Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Andhra Pradesh and Kerala on 16th-17th January
In a step to transform India's ports, shipping, and waterways sector, PM to inaugurate projects worth more than Rs 4,000 crore in Kochi
PM to inaugurate the ‘New Dry Dock’ and the ‘International Ship Repair Facility (ISRF)’ at Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL)
Eliminating the country's dependency on foreign nations, ‘New Dry Dock’ will enable docking of large commercial vessels at CSL
PM to inaugurate IOCL’s LPG Import Terminal at Puthuvypeen, Kochi
PM to perform pooja and darshan at Veerbhadra Temple in Andhra Pradesh; Guruvayur Temple and Thriprayar Shree Ramaswami Temple in Kerala
PM to inaugurate the new campus of National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes & Narcotics at Palasamudram, Sri Sathya Sai District, Andhra Pradesh
14 JAN 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Andhra Pradesh and Kerala on 16th-17th January, 2024
On 16th January, at around 1:30 PM, Prime Minister will perform pooja and darshan at Veerbhadra Temple, Lepakshi, Andhra Pradesh. At around 3:30 PM, Prime Minister will reach Palasamudram, Sri Sathya Sai District and inaugurate the new campus of National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes & Narcotics (NACIN). Prime Minister will also interact with Officer Trainees of 74th and 75th batch of Indian Revenue Service (Custom & Indirect Taxes) as well as officer trainees of Royal Civil Service of Bhutan.
On 17th January, at around 07:30 AM, Prime Minister will perform pooja and darshan at Guruvayur Temple in Kerala. He will also perform pooja and darshan at Thriprayar Shree Ramaswami Temple at around 10:30 AM. After that, at around 1200 Noon, Prime Minister will inaugurate important infrastructure projects related to the ports, shipping, and waterways sector.
Major boost to ports, shipping, and waterways sector
During his visit to Kochi, Prime Minister will inaugurate three major infrastructure projects worth more than Rs. 4,000 crore viz the New Dry Dock (NDD) at Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL); the International Ship Repair Facility (ISRF) of CSL; and LPG Import Terminal of Indian Oil Corporation Limited at Puthuvypeen, Kochi. These major infrastructure projects are in line with the Prime Minister’s vision to transform India's ports, shipping, and waterways sector, and build capacity and self-sufficiency in it.
The New Dry Dock, built at a cost of about Rs 1,800 crore at the existing premises of CSL, Kochi, is a flagship project reflecting New India's engineering prowess. This one-of-a-kind 310-meter-long stepped dry dock, with a width of 75/60 meters, depth of 13 meters and a draught of up to 9.5 metres, is one of the largest marine infrastructures in the region. The New Dry Dock project features heavy ground loading which will position India with advanced capabilities to handle strategic assets like future aircraft carriers up to 70,000T displacement as also large commercial vessels, thus eliminating India's dependency on foreign nations for emergency national requirements.
The International Ship Repair Facility (ISRF) project, built at a cost of about Rs 970 crore is a unique facility of its own. It has a ship lift system with a capacity of 6000T, transfer system, six workstations and a berth of approximately 1,400 metre which can accommodate 7 vessels of 130 metre length simultaneously. The ISRF will modernise and expand the existing ship repair capabilities of CSL and will be a step towards transforming Kochi as a global ship repair hub.
The Indian Oil’s LPG Import Terminal at Puthuvypeen, Kochi, built at an cost of about Rs 1,236 Crores, boasts state-of-the-art facilities. With a 15400 MT storage capacity, the terminal will ensure a steady supply of LPG for millions of households and businesses in the region. This project will further strengthen India's efforts towards ensuring accessible & affordable energy for all.
With the commissioning of these 3 projects, the nation’s ship building and repair capacities as well as growth of energy infrastructure including ancillary industries will get a boost. The projects will also boost EXIM Trade, reduce logistics costs, drive economic growth, build self-reliance and create numerous domestic and international business opportunities.
National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes & Narcotics (NACIN)
In a step towards realising the Prime Minister’s vision of improving governance through Civil Service Capacity Building, the new state of the art campus of National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes and Narcotics (NACIN) at Palasamudram, Sri Sathya Sai District, Andhra Pradesh was conceptualised and built. Spread in 500 acres, the academy is the apex institution of the Government of India for capacity building in the field of Indirect Taxation (Customs, Central Excise and Goods and Services Tax) and Narcotics Control Administration. The national-level world-class training institute will impart training to the officials of Indian Revenue Service (Custom & Indirect Taxes) as well as to the central allied services, state governments & partner nations.
