Ministry of Finance
Centre releases ₹72,961.21 crore as additional installment of Tax Devolution to States
Installment released today is in addition to tax devolution due to States on 10 January 2024 and the installment of ₹72,961.21 crore already released on 11 December 2023
22 DEC 2023 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the forthcoming festivities and the New Year, the Union Government has authorised the release of an additional installment of tax devolution amounting to ₹72,961.21 crore to strengthen the hands of State Governments for financing various social welfare measures and infrastructure development schemes.
This installment is in addition to the tax devolution installment due to States on 10 January 2024 and the installment of ₹72,961.21 crore already released on 11 December 2023.
The State-wise break up of amounts released is given below:
Sl.No.
State
Amount
( in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
2952.74
2
Arunachal Pradesh
1281.93
3
Assam
2282.24
4
Bihar
7338.44
5
Chhattisgarh
2485.79
6
Goa
281.63
7
Gujarat
2537.59
8
Haryana
797.47
9
Himachal Pradesh
605.57
10
Jharkhand
2412.83
11
Karnataka
2660.88
12
Kerala
1404.50
13
Madhya Pradesh
5727.44
14
Maharashtra
4608.96
15
Manipur
522.41
16
Meghalaya
559.61
17
Mizoram
364.80
18
Nagaland
415.15
19
Odisha
3303.69
20
Punjab
1318.40
21
Rajasthan
4396.64
22
Sikkim
283.10
23
Tamil Nadu
2976.10
24
Telangana
1533.64
25
Tripura
516.56
26
Uttar Pradesh
13088.51
27
Uttarakhand
815.71
28
West Bengal
5488.88
TOTAL
72961.21

وزارت خزانہ
مرکز نے ریاستوں کو ٹیکس کی تقسیم کی اضافی قسط کے طور پر 72961.21 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے
آج جاری کی گئی قسط ریاستوں کو 10 جنوری 2024 کو جاری کئے جانے والے ٹیکس کی تقسیم کے علاوہ ہے اور 72961.21 کروڑ روپے کی قسط پہلے ہی 11 دسمبر 2023 کو جاری کردی گئی ہے
22 DEC 2023 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے آنے والے تہواروں اور نئے سال کے پیش نظر مختلف سماجی بہبود کے اقدامات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی اسکیموں کے لئے رقم فراہم کرنے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے ہاتھ مضبوط کرنے کی خاطر 72961.21 کروڑ روپے کی ٹیکس کی تقسیم کی اضافی قسط جاری کرنے کی اجازت دے دی ہے۔
یہ قسط ریاستوں کو ٹیکس کی تقسیم کی 10 جنوری 2024 کو جاری کی جانے والی قسط کے علاوہ ہے اور 72961.21 کروڑ روپے کی قسط 11 دسمبر 2023 کو پہلے ہی جاری کی جا چکی ہے۔
ریاستوں کو تقسیم کردہ رقم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاست
رقم (روپے کروڑ میں)
1
آندھرا پردیش
2952.74
2
اروناچل پردیش
1281.93
3
آسام
2282.24
4
بہار
7338.44
5
چھتیس گڑھ
2485.79
6
گوا
281.63
7
گجرات
2537.59
8
ہریانہ
797.47
9
ہماچل پردیش
605.57
10
جھارکھنڈ
2412.83
11
کرناٹک
2660.88
12
کیرالہ
1404.50
13
مدھیہ پردیش
5727.44
14
مہاراشٹر
4608.96
15
منی پور
522.41
16
میگھالیہ
559.61
17
میزورم
364.80
18
ناگالینڈ
415.15
19
اوڈیشہ
3303.69
20
پنجاب
1318.40
21
راجستھان
4396.64
22
سکم
283.10
23
تمل ناڈو
2976.10
24
تلنگانہ
1533.64
25
تریپورہ
516.56
26
اتر پردیش
13088.51
27
اترا کھنڈ
815.71
28
مغربی بنگال
5488.88
میزان
72961.21