Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the programme marking ‘Veer Baal Diwas’ on 26th December
Programmes are being organised all over the country for informing and educating citizens about the exemplary courage of the Sahibzadas
25 DEC 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the programme marking ‘Veer Baal Diwas’ on 26th December, 2023 at 10:30 AM at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. On the occasion, Prime Minister will also flag off a march-past by youth in Delhi.
To mark this day, the Government is organising participative programmes all over the country for informing and educating the citizens, especially the young children, about the story of exemplary courage of the Sahibzades. A digital exhibition detailing the life story and sacrifice of the Sahibzades will be displayed in schools and childcare institutions across the country. A film on ‘Veer Baal Diwas’ will also be screened nationwide. Also, there will be various online competitions like interactive quizzes which will be organised through MYBharat and MyGov portals.
On the day of the Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji, on 9th January 2022, Prime Minister had announced that 26th December will be observed as ‘Veer Bal Diwas’, to mark the martyrdom of Sri Guru Gobind Singh’s sons Sahibzadas Baba Zorawar Singh Ji and Baba Fateh Singh Ji.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୬ ରେ 'ବୀର ବାଲ ଦିବସ' ପାଳନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ସାହିବଜାଦାଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟାନ୍ତମୂଳକ ସାହସ ବିଷୟରେ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଇବା ଏବଂ ସଚେତନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି
25 DEC 2023 4:17PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୬, ୨୦୨୩ ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ ସାଢେ ୧୦ଟାରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଭାରତ ମଣ୍ଡପମଠାରେ 'ବୀର ବାଲ ଦିବସ' ପାଳନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ଶୋଭାଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ।
ଏହି ଦିବସ ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ସରକାର ସାହିବଜାଦାଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟାନ୍ତମୂଳକ ସାହସର କାହାଣୀ ବିଷୟରେ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଛୋଟ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଚେତନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ସାହିବଜାଦାଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ କାହାଣୀ ଏବଂ ବଳିଦାନକୁ ନେଇ ଏକ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ସାରା ଦେଶର ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁ ଯତ୍ନ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ । 'ବୀର ବାଲ ଦିବସ'ରେ ଏକ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ। ଏଥିସହିତ ମାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଓ ମାଇଗଭ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଜରିଆରେ ଇଣ୍ଟରଆକ୍ଟିଭ୍ କ୍ୱିଜ୍ ଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅନଲାଇନ୍ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ।
୨୦୨୨ ଜାନୁଆରି ୯ ତାରିଖରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁ ଗୋବିନ୍ଦ ସିଂହଜୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପୁରବ ଦିନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୬ ତାରିଖକୁ 'ବୀର ବାଲ ଦିବସ' ଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରାଯିବ। ଏହାକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁ ଗୋବିନ୍ଦ ସିଂହଙ୍କ ପୁତ୍ର ସାହିବଜାଦା ବାବା ଜୋରାୱର ସିଂ ଜୀ ଏବଂ ବାବା ଫତେହ ସିଂଜୀଙ୍କ ସହିଦ ଦିବସ ସ୍ମରଣରେ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଛି।