Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Andhra Pradesh and Kerala on 16th-17th January
In a step to transform India's ports, shipping, and waterways sector, PM to inaugurate projects worth more than Rs 4,000 crore in Kochi
PM to inaugurate the ‘New Dry Dock’ and the ‘International Ship Repair Facility (ISRF)’ at Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL)
Eliminating the country's dependency on foreign nations, ‘New Dry Dock’ will enable docking of large commercial vessels at CSL
PM to inaugurate IOCL’s LPG Import Terminal at Puthuvypeen, Kochi
PM to perform pooja and darshan at Veerbhadra Temple in Andhra Pradesh; Guruvayur Temple and Thriprayar Shree Ramaswami Temple in Kerala
PM to inaugurate the new campus of National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes & Narcotics at Palasamudram, Sri Sathya Sai District, Andhra Pradesh
14 JAN 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Andhra Pradesh and Kerala on 16th-17th January, 2024
On 16th January, at around 1:30 PM, Prime Minister will perform pooja and darshan at Veerbhadra Temple, Lepakshi, Andhra Pradesh. At around 3:30 PM, Prime Minister will reach Palasamudram, Sri Sathya Sai District and inaugurate the new campus of National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes & Narcotics (NACIN). Prime Minister will also interact with Officer Trainees of 74th and 75th batch of Indian Revenue Service (Custom & Indirect Taxes) as well as officer trainees of Royal Civil Service of Bhutan.
On 17th January, at around 07:30 AM, Prime Minister will perform pooja and darshan at Guruvayur Temple in Kerala. He will also perform pooja and darshan at Thriprayar Shree Ramaswami Temple at around 10:30 AM. After that, at around 1200 Noon, Prime Minister will inaugurate important infrastructure projects related to the ports, shipping, and waterways sector.
Major boost to ports, shipping, and waterways sector
During his visit to Kochi, Prime Minister will inaugurate three major infrastructure projects worth more than Rs. 4,000 crore viz the New Dry Dock (NDD) at Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL); the International Ship Repair Facility (ISRF) of CSL; and LPG Import Terminal of Indian Oil Corporation Limited at Puthuvypeen, Kochi. These major infrastructure projects are in line with the Prime Minister’s vision to transform India's ports, shipping, and waterways sector, and build capacity and self-sufficiency in it.
The New Dry Dock, built at a cost of about Rs 1,800 crore at the existing premises of CSL, Kochi, is a flagship project reflecting New India's engineering prowess. This one-of-a-kind 310-meter-long stepped dry dock, with a width of 75/60 meters, depth of 13 meters and a draught of up to 9.5 metres, is one of the largest marine infrastructures in the region. The New Dry Dock project features heavy ground loading which will position India with advanced capabilities to handle strategic assets like future aircraft carriers up to 70,000T displacement as also large commercial vessels, thus eliminating India's dependency on foreign nations for emergency national requirements.
The International Ship Repair Facility (ISRF) project, built at a cost of about Rs 970 crore is a unique facility of its own. It has a ship lift system with a capacity of 6000T, transfer system, six workstations and a berth of approximately 1,400 metre which can accommodate 7 vessels of 130 metre length simultaneously. The ISRF will modernise and expand the existing ship repair capabilities of CSL and will be a step towards transforming Kochi as a global ship repair hub.
The Indian Oil’s LPG Import Terminal at Puthuvypeen, Kochi, built at an cost of about Rs 1,236 Crores, boasts state-of-the-art facilities. With a 15400 MT storage capacity, the terminal will ensure a steady supply of LPG for millions of households and businesses in the region. This project will further strengthen India's efforts towards ensuring accessible & affordable energy for all.
With the commissioning of these 3 projects, the nation’s ship building and repair capacities as well as growth of energy infrastructure including ancillary industries will get a boost. The projects will also boost EXIM Trade, reduce logistics costs, drive economic growth, build self-reliance and create numerous domestic and international business opportunities.
National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes & Narcotics (NACIN)
In a step towards realising the Prime Minister’s vision of improving governance through Civil Service Capacity Building, the new state of the art campus of National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes and Narcotics (NACIN) at Palasamudram, Sri Sathya Sai District, Andhra Pradesh was conceptualised and built. Spread in 500 acres, the academy is the apex institution of the Government of India for capacity building in the field of Indirect Taxation (Customs, Central Excise and Goods and Services Tax) and Narcotics Control Administration. The national-level world-class training institute will impart training to the officials of Indian Revenue Service (Custom & Indirect Taxes) as well as to the central allied services, state governments & partner nations.
