین شپ یارڈ آج جدید اورگرین ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس میڈ اِن انڈیا جہازوں کی تیاری میں بھی ایک رہنما ہے۔ کوچی واٹر میٹرو کے لیے جو برقی جہاز بنائے گئے ہیں، وہ قابل تعریف ہیں۔ ایودھیا، وارانسی، متھرا اور گوہاٹی کے لیے بھی الیکٹرک ہائبرڈ مسافر فیریزیہاں تیار کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ کوچین شپ یارڈ ملک کے شہروں میں جدید اور سبز پانی کے رابطے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ آپ نے حال ہی میں صفر اخراج، الیکٹرک کارگو فیریز ناروے کو بھی فراہم کی ہیں۔ یہاں ہائیڈروجن ایندھن پر چلنے والے دنیا کے پہلے فیڈر کنٹینر جہاز کی تیاری پر بھی کام جاری ہے۔ اس سے میک اِن انڈیا- میک فار دی ورلڈ کے ہمارے وژن کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔ کوچین شپ یارڈ ہندوستان کو ہائیڈروجن ایندھن پر مبنی ٹرانسپورٹ کی طرف لے جانے کے ہمارے مشن کو مزید تقویت دے رہا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ بہت جلد ملک کو دیسی ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل فیری بھی ملے گی۔
ساتھیو!
مجھے نیلی معیشت، بندرگاہ پر مبنی ترقی اور اسی وجہ سے ہمارے ماہی گیر بھائیوں اور بہنوں کا بہت بڑا کردار نظر آتا ہے۔ آج پی ایم متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت ماہی گیری کے لیے جدید انفرااسٹرکچر بھی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت ماہی گیروں کو گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے لیے جدید کشتیاں فراہم کرنے کے لیے سبسڈی فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ کسانوں کی طرح ماہی گیروں کو بھی کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی سہولت دی گئی ہے۔ اس طرح کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں مچھلی کی پیداوار اور برآمد ات دونوں میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آج مرکزی حکومت سمندری غذا کی پروسیسنگ میں ہندوستان کا حصہ مزید بڑھانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ اس سے مستقبل میں ہمارے ماہی گیرساتھیوں کی آمدنی میں بھی بہت اضافہ ہو گا اور ان کی زندگی مزید آسان ہو جائے گی۔ کیرالہ کی تیز رفتار ترقی کی خواہش کے ساتھ، میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو نئے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ آپ سب کے لیے نیک خواہشات۔
شکریہ!