Prime Minister's Office
Mudra Beneficiary Single Mother sends son to France to study
PM Kaushal Vikas Yojna trained Meghna of Mumbai is exporting handmade quilts to the USA and Canada
PM calls her an inspiration for all
16 DEC 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted and addressed the beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing today. During the programme, the Prime Minister flagged off the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Mizoram.
Meghna, a single mother and a VBSY beneficiary from Mumbai who owns a catering business informed the Prime Minister about availing a loan of Rs 90,000 through the Mudra Yojna which helped her in purchasing utensils and taking her business forward. She also informed about receiving an education loan for her son, currently studying in France, as she expanded her catering business with the help of Mudra Yojna and Svanidi Yojna.
Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about the simplified process of loan application, Ms Meghana informed that she received the loan within 8 days of the application and that she also repays her loan on time. Informing about the facility of reduced interest rates with timely repayment of previous loans under Svanidhi, the Prime Minister enquired if she has applied for any further loans under the scheme. Ms Meghna expressed her desire to apply for future loans and also informed the Prime Minister about employing 25 women in her catering business.
She also informed about availing the training for tailoring under PM Kaushal Vikas Yojna where 100 women are employed, and exporting handmade quilts to the USA and Canada. Ms Meghana thanked the Prime Minister for all the available government schemes and informed that she also urges people from the community to avail of them. The Prime Minister remarked that Ms Meghna’s successes can prove to be a boon not just for her but other women and emphasized the government’s commitment to serving such determined people.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
முத்ரா திட்டப் பயனாளியான, கணவர் இன்றி தனியாக வசிக்கும் தாய் ஒருவர், தமது மகனை படிக்க வைப்பதற்காக பிரான்ஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளார்
பிரதமரின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தில் பயிற்சி பெற்ற மும்பையைச் சேர்ந்த மேக்னா அமெரிக்கா மற்றும் கனடாவுக்கு கையால் செய்யப்பட்ட போர்வைகளை ஏற்றுமதி செய்து வருகிறார்
இவர் அனைவருக்கும் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் திகழ்வதாகப் பிரதமர் பாராட்டு
16 DEC 2023 6:06PM by PIB Chennai
நமது லட்சியம் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதம் யாத்திரையின் பயனாளிகளுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடி உரையாற்றினார். ராஜஸ்தான், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், சத்தீஸ்கர், தெலங்கானா மற்றும் மிசோரம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் இந்த யாத்திரையை பிரதமர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
மும்பையைச் சேர்ந்த பயனாளியான மேக்னா, முத்ரா யோஜனா திட்டத்தின் மூலம் ரூ. 90,000 கடன் பெற்றது குறித்து பிரதமரிடம் தெரிவித்தார். முத்ரா திட்டம் மற்றும் ஸ்வநிதி திட்டத்தின் உதவியுடன் தமது உணவகத் தொழிலை விரிவுபடுத்தியதால், தற்போது பிரான்ஸில் தமது மகனைப் படிக்க வைக்க முடிந்துள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கடன் விண்ணப்பத்தின் எளிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட செயல்முறை குறித்து பிரதமரிடம் அவர் கூறுகையில், விண்ணப்பித்த 8 நாட்களுக்குள் கடனைப் பெற்றதாகவும், கடனை சரியான நேரத்தில் திருப்பிச் செலுத்துவதாகவும் திருமதி மேக்னா தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமரின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயிற்சி பெற்று, தற்போது அமெரிக்கா மற்றும் கனடாவுக்கு கையால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட போர்வைகளை ஏற்றுமதி செய்வது குறித்தும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அரசின் அனைத்து திட்டங்களுக்காகவும் பிரதமருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த மேக்னா, அனைவரும் அவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறு கேட்டுக் கொள்வதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். மேக்னாவின் வெற்றிகள் அவருக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், மற்ற பெண்களுக்கும் ஊக்கமளிக்கும் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இத்தகைய உறுதி வாய்ந்த மக்களுக்கு சேவை செய்ய அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளதாகக் கூறினார்.