With the addition of this new campus, the NACIN will focus on the use of new age technologies such as Augmented & Virtual Reality, Block-chain as well as Artificial Intelligence and other emerging Technologies for training and capacity building.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১৬-১৭ জানুৱাৰীত অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু কেৰালা ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
ভাৰতৰ বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ খণ্ডৰ ৰূপান্তৰ সাধনৰ লক্ষ্যৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক'চীত ৪,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্প মুকলি কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কোচিন শিপইয়ার্ড লিমিটেড (চিএছএল) ত "নতুন শুকান ডক" আৰু "আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জাহাজ মেৰামতি সুবিধা" উদ্বোধন কৰিব
বিদেশী ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ওপৰত দেশৰ নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা দূৰ কৰি, 'নতুন ড্ৰাই ডক'ৰ জৰিয়তে চিএছএলত বৃহৎ বাণিজ্যিক জাহাজ ডকিং কৰিব পাৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কোচিৰ পুথুভিপিনত আইঅ'চিএলৰ এলপিজি আমদানি টাৰ্মিনেল উদ্বোধন কৰিব
14 JAN 2024 8:35PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৬-১৭ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২৪ত অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু কেৰালা ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব।
১৬ জানুৱাৰীত দিনৰ প্ৰায় ১.৩০ বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ লেপাক্সীৰ বীৰভদ্ৰ মন্দিৰত পূজা আৰু দৰ্শন কৰিব। বিয়লি প্ৰায় ৩.৩০ বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সত্য সাই জিলাৰ পলাশমুদ্ৰামত উপস্থিত হ'ব আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শুল্ক, পৰোক্ষ কৰ আৰু ড্ৰাগছ একাডেমীৰ নতুন চৌহদ উদ্বোধন কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় ৰাজহ সেৱাৰ ৭৪ আৰু ৭৫ সংখ্যক গোটৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণপ্ৰাপ্ত বিষয়া (কষ্টমছ আৰু পৰোক্ষ কৰ) আৰু ভূটানৰ ৰাজহুৱা সেৱাৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণপ্ৰাপ্ত বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতেও বাৰ্তালাপ কৰিব।
১৭ জানুৱাৰীৰ পুৱা প্ৰায় ৭.৩০ বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেৰালাৰ গুৰুভায়ুৰ মন্দিৰত পূজা আৰু দৰ্শন কৰিব। তেওঁ পুৱা প্ৰায় ১০.৩০ বজাত তিনিপ্ৰায়ৰ শ্ৰী ৰামস্বামী মন্দিৰত পূজা আৰু দৰ্শন কৰিব। তাৰপাছত দিনৰ প্ৰায় ১২.০০ বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক প্ৰকল্প মুকলি কৰিব।
বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ খণ্ডলৈ বৃহৎ সঁহাৰি
কোচি ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ছোৱাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৪,০০০ কোটিতকৈও অধিক মূল্যৰ তিনিটা বৃহৎ আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক প্ৰকল্প অৰ্থাৎ কোচিন শিপইয়ার্ড লিমিটেড (চিএছএল) ৰ নিউ ড্ৰাই ডক (এনডিডি), চিএছএলৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জাহাজ মেৰামতি সুবিধা (আইএছআৰএফ) আৰু কোচিৰ পুথুভিপিনত ইণ্ডিয়ান অইল কৰ্প'ৰেশ্যন লিমিটেডৰ এলপিজি আমদানি টাৰ্মিনেল উদ্বোধন কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি এই বৃহৎ আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহে ভাৰতৰ বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ খণ্ডক ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিব।
কোচিস্থিত চিএছএলৰ বৰ্তমানৰ চৌহদত প্ৰায় ১,৮০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা এই নতুন ড্ৰাই ডক প্ৰকল্পটো নতুন ভাৰতৰ অভিযান্ত্ৰিক দক্ষতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰা এটা প্ৰধান প্ৰকল্প। ৩১০ মিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ এই অনন্য, ৭৫/৬০ মিটাৰ প্ৰস্থ, ১৩ মিটাৰ গভীৰতা আৰু ৯.৫ মিটাৰ গভীৰতাত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা এই ড্ৰাই ডক অঞ্চলটোৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ সামুদ্ৰিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম। নতুন ড্ৰাই ডক প্ৰকল্পত ভাৰাক্ৰান্ত ভূমি লোডিং আছে, যাৰ ফলত ভাৰতে ভৱিষ্যতে ৭০,০০০ টন স্থানান্তৰ ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন বিমান বাহক আৰু বৃহৎ বাণিজ্যিক জাহাজৰ দৰে কৌশলগত সম্পদসমূহৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে উন্নত সামৰ্থ্যৰ সৈতে অৱস্থান কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত জৰুৰীকালীন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বাবে বিদেশী ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ওপৰত ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা দূৰ হ'ব।
