Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails commencement of oil production from deepwater Krishna Godavari basin
08 JAN 2024 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi applauded first oil production commences from the complex and difficult deepwater Krishna Godavari basin (KG-DWN-98/2 Block, situated off the coast of Bay of Bengal).
Responding to the X post of Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, the Prime Minister said;
“This is a remarkable step in India’s energy journey and boosts our mission for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. It will have several benefits for our economy as well.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কৃষ্ণা গোদাবরী অববাহিকায় গভীর জল থেকে তৈল উৎপাদন শুরু হওয়ায় অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
08 JAN 2024 10:06AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কৃষ্ণা গোদাবরী অববাহিকা (বঙ্গোপসাগর উপকূলে কেজি-ডিডাব্লুএন-৯৮/২ ব্লক)-য় অসুবিধাজনক গভীর জল থেকে প্রথম তৈল উৎপাদন শুরু হওয়ায় প্রশংসা করেছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরীর এক্স হ্যান্ডলে পোস্টের উত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“ভারতের শক্তি যাত্রায় এটি একটি স্মরণীয় পদক্ষেপ এবং আমাদের আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্যে গতি আনবে। পাশাপাশি আমাদের অর্থনীতির পক্ষেও এতে অনেক উপকার হবে।”