प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कोच्चि, केरल में विकास परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन के मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
17 JAN 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
केरल के गवर्नर आरिफ मोहम्मद खान जी, मुख्यमंत्री श्री पिनाराई विजयन जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगीगण, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों!
मैं धन्यवाद देता हूँ, श्रीमान सर्बानंद सोनोवाल जी की टीम, श्रीमान श्रीपाद येसो नाईक जी और हमारे साथी श्रीमान वी. मुरलीधरन जी, श्रीमान शांतनु ठाकुर जी को!
एल्ला केरालीयरकुम एन्डे नल्ला नमस्कारंl
आज मेरे लिए बहुत सौभाग्य का दिन है। सुबह मुझे गुरुवायूर मंदिर में भगवान गुरुवायुरप्पन के दर्शन करने का सौभाग्य मिला। और अब मैं केरल की ईश्वर रूपी जनता-जनार्दन के दर्शन कर रहा हूं। मुझे यहां केरल के विकास के उत्सव में हिस्सा लेने का अवसर मिला है।
साथियों,
कुछ ही दिन पहले अयोध्या में महर्षि वाल्मिकी इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट का लोकार्पण करते हुए, मैंने केरल में स्थित रामायण से जुड़े चार पवित्र मंदिरों नालम्बलम की बात की थी। केरल के बाहर बहुत लोग नहीं जानते कि ये मंदिर राजा दशरथ के चार पुत्रों से जुड़े हैं। ये सौभाग्य की बात है कि अयोध्या में राम मंदिर की प्राण प्रतिष्ठा से कुछ दिन पहले ही, मुझे त्रिप्रायर के श्री रामास्वामी मंदिर के दर्शन का अवसर मिला है। महाकवि एऴुतचन् की रचित मलयालम रामायण के कुछ छंद सुनना अपने आप में अद्भुत है। केरल के कई महत्वपूर्ण कलाकारों ने भी अपनी भव्य प्रस्तुतियों से मन मोह लिया। केरल वासियों ने वहां, कला-संस्कृति और आध्यात्म का ऐसा वातावरण बना दिया, जैसे पूरा केरल ही अवध पुरी है।
साथियों,
आज़ादी के अमृतकाल में भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने में देश के हर राज्य की अपनी भूमिका है। भारत जब समृद्ध था, जब ग्लोबल GDP में हमारी भागीदारी बहुत बड़ी थी, तब हमारी ताकत हमारे पोर्ट्स थे, हमारी Port cities थीं। आज जब भारत फिर से ग्लोबल ट्रेड का एक बड़ा केंद्र बन रहा है, तब हम फिर से अपनी समुद्र शक्ति को बढ़ाने में जुटे हैं। इसके लिए केंद्र सरकार समुद्र किनारे बसे कोच्चि जैसे शहरों का सामर्थ्य और बढ़ाने में जुटी है। हम यहां के पोर्ट्स की कैपेसिटी को बढ़ाने पर काम कर रहे हैं, पोर्ट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर निवेश कर रहे हैं। सागरमाला परियोजना के तहत पोर्ट्स की कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाई जा रही है।
साथियों,
आज यहां देश को अपना सबसे बड़ा dry dock मिला है। इसके अलावा, आज ship building, ship repairing और LPG import terminal इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का भी लोकार्पण हुआ है। ये सुविधाएं केरल और भारत के इस दक्षिणी क्षेत्र के विकास को गति देंगी। मेड इन इंडिया एयरक्राफ्ट करियर, INS विक्रांत के निर्माण का ऐतिहासिक गौरव कोचीन शिपयार्ड के पास है। इन नई सुविधाओं से शिपयार्ड की कैपेसिटी कई गुणा बढ़ जाएगी। मैं केरल के निवासियों को इन सुविधाओं के लिए बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
पोर्ट, शिपिंग और इनलैंड वॉटरवेज के सेक्टर में Ease of Doing Business बढ़ाने के लिए पिछले 10 वर्षों में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अनेक Reforms किए गए हैं। इससे पोर्ट्स में अधिक Investment आया है और ज्यादा Employment जनरेट हुआ है। Indian seafarers उससे जुड़े जो नियम थे, उसमें किए गए Reforms की वजह से पिछले 10 साल में Indian seafarers की संख्या में 140 परसेंट की वृद्धि हुई है। देश के भीतर वॉटरवे के उपयोग से अब पैसेंजर और कार्गो ट्रांसपोर्ट में नई तेजी आई है।