প্ৰায় ৯৭০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জাহাজ মেৰামতি কেন্দ্ৰ (আইএছআৰএফ) এক ব্যতিক্ৰমী প্ৰকল্প। ইয়াত ৬০০০ টন ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন শিপ লিফ্ট ব্যৱস্থা, ট্ৰান্সফাৰ ব্যৱস্থা, ৬ টা কামৰ স্থান আৰু প্ৰায় ১৪০০ মিটাৰ দীঘল বাৰাণ্ডা আছে যিয়ে একে সময়তে ১৩০ মিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ৭ খন জাহাজ বহন কৰিব পাৰে। আইএছআৰএফৰ জৰিয়তে চিএছএলৰ জাহাজ মেৰামতি ক্ষমতাৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ আৰু সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰা হ'ব আৰু কোচীক এক বৈশ্বিক জাহাজ মেৰামতিৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দিশত এক পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হ'ব।
প্ৰায় ১২৩৬ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মিত কোচিৰ পুথুবীপিনত থকা ইণ্ডিয়ান অইলৰ এল পি জি আমদানি টাৰ্মিনেলত অত্যাধুনিক সুবিধা আছে। ১৫৪০০ মেট্ৰিক টন ষ্ট’ৰেজ ক্ষমতাৰে এই টাৰ্মিনেলটোৱে অঞ্চলটোৰ লাখ লাখ পৰিয়াল আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বাবে এল পি জিৰ অবিৰত যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পই সকলোৰে বাবে সুলভ আৰু সুলভ শক্তি নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ দিশত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
এই ৩টা প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ লগে লগে দেশৰ জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু মেৰামতিৰ ক্ষমতাৰ লগতে আনুষংগিক উদ্যোগকে ধৰি শক্তিৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বৃদ্ধিয়ে লাভৱান হ’ব। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে এক্সিম ট্ৰেডকো বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, লজিষ্টিক খৰচ হ্ৰাস কৰিব, অৰ্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহায় কৰিব, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা গঢ়ি তুলিব আৰু অসংখ্য ঘৰুৱা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ব্যৱসায়িক সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
নেচনেল একাডেমী অৱ কাষ্টমছ, ইনডাইৰেক্ট টেক্স এণ্ড নাৰ্কটিকছ (এনএচিআইএন)
অসামৰিক সেৱা কেপাচিটি বিল্ডিঙৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শাসন ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত কৰাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ দিশত এক পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ শ্ৰী সত্য সাই জিলাৰ পলাসমুদ্ৰমত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শুল্ক, পৰোক্ষ কৰ আৰু মাদক দ্ৰব্য একাডেমীৰ নতুন অত্যাধুনিক কেম্পাছৰ ধাৰণা আৰু নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হয়। ৫০০ একৰ মাটিত বিস্তৃত এই একাডেমীখন ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পৰোক্ষ কৰ (শুল্ক, কেন্দ্ৰীয় আবকাৰী আৰু সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱা কৰ) আৰু মাদক দ্ৰব্য নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ প্ৰশাসনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ শীৰ্ষ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ বিশ্বমানৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে ভাৰতীয় ৰাজহ সেৱা (কাষ্টম আৰু পৰোক্ষ কৰ)ৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ লগতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মিত্ৰ সেৱা, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু অংশীদাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
এই নতুন কেম্পাছৰ সংযোজনৰ লগে লগে নেচিনে প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ বাবে নতুন যুগৰ প্ৰযুক্তি যেনে অগমেণ্টেড এণ্ড ভাৰ্চুৱেল ৰিয়েলিটি, ব্লক-চেইনৰ লগতে কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা আৰু অন্যান্য উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিব।