Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses participants of Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2023
“Hackathon is a learning opportunity for me too and I eagerly look forward to it”
“India of 21st century is moving forward with the mantra of ‘Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan and Jai Anusandhan’”
“Today we are at a turning point in time, where every effort of ours will strengthen the foundation of the India of the next thousand years”
“The world is confident that in India it will find low-cost, quality, sustainable and scalable solutions to global challenges”
“Understand the uniqueness of the current time as many factors have come together”
“Our Chandrayaan mission has increased the expectations of the world manifold”
“Through Smart India Hackathon, the youth power of the country is extracting the Amrit of solutions for developed India”
19 DEC 2023 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the participants of the Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2023 and addressed them today via video conferencing.
The Prime Minister interacted with Mr Soikat Das and Mr Protik Saha from National Institute of Engineering, Mysuru, Karnataka who worked on the theme of Transportation and Logistics by the Ministry of Coal. They are building an IoT-based system for railway cargo. The Prime Minister told them that the Hackathon is a learning opportunity for him too and he is always eager to interact with the participants. Looking at the beaming faces of the participants, the Prime Minister said that their enthusiasm, willpower and desire for nation-building has become the identity of India’s youth power. The team which included students from Bangladesh too informed the Prime Minister that they are trying to address the problem of under and overloading of railway coal wagons which leads to losses or fines. They are using IoT and AI-based technologies for that. The team comprises 6 members 3 each from Bangladesh and India. The Prime Minister expressed the confidence that their effort will benefit Indian railways, which is undergoing a transformative phase. He informed that logistics is the focus area and hoped that many more students from Bangladesh come to India in future and mentioned that the ‘Study in India ‘ programme will help such students.
Ms Tiwari Harshita S and Mr Jethwa Jay P from Gujarat Technological University, Ahmedabad
worked on the project of improving the medium-resolution images received by the ISRO’s Moonlander by converting them to super-resolution images using image processing and AI to create a hazard map of the moon. The output of the project will help determine a safe landing spot and navigation path for future missions. The Prime Minister suggested getting supervision and guidance from the team at ISRO along with various space startups in the country. The Prime Minister said that India’s space program has become a ray of hope for the world after Chandrayan 3’s success and has changed the outlook of foreign nations towards India. He underlined that the present era is a perfect time period for the youth who wish to contribute towards India’s space sector as he mentioned the space sector being opened up to the private sector for the youth to flourish. He also mentioned ISRO opening up its facilities for new-age startups and suggested they visit IN-SPACe headquarters located in Ahmedabad.
Ankit Kumar and Syed Siddiqui Hussain from Veer Surendra Sai University of Technology, Sambalpur, Odisha worked on Open Innovation in the context of mental health of children and created a rating that will help parents and medical professionals by forewarning them. On the urging of the Prime Minister, a woman member of the team also briefed the Prime Minister about the project. Congratulating the team for picking up an important area, the Prime Minister elaborated on the problem of mental health among the young population and emphasized the importance of the Education Department working on such issues and exploring ways to scale up and deploy the discovered solution in educational institutions. “Mental health of the youth is important for making India Viksit”, he said. He also told them about the MY-India portal.
Ms Reshma Masthutha R from Assam Royal Global University, Guwahati, Assam interacted with the Prime Minister using the AI tool Bhashini. Bhashini tool for real-time translation was used for the first time at such an event. The Prime Minister emphasized that Ms Reshma and her team who hail from the South of India are true ambassadors of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. Her team worked on creating input-based AI generative designs of components of hydropower plants using a web application, thereby helping India become a self-reliant nation in energy and reducing dependency on fossil fuels. The Prime Minister stressed finding ways to connect the power sector with artificial intelligence as both are extremely important for Viksit Bharat and critical to shaping India’s future. He also stressed the need to achieve efficiency using AI-based solutions in power production, and power transmission along with monitoring consumption. Highlighting the government’s achievement of transmitting electricity to every village and family in the past years, PM Modi emphasized the government’s focus on small-scale solar plants in agricultural fields and rooftop solar plants in towns and suggested finding AI solutions to the same. He also requested them to visit the Northeast.
