Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India gained global stature under PM Modi's leadership: Shri Bhupender Yadav
World recognises India leadership in climate action, innovation and technology: Shri Bhupender Yadav
World recognises India under PM Modi is a bright spot amid an otherwise global downturn: Shri Yadav
19 DEC 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change; and Labour & Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav today said India has gained a global stature under Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership and the world recognises its leadership in climate action, innovation and technology.
Addressing a press conference on India’s Rising Stature Globally Shri Yadav said, “India successfully reached the Moon spending just Rs 615 crore. India is the first country to reach Moon’s south pole. One of the most significant takeaways from India’s space journey with Chandrayaan 3 is the importance of self-reliance. While India’s initial missions leaned on international partnerships, Chandrayaan-3 was a step towards self-sufficiency.”
Shri Yadav said, “This has been made possible by the visionary leadership of Shri Narendra Modi ji.”
The Union Minister drew attention to how India surprised the world with its response to Covid pandemic. “When the Covid pandemic struck, the world thought India would collapse. Not only did India not collapse but its response to Covid became an example for the world. India carried out not just the largest vaccination drive but also the world’s fastest such drive. What’s more? The vaccines were Made in India. India also helped countries in need with vaccines. India’s Covid vaccine Maitri programme has helped more than 100 nations.”
Highlighting the global praise India gathered for its Covid response,Shri Yadav said, “WHO has also acknowledged that ‘a prepared India is a prepared world’.”
Speaking of India’s economic resilience, Shri Yadav said, “There was fear that the Indian economy would collapse after Covid. But under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India turned the crisis into an opportunity. The world commended India’s efforts in combating COVID-19. International organisations like the IMF, World Bank, and others acknowledged India's remarkable V-shaped economic recovery, surpassing that of China and the US.”
“When many doubted we will recover and that at best our recovery will be U-shaped, India bounced with a V-shaped recovery.”
He said the IMF, World Bank and several global heads have acknowledged India as the bright spot amid an otherwise global downturn. “In 2022, India likely topped its former colonial master Britain in gross domestic product, becoming the world’s fifth-largest economy. The World Bank forecasts India’s GDP growth for FY23/24 to be at 6.3%. India’s growth continues to outpace major economies like the US (2.1%), China (4.4%), and the Eurozone (0.7%) (IMF, October 2023),” Shri Yadav said.
He also drew attention to how global giants were turning to India as their manufacturing hub.
“Apple has started assembling its latest iPhone 15 in India. Taiwan’s Foxconn has teamed up with Vedanta to jointly make semiconductors in India,” the Minister highlighted.
Shri Yadav said India is set to overtake Germany in terms of GDP in 2025 and Japan in 2027 to become the third-largest economy after the US and China.
The Union Minister highlighted, “PM Modi has pledged to make India a developed country by 2047 when it celebrates the 100th anniversary of its independence, the realisation of Amrit Kaal.”
“Prime Minister Modi’s personal convictions about India’s role in the international system, its spiritual and civilizational roots that envisages the world as a family (Vasudhev Kutumbakam) and happiness for all (sarve bhavantu sukhinah) have been integrated into policymaking. This has helped him win the faith of the people including the Indian diaspora and this has instilled confidence in people about their own roots. This is because PM Modi believes that only a secure India that is confident of its place in the world will be able to deal with issues from a position of strength,” the Union Minister said.
Shri Yadav said that India’s soft power, including its rich cultural heritage, is playing a crucial role in its global dominance. India’s ancient traditions, such as Yoga and Ayurveda have gained worldwide popularity because of Shri Modi ji’s efforts. “The Oscar wins for Naatu Natu and The Elephant Whisperers is a big win for our soft power. Added to this is the Indian diaspora spread across the world which is fostering cultural exchanges and promoting India's values, traditions, and ideas.”
The Union Minister drew attention to the fact that ever since Shri Narendra Modi ji assumed office as the Prime Minister of India, he has not enhanced India’s position at a global level but also left a huge impact on world leaders. World leaders have heaped praise on Modi ji unequivocally.
