गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
वाढती प्रवासी संख्या ही भारतातील मेट्रो रेल्वे सेवेची वृद्धी दर्शवते
देशातील सर्व मेट्रो रेल्वे प्रणालींमधून दररोज प्रवास करणाऱ्यांची संख्या 10 दशलक्ष पेक्षा अधिक झाली
06 JAN 2024 9:37AM by PIB Mumbai
द इकॉनॉमिस्ट या वृत्तपत्राने 23 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजीच्या आपल्या वर्ष-अखेरच्या ख्रिसमस डबलया आपल्या अंकात भारताच्या मेट्रो रेल्वे प्रणालींवरील लेखात भारतात मोठ्या प्रमाणावर उभारली जाणारी मेट्रो रेल्वे सेवा प्रवाशांना हव्या त्या प्रमाणात आकर्षित करण्यात अपयशी ठरत आहेअसा चुकीचा अर्थ काढला होता. या लेखात तथ्यात्मक अचूकपणाचा अभावाबरोबर , भारताच्या वाढत्या मेट्रो रेल्वे नेटवर्कचा अभ्यास करणे आवश्यक काआहे याबाबत आवश्यक असलेला संदर्भ देखील दिलेला नाही.
भारतातील कोणत्याही मेट्रो रेल्वे प्रणालीने त्यांच्या अंदाजित प्रवासी संख्येपैकी निम्मे लक्ष्य सुध्दा साध्य केले नसल्याचा दावा या लेखात करण्यात आला असून हा दावा करताना या वस्तुस्थितीकडे लक्ष दिले गेले नाही की भारताच्या सध्याच्या मेट्रो रेल्वेच्या तीन चतुर्थांश नेटवर्कची कल्पना, बांधणी आणि कार्यान्वयन दहा वर्षांपूर्वीच करण्यात आले होते. - काही प्रकरणांमध्ये, मेट्रो रेल्वे प्रणाली केवळ दोन वर्षांची आहे. तरीही, देशातील मेट्रो प्रणालींमध्ये दैनंदिन प्रवासी संख्येने आधीच 10 दशलक्ष ओलांडली आहे आणि एक-दोन वर्षांत ही प्रवासी संख्या 12.5 दशलक्षांपेक्षा जास्त होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. भारत आपल्या मेट्रो प्रवाशांच्या संख्येत प्रचंड वाढ पाहत असून आपली मेट्रो प्रणाली जसजशी विकसित होत जाईल तसतशी प्रवासी संख्या अशीच वाढत राहील. हे देखील लक्षात घेतले पाहिजे की, देशातील जवळपास सर्व मेट्रो रेल्वे प्रणाली सध्या आपल्या सेवेतून नफा कमावत आहेत.
प्रगल्भ मेट्रो प्रणालीमध्ये ओळख असलेल्या दिल्ली मेट्रो हेच उदाहरण घेतले तर, या मेट्रो रेल्वेची दैनंदिन प्रवासी संख्येने आधीच 7 दशलक्ष प्रवासी संख्येचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे, जो 2023 च्या अखेरीस दिल्ली मेट्रोसाठी अंदाजित संख्ये पेक्षा खूपच अधिक आहे.
भारत सरकार आरामदायी, विश्वासार्ह आणि ऊर्जा- बचत करणारे गतिशीलता समाधान प्रदान करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध असून दीर्घकालीन टिकाऊ पद्धतीने बहु-मोडल वाहतूक पर्यायांचे नियोजन करत आहे.
