Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India gained global stature under PM Modi's leadership: Shri Bhupender Yadav
World recognises India leadership in climate action, innovation and technology: Shri Bhupender Yadav
World recognises India under PM Modi is a bright spot amid an otherwise global downturn: Shri Yadav
19 DEC 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change; and Labour & Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav today said India has gained a global stature under Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership and the world recognises its leadership in climate action, innovation and technology.
Addressing a press conference on India’s Rising Stature Globally Shri Yadav said, “India successfully reached the Moon spending just Rs 615 crore. India is the first country to reach Moon’s south pole. One of the most significant takeaways from India’s space journey with Chandrayaan 3 is the importance of self-reliance. While India’s initial missions leaned on international partnerships, Chandrayaan-3 was a step towards self-sufficiency.”
Shri Yadav said, “This has been made possible by the visionary leadership of Shri Narendra Modi ji.”
The Union Minister drew attention to how India surprised the world with its response to Covid pandemic. “When the Covid pandemic struck, the world thought India would collapse. Not only did India not collapse but its response to Covid became an example for the world. India carried out not just the largest vaccination drive but also the world’s fastest such drive. What’s more? The vaccines were Made in India. India also helped countries in need with vaccines. India’s Covid vaccine Maitri programme has helped more than 100 nations.”
Highlighting the global praise India gathered for its Covid response,Shri Yadav said, “WHO has also acknowledged that ‘a prepared India is a prepared world’.”
Speaking of India’s economic resilience, Shri Yadav said, “There was fear that the Indian economy would collapse after Covid. But under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India turned the crisis into an opportunity. The world commended India’s efforts in combating COVID-19. International organisations like the IMF, World Bank, and others acknowledged India's remarkable V-shaped economic recovery, surpassing that of China and the US.”
“When many doubted we will recover and that at best our recovery will be U-shaped, India bounced with a V-shaped recovery.”
He said the IMF, World Bank and several global heads have acknowledged India as the bright spot amid an otherwise global downturn. “In 2022, India likely topped its former colonial master Britain in gross domestic product, becoming the world’s fifth-largest economy. The World Bank forecasts India’s GDP growth for FY23/24 to be at 6.3%. India’s growth continues to outpace major economies like the US (2.1%), China (4.4%), and the Eurozone (0.7%) (IMF, October 2023),” Shri Yadav said.
He also drew attention to how global giants were turning to India as their manufacturing hub.
“Apple has started assembling its latest iPhone 15 in India. Taiwan’s Foxconn has teamed up with Vedanta to jointly make semiconductors in India,” the Minister highlighted.
Shri Yadav said India is set to overtake Germany in terms of GDP in 2025 and Japan in 2027 to become the third-largest economy after the US and China.
The Union Minister highlighted, “PM Modi has pledged to make India a developed country by 2047 when it celebrates the 100th anniversary of its independence, the realisation of Amrit Kaal.”
“Prime Minister Modi’s personal convictions about India’s role in the international system, its spiritual and civilizational roots that envisages the world as a family (Vasudhev Kutumbakam) and happiness for all (sarve bhavantu sukhinah) have been integrated into policymaking. This has helped him win the faith of the people including the Indian diaspora and this has instilled confidence in people about their own roots. This is because PM Modi believes that only a secure India that is confident of its place in the world will be able to deal with issues from a position of strength,” the Union Minister said.
Shri Yadav said that India’s soft power, including its rich cultural heritage, is playing a crucial role in its global dominance. India’s ancient traditions, such as Yoga and Ayurveda have gained worldwide popularity because of Shri Modi ji’s efforts. “The Oscar wins for Naatu Natu and The Elephant Whisperers is a big win for our soft power. Added to this is the Indian diaspora spread across the world which is fostering cultural exchanges and promoting India's values, traditions, and ideas.”
The Union Minister drew attention to the fact that ever since Shri Narendra Modi ji assumed office as the Prime Minister of India, he has not enhanced India’s position at a global level but also left a huge impact on world leaders. World leaders have heaped praise on Modi ji unequivocally.
He said, “In the last 10 years, India has built a positive sentiment in the country at all levels. Today, our youth are becoming job givers rather than job seekers. India is number 1 in starting new startups every day. We are Number 2 in the number of startups. Number 3 in largest start-up ecosystem. Today, India has the 3rd largest number of Unicorns in the world. In 2021, we added a Unicorn every 29 days. In 2022, we added a Unicorn in every 9 days.”
Shri Yadav highlighted the positive gains made by India in climate action by the country that reflect global leadership.
“India has shown active participation in global climate change initiatives and commitment to renewable energy. We are among the 26 countries to have shared its National Communication with the UNFCCC based on Greenhouse Gas inventory of 2019 along with Initial Adaptation Communication. India has initiated forums for climate action such as International Solar Alliance, LEAD-IT, CDRI, IRIS, Green Credit Initiative and International Big Cat Alliance. India achieved in 2020-21 the renewable energy target it had set for 2030.”