He said, “In the last 10 years, India has built a positive sentiment in the country at all levels. Today, our youth are becoming job givers rather than job seekers. India is number 1 in starting new startups every day. We are Number 2 in the number of startups. Number 3 in largest start-up ecosystem. Today, India has the 3rd largest number of Unicorns in the world. In 2021, we added a Unicorn every 29 days. In 2022, we added a Unicorn in every 9 days.”
Shri Yadav highlighted the positive gains made by India in climate action by the country that reflect global leadership.
“India has shown active participation in global climate change initiatives and commitment to renewable energy. We are among the 26 countries to have shared its National Communication with the UNFCCC based on Greenhouse Gas inventory of 2019 along with Initial Adaptation Communication. India has initiated forums for climate action such as International Solar Alliance, LEAD-IT, CDRI, IRIS, Green Credit Initiative and International Big Cat Alliance. India achieved in 2020-21 the renewable energy target it had set for 2030.”
This, the Union Minister said, has been made possible due to the leadership of PM Shri Modi ji who has set sustainable development and global cooperation in climate action as his priority area.
Shri Yadav also highlighted India’s efforts in peacekeeping efforts around the world.
“The country has also provided disaster relief to countries affected by natural disasters such as earthquakes and floods. We are a leading producer of generic medicines and affordable healthcare solutions. The country is also developing new technologies for healthcare, such as telemedicine and artificial intelligence. We have been sending aid to countries in the middle or violent conflicts or wars as a humanitarian duty.”

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کے عالمی قدمیں اضافہ ہوا ہے:جناب بھوپیندریادو
دنیا نے موسمیاتی ایکشن، اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو تسلیم کیا ہے:جناب بھوپیندریادو
دنیا تسلیم کرتی ہے کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان عالمی کساد بازاری کے درمیان ایک روشن مقام ہے:جناب یادو
19 DEC 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے ماحولیات، جنگلات اورموسمیاتی تبدیلی اور محنت وروزگار جناب بھوپیندریادو نے آج کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کے عالمی قد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور دنیا آب و ہوا کی کارروائی، اختراعات اور ٹیکنالوجی میں اس کی قیادت کو تسلیم کرتی ہے۔
عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد کے بارے میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے کہا۔’’بھارت صرف 615 کروڑ روپے خرچ کر کے چاند پر کامیابی کے ساتھ پہنچا ہے۔ ہندوستان چاند کے قطب جنوبی تک پہنچنے والا پہلا ملک ہے۔ چندریان-3 کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے خلائی سفر کے سب سے اہم نکات میں سے ایک خود انحصاری کی اہمیت ہے، جبکہ ہندوستان کے ابتدائی مشن بین الاقوامی شراکت داری پرمنحصر تھے، چندریان-3 خود انحصاری کی طرف ایک قدم تھا۔‘‘
جناب یادو نے کہا، ’’یہ جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر نے توجہ مبذول کرائی کہ کس طرح ہندوستان نے کووڈ وبائی مرض پر اپنے ردعمل سے دنیا کو حیران کردیا۔ ’’جب کووڈ وبائی بیماری آئی تو دنیا نے سوچا کہ ہندوستان منہدم ہو جائے گا۔ نہ یہ کہ صرف ہندوستان منہدم نہیں ہوا،بلکہ کووڈ پر اس کا ردعمل دنیا کے لیے ایک مثال بن گیا۔ ہندوستان نے نہ صرف سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم چلائی، بلکہ دنیا کی سب سے تیز رفتار مہم بھی چلائی۔ مزید برآں ویکسین ہندوستان میں تیار کی گئی تھیں۔ ہندوستان نے ویکسین سے ضرورت مند ممالک کی بھی مدد کی۔ ہندوستان کے کووڈ ویکسین میتری پروگرام نے 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کی مدد کی ہے۔
