Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails commencement of oil production from deepwater Krishna Godavari basin
08 JAN 2024 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi applauded first oil production commences from the complex and difficult deepwater Krishna Godavari basin (KG-DWN-98/2 Block, situated off the coast of Bay of Bengal).
Responding to the X post of Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, the Prime Minister said;
“This is a remarkable step in India’s energy journey and boosts our mission for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. It will have several benefits for our economy as well.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઊંડા પાણીના કૃષ્ણા ગોદાવરી બેસિનમાંથી તેલ ઉત્પાદનની શરૂઆતની પ્રશંસા કરી
08 JAN 2024 10:06AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ જટિલ અને મુશ્કેલ ઊંડા પાણીના કૃષ્ણા ગોદાવરી બેસિન (KG-DWN-98/2 બ્લોક, બંગાળની ખાડીના કિનારે આવેલા)માંથી પ્રથમ તેલ ઉત્પાદન શરૂ કરવાની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસના કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી હરદીપ સિંહ પુરીના X પોસ્ટ પર પ્રતિક્રિયા આપતાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
“ભારતની ઊર્જા યાત્રામાં આ એક નોંધપાત્ર પગલું છે અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત માટેના આપણા મિશનને વેગ આપે છે. તેનાથી આપણા અર્થતંત્ર માટે પણ ઘણા ફાયદા થશે.”