Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend All India Conference of Director Generals/ Inspector Generals of Police on 6-7 January
Wide range of policing and internal security issues to be discussed
Road map for implementation of the new criminal laws to be deliberated during the conference
Futuristic themes in policing and security to be discussed in conference
04 JAN 2024 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend the All India Conference of Director Generals/ Inspector Generals of Police 2023 at the Rajasthan International Centre, Jaipur on 6th-7th January, 2024.
The three day Conference, being held from January 5th to 7th, 2024, will discuss a wide range of policing and internal security issues including Cyber Crime, Technology in Policing, Counter Terrorism challenges, Left Wing Extremism, Prison Reforms, among others. Another key agenda of the conference is deliberations on the road map for implementation of the new criminal laws. Further, the Conference will also deliberate on futuristic themes in policing and security like the challenges posed by new technologies such as AI, Deepfake etc. and ways to deal with them. The conference also provides an opportunity to identify tangible action points and monitor their progress, which is also presented before the Prime Minister every year.
The conference is the culmination of extensive deliberations involving police and intelligence officers from district, state and national levels on identified themes. Best practices from States/ UTs under each of the themes will be presented at the Conference so that States can learn from each other.
Since 2014, the Prime Minister has taken a keen interest in the DGP conference. Unlike the symbolic presence of Prime Ministers earlier, he sits through all major sessions of the conference. Prime Minister not only listens patiently to all the inputs, but also encourages free and informal discussions so that new ideas can come up. Free flowing thematic discussions over breakfast, lunch and dinner have also been planned in this year’s conference. This will provide an opportunity to senior police officials to share their views and recommendations on key policing and internal security issues affecting the country to the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister has also encouraged the organisation of annual DGP conferences all across the country since 2014. The conference was organised at Guwahati in 2014; Dhordo, Rann of Kutch in 2015; National Police Academy, Hyderabad in 2016; BSF Academy, Tekanpur in 2017; Kevadiya in 2018; IISER, Pune in 2019; at Police Headquarters, Lucknow in 2021; and at the National Agricultural Science Complex, PUSA, Delhi in 2023. Continuing with this tradition, the conference is being organised in Jaipur this year.
The conference will be attended by Union Home Minister, National Security Advisor, MOS for Home Affairs, Cabinet Secretary, Senior officials of the Government of India, DGP of States/UTs and Heads of Central Armed Police Forces and Central Police Organizations, among others.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୬-୭ରେ ପୋଲିସ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ/ ପୋଲିସ ମହାନିରୀକ୍ଷକଙ୍କ ସର୍ବଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ବ୍ୟାପକ ପୋଲିସ ଏବଂ ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେବ
ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ନୂଆ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ପାଇଁ ରୋଡ୍ ମ୍ୟାପ୍ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେବ
ବୈଠକରେ ପୋଲିସ ଓ ନିରାପତ୍ତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯିବ
04 JAN 2024 11:58AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୬-୭, ୨୦୨୪ରେ ଜୟପୁରସ୍ଥିତ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ପୋଲିସ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ / ଆଇଜିଙ୍କ ସର୍ବଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ୨୦୨୩ରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ।
ଜାନୁଆରି ୫ରୁ ୭ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏହି ତିନି ଦିନିଆ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ସାଇବର କ୍ରାଇମ, ପୁଲିସିଂରେ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି, ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ମୁକାବିଲା ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ, ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ, ଜେଲ୍ ସଂସ୍କାର ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପୁଲିସ ଓ ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେବ। ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଅନ୍ୟ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଏଜେଣ୍ଡା ହେଉଛି ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରୋଡ୍ ମ୍ୟାପ୍ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପୁଲିସ ଏବଂ ନିରାପତ୍ତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତଭିତ୍ତିକ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଯଥା ଏଆଇ, ଡିପ୍ ଫେକ୍ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ନୂତନ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ମୁକାବିଲାର ଉପାୟ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯିବ । ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପିତ ହେଉଥିବା ପ୍ରଯୁଜ୍ୟ ଆକ୍ସନ ପଏଣ୍ଟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ।
ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଜିଲ୍ଲା, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରର ପୁଲିସ ଓ ଗୁଇନ୍ଦା ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଉପରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଅଧୀନରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ/ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯିବ ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ରାଜ୍ୟମାନେ ପରସ୍ପରଠାରୁ ଶିଖିପାରିବେ ।
୨୦୧୪ରୁ ଡିଜିପି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗଭୀର ଆଗ୍ରହ ଦେଖାଇଛନ୍ତି। ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତୀକାତ୍ମକ ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ଭଳି ନହୋଇ, ସେ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହୁଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କେବଳ ଧୈର୍ଯ୍ୟର ସହ ସମସ୍ତ ସୂଚନା ଶୁଣନ୍ତି ନାହିଁ, ବରଂ ମୁକ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଅନୌପଚାରିକ ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରନ୍ତି ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ନୂତନ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଆସିପାରିବ । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଜଳଖିଆ, ମଧ୍ୟାହ୍ନ ଭୋଜନ ଏବଂ ରାତ୍ରୀ ଭୋଜନ ସମୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ବରିଷ୍ଠ ପୋଲିସ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଦେଶକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପୋଲିସିଂ ଏବଂ ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମତାମତ ଏବଂ ସୁପାରିଶ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୨୦୧୪ ମସିହାରୁ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଡିଜିପି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ୨୦୧୪ ରେ ଗୌହାଟୀରେ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ୨୦୧୫ରେ ଧୋର୍ଡୋ, କଚ୍ଛର ରଣ; ୨୦୧୬ ରେ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ପୋଲିସ ଏକାଡେମୀ, ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ, ୨୦୧୭ ରେ ବିଏସଏଫ ଏକାଡେମୀ, ଟେକାନପୁର, ୨୦୧୮ରେ କେଭାଡିଆ; ଆଇଆଇଏସଇଆର, ୨୦୧୯ରେ ପୁନେ ; ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ନୌସ୍ଥିତ ପୁଲିସ ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟରେ; ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ କୃଷି ବିଜ୍ଞାନ କମ୍ପ୍ଲେକ୍ସ, ପୁସା, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ୨୦୨୩ ରେ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖି ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଜୟପୁରରେ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା, ଗୃହ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ସଚିବ, ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀ, ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଡିଜିପି ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ପୁଲିସ ବାହିନୀ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପୁଲିସ ସଂଗଠନର ମୁଖ୍ୟମାନେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ।