Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (Urban) in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
“Beneficiaries need not run around the government. The government must reach out to the beneficiaries instead”
“Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is an examination for me. I want to hear from the people if desired results have been achieved”
“Successful schemes create a sense of ownership among the citizens”
“Once the seeds of Viksit Bharat are sown, the result of the next 25 years will be reaped by our future generations”
“Viksit Bharat, path to getting rid of all difficulties”
17 DEC 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh today. Shri Modi took a walkthrough of the stalls and visited the Viksit Bharat Yatra Van and Quiz event. The Prime Minister also interacted with beneficiaries of various government schemes and also addressed them on the occasion. During the program, the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Oath was also administered.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister acknowledged the participation of all Members of Parliament in the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in their respective constituencies across India and said that he is taking part in VBSY in Varanasi as a Parliamentarian and a ‘Sevak’ of the city. Prime Minister Modi underlined the need to ensure the delivery of government schemes to the deserved beneficiaries in a time-bound manner and without hassle and said, “Beneficiaries need not run around the government. The government must reach out to the beneficiaries instead.” Informing that 4 crore families have been handed pucca homes under PMAY, Shri Modi pointed out the need for saturation of any schemes and emphasized the need to reach out to the people who have been left behind. The Prime Minister said that VBSY aims to record the experience of the beneficiaries while including those who have been left behind so far. “Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is an examination for me”, the Prime Minister said, adding that he wants to hear from the people if the desired results have been achieved. Recalling his interaction with the beneficiaries a while ago, the Prime Minister mentioned the benefits of schemes like Ayushman Bharat and Ayushman Cards. Highlighting the impact of positive work on the officers who are implementing the government schemes on the ground level, Shri Modi said that it gives them a renewed sense of enthusiasm and contentment. “Impact of implementation of government schemes on the ground unlocks a new dimension of happiness in the government employees, and it is being made possible by Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction and elaborated on the transformative power of knowing the impact of the schemes firsthand. He said that knowing that the schemes are ridding kitchens of smoke, pucca houses infusing new confidence, the poor section feeling empowered and reduction in the differences between rich and poor are all sources of great satisfaction.
Prime Minister Modi said that successful schemes create a sense of ownership among the citizens. A person who gets a loan and other facilities feels that this is his country, his railways, his office, his hospital. When this feeling of ownership arises, the desire to do something for the nation also arises, PM Modi said. This will instill confidence among the people for a better future for the coming generations.
Prime Minister Modi recalled the time before independence when every action initiated in the country was for the common goal of achieving an independent India. “Every citizen was contributing towards independence in their way”, the Prime Minister said acknowledging that it created an atmosphere of unity which ultimately led to the Britshers leaving India. The Prime Minister emphasized inculcating a similar vision to fulfill the resolve of a Viksit Bharat and taking the nation forward with respect for every individual. “Once the seeds of Viksit Bharat are sown, the result of the next 25 years will be reaped by our future generations”, he said, “Every Indian needs this mindset and resolve today.”
He said that the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is a national endeavour, not a work of any political party, a sacred duty. People should directly participate in this. “If one is satisfied just by reading about it in the newspapers, he is losing out on something important”, said the Prime Minister. He also expressed personal satisfaction to be able to attend various facets of the Yatra.
He asked beneficiaries and citizens to actively propagate the word about the Yatra as ‘positivity begets positive atmosphere”, he said. Calling VBSY a grand resolution, the Prime Minister exhorted it to be realized through ‘Sabka Prayas’. He concluded that a Viksit Bharat that will be financially strong will address and resolve all the problems of its citizens. “The path of getting rid of all difficulties passes through the resolution of Viksit Bharat. I assure the people of Kashi that as your representative and for the national responsibility given by you, I will not spare any efforts”, he concluded.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा (शहरी) में भाग लिया
“लाभार्थियों को सरकार के पीछे भागने की जरूरत नहीं है, बल्कि सरकार को लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचना चाहिए”
“विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा मेरे लिए एक परीक्षा है। मैं लोगों से जानना चाहता हूं कि अपेक्षित परिणाम हासिल हुए हैं या नहीं”
"सफल योजनाएं नागरिकों में स्वामित्व की भावना पैदा करती हैं"
"एक बार विकसित भारत के बीज बोए जाने के बाद, अगले 25 वर्षों का परिणाम हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ियों को मिलेगा"
"विकसित भारत, सभी कठिनाइयों से मुक्ति का मार्ग"
17 DEC 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा में भाग लिया। श्री मोदी ने स्टॉलों का भ्रमण किया और विकसित भारत यात्रा वैन एवं क्विज़ कार्यक्रम का भी दौरा किया। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की और उन्हें संबोधित भी किया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान विकसित भारत संकल्प शपथ भी दिलाई गई।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने पूरे भारत में अपने-अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा में सभी संसद सदस्यों की भागीदारी की पुष्टि करते हुए कहा कि वह खुद एक सांसद और शहर के 'सेवक' के रूप में वाराणसी में वीबीएसवाई में भाग ले रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने योग्य लाभार्थियों तक समयबद्ध तरीके से और बिना किसी परेशानी के सरकारी योजनाओं की डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया और कहा,“लाभार्थियों को सरकार के पास भागने की जरूरत नहीं है। इसके बजाय सरकार को लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचना चाहिए।” यह बताते हुए कि पीएमएवाई के तहत 4 करोड़ परिवारों को पक्के घर दिए गए हैं, श्री मोदी ने हर योजना के पूरे होने की आवश्यकता बताई और उन लोगों तक पहुंचने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया जो पीछे छूट गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वीबीएसवाई का लक्ष्य लाभार्थियों के अनुभव को रिकॉर्ड करना है, साथ ही उन लोगों को भी शामिल करना है जो अब तक पीछे छूट गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा मेरे लिए एक परीक्षा है।" उन्होंने कहा कि वह लोगों से जानना चाहते हैं कि अपेक्षित परिणाम हासिल हुए हैं या नहीं। कुछ समय पहले लाभार्थियों के साथ अपनी बातचीत को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने आयुष्मान भारत और आयुष्मान कार्ड जैसी योजनाओं के लाभों का उल्लेख किया। सरकारी योजनाओं को जमीनी स्तर पर लागू करने वाले अधिकारियों पर सकारात्मक कार्य के प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इससे उन्हें नए सिरे से उत्साह और संतुष्टि की अनुभूति होती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "जमीनी स्तर पर सरकारी योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के प्रभाव से सरकारी कर्मचारियों में खुशी का एक नया आयाम खुलता है, और यह विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा से संभव हो रहा है।"
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने संतोष व्यक्त किया और योजनाओं के प्रभाव को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से जानने की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह जानना कि योजनाएं रसोई को धुएं से मुक्त कर रही हैं, पक्के मकान नए आत्मविश्वास का संचार कर रहे हैं, गरीब वर्ग सशक्त महसूस कर रहा है और अमीर और गरीब के बीच अंतर में कमी आ रही है, ये सभी बहुत संतुष्टि के स्रोत हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने यह भी कहा कि सफल योजनाएं नागरिकों में स्वामित्व की भावना पैदा करती हैं। ऋण और अन्य सुविधाएं पाने वाले व्यक्ति को लगता है कि यह उसका देश है, उसकी रेलवे है, उसका कार्यालय है, उसका अस्पताल है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, जब स्वामित्व की भावना पैदा होती है तो देश के लिए कुछ करने की इच्छा भी पैदा होती है। इससे आने वाली पीढ़ियों के बेहतर भविष्य के लिए लोगों में विश्वास पैदा होगा।'
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने आजादी से पहले के समय को याद किया जब देश में शुरू किए गए सभी कार्य स्वतंत्र भारत को हासिल करने के एकमात्र लक्ष्य के लिए होते थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "प्रत्येक नागरिक अपने तरीके से स्वतंत्रता के लिए योगदान दे रहा था", यह स्वीकार करते हुए कि इससे एकता का माहौल बना जिसके कारण अंततः अंग्रेजों को भारत छोड़ना पड़ा, प्रधानमंत्री ने विकसित भारत के संकल्प को पूरा करने और प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के सम्मान के साथ देश को आगे ले जाने के लिए समान दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "एक बार विकसित भारत के बीज बो दिए जाने के बाद, अगले 25 वर्षों का परिणाम हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ियों को मिलेगा।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा, "आज प्रत्येक भारतीय को इसी सोच और संकल्प की आवश्यकता है।"
उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा एक राष्ट्रीय प्रयास है, किसी राजनीतिक दल का कार्य नहीं, एक पवित्र कर्तव्य है। इसमें लोगों को सीधे तौर पर भाग लेना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "अगर कोई अखबारों में इसके बारे में पढ़कर संतुष्ट हो जाता है, तो वह कुछ महत्वपूर्ण चीज खो रहा है।" उन्होंने यात्रा के विभिन्न पहलुओं में शामिल होने में सक्षम होने पर व्यक्तिगत संतुष्टि भी व्यक्त की।
उन्होंने लाभार्थियों और नागरिकों से यात्रा के बारे में इस बात का सक्रिय रूप से प्रचार करने को कहा कि 'सकारात्मकता से सकारात्मक माहौल बनता है'। वीबीएसवाई को एक महान संकल्प बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इसे 'सबका प्रयास' के माध्यम से साकार करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने निष्कर्ष निकाला कि एक विकसित भारत जो आर्थिक रूप से मजबूत होगा, अपने नागरिकों की सभी समस्याओं का समाधान करेगा। उन्होंने अंत में कहा, “सभी कठिनाइयों से मुक्ति का मार्ग विकसित भारत के संकल्प से होकर गुजरता है। मैं काशी के लोगों को आश्वस्त करता हूं कि आपके प्रतिनिधि के रूप में और आपके द्वारा दी गई राष्ट्रीय जिम्मेदारी के लिए, मैं कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ूंगा।"
इस दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के साथ उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ भी थे।