With the addition of this new campus, the NACIN will focus on the use of new age technologies such as Augmented & Virtual Reality, Block-chain as well as Artificial Intelligence and other emerging Technologies for training and capacity building.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
১৬-১৭ জানুয়ারি অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ও কেরালা সফর প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
ভারতের বন্দর, জাহাজ ও জলপথের ক্ষেত্রে পরিবর্তনের লক্ষ্যে কোচিতে ৪ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
কোচিতে আইওসিএল-এর এলপিজি আমদানি টার্মিনালের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের শ্রী সত্য সাই জেলার পালসমুদ্রমে পরোক্ষ কর ও নারকোটিক্সের নতুন ক্যাম্পাসের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
14 JAN 2024 8:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৬-১৭ জানুয়ারি অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ও কেরালা সফর করবেন।
১৬ জানুয়ারি দুপুর ১-৩০ মিনিট নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের লেপাক্ষীর বীরভদ্র মন্দিরে পূজার্চনায় অংশ নেবেন। বিকেল ৩-৩০ মিনিট নাগাদ শ্রী সত্য সাই জেলার পালসমুদ্রমে পৌঁছবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং পরোক্ষ কর ও নারকোটিক্স (এনএসিআইএন)-এর অধীন ন্যাশনাল অ্যাকাডেমি অফ কাস্টমস-এর নতুন ক্যাম্পাসের উদ্বোধন করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইন্ডিয়ান রেভেনিউ সার্ভিস (কাস্টমস অ্যান্ড ইন্ডাইরেক্ট ট্যাক্সেস)-এর ৭৪ ও ৭৫তম ব্যাচের ট্রেনি অফিসার এবং ভুটানের রয়্যাল সিভিল সার্ভিসের ট্রেনি অফিসারদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করবেন।
১৭ জানুয়ারি সকাল ৭-৩০ মিনিট নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী কেরালার গুরুবায়ুর মন্দিরে পুজোয় অংশ নেবেন। ১০-৩০ মিনিট নাগাদ থ্রিপ্রায়র শ্রী রামস্বামী মন্দিরেও পূজার্চনায় যোগ দেবেন তিনি। এরপর ১২টা নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী বন্দর, জাহাজ ও জলপথের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে যুক্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন।
বন্দর, জাহাজ ও জলপথ ক্ষেত্রের উন্নতিসাধন
কোচি সফরকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৪ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি তিনটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এগুলি হল – কোচিন শিপইয়ার্ড লিমিটেড (সিএসএল)-এ নিউ ড্রাই ডক (এনডিডি); সিএসএল-এ আন্তর্জাতিক জাহাজ মেরামতির সুযোগ-সুবিধা (আইএসআরএফ) এবং কোচির পুথুভাইপিন-এ ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েল কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেডের এলপিজি আমদানি টার্মিনাল।
সিএসএল চত্বরে প্রায় ১,৮০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে তৈরি করা হয়েছে নিউ ড্রাই ডক, যা নতুন ভারতের কারিগরি সক্ষমতার বার্তাবাহক। ৩১০ মিটার দীর্ঘ এই শুষ্ক পোতাশ্রয়টি ৭৫/৬০ মিটার প্রশস্ত এবং এর গভীরতা ১৩ মিটার। এই অঞ্চলে এটি অন্যতম বৃহৎ সামুদ্রিক পরিকাঠামো। এই নতুন ড্রাই ডকটিতে পণ্য ওঠানো-নামানোর আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো রয়েছে। এর ফলে, বাণিজ্যিক পণ্য পরিবহণে বিদেশি নির্ভরতা কমবে।
ইন্টারন্যাশনাল শিপ রিপেয়ার ফেসিলিটি (আইএসআরএফ) তৈরিতে খরচ হয়েছে প্রায় ৯৭০ কোটি টাকা। এটির ৬,০০০ টন ওজনের জাহাজ উত্তোলনের ক্ষমতা রয়েছে। আইএসআরএফ তৈরির ফলে সিএসএল-এ জাহাজ মেরামতির ক্ষেত্রে অত্যাধুনিক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে উঠতে চলেছে। সেইসঙ্গে, কোচিকে আন্তর্জাতিক জাহাজ মেরামতির কেন্দ্রস্থল হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে এটি একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ।
কোচির পুথুভাইপিন-এ ১,২৩৬ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েলের এলপিজি আমদানি টার্মিনালটিতে অত্যাধুনিক সব ধরনের ব্যবস্থা রাখা হয়েছে। এটির ধারণ ক্ষমতা ১৫,৪০০ এমটি। এর ফলে, এই এলাকার লক্ষ লক্ষ বাড়িতে এলপিজি সরবরাহের কাজ আরও মসৃণ হবে।
এই তিনটি প্রকল্প চালু হলে, জাহাজ নির্মাণ ও মেরামতি এবং শক্তি পরিকাঠামোর ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ গতি আসবে। সেইসঙ্গে, আমদানি-রপ্তানি বাণিজ্য চাঙ্গা হবে, পণ্য পরিবহণের খরচ কমবে, আর্থিক অগ্রগতি ত্বরান্বিত হবে, স্বনির্ভরতার ভিত্তি মজবুত হবে এবং দেশীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক ব্যবসায়িক সুযোগ-সুবিধার পথ প্রশস্ত হবে।
ন্যাশনাল অ্যাকাডেমি অফ কাস্টমস, ইন্ডাইরেক্ট ট্যাক্সেস অ্যান্ড নারকোটিক্স (এনএসিআইএন)
প্রশাসনিক কাজকর্মে উন্নতির লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাবনার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের শ্রী সত্য সাই জেলার পালসমুদ্রমে এনএসিআইএন-এর অধীন ন্যাশনাল অ্যাকাডেমি অফ কাস্টমস-এর নতুন অত্যাধুনিক ক্যাম্পাস গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। ৫০০ একর এলাকা জুড়ে বিস্তৃত এই ক্যাম্পাসে পরোক্ষ কর (কাস্টমস, সেন্ট্রাল এক্সাইজ এবং জিএসটি) এবং নারকোটিক্স কন্ট্রোল অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন-এর ক্ষেত্রে এটি ভারত সরকারের শীর্ষ প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসেবে কাজ করবে। জাতীয় স্তরে বিশ্বমানের এই প্রশিক্ষণ সংস্থায় ইন্ডিয়ান রেভেনিউ সার্ভিস (কাস্টমস অ্যান্ড ইন্ডাইরেক্ট ট্যাক্সেস) এবং এর সহযোগী কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্থা ও রাজ্য সরকারগুলির আধিকারিকদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে।
নতুন এই ক্যাম্পাসে এনএসিআইএল আধুনিক যুগের উপযোগী প্রযুক্তির ওপর নজর দেবে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে ব্লক চেইন, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা সহ অন্যান্য নতুন প্রযুক্তি।