Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of development projects in Kochi, Kerala
17 JAN 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Kerala, Arif Mohammed Khan ji, Chief Minister Shri Pinarayi Vijayan ji, my Cabinet colleagues, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
I express my gratitude to Shri Sarbananda Sonowal ji's team, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik ji, and our colleagues, Shri V. Muraleedharan ji and Shri Shantanu Thakur ji.
(Greetings in Malayalam)
Today holds great significance for me. In the morning, I had the privilege of seeking the blessings of the deity Guruvayurappan at the Guruvayur temple. Now, I find myself amidst the god-like public of Kerala as I have received this opportunity to participate in the celebration of Kerala's development.
Friends,
Just a few days ago, during the inauguration of the Maharishi Valmiki International Airport in Ayodhya, I spoke about Nalambalam – the four sacred temples associated with the Ramayana, situated in Kerala. Not many outside Kerala are aware that these temples are linked to the four sons of King Dasharatha. It is indeed fortuitous that a few days before the consecration of the Ram temple in Ayodhya, I have had the privilege of visiting the Shree Ramaswami temple of Thriprayar. It is a delight to listen to verses from the Malayalam Ramayana penned by the great poet Ezhuthachan. Additionally, the captivating performances by many talented artists from Kerala have left a lasting impression. The people of Kerala have cultivated an atmosphere of art, culture, and spirituality, creating an ambience that reminds us of Awadhpuri.
Friends,
Each state in our country plays a unique role in contributing to Bharat's development during the 'Azaadi Ka Amritkaal.' In the era when Bharat flourished, boasting a significant share in the global GDP, our ports and port cities were our strength. Presently, as Bharat emerges as a major hub for global trade once again, we are actively involved in enhancing our maritime capabilities. The Central Government is dedicated to expanding the capacity of coastal cities like Kochi. Efforts are underway to boost port capacity and invest in port infrastructure, while also expanding port connectivity through the Sagarmala project.
Friends,
Today the nation received its largest dry dock here. Besides, infrastructure related to ship building, ship repairing and LPG import terminal has also been inaugurated today. These developments are poised to accelerate the progress of Kerala and the southern region of Bharat. Cochin Shipyard has the historical distinction of building the 'Made in India' aircraft carrier, INS Vikrant. With these new facilities the capacity of the shipyard will increase manifold. I congratulate the people of Kerala for these facilities.
Friends,
Over the past decade, the Central Government has implemented numerous reforms to enhance the 'Ease of Doing Business' in the ports, shipping, and inland waterways sectors. These reforms have attracted more investment to ports and generated increased employment opportunities. Revisions in laws pertaining to Indian seafarers have led to a 140 percent surge in their numbers over the past decade. The utilization of inland waterways has provided a fresh impetus to both passenger and cargo transport within the country.
Friends,
When collective efforts are made, the results are more favourable. Our ports have experienced double-digit annual growth in the last 10 years. A decade ago, ships faced prolonged waiting times at our ports, and it took a lot of time to unload them. Today, the situation has completely changed. Bharat has surpassed many developed countries globally in terms of ship turnaround time.
Friends,
Presently, the world is recognizing Bharat's role in global trade. The endorsement of the proposal for the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor during the G-20 Summit exemplifies this commitment. This corridor is poised to significantly propel the development of Bharat and enhance our coastal economy. Recently 'Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision' has also been launched. This includes a roadmap on how we will strengthen our maritime power for a developed Bharat. We are placing a strong emphasis on creating infrastructures like mega ports, shipbuilding, and ship repair clusters to establish Bharat as a major maritime power globally.
Friends,
The three projects inaugurated today in Kerala will further augment the region's presence in the maritime sector. The newly introduced dry dock is a source of national pride for Bharat. Its construction not only enables the docking of large ships and vessels but also facilitates shipbuilding and repair activities, reducing Bharat's reliance on foreign countries. This move will redirect the funds previously sent abroad back into the country, fostering skill development in the shipbuilding and ship repair sectors.
Friends,
Today the International ship repair facility has also been inaugurated. This project positions Kochi as a major ship repair centre in Bharat and Asia. With this project, Kochi is going to become a major ship repair centre of Bharat and Asia. We have seen how several MSMEs were supported during the construction of INS Vikrant. Similarly, with the creation of significant facilities for shipbuilding and repair, a new ecosystem is being developed for MSMEs. The newly constructed LPG Import Terminal will cater to the LPG needs of Kochi, Coimbatore, Erode, Salem, Calicut, Madurai, and Trichy, supporting industrial and economic development in these areas while creating new employment opportunities.