साथियों,
जब सबका प्रयास होता है, तो परिणाम और बेहतर मिलते हैं। बीते 10 वर्षों में हमारे पोर्ट्स ने double-digit annual growth हासिल की है। 10 वर्ष पहले तक हमारे पोर्ट्स पर शिप्स को लंबा इंतजार करना पड़ता था, उनको unload करने में बहुत टाइम लगता था। अब स्थितियां पूरी तरह बदल चुकी हैं। आज भारत ship turn-around time में दुनिया के कई विकसित देशों से भी आगे निकल चुका है।
साथियों,
आज दुनिया भी ग्लोबल ट्रेड में भारत की भूमिका समझ रही है। G-20 समिट के दौरान, भारत ने मिडिल ईस्ट-यूरोप इकोनॉमिक कॉरिडोर के जिस प्रस्ताव पर सहमति बनी, वो इसी भावना का प्रमाण है। ये कॉरिडोर विकसित भारत के निर्माण को बहुत बल देगा। इससे हमारी कोस्टल इकोनॉमी को बड़ी ताकत मिलेगी। हाल ही में Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision भी लॉन्च किया गया है। विकसित भारत के लिए हम अपनी समुद्री ताकत को कैसे सशक्त करेंगे, इसमें इस लक्ष्य का रोडमैप है। भारत को दुनिया की एक बड़ी maritime power बनाने के लिए हम mega ports, ship building और ship repair clusters जैसा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बनाने पर जोर दे रहे हैं।
साथियों,
केरल में आज जिन 3 प्रोजेक्ट्स का लोकार्पण हुआ है, उनसे maritime sector में इस क्षेत्र की हिस्सेदारी और बढ़ेगी। नया dry dock, भारत का National Pride है। इसके बनने से यहां बड़े जहाज़, बड़े vessels तो आ ही सकते हैं, साथ ही यहां ship building और ship repair का काम भी संभव होगा। इससे भारत की विदेशों पर निर्भरता कम होगी और जो पैसा हम विदेश भेजते थे, वो देश में ही लगेगा। इसके साथ, यहां ship building, ship repair sector में नई स्किल्स पैदा होंगी।
साथियों,
आज International ship repair facility का भी लोकार्पण हुआ है। इस प्रोजेक्ट से कोच्चि भारत का और भारत, एशिया का एक बड़ा ship repair centre बनने वाला है। हमने देखा है कि INS विक्रांत के निर्माण के दौरान किस प्रकार अनेक MSMEs को सपोर्ट मिला था। अब जब, ship building और repair की इतनी बड़ी फैसिलिटीज़ यहां बनी हैं, तो इससे MSMEs का एक नया इकोसिस्टम बनेगा। जो नया LPG Import Terminal बना है, इससे कोच्चि, कोयंबटूर, इरोड, सेलम, कालीकट, मदुरै, और त्रिची में LPG की ज़रूरतें पूरी होंगी। इससे इन इलाकों में इंडस्ट्री और दूसरी Economic development को भी मदद मिलेगी और नए रोजगार भी बनेंगे।
साथियों,
कोचीन शिपयार्ड आज आधुनिक और ग्रीन टेक्नॉलॉजी से लैस मेड इन इंडिया वैसल्स बनाने में भी अग्रणी है। कोच्चि वॉटर मेट्रो के लिए जो इलेक्ट्रिक वैसल्स बनाए गए हैं, वो प्रशंसनीय हैं। अयोध्या, वाराणसी, मथुरा और गुवाहाटी के लिए भी electric-hybrid passenger ferries का निर्माण यहीं हो रहा है। यानि देश के शहरों में आधुनिक और ग्रीन वॉटर कनेक्टिविटी में कोचीन शिपयार्ड की भूमिका अहम है। मुझे बताया गया है कि हाल में आपने नॉर्वे के लिए भी zero emission, electric cargo ferries डिलीवर की हैं। यहां हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल पर चलने वाले दुनिया के पहले Feeder Container Vessel के निर्माण पर भी काम चल रहा है। ये Make in India – Make for the World के हमारे विजन को सशक्त करता है। भारत को हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल आधारित ट्रांसपोर्ट की तरफ ले जाने का जो हमारा मिशन है, उसको कोचीन शिपयार्ड और सशक्त कर रहा है। मुझे विश्वास है कि बहुत ही जल्द स्वदेशी हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल सेल फेरी भी देश को मिलेगी।
साथियों,
