Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of noted legal scholar, Professor Ved Prakash Nanda
02 JAN 2024 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of noted legal scholar, Professor Ved Prakash Nanda. Shri Modi said that Professor Ved Prakash Nanda’s work highlights his strong commitment to legal education.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Deeply saddened by the passing away of Professor Ved Prakash Nanda Ji, a distinguished academic whose contributions to the legal field are invaluable. His work highlights his strong commitment to legal education. He was also a prominent member of the Indian diaspora in USA and was passionate about strong India-USA relations. Condolences to his family and friends. Om Shanti.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
বিশিষ্ট আইনবিদ অধ্যাপক বেদ প্রকাশ নন্দের প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক
02 JAN 2024 4:12PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ জানুয়ারি ২০২৪৷৷ বিশিষ্ট আইনবিদ অধ্যাপক বেদ প্রকাশ নন্দের প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, অধ্যাপক বেদ প্রকাশ নন্দের কাজ আইন শিক্ষার প্রতি তাঁর দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকারকে তুলে ধরেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স-এ পোস্ট করে বলেছেন;
"বিশিষ্ট শিক্ষাবিদ অধ্যাপক বেদ প্রকাশ নন্দজির প্রয়াণে গভীরভাবে শোকাহত, যিনি আইন ক্ষেত্রে অমূল্য অবদান রেখে গেছেন। তার কাজ আইনি শিক্ষার প্রতি তার দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকারকে তুলে ধরেছে। তিনি মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে ভারতীয় প্রবাসীদের একজন বিশিষ্ট সদস্য ছিলেন এবং শক্তিশালী ভারত-মার্কিন সম্পর্কের বিষয়ে উৎসাহী ছিলেন। তার পরিবার ও বন্ধুদের প্রতি সমবেদনা জানাই। ওম শান্তি"।