Prime Minister's Office
Mudra Beneficiary Single Mother sends son to France to study
PM Kaushal Vikas Yojna trained Meghna of Mumbai is exporting handmade quilts to the USA and Canada
PM calls her an inspiration for all
16 DEC 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted and addressed the beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing today. During the programme, the Prime Minister flagged off the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Mizoram.
Meghna, a single mother and a VBSY beneficiary from Mumbai who owns a catering business informed the Prime Minister about availing a loan of Rs 90,000 through the Mudra Yojna which helped her in purchasing utensils and taking her business forward. She also informed about receiving an education loan for her son, currently studying in France, as she expanded her catering business with the help of Mudra Yojna and Svanidi Yojna.
Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about the simplified process of loan application, Ms Meghana informed that she received the loan within 8 days of the application and that she also repays her loan on time. Informing about the facility of reduced interest rates with timely repayment of previous loans under Svanidhi, the Prime Minister enquired if she has applied for any further loans under the scheme. Ms Meghna expressed her desire to apply for future loans and also informed the Prime Minister about employing 25 women in her catering business.
She also informed about availing the training for tailoring under PM Kaushal Vikas Yojna where 100 women are employed, and exporting handmade quilts to the USA and Canada. Ms Meghana thanked the Prime Minister for all the available government schemes and informed that she also urges people from the community to avail of them. The Prime Minister remarked that Ms Meghna’s successes can prove to be a boon not just for her but other women and emphasized the government’s commitment to serving such determined people.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মুদ্রা ঋণে সুবিধাভোগী একক মা পড়াশোনার জন্য পুত্র সন্তানকে ফ্রান্সে পাঠিয়েছেন
16 DEC 2023 6:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রায় (ভিবিএসওয়াই) সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে আজ কথা বলেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে রাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, ছত্তিশগড়, তেলেঙ্গনা এবং মিজোরামে বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রার আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনাও করেন তিনি।
মুম্বই-এ ভিবিএসওয়াই প্রকল্পে সুবিধাভোগী একক মা মেঘনা প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে জানান, তাঁর ক্যাটারিং ব্যবসা রয়েছে। মুদ্রা যোজনায় ৯০ হাজার টাকা ঋণ পেয়ে তিনি প্রয়োজনীয় বাসনপত্র কিনে ব্যবসার প্রসার ঘটিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে তিনি আরও জানান, ছেলের জন্য শিক্ষা ঋণ নিয়ে তাকে তিনি ফ্রান্সে পড়াশোনার জন্য পাঠিয়েছেন। মুদ্রা যোজনা এবং স্বনিধি যোজনায় আর্থিক সাহায্যে তাঁর ব্যবসা ভাল চলছে বলেও তিনি জানিয়েছেন।
ঋণ আবেদন প্রক্রিয়া সরলীকরণ নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রশ্নের উত্তরে তিনি জানান, আবেদনের আট দিনের মধ্যেই তিনি ঋণের অর্থ পেয়েছেন। স্বনিধি প্রকল্পে অতীতের ঋণ সঠিক সময়ে প্রদানে সুদের হারে ছাড় পাওয়ার কথাও তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে জানান। এই প্রকল্পে আর কোনো ঋণ তিনি পেয়েছেন কি না, প্রধানমন্ত্রী তা জানতে চান। তিনি জানান, আগামী দিনেও তাঁর ঋণ নেওয়ার ইচ্ছে রয়েছে। তার এই ক্যাটারিং ব্যবসায় ২৫ জন মহিলা কর্মী নিযুক্ত বলেও তিনি জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনায় সেলাই-এর কাজে প্রশিক্ষণ নেওয়ার কথাও তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে জানিয়ে বলেন, এই ব্যবসায় ১০০ জন মহিলা কর্মী নিযুক্ত। হাতে তৈরি লেপ-কাঁথা মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র এবং কানাডায় পাঠানো হচ্ছে বলেও তিনি জানিয়েছেন। এই সব প্রকল্পের সুবিধার জন্য তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন এবং অন্যরাও যাতে এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পান সে ব্যাপারেও প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অনুরোধ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ব্যবসার সামগ্রিক সাফল্য কামনা করে জনসেবায় সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতার কথা তুলে ধরে বলেন, মেঘনার মতো সংকল্পবদ্ধ আরও মহিলা এতে উপকৃত হবেন।