ब्लू इकॉनॉमी, पोर्ट लेड डेवलपमेंट को और उसके कारण हमारे मछुआरे भाई-बहनों की एक बहुत बड़ी भूमिका मैं इसमें देखता हूं। आज पीएम मत्स्य संपदा योजना से फिशिंग के लिए भी आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बनाया जा रहा है। केंद्र सरकार, डीप सी फिशिंग के लिए मछुआरों को आधुनिक नाव देने के लिए सब्सिडी दे रही है। किसानों की तरह ही मछुआरों को भी किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड की सुविधा दी गई है। ऐसे प्रयासों की वजह से बीते 10 वर्षों में मछली उत्पादन और एक्सपोर्ट, दोनों में कई गुना बढ़ोतरी हुई है। आज केंद्र सरकार, सी-फूड प्रोसेसिंग में भारत की हिस्सेदारी को और बढ़ाने का प्रयास कर रही है। इससे भविष्य में हमारे मछुआरे साथियों की आय में भी बहुत बड़ी वृद्धि होगी, उनका जीवन और आसान होगा। केरल का निरंतर तेज विकास हो, इसी कामना के साथ नए प्रोजेक्ट्स की मैं फिर से एक बार आप सबको बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। आप सभी को शुभकामनाएं।
धन्यवाद !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of development projects in Kochi, Kerala
17 JAN 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Kerala, Arif Mohammed Khan ji, Chief Minister Shri Pinarayi Vijayan ji, my Cabinet colleagues, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
I express my gratitude to Shri Sarbananda Sonowal ji's team, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik ji, and our colleagues, Shri V. Muraleedharan ji and Shri Shantanu Thakur ji.
(Greetings in Malayalam)
Today holds great significance for me. In the morning, I had the privilege of seeking the blessings of the deity Guruvayurappan at the Guruvayur temple. Now, I find myself amidst the god-like public of Kerala as I have received this opportunity to participate in the celebration of Kerala's development.
Friends,
Just a few days ago, during the inauguration of the Maharishi Valmiki International Airport in Ayodhya, I spoke about Nalambalam – the four sacred temples associated with the Ramayana, situated in Kerala. Not many outside Kerala are aware that these temples are linked to the four sons of King Dasharatha. It is indeed fortuitous that a few days before the consecration of the Ram temple in Ayodhya, I have had the privilege of visiting the Shree Ramaswami temple of Thriprayar. It is a delight to listen to verses from the Malayalam Ramayana penned by the great poet Ezhuthachan. Additionally, the captivating performances by many talented artists from Kerala have left a lasting impression. The people of Kerala have cultivated an atmosphere of art, culture, and spirituality, creating an ambience that reminds us of Awadhpuri.
Friends,
Each state in our country plays a unique role in contributing to Bharat's development during the 'Azaadi Ka Amritkaal.' In the era when Bharat flourished, boasting a significant share in the global GDP, our ports and port cities were our strength. Presently, as Bharat emerges as a major hub for global trade once again, we are actively involved in enhancing our maritime capabilities. The Central Government is dedicated to expanding the capacity of coastal cities like Kochi. Efforts are underway to boost port capacity and invest in port infrastructure, while also expanding port connectivity through the Sagarmala project.
