Ministry of Finance
Centre releases ₹72,961.21 crore as additional installment of Tax Devolution to States
Installment released today is in addition to tax devolution due to States on 10 January 2024 and the installment of ₹72,961.21 crore already released on 11 December 2023
22 DEC 2023 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the forthcoming festivities and the New Year, the Union Government has authorised the release of an additional installment of tax devolution amounting to ₹72,961.21 crore to strengthen the hands of State Governments for financing various social welfare measures and infrastructure development schemes.
This installment is in addition to the tax devolution installment due to States on 10 January 2024 and the installment of ₹72,961.21 crore already released on 11 December 2023.
The State-wise break up of amounts released is given below:
Sl.No.
State
Amount
( in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
2952.74
2
Arunachal Pradesh
1281.93
3
Assam
2282.24
4
Bihar
7338.44
5
Chhattisgarh
2485.79
6
Goa
281.63
7
Gujarat
2537.59
8
Haryana
797.47
9
Himachal Pradesh
605.57
10
Jharkhand
2412.83
11
Karnataka
2660.88
12
Kerala
1404.50
13
Madhya Pradesh
5727.44
14
Maharashtra
4608.96
15
Manipur
522.41
16
Meghalaya
559.61
17
Mizoram
364.80
18
Nagaland
415.15
19
Odisha
3303.69
20
Punjab
1318.40
21
Rajasthan
4396.64
22
Sikkim
283.10
23
Tamil Nadu
2976.10
24
Telangana
1533.64
25
Tripura
516.56
26
Uttar Pradesh
13088.51
27
Uttarakhand
815.71
28
West Bengal
5488.88
TOTAL
72961.21

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வரிப்பகிர்வின் கூடுதல் தவணையாக மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ.72,961.21 கோடியை மத்திய அரசு விடுவித்தது
தமிழ்நாட்டுக்கு ரூ. 2976.10 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
22 DEC 2023 1:24PM by PIB Chennai
வரவிருக்கும் பண்டிகைகள் மற்றும் புத்தாண்டைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, பல்வேறு சமூக நல நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களுக்கு நிதியளிப்பதற்காக மாநில அரசுகளின் கரங்களை வலுப்படுத்த ரூ .72,961.21 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள கூடுதல் தவணை வரிப் பகிர்வை விடுவிக்க மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்தத் தவணை 2024, ஜனவரி 10 அன்று மாநிலங்களுக்கு செலுத்த வேண்டிய வரிப் பகிர்வு தவணையாகும். 2023, டிசம்பர் 11 அன்று ஏற்கனவே விடுவிக்கப்பட்ட ரூ .72,961.21 கோடியை விட இது கூடுதலாகும். தமிழ்நாட்டுக்கு ரூ. 2976.10 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1989524