Mr Rishabh S Vishwamithra from Noida Institute of Engineering and Technology, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh worked on Blockchain and Cyber Security by NTRO to provide solutions for detecting phishing domains using artificial intelligence. The Prime Minister, talking about the ever-evolving challenges of cyber fraud, emphasized the need for high alertness in the context of new technologies. He mentioned deep fake videos by generative AI and stressed the need to be vigilant before believing any photo or video. He mentioned India’s campaign to create a global framework for AI.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed happiness about the dedication of the young generation to provide solutions for the problems of the country. He reiterated the success of previous hackathons. Startups and solutions that came out of the previous hackathons are helping both the government and society.
Recalling the mantra of 21st century India i.e. Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan and Jai Anusandhan, PM Modi said that every Indian is forsaking the inertia of status quo. Mentioning India’s rise as the third largest economy the Prime Minister talked about India's UPI success, vaccine success during the pandemic.
Addressing the young innovators and domain experts, PM Modi reiterated the importance of the current time period that will decide the direction of the next one thousand years. The Prime Minister asked them to understand the uniqueness of the current time as many factors have come together, such as India being one of the youngest countries in the world, its talent pool, stable and strong government, booming economy and unprecedented emphasis on science and technology.
“Technology has become a big part of our lives today”, the Prime Minister stressed. Emphasizing the role of young innovators, he pointed out that an upgraded version of technology comes up just when one starts getting used to it.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the next 25 years of India’s Amrit Kaal will be a defining period for the young innovators. He underlined the common goal of a self-reliant India and stated the objective of not importing any new and being dependent on other nations. Giving the example of defence sector which is working towards self-reliance, he pointed out that India is forced to import some defence technologies. He also stressed the need for self-reliance in semiconductor and chip technology. PM Modi also highlighted India’s high aspirations in the quantum technology and hydrogen energy sectors. He said that the government is giving special emphasis to all such sectors by creating a modern ecosystem of the 21st century, but its success depends on the success of the youth.
PM Modi told the young innovators that “the world is confident that in India it will find low-cost, quality, sustainable and scalable solutions to global challenges. Our Chandrayaan mission has increased the expectations of the world manifold” and asked them to innovate accordingly. Explaining the goal of Hackathong the Prime Minister stated “The aim of Smart India Hackathon is to solve the country's problems and create employment through solutions. Through Smart India Hackathon, the youth power of the country is extracting the Amrit of solutions for developed India.” Expressing trust in the youth power of the nation, the Prime Minister asked them to keep the resolution of Viksit Bharat in mind while finding a solution to any problem. “Whatever you do, may it be the best. You have to do such work that the world follows you” PM Modi concluded.
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan made his presence virtually.
Background
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of youth-led development, Smart India Hackathon (SIH) is a nationwide initiative to provide students a platform to solve the pressing problems of Ministries and Departments of the Government, industries and other organizations. Launched in 2017, Smart India Hackathon has gained massive popularity among young innovators. In the last five editions, innovative solutions have emerged in different domains and stand out as established startups.
This year, the Grand Finale of SIH is being held from 19th to 23rd December. In SIH 2023, more than 50,000 ideas were received from 44,000 teams, which is almost a sevenfold increase compared to the first edition of SIH. Over 12,000 participants and more than 2500 mentors will participate in the grand finale scheduled at 48 nodal centers across the country. A total of 1282 teams have been shortlisted this year for the grand finale to provide solutions on various themes including Space Technology, Smart Education, Disaster Management, Robotics and Drones, Heritage and Culture etc.