Friends,
Cochin Shipyard currently stands as a leader in manufacturing 'Made in India' vessels equipped with modern and green technology. The electric vessels that have been built for Kochi Water Metro are praiseworthy. Electric-hybrid passenger ferries for Ayodhya, Varanasi, Mathura and Guwahati are also being constructed here. Therefore, Cochin Shipyard plays a pivotal role in modern and green water connectivity in the cities of the country. I am informed that you have recently delivered 'zero emission electric cargo ferries' to Norway. The ongoing work on the construction of the world's first Feeder Container Vessel running on hydrogen fuel aligns with our vision of 'Make in India – Make for the World.' Cochin Shipyard is furthering our mission of propelling Bharat towards hydrogen fuel-based transport. I am confident that very soon the country will also get indigenous hydrogen fuel cell ferries.
Friends,
Our fishermen are integral to the Blue Economy and port-led development. The PM Matsya Sampada Yojana is actively developing modern infrastructure for fishing. The Central Government is providing subsidies to fishermen to provide modern boats for deep sea fishing. Like farmers, fishermen have also been granted the facility of Kisan Credit Card. Due to such efforts, both fish production and exports have increased manifold in the last 10 years. The Central Government is now focused on enhancing Bharat's share in seafood processing. This will significantly boost the income of our fishermen in future, improving their lives. Wishing continued rapid development for Kerala, I once again congratulate you all for these new projects. Best wishes to all of you.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কেরলের কোচিতে একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
17 JAN 2024 5:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
কেরলের রাজ্যপাল আরিফ মহম্মদ খানজি, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী পিনারাই বিজয়নজি, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভায় আমার সহকর্মীরা, অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট জনেরা, ভদ্রমহোদয়া ও ভদ্রমহোদয়গণ!
আমি শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়ালজির টিমকে, শ্রী শ্রীপাদ ইয়েসু নায়েকজি এবং আমাদের সহকর্মী শ্রী ভি মুরলীধরণজি এবং শ্রী শান্তনু ঠাকুরজিকে আমার কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই।
আজকের দিনটি আমার কাছে বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। গুরুভাইয়ুর মন্দিরে গুরুভায়ুরাপ্পানের কাছে আমি আশীর্বাদ প্রার্থনা করেছি। এখন আমি কেরলের ঈশ্বরসম জনসাধারণের মধ্যে, কারণ রাজ্যের উন্নয়নযজ্ঞে অংশগ্রহণ করার সৌভাগ্য আমার হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
দিন কয়েক আগে অযোধ্যায় মহর্ষি বাল্মিকী আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে আমি নালামবালাম সম্পর্কে আলোচনা করছিলাম। রামায়ণে উল্লিখিত চারটি পবিত্র মন্দির কেরলে অবস্থিত। কেরলের বাইরে অনেকেই জানেন না যে, এই মন্দিরগুলি রাজা দশরথের চার পুত্রের সঙ্গে অঙ্গাঙ্গীভাবে জড়িত। ত্রিপায়ারে শ্রী রামস্বামী মন্দির দর্শনের সৌভাগ্য আমার হয়েছে। মহান কবি ইজুথাচান রচিত মালায়লি ভাষায় রামায়ণ শুনে আমি আনন্দিত। এছাড়াও, কেরলের প্রতিভাবান শিল্পীরা অনন্য এক অনুষ্ঠান উপস্থাপিত করেছেন। কেরলের জনগণ শিল্প, সংস্কৃতি এবং আধ্যাত্মিক পরিবেশ বজায় রাখার জন্য যথেষ্ট উদ্যোগী। এর থেকেই আমার অবোধপুরীর পরিবেশের কথা মনে পড়ে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের দেশের প্রতিটি রাজ্য আজাদি কা অমৃতকালে ভারতের উন্নয়নে কোনও না কোনোভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্যের অন্যতম কেন্দ্রবিন্দু হয়ে উঠছে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে আমাদের সামুদ্রিক ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের দক্ষতা বাড়াতে হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কোচির মতো উপকূলবর্তী শহরের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। সাগরমালা প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন বন্দরের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ দেশকে বৃহত্তম ড্রাই ডক উপহার দেওয়া হ’ল। এছাড়াও, জাহাজ নির্মাণ, জাহাজ মেরামত এবং এলপিজি আমদানীর টার্মিনালেরও উদ্বোধন হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পগুলি কেরলের উন্নতিকে ত্বরান্বিত করবে। কোচিন শিপ ইয়ার্ড সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে বিমান পরিবহণে সক্ষম রণতরী আইএনএস বিক্রান্ত নির্মাণ করেছে। এই প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য আমি কেরলের জনগণকে অভিনন্দন জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
যখন যৌথভাবে কোনও উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়, তখন তার ফল সর্বদাই ভালো হয়। আমাদের বন্দরগুলি গত ১০ বছরে দুই অঙ্কের বার্ষিক উন্নয়ন প্রত্যক্ষ করেছে। এক দশক আগেও জাহাজগুলিকে ভারতে পণ্য নামানোর জন্য অনেকক্ষণ অপেক্ষা করতে হ’ত। কিন্তু, আজ ভারত বহু উন্নত রাষ্ট্রের চেয়েও এই কাজটি দ্রুত করছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
সারা বিশ্ব বর্তমানে আন্তর্জাতিক পরিসরে ভারতকে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে স্বীকৃতি দিচ্ছে। জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনে ভারত – মধ্যপ্রাচ্য – ইউরোপীয় অর্থনৈতিক করিডরের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। দেশ জুড়ে বড় বড় বন্দর, জাহাজ নির্মাণ এবং জাহাজের মেরামতির ক্লাস্টার গড়ে তোলার পরিকাঠামোও তৈরি তোলা হচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
যে তিনটি প্রকল্পের আজ উদ্বোধন করা হ’ল, তার ফলে ঐ অঞ্চলের সামুদ্রিক বাণিজ্যের প্রসার ঘটবে। নবনির্মিত ড্রাই ডকটি ভারতের জাতীয় গর্ব। এখানে শুধু যে বড় বড় জাহাজ মেরামত হবে তাই নয়, এর ফলে বিদেশে ভারতীয় জাহাজের নির্মাণ ও রক্ষণা-বেক্ষণের কাজের উপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমবে। ফলস্বরূপ, এর জন্য বিদেশে অর্থ ব্যয় করতে হবে না।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ আন্তর্জাতিক মানের জাহাজ মেরামতির ব্যবস্থাপনার উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, কোচি ভারত ও এশিয়ায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ জাহাজ মেরামতির কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠবে। নবনির্মিত এলপিজি আমদানী টার্মিনালটি কোচি, কোয়েম্বাটোর, ইরোড, সালেম, কালিকট, মাদুরাই এবং ত্রিচি সহ বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলের রান্নার গ্যাসের চাহিদা মেটাবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
কোচিন শিপ ইয়ার্ড বর্তমানে ‘মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচির প্রথম সারিতে রয়েছে। কোচি ওয়াটার মেট্রোর বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহনগুলি এখানেই তৈরি হচ্ছে। আমি শুনেছি, আপনারা সম্প্রতি নরওয়ে’তে কার্বন নিঃসরণ-মুক্ত জলযান সরবরাহ করেছেন। এর জন্য আমি সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানাই। হাইড্রোজেন জ্বালানী ব্যবহার করে ফীডার কন্টেনার জলযান নির্মাণের কাজ চলছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
মহাসাগর-ভিত্তিক অর্থনীতি বা নীল অর্থনীতি সবচেয়ে বড় অংশীদার হলেন আমাদের মৎস্যজীবীরা। পিএম মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনার মাধ্যমে অত্যাধুনিক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করা হচ্ছে। কৃষকদের মতো মৎস্যজীবীরাও কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের আওতায় এসেছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সমুদ্র থেকে পাওয়া সম্পদের প্রক্রিয়াকরণে উৎসাহিত করছে। এর ফলে, আমাদের মৎস্যজীবীরা উপকৃত হবেন এবং তাঁদের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটবে। কেরলের দ্রুত উন্নয়ন কামনা করে নতুন নতুন প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য আমি আরও একবার আপনাদের অভিনন্দন জানাই।
অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ!
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দিতে ছিল।