Prime Minister's Office
PM begins 11 day special ritual for Pran Pratishtha of Shri Ramlala
Will initiate the ritual from Nashik Dham - Panchavati today
“I am overwhelmed with emotions! For the first time in my life, I am going through such feelings”
“God has made me an instrument to represent all the people of India. This is a huge responsibility”
“Moment of Pran Pratishtha will be a shared experience for all of us. I will take with me the inspiration of countless personalities who have dedicated their lives to the cause of Ram Mandir”
“People who are like God to me when they express their feelings in words and give blessings, then new energy is infused in me. Today, I need your blessings”
12 JAN 2024 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has started a 11 day special ritual in the run up to the Pran Pratishtha of Shri Ramlala at the temple at Ayodhya Dham on 22nd January. “This is a huge responsibility. As it is also said in our scriptures, we have to awaken divine consciousness in ourselves for the Yagya and worship of God. For this, fasts and strict rules have been prescribed in the scriptures, which have to be followed before consecration. Therefore, according to the guidance I have received from some pious souls and great men of the spiritual journey and according to the ‘Yama-Niyams’ suggested by them, I am starting a special ritual of 11 days from today.”
In an emotional message the Prime Minister noted the feeling of Ram Bhakti immersing the whole nation in the run up to the Pran Pratishtha. Calling this moment a blessing of the almighty, the Prime Minister said “I am overwhelmed with emotions! For the first time in my life, I am going through such feelings, I am experiencing a different feeling of devotion. This emotional journey of my inner self is not an opportunity for expression but for experience. Even though I want to, I am not able to put into words its depth, breadth and intensity. You can also understand my situation very well.”
PM Modi expressed his gratitude for the opportunity “I have the privilege of being present at the time of the fulfillment of the dream which many generations have lived in their hearts like a resolution for years. God has made me an instrument to represent all the people of India. This is a huge responsibility.”
The Prime Minister sought the blessings of people, sages and god for the undertaking and expressed happiness that he will initiate the ritual from Nashik Dham - Panchavati where Lord Ram spent significant time. He also noted the happy coincidence of Jayanti of Swami Vivekananda and Mata Jijabai today and paid his tribute to the two luminaries of nations' consciousness. The Prime Minister remembered his own mother in this moment who was always filled with devotion for Sita-Ram.
Paying tributes to the sacrifice of the devotees of Lord Ram, the Prime Minister said “physically, I will be a witness to that sacred moment, but in my mind, in every beat of my heart, 140 crore Indians will be with me. You will be with me… every Ram devotee will be with me. And that conscious moment will be a shared experience for all of us. I will take with me the inspiration of countless personalities who have dedicated their lives to the cause of Ram Mandir.”
The Prime Minister asked the nation to get associated with him and sought the blessings of people and asked them to share their expressions with him. “We all know the truth that God is ‘nirakar’. But God, even in physical form, strengthens our spiritual journey. I have personally seen and felt that there is a form of God in the people. But when the people who are like God to me express their feelings in words and give blessings, then new energy is infused in me. Today, I need your blessings”, said the Prime Minister.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री रामलला की प्राण प्रतिष्ठा के लिए 11 दिवसीय विशेष अनुष्ठान की शुरुआत की