The participating teams will tackle and provide solutions for 231 problem statements (176 software and 55 hardware) posted by 51 departments of 25 Union Ministers and State governments. The total prize for Smart India Hackathon 2023 is more than Rs 2 crore, where each winning team will be awarded a cash prize of Rs 1 lakh per problem statement.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஸ்மார்ட் இந்தியா ஹேக்கத்தான் 2023 மாபெரும் நிறைவு நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடையே பிரதமர் உரையாற்றினார்
19 DEC 2023 10:50PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்மார்ட் இந்தியா ஹேக்கத்தான் 2023 மாபெரும் நிறைவு நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடையே பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் தளவாடங்கள் என்ற கருப்பொருளில் பணியாற்றிய கர்நாடகாவின் மைசூரில் உள்ள தேசிய பொறியியல் நிறுவனத்தைச் சேர்ந்த திரு. சோய்கத் தாஸ், திரு. புரோதிக் சஹா ஆகியோருடன் பிரதமர் கலந்துரையாடினார். அவர்கள் ரயில்வே சரக்குகளுக்கான ஐஓடி அடிப்படையிலான அமைப்பை உருவாக்கி வருகின்றனர். ஹேக்கத்தான் தனக்கும் ஒரு கற்றல் வாய்ப்பு என்றும், பங்கேற்பாளர்களுடன் தொடர்பு கொள்ள தான் எப்போதும் ஆர்வமாக இருப்பதாகவும் பிரதமர் அவர்களிடம் கூறினார். பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் பிரகாசமான முகங்களைப் பார்த்த பிரதமர், அவர்களின் உற்சாகம், மன உறுதி, தேசத்தைக் கட்டமைப்பதற்கான விருப்பம் ஆகியவை இந்தியாவின் இளைஞர் சக்தியின் அடையாளமாக மாறியுள்ளது என்று கூறினார். பங்களாதேஷைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களை உள்ளடக்கிய குழு, ரயில்வே நிலக்கரி வேகன்களின் குறைந்த மற்றும் அதிக சுமை பிரச்சினையை தீர்க்க முயற்சிப்பதாகவும், இது இழப்பு அல்லது அபராதத்திற்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது என்றும் பிரதமரிடம் தெரிவித்தது. அதற்காக ஐஓடி மற்றும் ஏஐ அடிப்படையிலான தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துகின்றனர். இந்த குழுவில் வங்கதேசம் மற்றும் இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த தலா 3 பேர் கொண்ட 6 பேர் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
சந்திராயன் 3 இன் வெற்றிக்குப் பிறகு இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளித் திட்டம் உலகிற்கு நம்பிக்கை ஒளியாக மாறியுள்ளது என்றும், இந்தியாவைப் பற்றிய வெளிநாடுகளின் கண்ணோட்டத்தை மாற்றியுள்ளது என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளித் துறைக்கு பங்களிக்க விரும்பும் இளைஞர்களுக்கு தற்போதைய சகாப்தம் ஒரு சரியான காலகட்டம் என்பதை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய அவர், இளைஞர்கள் செழிக்க விண்வெளித் துறை தனியார் துறைக்கு திறக்கப்படுவது பற்றி குறிப்பிட்டார். புதிய தலைமுறை ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களுக்கு இஸ்ரோ தனது வசதிகளைத் திறப்பதையும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார், மேலும் அவர்கள் அகமதாபாதில் அமைந்துள்ள இன்-ஸ்பேஸ் தலைமையகத்தைப் பார்வையிடுமாறு பரிந்துரைத்தார்.
