Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of noted legal scholar, Professor Ved Prakash Nanda
02 JAN 2024 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of noted legal scholar, Professor Ved Prakash Nanda. Shri Modi said that Professor Ved Prakash Nanda’s work highlights his strong commitment to legal education.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Deeply saddened by the passing away of Professor Ved Prakash Nanda Ji, a distinguished academic whose contributions to the legal field are invaluable. His work highlights his strong commitment to legal education. He was also a prominent member of the Indian diaspora in USA and was passionate about strong India-USA relations. Condolences to his family and friends. Om Shanti.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரபல சட்ட அறிஞர் பேராசிரியர் வேத் பிரகாஷ் நந்தா மறைவுக்கு பிரதமர் இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
02 JAN 2024 10:42AM by PIB Chennai
பிரபல சட்ட அறிஞர் பேராசிரியர் வேத் பிரகாஷ் நந்தாவின் மறைவுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். பேராசிரியர் வேத் பிரகாஷ் நந்தாவின் பணி, சட்டக் கல்வியில் அவரது வலுவான உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது என்று திரு மோடி கூறியுள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் பதிவில் பிரதமர் கூறியிருப்பதாவது;
"புகழ்பெற்ற கல்வியாளரான பேராசிரியர் வேத் பிரகாஷ் நந்தா ஜியின் மறைவு மிகுந்த வருத்தமளிக்கிறது. சட்டத் துறையில் அவரது பங்களிப்பு மதிப்புமிக்கவை. சட்டக் கல்வி மீதான அவரது வலுவான அர்ப்பணிப்பை அவரது பணி எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. அமெரிக்காவில் உள்ள இந்திய வம்சாவளியினரின் முக்கிய உறுப்பினராகவும், வலுவான இந்திய-அமெரிக்க உறவுகளுக்கு ஆதரவாகவும் அவர் திகழ்ந்தார். அவரது குடும்பத்தினருக்கும், நண்பர்களுக்கும் ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கல். ஓம் சாந்தி."