Friends,
Today the nation received its largest dry dock here. Besides, infrastructure related to ship building, ship repairing and LPG import terminal has also been inaugurated today. These developments are poised to accelerate the progress of Kerala and the southern region of Bharat. Cochin Shipyard has the historical distinction of building the 'Made in India' aircraft carrier, INS Vikrant. With these new facilities the capacity of the shipyard will increase manifold. I congratulate the people of Kerala for these facilities.
Friends,
Over the past decade, the Central Government has implemented numerous reforms to enhance the 'Ease of Doing Business' in the ports, shipping, and inland waterways sectors. These reforms have attracted more investment to ports and generated increased employment opportunities. Revisions in laws pertaining to Indian seafarers have led to a 140 percent surge in their numbers over the past decade. The utilization of inland waterways has provided a fresh impetus to both passenger and cargo transport within the country.
Friends,
When collective efforts are made, the results are more favourable. Our ports have experienced double-digit annual growth in the last 10 years. A decade ago, ships faced prolonged waiting times at our ports, and it took a lot of time to unload them. Today, the situation has completely changed. Bharat has surpassed many developed countries globally in terms of ship turnaround time.
Friends,
Presently, the world is recognizing Bharat's role in global trade. The endorsement of the proposal for the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor during the G-20 Summit exemplifies this commitment. This corridor is poised to significantly propel the development of Bharat and enhance our coastal economy. Recently 'Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision' has also been launched. This includes a roadmap on how we will strengthen our maritime power for a developed Bharat. We are placing a strong emphasis on creating infrastructures like mega ports, shipbuilding, and ship repair clusters to establish Bharat as a major maritime power globally.
Friends,
The three projects inaugurated today in Kerala will further augment the region's presence in the maritime sector. The newly introduced dry dock is a source of national pride for Bharat. Its construction not only enables the docking of large ships and vessels but also facilitates shipbuilding and repair activities, reducing Bharat's reliance on foreign countries. This move will redirect the funds previously sent abroad back into the country, fostering skill development in the shipbuilding and ship repair sectors.
Friends,
Today the International ship repair facility has also been inaugurated. This project positions Kochi as a major ship repair centre in Bharat and Asia. With this project, Kochi is going to become a major ship repair centre of Bharat and Asia. We have seen how several MSMEs were supported during the construction of INS Vikrant. Similarly, with the creation of significant facilities for shipbuilding and repair, a new ecosystem is being developed for MSMEs. The newly constructed LPG Import Terminal will cater to the LPG needs of Kochi, Coimbatore, Erode, Salem, Calicut, Madurai, and Trichy, supporting industrial and economic development in these areas while creating new employment opportunities.
Friends,
Cochin Shipyard currently stands as a leader in manufacturing 'Made in India' vessels equipped with modern and green technology. The electric vessels that have been built for Kochi Water Metro are praiseworthy. Electric-hybrid passenger ferries for Ayodhya, Varanasi, Mathura and Guwahati are also being constructed here. Therefore, Cochin Shipyard plays a pivotal role in modern and green water connectivity in the cities of the country. I am informed that you have recently delivered 'zero emission electric cargo ferries' to Norway. The ongoing work on the construction of the world's first Feeder Container Vessel running on hydrogen fuel aligns with our vision of 'Make in India – Make for the World.' Cochin Shipyard is furthering our mission of propelling Bharat towards hydrogen fuel-based transport. I am confident that very soon the country will also get indigenous hydrogen fuel cell ferries.
Friends,
Our fishermen are integral to the Blue Economy and port-led development. The PM Matsya Sampada Yojana is actively developing modern infrastructure for fishing. The Central Government is providing subsidies to fishermen to provide modern boats for deep sea fishing. Like farmers, fishermen have also been granted the facility of Kisan Credit Card. Due to such efforts, both fish production and exports have increased manifold in the last 10 years. The Central Government is now focused on enhancing Bharat's share in seafood processing. This will significantly boost the income of our fishermen in future, improving their lives. Wishing continued rapid development for Kerala, I once again congratulate you all for these new projects. Best wishes to all of you.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.