ஒடிசாவின் சம்பல்பூரில் உள்ள வீர் சுரேந்திர சாய் தொழில்நுட்ப பல்கலைக்கழகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த அங்கித் குமார், சையத் சித்திக் ஹுசைன் ஆகியோர் குழந்தைகள் மனநலத்தின் பின்னணியில் திறந்த கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் பணியாற்றி, பெற்றோர்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ வல்லுநர்களுக்கு முன்னறிவிப்பதன் மூலம் உதவும் மதிப்பீட்டை உருவாக்கினர். பிரதமரின் வேண்டுகோளுக்கிணங்க, குழுவின் பெண் உறுப்பினர் ஒருவரும் இந்த திட்டம் குறித்து பிரதமரிடம் விளக்கினார். ஒரு முக்கியமான பகுதியைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்ததற்காக குழுவைப் பாராட்டிய பிரதமர், இளைஞர்களிடையே மனநலப் பிரச்சினை குறித்து விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார், அசாம் மாநிலம் குவகாத்தியில் உள்ள அசாம் ராயல் குளோபல் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த திருமதி ரேஷ்மா மஸ்தூதா ஆர் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு கருவியான பாஷினியைப் பயன்படுத்தி பிரதமருடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். இத்தகைய நிகழ்வில் முதல் முறையாக நிகழ்நேர மொழிபெயர்ப்புக்கான பாஷினி கருவி பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டது. தென்னிந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த திருமதி ரேஷ்மாவும் அவரது குழுவினரும் ஒரே இந்தியா உன்னத இந்தியாவின் உண்மையான தூதர்கள் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். அவரது குழு ஒரு வலை பயன்பாட்டைப் பயன்படுத்தி நீர்மின் நிலையங்களின் கூறுகளின் உள்ளீடு அடிப்படையிலான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு வடிவமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதில் பணிபுரிந்தது, இதன் மூலம் இந்தியா எரிசக்தியில் தன்னிறைவு பெற்ற நாடாக மாறவும், புதைபடிவ எரிபொருள்களைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைக்கவும் உதவியது. மின்துறையை செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுடன் இணைப்பதற்கான வழிகளைக் கண்டறிவதை பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார், ஏனெனில் இரண்டும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவுக்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமானவை.
உத்தரபிரதேசத்தின் கிரேட்டர் நொய்டாவில் உள்ள நொய்டா இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் ஆப் இன்ஜினியரிங் அண்ட் டெக்னாலஜியைச் சேர்ந்த திரு ரிஷப் எஸ் விஸ்வமித்ரா, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவைப் பயன்படுத்தி ஃபிஷிங் டொமைன்களைக் கண்டறிவதற்கான தீர்வுகளை வழங்குவதற்காக என்.டி.ஆர்.ஓவின் பிளாக்செயின் மற்றும் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பில் பணியாற்றினார். சைபர் மோசடியில் அதிகரித்து வரும் சவால்கள் குறித்து பேசிய பிரதமர், புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் பின்னணியில் அதிக விழிப்புணர்வின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் ஆழமான போலி வீடியோக்கள் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், எந்தவொரு புகைப்படம் அல்லது வீடியோவையும் நம்புவதற்கு முன்பு விழிப்புடன் இருக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுக்கான உலகளாவிய கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் பிரச்சாரத்தை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நாட்டின் பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வுகளை வழங்குவதற்காக இளம் தலைமுறையினரின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். முந்தைய ஹேக்கத்தான்களின் வெற்றியை அவர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். முந்தைய ஹேக்கத்தான்களில் இருந்து வெளிவந்த ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள் மற்றும் தீர்வுகள் அரசுக்கும் சமூகத்திற்கும் உதவுகின்றன.
இளம் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் கள வல்லுநர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர் மோடி, அடுத்த ஆயிரம் ஆண்டுகளின் திசையை தீர்மானிக்கும் தற்போதைய காலகட்டத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். உலகின் இளைய நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா இருப்பது, அதன் திறமைகள், நிலையான மற்றும் வலுவான அரசு, வளர்ந்து வரும் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கு முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத முக்கியத்துவம் போன்ற பல காரணிகள் ஒன்றிணைந்துள்ளதால் தற்போதைய காலத்தின் தனித்துவத்தை புரிந்து கொள்ளுமாறு பிரதமர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
