Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Growth of metro rail in India is underlined by rising ridership figures
Daily ridership across all metro rail systems in the country has crossed 10 million
Growing metro rail network reflects the evolving aspirations of a young India that is rapidly urbanising
06 JAN 2024 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Economist, in its year-ending ‘Christmas Double’ issue dated 23 December 2023 has misconstrued that “India’s massive metro build-out is failing to attract enough passengers” in an article on India’s metro rail systems. The article, while containing factual inaccuracies, also does not provide the necessary context against which India’s growing metro rail network must be studied.
The central claim of the article that none of India’s metro rail systems have achieved even half of their projected ridership pays no heed to the fact that more than three-fourths of India’s current metro rail network was conceived, constructed and operationalised less than ten years ago – in some cases, metro rail systems are only a couple of years old. Yet, daily ridership across metro systems in the country has already crossed the 10 million mark, and is expected to exceed 12.5 million in a year or two. India is witnessing a steep rise in its metro ridership and will continue to do so as our metro systems evolve. It must also be noted that nearly all metro rail systems in country presently generate operational profits.
In a mature metro system as seen in the example of Delhi Metro, daily ridership has exceeded 7 million already, a figure which is well beyond the projected number for Delhi Metro by the end of 2023. In fact, analysis shows that the Delhi Metro has helped to ease the pressure on congested corridors of the city that cannot be solved by public bus systems alone. This is seen in some corridors of the city where DMRC services more than 50,000 people in very high peak-hour, peak-direction traffic. To meet such high traffic demand through public buses alone, 715 buses would be required to travel in one direction within an hour in those corridors, roughly translating to a headway of around 5 seconds between buses – an impossible scenario! One dreads to imagine the condition of road traffic in Delhi without the Delhi Metro.
In a nation as diverse as India, every mode of public transport system is important, both in isolation and as an integrated offering to commuters. The Government of India is committed to providing comfortable, reliable and energy-efficient mobility solutions that will offer a combination of multi-modal transport options for the long term in a sustainable manner. The government recently launched the PM e-Bus Sewa scheme for the promotion of bus transport systems wherein 10,000 e-buses will be deployed in cities with population between 500,000 and 4 million. Bus transport solutions for cities with more than 4 million population are already included in the government’s FAME scheme. While e-buses and metro systems are both electrically powered, metro systems are far ahead in terms of specific energy consumption and efficiency. With the continual expansion of our cities, and the realisation of greater first-mile and last-mile connectivity, India’s metro systems will witness higher ridership.
The article also suggests that many commuters who undertake short trips prefer to use other modes of transport, thus insinuating that “a slew of expensive transport infrastructure” is not serving all strata of society. This again lacks context as it fails to explain that Indian cities are expanding. The DMRC metro system which is more than 20 years old has an average trip length of 18 kms. India’s metro systems, most of which are less than five or ten years old, have been planned and operationalised to service the traffic requirement of India’s urban areas for the next 100 years. Evidence already suggests that such a transition is happening – metro rail systems are the most preferred mode of commuting for women and the city’s young population.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں میٹرو ریل کی ترقی میں سواریوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعداد و شمار سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے
ملک کے تمام میٹرو ریل کے نظام میں سواریوں کی تعداد یومیہ 10 ملین سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے
بڑھتا ہوا میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک نوجوان ہندوستان کی ابھرتی ہوئی امنگوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو تیزی سے شہری بن رہا ہے
06 JAN 2024 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
دی اکانومسٹ نے 23 دسمبر 2023 کو اپنے سال ختم ہونے والے 'کرسمس ڈبل' شمارے میں غلط بیانی کی ہے کہ ہندوستان کے میٹرو ریل سسٹم پر ایک مضمون میں "ہندوستان میں بڑے پیمانے پر تعمیر کی گئی میٹرو خاطر خواہ مسافروں کو راغب کرنے میں ناکام ہو رہی ہے"۔ غلط حقائق پر مشتمل، یہ مضمون ضروری سیاق و سباق بھی فراہم نہیں کرتا جس کے خلاف ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک کا مطالعہ کیا جانا چاہیے۔
مضمون کا مرکزی دعویٰ یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان کے میٹرو ریل کے نظاموں میں سے کسی نے بھی اپنی متوقع سواریوں کا نصف بھی حاصل نہیں کیا ہے، جبکہ اس حقیقت پر کوئی توجہ نہیں دی گئی کہ ہندوستان کے موجودہ میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک کا تین چوتھائی سے زیادہ حصہ دس سال سے بھی کم عرصہ قبل تصور کیا گیا تھا، تعمیر کیا گیا تھا اور چلایا گیا تھا – کچھ معاملات میں، میٹرو ریل کا نظام صرف چند سال پرانا ہے۔ اس کے باوجود، ملک میں میٹرو سسٹم میں روزانہ سواریوں کی تعداد پہلے ہی 10 ملین سے تجاوز کر چکی ہے، اور ایک یا دو سالوں میں 12.5 ملین سے تجاوز کرنے کی توقع ہے۔ ہندوستان اپنے میٹرو ریل کی سواریوں کی تعداد میں زبردست اضافہ دیکھ رہا ہے اور ہمارے میٹرو سسٹم کے ارتقا کے ساتھ ساتھ ایسا کرنا جاری رکھے گا۔ یہ بھی یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ ملک میں تقریباً تمام میٹرو ریل سسٹم اس وقت آپریشنل منافع کماتے ہیں۔
ایک پختہ میٹرو سسٹم میں جیسا کہ دہلی میٹرو کی مثال میں دیکھا گیا ہے، روزانہ سواریوں کی تعداد پہلے ہی 70 لاکھ سے تجاوز کر چکی ہے، جو کہ 2023 کے آخر تک دہلی میٹرو کی متوقع تعداد سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ درحقیقت، تجزیہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ دہلی میٹرو نے شہر کے گنجان راہداریوں پر دباؤ کو کم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے جسے صرف پبلک بس سسٹم سے حل نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔یہ شہر کے کچھ گلیاروں میں دیکھا جاتا ہے جہاں ڈی ایم آر سی 50,000 سے زیادہ لوگوں کو انتہائی مصروف ترین اوقات میں، مصروف سمت کی جانب ٹریفک میں خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ صرف پبلک بسوں کے ذریعہ ٹریفک کی اتنی زیادہ مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، ان راہداریوں میں ایک گھنٹے کے اندر 715 بسوں کو ایک سمت میں سفر کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی، جو کہ بسوں کے درمیان تقریباً 5 سیکنڈ - ایک ناممکن منظر- کا فاصلہ طے کرتی ہے دہلی میٹرو کے بغیر دہلی میں سڑکوں کی ٹریفک کی حالت کا تصور کرنے سے بھی ڈر لگتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی طرح متنوع ملک میں، عوامی نقل و حمل کے نظام کا ہر طریقہ، الگ سے اور مسافروں کے لیے ایک مربوط پیشکش کے طور پر، دونوں اہم ہے ۔ حکومت ہند آرام دہ، قابل بھروسہ اور توانائی کے لحاظ سے موثر نقل و حرکت کے حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جو پائیدار طریقے سے طویل مدت کے لیے کثیر موڈل ٹرانسپورٹ کے اختیارات کا مجموعہ پیش کرے گی۔ حکومت نے حال ہی میں بس ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم کے فروغ کے لیے پی ایم ای بس سیوا اسکیم کا آغاز کیا جس کے تحت 500,000 سے 40 لاکھ کے درمیان آبادی والے شہروں میں 10,000 ای بسیں تعینات کی جائیں گی۔ 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہروں کے لیے بس ٹرانسپورٹ کے حل پہلے ہی حکومت کی فیم (ایف اے ایم ای) اسکیم میں شامل ہیں۔ جبکہ ای بسیں اور میٹرو سسٹم دونوں ہی برقی طور پر چلتے ہیں، میٹرو سسٹم مخصوص توانائی کی کھپت اور کارکردگی کے لحاظ سے بہت آگے ہیں۔ ہمارے شہروں کی مسلسل توسیع، اور پہلے میل اور آخری میل کے زیادہ رابطے کے احساس کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کے میٹرو سسٹم زیادہ سواریوں کا مشاہدہ کریں گے۔
مضمون میں یہ بھی تجویز کیا گیا ہے کہ بہت سے مسافر جو مختصر سفر کرتے ہیں وہ ٹرانسپورٹ کے دوسرے طریقوں کو استعمال کرنے کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں، اس طرح اس بات پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ "متعدد مہنگے ٹرانسپورٹ انفراسٹرکچر" معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کی خدمت نہیں کر رہے ہیں۔ اس میں پھر سیاق و سباق کا فقدان ہے کیونکہ یہ اس بات کی وضاحت کرنے میں ناکام ہے کہ ہندوستانی شہر پھیل رہے ہیں۔ ڈی ایم آر سی میٹرو سسٹم جو 20 سال سے زیادہ پرانا ہے اس کی اوسط سفر کی لمبائی 18 کلومیٹر ہے۔ ہندوستان کے میٹرو سسٹم ، جن میں سے زیادہ تر پانچ یا دس سال سے کم پرانے ہیں، کی منصوبہ بندی اگلے 100 سالوں کے لیے ہندوستان کے شہری علاقوں کی ٹریفک کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کی گئی اور اسے آپریشنل کیا گیا ہے۔ شواہد پہلے ہی بتاتے ہیں کہ ایسی تبدیلی ہو رہی ہے – میٹرو ریل سسٹم خواتین اور شہر کی نوجوان آبادی کے لیے سفر کا سب سے پسندیدہ طریقہ ہے۔