Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Maharashtra on 12th January
PM to inaugurate, dedicate to Nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs. 30,500 crore in Maharashtra
In a significant step to enhance ease of mobility, PM to inaugurate Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri - Nhava Sheva Atal Setu
Built at cost of about Rs 17,840 crore, Atal Setu is the longest bridge in India and also the longest sea bridge in the country
PM to lay the foundation stone of underground road tunnel connecting Eastern Freeway's Orange Gate to Marine Drive
In a significant step to bolster the Gems and Jewellery sector, PM to inaugurate the 'Bharat Ratnam' and New Enterprises & Services Tower (NEST) 01 at SEEPZ SEZ
Multiple projects related to rail and drinking water to be dedicated to Nation
In yet another effort towards women empowerment, PM to also launch Namo Mahila Shashaktikaran Abhiyaan in Maharashtra
PM to inaugurate 27th National Youth Festival
Theme of the Festival - Viksit Bharat@ 2047: युवा के लिए, युवा के द्वारा
11 JAN 2024 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Maharashtra on 12th January, 2024. At around 12:15 PM, Prime Minister will reach Nashik, where he will inaugurate the 27th National Youth Festival. At around 3:30 PM, in Mumbai, Prime Minister will inaugurate and travel on Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri - Nhava Sheva Atal Setu. At around 4:15 PM, Prime Minister will participate in a public programme at Navi Mumbai, where he will inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects.
Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri - Nhava Sheva Atal Setu
Prime Minister’s vision is to improve ‘ease of mobility’ of citizens by strengthening urban transport infrastructure and connectivity. In line with this vision, Mumbai Transharbour link (MTHL), now named ‘Atal Bihari Vajpayee Sewri - Nhava Sheva Atal Setu’ has been built. The foundation stone of the bridge was also laid by the Prime Minister in December, 2016.
Atal Setu has been constructed at a total cost of more than Rs 17,840 crore. It is about 21.8 km long 6-lane bridge having about 16.5 km length over sea and about 5.5 km on the land. It is the longest bridge in India and also the longest sea bridge in India. It will provide faster connectivity to Mumbai International Airport and Navi Mumbai International Airport and will also reduce the travel time from Mumbai to Pune, Goa and South India. It will also improve connectivity between Mumbai Port & Jawaharlal Nehru Port.
Public programme at Navi Mumbai
Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 12,700 crore in the public programme in Navi Mumbai.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the underground road tunnel connecting Eastern Freeway's Orange Gate to Marine Drive. The 9.2 Km tunnel will be built at a cost of more than Rs 8700 crore and will be a significant infrastructure development in Mumbai which will reduce travel time between Orange Gate and Marine Drive.
Prime Minister will dedicate phase 1 of the Surya regional bulk drinking water project to the Nation. The project, developed at a cost of more than Rs 1975 crore will provide drinking water supply to the Palghar and Thane district of Maharashtra, benefiting about 14 lakh population.
During the programme, Prime Minister will dedicate about Rs 2000 crore railway projects to the Nation. These include the dedication of ‘Phase 2 of Uran-Kharkopar railway line’ which will enhance connectivity to Navi Mumbai as suburban services running between Nerul/Belapur to Kharkopar will now be extended to Uran. Prime Minister will also flag off the inaugural run of the EMU train from Uran railway station to Kharkopar.
Other rail projects that will be dedicated to Nation include a new suburban station ‘Digha Gaon’ on the Thane-Vashi/Panvel Trans-harbour line and the new 6th Line between Khar Road & Goregaon railway station. The projects will benefit the thousands of daily commuters in Mumbai.
Prime Minister will inaugurate ‘Bharat Ratnam’ (Mega Common Facilitation Centre) for Gems and Jewellery sector at Santacruz Electronic Export Processing Zone- Special Economic Zone (SEEPZ SEZ), which is first of its kind in India with best available machines in world including 3D Metal printing. This will house a training school for skilling of workforce for this sector including specially abled students. The Mega CFC will transform the export sector in Gems and Jewellery trade and will help the domestic manufacturing also.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the New Enterprises & Services Tower (NEST)- 01 at SEEPZ- SEZ. The NEST - 01 is primarily for Gem & Jewellery sector units which will be relocated from existing Standard Design Factory - I. The new tower has been designed for large scale production and as per the demand of the industry.