This, the Union Minister said, has been made possible due to the leadership of PM Shri Modi ji who has set sustainable development and global cooperation in climate action as his priority area.
Shri Yadav also highlighted India’s efforts in peacekeeping efforts around the world.
“The country has also provided disaster relief to countries affected by natural disasters such as earthquakes and floods. We are a leading producer of generic medicines and affordable healthcare solutions. The country is also developing new technologies for healthcare, such as telemedicine and artificial intelligence. We have been sending aid to countries in the middle or violent conflicts or wars as a humanitarian duty.”

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारताला जागतिक दर्जा मिळालाः भूपेंद्र यादव
हवामान संवर्धक कृती, नवोन्मेष आणि तंत्रज्ञानातील भारताच्या नेतृत्वाला जगाची मान्यता: भूपेंद्र यादव
जागतिक मंदीच्या काळात पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या नेतृत्वाखालील भारत हे एक उज्ज्वल ठिकाण आहे हे जगाने जाणले: भूपेंद्र यादव
19 DEC 2023 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 डिसेंबर 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारताला जागतिक दर्जा मिळाला आहे आणि हवामान कृती, नवोन्मेष तसेच तंत्रज्ञानातील त्यांच्या नेतृत्वाला जगाने मान्यता दिली आहे असे केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल, कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी आज म्हटले आहे.
जागतिक स्तरावर भारताची वाढती पत या विषयावरील पत्रकार परिषदेला यादव संबोधित करत होते. "भारताने केवळ 615 कोटी रुपये खर्च करून चंद्रमोहिम यशस्वी केली. चंद्राच्या दक्षिण ध्रुवावर पोहोचणारा भारत हा पहिला देश आहे. चांद्रयान 3 सह भारताच्या अंतराळ प्रवासातील सर्वात महत्त्वाच्या घडामोडींपैकी एक म्हणजे आत्मनिर्भरतेचे महत्त्व. भारताच्या सुरुवातीच्या मोहिमा आंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारीवर अवलंबून होत्या, तर चांद्रयान-3 हे स्वयंपूर्णतेच्या दिशेने टाकलेले एक पाऊल होते असे ते म्हणाले.
"नरेंद्र मोदीजींच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वामुळे हे शक्य झाले आहे" असे यादव म्हणाले.
कोविड महामारीला दिलेल्या प्रतिसादामुळे भारताने जगाला कसे आश्चर्यचकित केले याकडे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. "जेव्हा कोविड महामारी आली, तेव्हा जगाला वाटले की भारत कोसळेल. भारत केवळ ताठ उभा राहिला नाही तर कोविडला दिलेला त्याचा प्रतिसाद जगासाठी एक उदाहरण बनला.
भारताच्या कोविड प्रतिसादाबद्दलच्या जागतिक कौतुकावर प्रकाश टाकताना यादव म्हणाले, "डब्ल्यू. एच. ओ. ने हे देखील मान्य केले आहे की 'भारत है एक सज्ज जग आहे'.
भारताच्या आर्थिक लवचिकतेबद्दल बोलताना यादव म्हणाले की, "कोविड नंतर भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था कोसळेल अशी भीती होती. पण पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारताने या संकटाचे संधीत रूपांतर केले. कोविड-19 चा सामना करण्यासाठी भारताने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे जगाने कौतुक केले. आंतरराष्ट्रीय नाणेनिधी, जागतिक बँक आणि इतरांसारख्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनांनी चीन आणि अमेरिकेला मागे टाकत भारताने साधलेल्या उल्लेखनीय आर्थिक पुनर्प्राप्तीची नोंद घेतली.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय नाणेनिधी, जागतिक बँक आणि अनेक जागतिक प्रमुख संस्थानी जागतिक मंदीच्या काळात भारत हा एक उज्ज्वल बिंदू असल्याचे मान्य केले आहे. "भारत 2022 मध्ये, सकल देशांतर्गत उत्पादनात ब्रिटनला मागे टाकत जगातील पाचवी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था बनला. जागतिक बँकेने वित्तीय वर्षासाठी भारताची जीडीपी वाढ 6.3 टक्के राहण्याचा अंदाज वर्तवला आहे. भारताचा विकास अमेरिका (2.1 टक्के), चीन (4.4 टक्के) आणि युरोपक्षेत्र (0.7 टक्के) (आय. एम. एफ., ऑक्टोबर 2023) यासारख्या प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थांना मागे टाकत आहे ", असे यादव म्हणाले.
