Prime Minister's Office
PM begins 11 day special ritual for Pran Pratishtha of Shri Ramlala
Will initiate the ritual from Nashik Dham - Panchavati today
“I am overwhelmed with emotions! For the first time in my life, I am going through such feelings”
“God has made me an instrument to represent all the people of India. This is a huge responsibility”
“Moment of Pran Pratishtha will be a shared experience for all of us. I will take with me the inspiration of countless personalities who have dedicated their lives to the cause of Ram Mandir”
“People who are like God to me when they express their feelings in words and give blessings, then new energy is infused in me. Today, I need your blessings”
12 JAN 2024 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has started a 11 day special ritual in the run up to the Pran Pratishtha of Shri Ramlala at the temple at Ayodhya Dham on 22nd January. “This is a huge responsibility. As it is also said in our scriptures, we have to awaken divine consciousness in ourselves for the Yagya and worship of God. For this, fasts and strict rules have been prescribed in the scriptures, which have to be followed before consecration. Therefore, according to the guidance I have received from some pious souls and great men of the spiritual journey and according to the ‘Yama-Niyams’ suggested by them, I am starting a special ritual of 11 days from today.”
In an emotional message the Prime Minister noted the feeling of Ram Bhakti immersing the whole nation in the run up to the Pran Pratishtha. Calling this moment a blessing of the almighty, the Prime Minister said “I am overwhelmed with emotions! For the first time in my life, I am going through such feelings, I am experiencing a different feeling of devotion. This emotional journey of my inner self is not an opportunity for expression but for experience. Even though I want to, I am not able to put into words its depth, breadth and intensity. You can also understand my situation very well.”
PM Modi expressed his gratitude for the opportunity “I have the privilege of being present at the time of the fulfillment of the dream which many generations have lived in their hearts like a resolution for years. God has made me an instrument to represent all the people of India. This is a huge responsibility.”
The Prime Minister sought the blessings of people, sages and god for the undertaking and expressed happiness that he will initiate the ritual from Nashik Dham - Panchavati where Lord Ram spent significant time. He also noted the happy coincidence of Jayanti of Swami Vivekananda and Mata Jijabai today and paid his tribute to the two luminaries of nations' consciousness. The Prime Minister remembered his own mother in this moment who was always filled with devotion for Sita-Ram.
Paying tributes to the sacrifice of the devotees of Lord Ram, the Prime Minister said “physically, I will be a witness to that sacred moment, but in my mind, in every beat of my heart, 140 crore Indians will be with me. You will be with me… every Ram devotee will be with me. And that conscious moment will be a shared experience for all of us. I will take with me the inspiration of countless personalities who have dedicated their lives to the cause of Ram Mandir.”
The Prime Minister asked the nation to get associated with him and sought the blessings of people and asked them to share their expressions with him. “We all know the truth that God is ‘nirakar’. But God, even in physical form, strengthens our spiritual journey. I have personally seen and felt that there is a form of God in the people. But when the people who are like God to me express their feelings in words and give blessings, then new energy is infused in me. Today, I need your blessings”, said the Prime Minister.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
श्री रामललांच्या प्राणप्रतिष्ठेसाठीच्या 11 दिवसांच्या विशेष विधीचा पंतप्रधानांकडून आज प्रारंभ
नाशिक धाम-पंचवटी येथून विधीला होणार प्रारंभ
"माझे मन भरुन आले आहे! माझ्या आयुष्यात पहिल्यांदाच मी अशी भावनोत्कटता अनुभवत आहे"
"देवाने मला भारतातील सर्व लोकांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करण्याचे निमित्तमात्र बनवले आहे. ही खूप मोठी जबाबदारी आहे
"प्राण प्रतिष्ठेचा क्षण हा आपल्या सर्वांसाठी एक सामायिक अनुभव असेल. राम मंदिरासाठी आपले जीवन समर्पित करणाऱ्या असंख्य व्यक्तींची प्रेरणा मी माझ्यासोबत नेईन
“लोक जे माझ्यासाठी देवासारखे आहेत ते जेव्हा त्यांच्या भावना शब्दात व्यक्त करतात आणि आशीर्वाद देतात तेव्हा माझ्यामध्ये नवीन ऊर्जा संचारते. आज मला तुमच्या आशीर्वादाची गरज आहे"
12 JAN 2024 10:31AM by PIB Mumbai
अयोध्या धाम येथील मंदिरात 22 जानेवारी रोजी श्री रामललांची प्राणप्रतिष्ठा होणार आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी त्यासाठीच्या 11 दिवसांच्या विशेष विधीला सुरूवात केली आहे. 'ही खूप मोठी जबाबदारी आहे. आपल्या धर्मग्रंथांमध्ये म्हटल्याप्रमाणे, आपण यज्ञासाठी आणि त्याच्या पूजेसाठी स्वतःमध्ये दैवी चेतना जागृत केली पाहिजे. यासाठी धर्मग्रंथांमध्ये उपवास आणि कठोर नियम विहित करण्यात आले आहेत, जे प्रतिष्ठापनेपूर्वी पाळावे लागतात.म्हणून, काही धर्मात्मा आणि आध्यात्मिक प्रवासातील थोरांकडून मला मिळालेल्या मार्गदर्शनानुसार आणि त्यांनी सुचवलेल्या 'यम-नियमां' नुसार, मी आजपासून 11 दिवसांचा एक विशेष विधी सुरू करीत आहे.
