Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails commencement of oil production from deepwater Krishna Godavari basin
08 JAN 2024 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi applauded first oil production commences from the complex and difficult deepwater Krishna Godavari basin (KG-DWN-98/2 Block, situated off the coast of Bay of Bengal).
Responding to the X post of Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, the Prime Minister said;
“This is a remarkable step in India’s energy journey and boosts our mission for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. It will have several benefits for our economy as well.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने गहरे पानी वाले कृष्णा गोदावरी बेसिन से तेल उत्पादन शुरू होने की सराहना की
08 JAN 2024 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने जटिल और कठिन गहरे पानी वाले कृष्णा गोदावरी बेसिन (बंगाल की खाड़ी के तट पर स्थित केजी-डीडब्‍ल्‍यूएन-98/2 ब्लॉक) से पहली बार तेल उत्पादन शुरू होने की सराहना की।
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी की एक्स पोस्ट पर प्रतिक्रिया व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
“यह भारत की ऊर्जा यात्रा में एक उल्लेखनीय कदम है जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए हमारे मिशन को बढ़ावा देता है। इससे हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को कई लाभ होंगे”