Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of noted legal scholar, Professor Ved Prakash Nanda
02 JAN 2024 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of noted legal scholar, Professor Ved Prakash Nanda. Shri Modi said that Professor Ved Prakash Nanda’s work highlights his strong commitment to legal education.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Deeply saddened by the passing away of Professor Ved Prakash Nanda Ji, a distinguished academic whose contributions to the legal field are invaluable. His work highlights his strong commitment to legal education. He was also a prominent member of the Indian diaspora in USA and was passionate about strong India-USA relations. Condolences to his family and friends. Om Shanti.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જાણીતા કાનૂની વિદ્વાન, પ્રોફેસર વેદ પ્રકાશ નંદાના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
02 JAN 2024 10:42AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ જાણીતા કાનૂની વિદ્વાન, પ્રોફેસર વેદ પ્રકાશ નંદાના નિધન પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે પ્રોફેસર વેદ પ્રકાશ નંદાનું કાર્ય કાનૂની શિક્ષણ પ્રત્યેની તેમની મજબૂત પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને દર્શાવે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું;
“પ્રોફેસર વેદ પ્રકાશ નંદાજીના નિધનથી ખૂબ જ દુઃખી છું, એક પ્રતિષ્ઠિત શૈક્ષણિક, જેમનું કાનૂની ક્ષેત્રે યોગદાન અમૂલ્ય છે. તેમનું કાર્ય કાનૂની શિક્ષણ પ્રત્યેની તેમની મજબૂત પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને દર્શાવે છે. તેઓ યુએસએમાં ભારતીય ડાયસ્પોરાના એક અગ્રણી સભ્ય પણ હતા અને ભારત-યુએસએના મજબૂત સંબંધો પ્રત્યે ઉત્સાહી હતા. તેમના પરિવાર અને મિત્રો પ્રત્યે સંવેદના. ઓમ શાંતિ.”