Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of noted legal scholar, Professor Ved Prakash Nanda
02 JAN 2024 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of noted legal scholar, Professor Ved Prakash Nanda. Shri Modi said that Professor Ved Prakash Nanda’s work highlights his strong commitment to legal education.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Deeply saddened by the passing away of Professor Ved Prakash Nanda Ji, a distinguished academic whose contributions to the legal field are invaluable. His work highlights his strong commitment to legal education. He was also a prominent member of the Indian diaspora in USA and was passionate about strong India-USA relations. Condolences to his family and friends. Om Shanti.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसिद्ध कानूनी विद्वान प्रोफेसर वेद प्रकाश नंदा के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया
02 JAN 2024 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रसिद्ध कानूनी विद्वान प्रोफेसर वेद प्रकाश नंदा के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रोफेसर वेद प्रकाश नंदा का कार्य कानूनी शिक्षा के प्रति उनकी मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया;
प्रोफेसर वेद प्रकाश नंदा जी के निधन से गहरा दुख हुआ है। वे एक प्रतिष्ठित शिक्षाविद् थे, जिनका कानूनी क्षेत्र में अमूल्य योगदान है। उनका कार्य कानूनी शिक्षा के प्रति उनकी मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। वह संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में भारतीय प्रवासियों के एक प्रमुख सदस्य भी थे और मजबूत भारत-अमेरिका संबंधों के बारे में बहुत भावुक थे। उनके परिवार और मित्रों के प्रति मेरी संवेदनाएं। ओम शांति।"