जागतिक दिग्गज कंपन्या भारताकडे त्यांचे उत्पादन केंद्र म्हणून कसे वळत आहेत याकडेही त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
"ऍपलने भारतात आपला नवीन आयफोन 15 तयार करण्यास सुरुवात केली आहे. तैवानच्या फॉक्सकॉनने भारतात सेमीकंडक्टर्स संयुक्तपणे तयार करण्यासाठी वेदांतसोबत हातमिळवणी केली आहे", असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
भारत जीडीपीच्या बाबतीत जर्मनीला 2025 मध्ये आणि 2027 मध्ये जपानला मागे टाकत अमेरिका आणि चीननंतर तिसरी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था बनण्यासाठी सज्ज आहे, असे यादव म्हणाले.
"पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींनी 2047 पर्यंत भारताला एक विकसित देश बनवण्याचे वचन दिले आहे. जेव्हा भारत स्वातंत्र्याचा 100 वा वर्धापन दिन साजरा करत असेल आणि ही अमृत काळाची अनुभूती असेल." असे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्थांप्रती भारताची भूमिका, आपले अध्यात्मिक आणि सांस्कृतिक मूलाधार जे या संपूर्ण विश्वाला आपलेच घर मानण्याची शिकवण देते (वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम) आणि सर्वजण सुखी आणि आनंदी असावेत (सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः) या धारणेप्रती पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा वैयक्तिक विश्वास सरकारच्या धोरणांमध्ये एकवटलेला आहे. यामुळेच त्यांना लोकांचा विश्वास संपादन करता आला आहे ज्यामध्ये जगभरात विखुरलेल्या भारतीय समुदायाचा देखील समावेश आहे आणि त्यामुळेच लोकांचा त्यांच्या मूलाधाराविषयीचा विश्वास दृढ झाला आहे.
भारताच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाचा समावेश असलेली सॉफ्ट पॉवर जागतिक स्तरावर आपले प्रभुत्व दर्शवण्यामध्ये महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत आहे. योगाभ्यास आणि आयुर्वेदासारख्या भारताच्या प्राचीन परंपरांना पंतप्रधानांच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे जगभर लोकप्रियता लाभली आहे. नाटु नाटु आणि द एलिफंट व्हिस्परर्स ला मिळालेले ऑस्कर पुरस्कार हे सॉफ्ट पॉवरचेच द्योतक आहे, असे यादव यांनी सांगितले.
जेव्हापासून नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी भारताचे पंतप्रधान म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला आहे, तेव्हापासून जागतिक स्तरावर भारताचे स्थान उंचावले आहेच शिवाय जगातील प्रमुख नेत्यांवर देखील याचा मोठा प्रभाव पडला आहे. जागतिक नेत्यांनी निःसंदिग्धपणे पंतप्रधानांची प्रशंसा केली आहे.
“गेल्या 10 वर्षात भारताने देशात सर्व स्तरांवर सकारात्मक भावना निर्माण केली आहे. आज आपले तरुण नोकऱ्या शोधण्याऐवजी नोकरी देणारे बनत आहेत." असे ते म्हणाले.
जागतिक नेतृत्व प्रतिबिंबित करणाऱ्या हवामान बदल क्षेत्रातील कृतींमध्ये भारताने केलेल्या सकारात्मक लाभांवर त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
"भारताने जागतिक हवामान बदल कृतींमध्ये सक्रिय सहभाग घेतला असून नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेबाबत वचनबद्धता व्यक्त केली आहे. आपण अशा 26 देशांपैकी आहोत ज्यांनी 2019 च्या हरितगृह वायू इन्व्हेंटरीवर आधारित हवामान बदलावरील संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क कन्व्हेन्शन UNFCCC सोबत प्रारंभिक अनुकूलन संवादासह राष्ट्रीय संप्रेषण सामायिक केले आहे. भारताने हवामान बदल कृतीसाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी , LEAD-IT, CDRI, IRIS, ग्रीन क्रेडिट इनिशिएटिव्ह आणि इंटरनॅशनल बिग कॅट अलायन्स यासारखे मंच सुरू केले आहेत. भारताने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात 2030 साठी निश्चित केलेले उद्दिष्ट 2020-21 मध्येच साध्य केले आहे."
याशिवाय जगभरात शांतता प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी भारत करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांना त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
भारताने भूकंप आणि पूर अशा नैसर्गिक आपत्तीच्या काळात अनेक देशांना सहाय्य केले आहे. आपण जेनेरिक औषधे आणि परवडणारी आरोग्य सेवा सुविधांचे अग्रणी उत्पादक आहोत. त्याचप्रमाणे भारत आरोग्य सेवा क्षेत्रात टेली मेडिसीन आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता यांसारख्या नवनवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचा उपयोग करत आहे. आपण मानवतावादी कर्तव्याच्या भावनेतून हिंसक संघर्ष असलेल्या किंवा युद्धग्रस्त देशांना मदत पाठवत आहोत.”