या लेखात असेही सांगण्यात आले आहे की, अनेक प्रवासी जे लहान सहली साठी जात असतात ते ते सुद्धा यावेळी वाहतुकीच्या इतर पर्यायांना प्राधान्य देतात, त्याचबरोबर अशा प्रकारच्या "महागड्या वाहतूक पायाभूत सुविधा" समाजाच्या सर्व स्तरांना सेवा पुरवण्यात अपयशी ठरतात. असे सांगत असताना या लेखात भारतीय शहरे विस्तारत आहेत हे गृहीत धरले नसल्यामुळे हा मुद्दा सुद्धा संदर्भहीन ठरतो. 20 वर्षांहून अधिक जुन्या असलेल्या डीएमआरसी मेट्रो प्रणालीची सरासरी प्रवासाची लांबी 18 किमी आहे. भारतातील मेट्रो प्रणाली, ज्यापैकी बहुतेक पाच किंवा दहा वर्षांपेक्षा कमी कालावधीच्या आहेत, त्या सुद्धा पुढील 100 वर्षांसाठी भारताच्या शहरी भागातील रहदारीची आवश्यकता पूर्ण करण्यासाठी नियोजित आणि कार्यान्वित करण्यात आल्या आहेत. या सर्व पुराव्यांवरून हेच सिद्ध होते की आपल्या मेट्रो प्रणाली मध्ये कशाप्रकारे संक्रमण होत आहे आणि आपली मेट्रो रेल्वे प्रणाली ही महिला आणि शहरातील तरुण लोकसंख्येसाठी सर्वात पसंतीची वाहतूक प्रणाली ठरत आहे.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Growth of metro rail in India is underlined by rising ridership figures
Daily ridership across all metro rail systems in the country has crossed 10 million
Growing metro rail network reflects the evolving aspirations of a young India that is rapidly urbanising
06 JAN 2024 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Economist, in its year-ending ‘Christmas Double’ issue dated 23 December 2023 has misconstrued that “India’s massive metro build-out is failing to attract enough passengers” in an article on India’s metro rail systems. The article, while containing factual inaccuracies, also does not provide the necessary context against which India’s growing metro rail network must be studied.
The central claim of the article that none of India’s metro rail systems have achieved even half of their projected ridership pays no heed to the fact that more than three-fourths of India’s current metro rail network was conceived, constructed and operationalised less than ten years ago – in some cases, metro rail systems are only a couple of years old. Yet, daily ridership across metro systems in the country has already crossed the 10 million mark, and is expected to exceed 12.5 million in a year or two. India is witnessing a steep rise in its metro ridership and will continue to do so as our metro systems evolve. It must also be noted that nearly all metro rail systems in country presently generate operational profits.
In a mature metro system as seen in the example of Delhi Metro, daily ridership has exceeded 7 million already, a figure which is well beyond the projected number for Delhi Metro by the end of 2023. In fact, analysis shows that the Delhi Metro has helped to ease the pressure on congested corridors of the city that cannot be solved by public bus systems alone. This is seen in some corridors of the city where DMRC services more than 50,000 people in very high peak-hour, peak-direction traffic. To meet such high traffic demand through public buses alone, 715 buses would be required to travel in one direction within an hour in those corridors, roughly translating to a headway of around 5 seconds between buses – an impossible scenario! One dreads to imagine the condition of road traffic in Delhi without the Delhi Metro.
In a nation as diverse as India, every mode of public transport system is important, both in isolation and as an integrated offering to commuters. The Government of India is committed to providing comfortable, reliable and energy-efficient mobility solutions that will offer a combination of multi-modal transport options for the long term in a sustainable manner. The government recently launched the PM e-Bus Sewa scheme for the promotion of bus transport systems wherein 10,000 e-buses will be deployed in cities with population between 500,000 and 4 million. Bus transport solutions for cities with more than 4 million population are already included in the government’s FAME scheme. While e-buses and metro systems are both electrically powered, metro systems are far ahead in terms of specific energy consumption and efficiency. With the continual expansion of our cities, and the realisation of greater first-mile and last-mile connectivity, India’s metro systems will witness higher ridership.
The article also suggests that many commuters who undertake short trips prefer to use other modes of transport, thus insinuating that “a slew of expensive transport infrastructure” is not serving all strata of society. This again lacks context as it fails to explain that Indian cities are expanding. The DMRC metro system which is more than 20 years old has an average trip length of 18 kms. India’s metro systems, most of which are less than five or ten years old, have been planned and operationalised to service the traffic requirement of India’s urban areas for the next 100 years. Evidence already suggests that such a transition is happening – metro rail systems are the most preferred mode of commuting for women and the city’s young population.