राममंदिर प्राणप्रतिष्ठेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर रामभक्तीच्या भावनोत्कटतेत सारा देश दंग असल्याची दखल पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्या भावनिक संदेशात घेतली आहे. हा क्षण सर्वशक्तिमान ईश्वराचे आशीर्वाद असल्याचे सांगून पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, "माझे मन भरुन आले आहे! माझ्या आयुष्यात पहिल्यांदाच मी अशा भावनोत्कटतेचा अनुभव घेत आहे, मी भक्तीची एक आगळी भावना अनुभवत आहे. माझ्या अंतर्मनाचा हा भावनिक प्रवास अभिव्यक्तीची नव्हे तर अनुभवाची संधी आहे.तो मांडण्याची माझी इच्छा असली तरी त्याची सखोलता, व्यापकता आणि तीव्रता मी शब्दात व्यक्त करू शकत नाही. यासंदर्भात माझी मनोस्थिती तुम्हीही चांगल्या प्रकारे समजू शकता.
“अनेक पिढ्यांनी वर्षानुवर्षे संकल्पाप्रमाणे हृदयात जपलेल्या स्वप्नपूर्ततेच्या वेळी उपस्थित राहण्याचा बहुमान मला मिळाला आहे. देवाने मला भारतातील सर्व लोकांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करण्यासाठी एक साधन बनवले आहे. ही खूप मोठी जबाबदारी आहे.” असे सांगत पंतप्रधान मोदींनी या संधीबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली.
पंतप्रधानांनी या उपक्रमासाठी लोक, संत आणि देव यांचे आशीर्वाद मागितले आणि प्रभू रामाने महत्त्वपूर्ण काळ व्यतित केलेल्या नाशिक धाम - पंचवटी येथून अनुष्ठानाची सुरुवात करणार असल्याबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला. आज स्वामी विवेकानंद आणि माता जिजाबाई यांच्या जयंतीचा आनंददायी योगायोग असल्याचीही त्यांनी दखल घेतली आणि राष्ट्र चेतनेच्या दोन दिग्गजांना आदरांजली वाहिली. सीता-राम भक्तीने सदैव ओतप्रोत भरलेल्या आपल्या आईची यावेळी पंतप्रधानांनी आठवण काढली.
प्रभू रामाच्या भक्तांच्या त्यागाला मानवंदना देत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, “शारीरिकदृष्ट्या मी त्या पवित्र क्षणाचा साक्षीदार असेन, पण माझ्या मनात, माझ्या हृदयाच्या प्रत्येक स्पंदनात, 140 कोटी भारतीय माझ्या पाठीशी असतील. तुम्ही माझ्यासोबत असाल… प्रत्येक राम भक्त माझ्यासोबत असेल आणि जाणीवेचा तो क्षण आपल्या सर्वांसाठी एक सामायिक अनुभव असेल. राममंदिरासाठी आपले जीवन समर्पित करणाऱ्या अनेकजणांची प्रेरणा मी माझ्यासोबत घेईन.
आपल्यासमवेत देशाने जोडले जावे असे सांगत पंतप्रधानांनी लोकांचे आशीर्वाद मागितले आणि त्यांना त्यांच्या भावना आपल्यासोबत सामायिक करण्यास सांगितले. देव ‘निराकार’ आहे हे सत्य आपल्या सर्वांना माहीत आहे. पण देव, भौतिक स्वरूपातही, आपला आध्यात्मिक प्रवास मजबूत करतो. लोकांमध्ये देव वसतो हे मी व्यक्तिश: पाहिले आणि अनुभवले आहे. पण लोक जे माझ्यासाठी देवासारखे आहेत ते जेव्हा त्यांच्या भावना शब्दात व्यक्त करतात आणि आशीर्वाद देतात तेव्हा माझ्यात नवीन ऊर्जा संचारते. आज मला तुमच्या आशीर्वादाची गरज आहे,” असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.