இந்தியாவின் அமிர்த காலமான அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகள் இளம் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களுக்கு ஒரு வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட காலமாக இருக்கும் என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற பொதுவான குறிக்கோளை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய அவர், புதிய எதையும் இறக்குமதி செய்யாமல், தற்சார்பை நோக்கி செயல்படும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையின் உதாரணத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
இளம் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களிடம் பேசிய பிரதமர் மோடி, "உலகளாவிய சவால்களுக்கு இந்தியாவில் குறைந்த செலவு, தரம், நிலையான மற்றும் அளவிடக்கூடிய தீர்வுகளைக் கண்டுபிடிக்கும் என்று உலகம் நம்புகிறது. நமது சந்திரயான் திட்டம் உலக நாடுகளின் எதிர்பார்ப்பை பன்மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது" என்று கூறி அதற்கேற்ப புதுமைகளைப் புகுத்துமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். ஹேக்கத்தானின் குறிக்கோளை விளக்கிய பிரதமர், "ஸ்மார்ட் இந்தியா ஹேக்கத்தானின் நோக்கம் நாட்டின் பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதும் தீர்வுகள் மூலம் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதும் ஆகும். ஸ்மார்ட் இந்தியா ஹேக்கத்தான் மூலம், நாட்டின் இளைஞர் சக்தி வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவுக்கான தீர்வுகளின் அமிர்தத்தை பிரித்தெடுத்து வருகிறது. தேசத்தின் இளைஞர் சக்தி மீது நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், எந்தவொரு பிரச்சனைக்கும் தீர்வு காணும் போது வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா தீர்மானத்தை மனதில் கொள்ளுமாறு கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். "நீங்கள் எதைச் செய்தாலும், அது சிறந்ததாக இருக்கட்டும். உலகம் உங்களைப் பின்தொடரும் வேலையை நீங்கள் செய்ய வேண்டும்" என்று பிரதமர் மோடி உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
பின்னணி
இளைஞர்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சிக்குப் பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப, ஸ்மார்ட் இந்தியா ஹேக்கத்தான் (எஸ்.ஐ.எச்) என்பது அரசின் அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகள், தொழில்துறைகள் மற்றும் பிற அமைப்புகளின் அழுத்தமான பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கான ஒரு தளத்தை மாணவர்களுக்கு வழங்குவதற்கான நாடு தழுவிய முன்முயற்சியாகும். 2017 ஆம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஸ்மார்ட் இந்தியா ஹேக்கத்தான் இளம் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களிடையே பெருமளவு பிரபலமடைந்துள்ளது. கடந்த ஐந்து பதிப்புகளில், புதுமையான தீர்வுகள் வெவ்வேறு களங்களில் உருவாகியுள்ளன மற்றும் நிறுவப்பட்ட ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களாக நிற்கின்றன.
இந்த ஆண்டு, ஸ்மார்ட் இந்தியா ஹேக்கத்தான் (எஸ்ஐஎச்) மாபெரும் நிறைவு நிகழ்வு டிசம்பர் 19 முதல் 23 வரை நடைபெறுகிறது. எஸ்.ஐ.எச் 2023-ல், 44,000 குழுக்களிடமிருந்து 50,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட யோசனைகள் பெறப்பட்டன, இது எஸ்.ஐ.எச்-ன் முதல் பதிப்புடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது கிட்டத்தட்ட ஏழு மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் 48 நோடல் மையங்களில் நடைபெறும் இந்த மாபெரும் நிறைவு நிகழ்வில் 12,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் 2500 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வழிகாட்டிகள் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர். விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம், ஸ்மார்ட் கல்வி, பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை, ரோபோடிக்ஸ் மற்றும் ட்ரோன்கள், பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு தலைப்புகளில் தீர்வுகளை வழங்குவதற்காக இந்த ஆண்டு மாபெரும் நிறைவு நிகழ்வுக்கு மொத்தம் 1282 அணிகள் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பங்கேற்கும் குழுக்கள் 25 மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் 51 துறைகளால் வெளியிடப்பட்ட 231 சிக்கல் அறிக்கைகளை (176 மென்பொருள் மற்றும் 55 வன்பொருள்) சமாளித்து தீர்வுகளை வழங்கும். ஸ்மார்ட் இந்தியா ஹேக்கத்தான் 2023 க்கான மொத்தப் பரிசு ரூ .2 கோடிக்கு மேல் இருக்கும், இதில் வெற்றி பெறும் ஒவ்வொரு அணிக்கும் ஒரு சிக்கல் அறிக்கைக்கு ரூ .1 லட்சம் ரொக்கப் பரிசு வழங்கப்படும்.