کووڈ ردعمل کے لیے ہندوستان کی عالمی تعریف کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے کہا’’ ڈبلیو ایچ او نے یہ بھی تسلیم کیا ہے کہ’ایک تیار ہندوستان ایک تیار دنیا ہے‘۔‘‘
ہندوستان کی اقتصادی قوت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئےجناب یادو نے کہا’’کووڈ کے بعد ہندوستانی معیشت کے تباہ ہونے کا خدشہ تھا، لیکن وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان نے بحران کو ایک موقع میں بدل دیا۔ دنیا نےکووڈ-19کا مقابلہ کرنے میں ہندوستان کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔بین الاقوامی تنظیموں جیسے آئی ایم ایف، ورلڈ بینک اور دیگر نے چین اور امریکہ کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی وی- شکل کی شاندار اقتصادی بحالی کو تسلیم کیا۔‘‘
’’جب بہت سے لوگوں کو شک تھا کہ اگرہماری معیشت بحال ہوگی تو زیادہ سے زیادہ یو- شکل کی ہو گی، لیکن ہندوستان کے حصے میں وی- شکل کی بحالی آئی ۔‘‘
انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی ایم ایف، ورلڈ بینک اور کئی عالمی سربراہان نے بصورت دیگر عالمی کساد بازاری کے درمیان ہندوستان کو روشن مقام کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے۔ جناب یادو نے کہا کہ’’2022 میں ہندوستان ممکنہ طور پر اپنے سابق نوآبادیاتی آقا برطانیہ پر مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار میں سرفہرست ر ہا اور دنیا کی پانچویں بڑی معیشت بن گیا۔ عالمی بینک نے مالی سال 24-2023 کے لیے ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی کی شرح نمو 6.3 فیصد رہنے کی پیش گوئی کی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی ترقی مسلسل امریکہ(2.1فیصد)، چین(4.4فیصد) اور یوروزون(0.7فیصد) (آئی ایم ایف، اکتوبر 2023) جیسی بڑی معیشتوں کو پیچھے چھوڑ رہی ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے اس طرف بھی توجہ مبذول کروائی کہ کس طرح عالمی بڑی کمپنیاں اپنے مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کا رخ کر رہی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے روشنی ڈالی کہ’’ایپل نے ہندوستان میں اپنے تازہ ترین آئی فون15 کو اسمبل کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ تائیوان کے فوکسکون نے ہندوستان میں مشترکہ طور پر سیمی کنڈکٹر بنانے کے لیے ویدانتا کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملایا ہے۔‘‘
جناب یادو نے کہا کہ ہندوستان 2025 میں جی ڈی پی کے لحاظ سے جرمنی اور 2027 میں جاپان کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر امریکہ اور چین کے بعد تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ’’وزیر اعظم مودی نے 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کا عہد کیا ہے، جب وہ اپنی آزادی کی 100 ویں سالگرہ، امرت کال کی تکمیل کا جشن منا رہا ہوگا۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا ’’بین الاقوامی نظام میں ہندوستان کے کردار، اس کی روحانی اور تہذیبی جڑوں کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم مودی کے ذاتی اعتقادات جو دنیا کو ایک خاندان کے طور پر تصور کرتی ہیں(وسودھیو کٹمبکم) اور سب کے لیے خوشی (سروے بھونتو سکھینہ) کو پالیسی سازی میں ضم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے اسے ہندوستانی تارکین وطن سمیت لوگوں کا اعتماد جیتنے میں مدد ملی ہے اور اس سے لوگوں میں اپنی جڑوں کے بارے میں اعتماد پیدا ہوا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کا ماننا ہے کہ صرف ایک محفوظ ہندوستان ہی جو دنیا میں اپنے مقام پر بھروسہ رکھتا ہے مضبوطی کی پوزیشن سے مسائل سے نمٹ سکے گا۔‘‘