नासिक धाम-पंचवटी से आज अनुष्ठान की शुरुआत करेंगे
“मैं भावुक हूँ, भाव-विह्वल हूँ! मैं पहली बार जीवन में इस तरह के मनोभाव से गुजर रहा हूँ”
“प्रभु ने मुझे सभी भारतवासियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने का निमित्त बनाया है। ये एक बहुत बड़ी ज़िम्मेदारी है।”
“प्राण प्रतिष्ठा का क्षण हम सभी के लिए एक साझा अनुभव होगा। मैं अपने साथ राम मंदिर के लिए अपने जीवन को समर्पित करने वाले अनगिनत व्यक्तित्वों की प्रेरणा लेकर जाऊंगा''
“जनता-जनार्दन में ईश्वर का रूप होता है, जब ईश्वर रूपी वही जनता शब्दों में अपनी भावनाएं प्रकट करती है, आशीर्वाद देती है, तो मुझमें भी नई ऊर्जा का संचार होता है। आज, मुझे आपके आशीर्वाद की आवश्यकता है''
12 JAN 2024 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 22 जनवरी को अयोध्या धाम में मंदिर में श्री रामलला की प्राण प्रतिष्ठा के लिए 11 दिवसीय विशेष अनुष्ठान शुरू कर दिया है। “ये एक बहुत बड़ी ज़िम्मेदारी है। जैसा हमारे शास्त्रों में भी कहा गया है, हमें ईश्वर के यज्ञ के लिए, आराधना के लिए, स्वयं में भी दैवीय चेतना जागृत करनी होती है। इसके लिए शास्त्रों में व्रत और कठोर नियम बताए गए हैं, जिन्हें प्राण प्रतिष्ठा से पहले पालन करना होता है। इसलिए, आध्यात्मिक यात्रा की कुछ तपस्वी आत्माओं और महापुरुषों से मुझे जो मार्गदर्शन मिला है...उन्होंने जो यम-नियम सुझाए हैं, उसके अनुसार मैं आज से 11 दिन का विशेष अनुष्ठान आरंभ कर रहा हूं।”
एक भावनात्मक संदेश में प्रधानमंत्री ने प्राण प्रतिष्ठा से पहले पूरे देश में राम भक्ति की भावना का उल्लेख किया। इस क्षण को ईश्वर का आशीर्वाद बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, मैं भावुक हूँ,भाव-विह्वल हूँ! मैं पहली बार जीवन में इस तरह के मनोभाव से गुजर रहा हूँ, मैं एक अलग ही भाव-भक्ति की अनुभूति कर रहा हूं। मेरे अंतर्मन की ये भाव-यात्रा, मेरे लिए अभिव्यक्ति का नहीं, अनुभूति का अवसर है। चाहते हुए भी मैं इसकी गहनता, व्यापकता और तीव्रता को शब्दों में बांध नहीं पा रहा हूं। आप भी मेरी स्थिति भली भाँति समझ सकते हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस अवसर के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया, ''मुझे उस सपने के पूरा होने के समय उपस्थित होने का सौभाग्य मिला है, जिस स्वप्न को अनेकों पीढ़ियों ने वर्षों तक एक संकल्प की तरह अपने हृदय में जिया, मुझे उसकी सिद्धि के समय उपस्थित होने का सौभाग्य मिला है। प्रभु ने मुझे सभी भारतवासियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने का निमित्त बनाया है। ये एक बहुत बड़ी ज़िम्मेदारी है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस पवित्र अवसर पर ऋषियों, मुनियों, तपस्वियों और परमात्‍मा का आशीर्वाद मांगा और खुशी व्यक्त की कि वह नासिक धाम- पंचवटी से अनुष्ठान शुरू करेंगे जहां प्रभु श्रीराम ने काफी समय बिताया था। उन्होंने आज स्वामी विवेकानन्द एवं माता जीजाबाई की जयंती के सुखद संयोग का भी उल्लेख किया और राष्ट्र चेतना के दो दिग्गजों को अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। प्रधानमंत्री को इस पल में अपनी मां की याद आई जो हमेशा सीता-राम के प्रति भक्ति से भरी रहती थीं।
भगवान राम के भक्तों के बलिदान को श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “शरीर के रूप में, तो मैं उस पवित्र पल का साक्षी बनूंगा ही, लेकिन मेरे मन में, मेरे हृदय के हर स्पंदन में, 140 करोड़ भारतीय मेरे साथ होंगे। आप मेरे साथ होंगे...हर रामभक्त मेरे साथ होगा। और वो चैतन्य पल, हम सबकी सांझी अनुभूति होगी। मैं अपने साथ राम मंदिर के लिए अपने जीवन को समर्पित करने वाले अनगिनत व्यक्तित्वों की प्रेरणा लेकर जाऊंगा''।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश को अपने साथ जुड़ने के लिए कहा और लोगों का आशीर्वाद मांगा तथा उनसे अपने भाव उनके साथ साझा करने को कहा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “हम सब इस सत्य को जानते हैं कि ईश्वर निराकार है। लेकिन ईश्वर, साकार रूप में भी हमारी आध्यात्मिक यात्रा को बल देते हैं। जनता-जनार्दन में ईश्वर का रूप होता है, ये मैंने साक्षात देखा है, महसूस किया है। लेकिन जब ईश्वर रूपी वही जनता शब्दों में अपनी भावनाएं प्रकट करती है, आशीर्वाद देती है, तो मुझमें भी नई ऊर्जा का संचार होता है। आज, मुझे आपके आशीर्वाद की आवश्यकता है।”