During the programme, Prime Minister will launch Namo Mahila Shashaktikaran Abhiyaan. The Abhiyaan aims to empower women in the state of Maharashtra by providing skill development training and exposure to entrepreneurship development. The Abhiyaan will also undertake the effort towards the convergence and saturation of women development programmes of the state and central governments.
27th National Youth Festival
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to make youth a key part of the development journey of the country. In another effort in this endeavour, Prime MInister will inaugurate the 27th National Youth Festival (NYF) in Nashik.
The National Youth Festival is organised every year from 12th to 16th January, with 12th January being the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda. The host state for the Festival this year is Maharashtra. The theme of this year’s Festival is Viksit Bharat@ 2047: युवा के लिए, युवा के द्वारा.
NYF seeks to create a forum where youth from different regions of India can share their experiences and strengthen foundations for a united nation, in the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. About 7500 youth delegates from across the country will be taking part in the Festival at Nasik. Various events including cultural performances, indigenous sports, Declamation & Thematic Based Presentation, Young Artist Camp, Poster Making, Story Writing, Youth Convention, Food Festival etc. will be organised.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১২ জানুয়ারি মহারাষ্ট্র সফর করবেন
মহারাষ্ট্রে ৩০ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন ও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
যান চলাচলের সুবিধার্থে নব সেবা অটল সেতুরও উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
11 JAN 2024 11:12AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১২ জানুয়ারি দুপুর ১২টা ১৫ মিনিটে মহারাষ্ট্র সফর করবেন। নাসিকে পৌঁছনোর পর তিনি ২৭তম জাতীয় যুব উৎসবের উদ্বোধন করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুম্বাইয়ে ৩টে ৩০ মিনিটে অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী সেওয়ারি – নব সেবা অটল সেতু উদ্বোধন করবেন এবং সেতু পার হবেন। বিকেল ৪টে ১৫ মিনিটে তিনি নবি মুম্বাইয়ে একটি জনসভায় অংশ নেবেন। সেখানে তিনি একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন ও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন।
অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী সেওয়ারি – নব সেবা অটল সেতু:
শহরে যানবাহন পরিকাঠামো এবং যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করতে নাগরিকদের স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য দেওয়াই প্রধানমন্ত্রীর লক্ষ্য। এজন্য গড়ে উঠেছে মুম্বাই ট্রান্সহারবার সংযোগ, যার নামকরণ হয়েছে ‘অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী সেওয়ারি – নব সেবা অটল সেতু’। ২০১৬ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এর ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছিলেন। ১৭ হাজার ৮৪০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে অটল সেতু নির্মিত হয়েছে। ছ’লেনের এই সেতুটি ২১.৮ কিলোমিটার লম্বা। আরব সাগরের ওপর এই সেতুটির দৈর্ঘ্য ১৬.৫ কিলোমিটার এবং স্থলভাগে এর দৈর্ঘ্য ৫.৫ কিলোমিটার। ভারতে এটা শুধুমাত্র দীর্ঘতম সেতুই নয়, দীর্ঘতম সাগরসেতুও বটে। মুম্বাই আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর এবং নবি মুম্বাই আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরে যাতায়াতে গতি বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এছাড়াও, মুম্বাই থেকে পুণে, গোয়া এবং দক্ষিণ ভারত যাতায়াতের সময়ও অনেক হ্রাস পাবে। এর ফলে, মুম্বাই ও জওহরলাল নেহরু বন্দরের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাও উন্নত হবে।
