Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the programme marking ‘Veer Baal Diwas’ on 26th December
Programmes are being organised all over the country for informing and educating citizens about the exemplary courage of the Sahibzadas
25 DEC 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the programme marking ‘Veer Baal Diwas’ on 26th December, 2023 at 10:30 AM at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. On the occasion, Prime Minister will also flag off a march-past by youth in Delhi.
To mark this day, the Government is organising participative programmes all over the country for informing and educating the citizens, especially the young children, about the story of exemplary courage of the Sahibzades. A digital exhibition detailing the life story and sacrifice of the Sahibzades will be displayed in schools and childcare institutions across the country. A film on ‘Veer Baal Diwas’ will also be screened nationwide. Also, there will be various online competitions like interactive quizzes which will be organised through MYBharat and MyGov portals.
On the day of the Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji, on 9th January 2022, Prime Minister had announced that 26th December will be observed as ‘Veer Bal Diwas’, to mark the martyrdom of Sri Guru Gobind Singh’s sons Sahibzadas Baba Zorawar Singh Ji and Baba Fateh Singh Ji.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வீரப் புதல்வர்கள் தினத்தையொட்டி டிசம்பர் 26-ம் தேதி நடைபெறும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்கிறார்
வீரப் புதல்வர்களின் முன்மாதிரியான தைரியத்தைப் பற்றி மக்களுக்குத் எடுத்துரைக்க நாடு முழுவதும் நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
25 DEC 2023 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் 26 டிசம்பர் 2023 அன்று காலை 10:30 மணிக்கு 'வீரப் புதல்வர்கள் தின நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பங்கேற்கிறார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது, தில்லியில் இளைஞர்களின் அணிவகுப்பையும் பிரதமர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
இந்த நாளைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், மக்களுக்கு, குறிப்பாக இளம் குழந்தைகளுக்குமுன்மாதிரியான தைரியத்துடன் கூடிய செயல்பாடுகளை எடுத்துரைக்க அரசு நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் குழந்தை பராமரிப்பு நிறுவனங்களில் இளம் வீரர்களின் வாழ்க்கை வரலாறு மற்றும் தியாகத்தை விவரிக்கும் டிஜிட்டல் கண்காட்சி காட்சிப்படுத்தப்படும். வீரப் புதல்வர்கள் தினம் குறித்த ஒரு திரைப்படமும் நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் திரையிடப்பட உள்ளது. மேலும், மை பாரத் மற்றும் மைகவ் தளங்கள் மூலம் கலந்துரையாடல்கள், விநாடி வினாக்கள் போன்ற பல்வேறு இணையதளப் போட்டிகள் நடத்தப்படும்.
ஸ்ரீ குரு கோவிந்த் சிங்கின் மகன்களான பாபா ஜோராவர் சிங், பாபா ஃபதே சிங் ஆகியோரின் தியாகத்தைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் டிசம்பர் 26 ஆம் தேதி வீரப் புதல்வர்கள் தினம் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படும் என்று 2022 ஜனவரி 9 ஆம் தேதி பிரதமர் அறிவித்திருந்தார்.