Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of noted legal scholar, Professor Ved Prakash Nanda
02 JAN 2024 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of noted legal scholar, Professor Ved Prakash Nanda. Shri Modi said that Professor Ved Prakash Nanda’s work highlights his strong commitment to legal education.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Deeply saddened by the passing away of Professor Ved Prakash Nanda Ji, a distinguished academic whose contributions to the legal field are invaluable. His work highlights his strong commitment to legal education. He was also a prominent member of the Indian diaspora in USA and was passionate about strong India-USA relations. Condolences to his family and friends. Om Shanti.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ممتاز قانون داں پروفیسر وید پرکاش نندا کے انتقال پرتعزیت کا اظہارکیا
02 JAN 2024 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے ممتاز قانون داں پروفیسر وید پرکاش نندا کے انتقال پر گہرے رنج وغم کا اظہارکیاہے ۔جناب مودی نے کہاکہ پروفیسر وید پرکاش نندا کاکام قانونی تعلیم کے تئیں ، ان کی مضبوط وابستگی کو اجاگرکرتاہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے ایکس پرپوسٹ کیا:
‘‘پروفیسر وید پرکاش نندا جی کے انتقال پر گہرا دکھ ہوا، ایک ممتاز ماہر تعلیم جن کی قانونی میدان میں شراکت انمول ہے۔ ان کا کام قانونی تعلیم کے لیے ان کی مضبوط وابستگی کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔ وہ یو ایس اے میں ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کے ایک نمایاں رکن بھی تھے اور ہند-امریکہ مضبوط تعلقات کے بارے میں پرجوش تھے۔ ان کے اہل خانہ اور دوستوں سے تعزیت۔ اوم شانتی۔’’