নবি মুম্বাইয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জনসভা:
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নবি মুম্বাইয়ে ১২ হাজার ৭০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি নানাবিধ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন ও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। ইস্টার্ন ফ্রি ওয়ের অরেঞ্জ গেট থেকে মেরিন ড্রাইভ পর্যন্ত ভূগর্ভস্থ একটি সুড়ঙ্গের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তরও স্থাপন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ৮ হাজার ৭০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ব্যয়ে ৯.২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ সুড়ঙ্গটি নির্মাণ করা হবে। এর ফলে, মুম্বাইয়ের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে উল্লেখযোগ্য প্রসারলাভের পাশাপাশি অরেঞ্জ গেট থেকে মেরিন ড্রাইভ পর্যন্ত যাতায়াতের সময় অনেকটাই হ্রাস পাবে।
এরপর, সূর্য আঞ্চলিক পানীয় জল সরবরাহ প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্ব জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। ১ হাজার ৯৭৫ কোটি টাকার বেশি ব্যয়ে নির্মিত এই জল প্রকল্প মহারাষ্ট্রের পালঘর ও থানে জেলায় পানীয় জল সরবরাহ করবে। এর ফলে, ১৪ লক্ষ মানুষ উপকৃত হবেন।
এছাড়াও প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২ হাজার কোটি টাকার রেল প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – উড়ান খারকোপার রেলপথের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়। এর ফলে, নবি মুম্বাইয়ে শহরতলী রেল পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থার প্রভূত উন্নতি হবে। নেরুল – বেলাপুর থেকে খারকোপার রেল পরিষেবা এখন উড়ান পর্যন্ত প্রসারিত হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উড়ান রেল স্টেশন থেকে খারকোপার পর্যন্ত একটি ইএমইউ ট্রেনের যাত্রা সূচনা করবেন। এছাড়াও, শহরতলীর অন্য আরও রেল প্রকল্পও রয়েছে। এর ফলে, নিত্য রেলযাত্রীরা উপকৃত হবেন।
সান্তাক্রুজ বৈদ্যুতিন রপ্তানী প্রক্রিয়াকরণ এলাকা – বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চল (এসইইপিজেড – এসইজেড) – এ প্রধানমন্ত্রী রত্নালঙ্কার শিল্পের জন্য ‘ভারতরত্নম’ নামে একটি মেগা কমন ফেসিলিটেশন সেন্টার – এর উদ্বোধন করবেন। এ ধরনের উদ্যোগে ভারতে এই প্রথম। থ্রি-ডি মেটাল প্রিন্টিং সহ বিশ্বের অত্যাধুনিক যন্ত্রপাতি ব্যবহারের সুবিধা এখানে পাওয়া যাবে। দক্ষতা বিকাশের জন্য এখানে একটি প্রশিক্ষণ বিদ্যালয় থাকবে, যাতে বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম ছাত্রছাত্রীদেরও প্রশিক্ষণের সুযোগ থাকবে। রত্নালঙ্কারের উন্নতমানের নক্‌শার জন্য এনইএসটি প্রথম পর্বের উদ্বোধনও করবেন তিনি। এই শিল্পের চাহিদার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে বৃহদায়তন উৎপাদনের সংস্থান এখানে রাখা হয়েছে। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নমো মহিলা সশক্তিকরণ অভিযানেরও সূচনা করবেন। মহারাষ্ট্রের মহিলাদের সশক্তিকরণের লক্ষ্যে তাঁদের দক্ষতা বিকাশে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে।
২৭তম জাতীয় যুব উৎসব:
দেশের উন্নয়নে যুবদের সামিল করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিরলস প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছেন। ফলে, নাসিকে ২৭তম জাতীয় ক্রীড়া উৎসবের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। আগামীকাল স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের জন্মজয়ন্তীতে প্রতি বছর ১২ জানুয়ারি থেকে ১৬ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত এই জাতীয় যুব উৎসবের আয়োজন করা হয়। এ বছর এই উৎসবের আয়োজক রাজ্য হ’ল – মহারাষ্ট্র। এবারের উৎসবের থিম করা হয়েছে ‘Viksit Bharat@ 2047: युवा के लिए, युवा के द्वारा’. দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে প্রায় সাড়ে সাত হাজারের মতো যুব প্রতিনিধি এতে যোগ দেবেন। এই উৎসবে নানাবিধ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।