Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of noted legal scholar, Professor Ved Prakash Nanda
02 JAN 2024 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of noted legal scholar, Professor Ved Prakash Nanda. Shri Modi said that Professor Ved Prakash Nanda’s work highlights his strong commitment to legal education.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Deeply saddened by the passing away of Professor Ved Prakash Nanda Ji, a distinguished academic whose contributions to the legal field are invaluable. His work highlights his strong commitment to legal education. He was also a prominent member of the Indian diaspora in USA and was passionate about strong India-USA relations. Condolences to his family and friends. Om Shanti.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰসিদ্ধ আইনজ্ঞ, অধ্যাপক বেদ প্ৰকাশ নন্দৰ মৃত্যুত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
02 JAN 2024 10:42AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে প্ৰসিদ্ধ আইনীজ্ঞ, অধ্যাপক বেদ প্ৰকাশ নন্দৰ মৃত্যুত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে অধ্যাপক বেদ প্ৰকাশ নন্দৰ কৰ্মৰাজীয়ে আইনী শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ দৃঢ় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতাকে প্ৰতীয়মান কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘এক্স’ত কৰা ‘পোষ্ট’-ত কয়;
"আইনী ক্ষেত্ৰত অমূল্য অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱা বিশিষ্ট শিক্ষাবিদ অধ্যাপক বেদ প্ৰকাশ নন্দজীৰ মৃত্যুত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছোঁ। তেওঁৰ কামে আইনী শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ দৃঢ় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতাকে প্ৰতীমান কৰে। তেওঁ আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰত প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ এজন বিশিষ্ট সদস্য আছিল আৰু ভাৰত-আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ শক্তিশালী সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰতি উৎসাহী আছিল। তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু বন্ধুবৰ্গলৈ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ। ওম শান্তি।"