प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के सूरत हवाई अड्डे पर नए टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन किया
सूरत में नया एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन, शहर के अवसंरचना विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि: प्रधानमंत्री
17 DEC 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गुजरात के सूरत हवाई अड्डे पर नए टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने टहलते हुए नए टर्मिनल भवन का अवलोकन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
‘‘सूरत में नया एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन, शहर के अवसंरचना विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि का प्रतीक है। यह अत्याधुनिक सुविधा, न केवल यात्रा अनुभव को बेहतर बनाएगी; बल्कि आर्थिक विकास, पर्यटन और हवाई संपर्क सुविधा को भी बढ़ावा देगी।‘’
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल सहित अन्य लोग प्रधानमंत्री के साथ थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
टर्मिनल भवन, दिन की सर्वाधिक व्यस्त अवधि के दौरान 1200 घरेलू यात्रियों और 600 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्रियों को संभालने में सक्षम है और इस भवन में सर्वाधिक व्यस्त अवधि के संदर्भ में क्षमता को 3000 यात्रियों तक बढ़ाने का प्रावधान है। इससे यात्रियों को संभालने की वार्षिक क्षमता 55 लाख तक बढ़ जाएगी। चूंकि टर्मिनल भवन सूरत शहर का प्रवेश द्वार है, इसलिए इसे स्थानीय संस्कृति और विरासत के अनुरूप डिजाइन किया गया है, ताकि मूल तत्व आंतरिक और बाहरी सज्‍जा, दोनों में प्रतिबिंबित हो सके तथा आगंतुकों में एक विशिष्ट स्थल से जुड़ी भावना पैदा हो सके। बेहतर बनाए गए टर्मिनल भवन के अग्रभाग का उद्देश्य सूरत शहर के ‘रांदेर’ क्षेत्र के पुराने घरों की समृद्ध और पारंपरिक लकड़ी के काम के साथ यात्री अनुभव को समृद्ध करना है। गृह- IV के अनुरूप तैयार किया गया हवाई अड्डे का नया टर्मिनल भवन, दोहरे सुरक्षा आवरण वाली छत प्रणाली; ऊर्जा बचत के लिए कैनोपी; ताप का कम अवशोषण करने वाली डबल ग्लेज़िंग यूनिट; वर्षा जल संचयन; जल शोधन संयंत्र; सीवेज शोधन संयंत्र; परिदृश्य निर्माण के लिए शोधित जल का उपयोग तथा सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र जैसी सतत विकास से जुड़ी विभिन्न सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates new terminal building at Surat Airport, Gujarat
New integrated terminal building in Surat, a significant leap in city's infrastructure development: PM
17 DEC 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the new terminal building at Surat Airport, Gujarat today. He also took a walkthrough of the new terminal building.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“The new integrated terminal building in Surat marks a significant leap in the city's infrastructure development. This state-of-the-art facility will not only enhance the travel experience but also boost economic growth, tourism and connectivity.”
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel among others accompanied the Prime Minister.
Background
The Terminal building is equipped to handle 1200 Domestic passengers and 600 International passengers during peak hours and has provision for further increasing the peak hour capacity to 3000 passengers with annual handling capacity increasing to 55 lakh passengers. The terminal building, as it is the gateway to Surat City, has been designed with its local culture and heritage ensuring that the essence should reflect both in interior and exterior, creating a sense of place for the visitors. The façade of the upgraded terminal building aims to enrich the passenger experience with the rich and traditional woodwork of the old houses of the ‘Rander’ region of Surat City. The GRIHA IV compliant New Terminal Building of the airport is equipped with various sustainability features like Double Insulated Roofing System, Canopies for energy saving, Low Heat Gain Double Glazing Unit, Rain Water Harvesting, water treatment plant, Sewage treatment plant and use of recycled water for landscaping and solar power plant among others.