جناب یادو نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی سافٹ پاور، اس کےمالا مال ثقافتی ورثے سمیت، اس کے عالمی غلبہ میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی قدیم روایات، جیسے یوگا اور آیوروید نے جناب مودی جی کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے دنیا بھر میں مقبولیت حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ناٹو ناٹو اور دی ایلیفینٹ وِسپررز کے لیے آسکر جیتنا ہماری سافٹ پاور کے لیے ایک بڑی جیت ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ دنیا بھر میں پھیلے ہوئے ہندوستانی تارکین وطن ایک بہتر اضافہ ہیں، جو ثقافتی تبادلوں کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں اور ہندوستان کی اقدار، روایات اور نظریات کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر نے اس حقیقت کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی کہ جب سے جناب نریندر مودی جی نے ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالا ہے، انہوں نے عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کے مقام کو صرف بہتر ہی نہیں کیا ہے ،بلکہ عالمی رہنماؤں پر بھی زبردست اثر چھوڑا ہے۔ عالمی رہنماؤں نے واضح طور پر مودی جی کی کافی تعریف کی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا،’’گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ہندوستان نے ہر سطح پر ملک میں مثبت جذبات پیدا کیے ہیں۔ آج ہمارے نوجوان نوکری تلاش کرنے کے بجائے نوکری دینے والے بن رہے ہیں۔ ہر روز نئے اسٹارٹ اَپ شروع کرنے میں ہندوستان نمبر ایک ہے۔ ہم اسٹارٹ اَپس کی تعداد میں نمبر 2 ہیں۔ سب سے بڑے اسٹارٹ اَپ ماحولیاتی نظام میں نمبر 3 ہیں۔ آج ہندوستان کے پاس دنیا میں سب سے بڑی یونیکارنس کی تیسری سب سے تعداد ہے۔ 2021 میں ہم نے ہر 29 دن بعد ایک یونیکارن کا اضافہ کیاہے۔ 2022 میں ہم نے ہر 9 دن میں ایک یونیکارن کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔
جناب یادو نے ہندوستان کی طرف سے موسمیاتی کارروائی میں ملک کی طرف سے حاصل کی گئی مثبت کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جو عالمی قیادت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان نے عالمی موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اقدامات میں فعال شرکت اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے لیے عزم ظاہر کیا ہے۔ ہم ان 26 ممالک میں شامل ہیں، جنہوں نے 2019 کی گرین ہاؤس گیس انوینٹری کی بنیاد پریو این ایف سی سی سی کے ساتھ ابتدائی موافقت مواصلات کے ساتھ اپنی قومی مواصلات کا اشتراک کیا ہے۔ہندوستان نے آب و ہوا کی کارروائی کے لیے فورمز شروع کیے ہیں، جیسے کہ بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد، ایل ای اے ڈی-آئی، سی ڈی آر آئی، آئی آر آئی ایس، گرین کریڈٹ پہل اور بین الاقوامی بِگ کیٹ الائنس۔ ہندوستان نے21-2020 میں قابل تجدید توانائی کا ہدف حاصل کرلیا ہے،جو اس نے 2030 کے لیے مقرر کیا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی جی کی قیادت کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے ،جنہوں نے پائیدار ترقی اور آب و ہوا کی کارروائی میں عالمی تعاون کو اپنی ترجیحی علاقہ قرار دیا ہے۔
جناب یادو نے دنیا بھر میں قیام امن کی کوششوں میں ہندوستان کی کوششوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
’’ملک نے قدرتی آفات جیسے زلزلے اور سیلاب سے متاثر ہونے والے ممالک کو آفات سے متعلق امداد بھی فراہم کی ہے۔ ہم جینرک ادویات اور سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے حل کے ایک سرکردہ پروڈیوسر ہیں۔ ملک صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز بھی تیار کر رہا ہے، جیسے ٹیلی میڈیسن اور مصنوعی ذہانت۔ ہم ایک انسانی ذمے داری کے طور پر پرتشدد تنازعات یا جنگوں میں گھرے ممالک کو امداد بھیج رہے ہیں۔