Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates new terminal building at Surat Airport, Gujarat
New integrated terminal building in Surat, a significant leap in city's infrastructure development: PM
17 DEC 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the new terminal building at Surat Airport, Gujarat today. He also took a walkthrough of the new terminal building.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“The new integrated terminal building in Surat marks a significant leap in the city's infrastructure development. This state-of-the-art facility will not only enhance the travel experience but also boost economic growth, tourism and connectivity.”
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel among others accompanied the Prime Minister.
Background
The Terminal building is equipped to handle 1200 Domestic passengers and 600 International passengers during peak hours and has provision for further increasing the peak hour capacity to 3000 passengers with annual handling capacity increasing to 55 lakh passengers. The terminal building, as it is the gateway to Surat City, has been designed with its local culture and heritage ensuring that the essence should reflect both in interior and exterior, creating a sense of place for the visitors. The façade of the upgraded terminal building aims to enrich the passenger experience with the rich and traditional woodwork of the old houses of the ‘Rander’ region of Surat City. The GRIHA IV compliant New Terminal Building of the airport is equipped with various sustainability features like Double Insulated Roofing System, Canopies for energy saving, Low Heat Gain Double Glazing Unit, Rain Water Harvesting, water treatment plant, Sewage treatment plant and use of recycled water for landscaping and solar power plant among others.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ગુજરાતના સુરત એરપોર્ટ પર નવા ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડિંગનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
સુરતમાં નવું સંકલિત ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડીંગ, શહેરના માળખાકીય વિકાસમાં નોંધપાત્ર છલાંગ: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
17 DEC 2023 3:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ગુજરાતના સુરત એરપોર્ટ ખાતે નવા ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડિંગનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું. તેમણે નવા ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડિંગનું નિરિક્ષણ પણ કર્યું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
સુરતમાં નવું સંકલિત ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડીંગ શહેરના ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ડેવલપમેન્ટમાં નોંધપાત્ર છલાંગ લગાવે છે. આ અત્યાધુનિક સુવિધા માત્ર પ્રવાસના અનુભવને જ નહીં પરંતુ આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિ, પ્રવાસન અને કનેક્ટિવિટીને પણ વેગ આપશે.”
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની સાથે ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર પટેલ સહિત અન્ય લોકો પણ હતા.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ
ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડિંગ પીક અવર્સ દરમિયાન 1200 ડોમેસ્ટિક પેસેન્જર્સ અને 600 ઇન્ટરનેશનલ પેસેન્જર્સને હેન્ડલ કરવા માટે સજ્જ છે અને તેમાં પીક અવર ક્ષમતા વધારીને 3000 પેસેન્જર્સ કરવાની જોગવાઈ છે અને વાર્ષિક હેન્ડલિંગ ક્ષમતા વધીને 55 લાખ પેસેન્જર્સ સુધી પહોંચી શકે છે. ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડીંગ સુરત શહેરનું પ્રવેશદ્વાર છે, તેની સ્થાનિક સંસ્કૃતિ અને વારસાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવી છે કે જેનો સાર આંતરિક અને બાહ્ય બંને રીતે પ્રતિબિંબિત થવો જોઈએ, જે મુલાકાતીઓ માટે સ્થળની ભાવના બનાવે છે. અપગ્રેડ કરેલા ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડીંગના અગ્રભાગનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સુરત શહેરના 'રાંદેર' પ્રદેશના જૂના મકાનોના સમૃદ્ધ અને પરંપરાગત લાકડાકામ સાથે મુસાફરોના અનુભવને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવવાનો છે. એરપોર્ટનું ગૃહ IV અનુરૂપ નવું ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડીંગ ડબલ ઇન્સ્યુલેટેડ રૂફિંગ સિસ્ટમ, એનર્જી સેવિંગ માટે કેનોપીઝ, લો હીટ ગેઇન ડબલ ગ્લેઝિંગ યુનિટ, રેઈન વોટર હાર્વેસ્ટિંગ, વોટર ટ્રીટમેન્ટ પ્લાન્ટ, સુએજ ટ્રીટમેન્ટ પ્લાન્ટ અને રિસાયકલ કરેલ પાણીનો ઉપયોગ, લેન્ડસ્કેપિંગ અને સોલાર પાવર પ્લાન્ટ જેવી વિવિધ ટકાઉપણું સુવિધાઓથી સજ્જ છે.