Prime Minister's Office
PM pays heartfelt tributes to brave heroes on occasion of Vijay Diwas
India salutes the courage of the brave heroes and remembers their indomitable spirit: PM
16 DEC 2023 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
On occasion of Vijay Diwas, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid heartfelt tributes to the brave heroes who dutifully served India in 1971 war.
The Prime Minister posted on x:
“Today, on Vijay Diwas, we pay heartfelt tributes to all the brave heroes who dutifully served India in 1971, ensuring a decisive victory. Their valour and dedication remain a source of immense pride for the nation. Their sacrifices and unwavering spirit will forever be etched in the people’s hearts and our nation’s history. India salutes their courage and remembers their indomitable spirit.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے وجے دیوس کے موقع پر بہادر سورماؤں کو دلی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
بھارت بہادر سورماؤں کو سلام کرتا ہے اور ان کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کو یاد کرتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
16 DEC 2023 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
وجے دیوس کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اُن بہادر سورماؤں کو دلی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جنہوں نے 1971 کی جنگ میں فرض شناسی کے ساتھ بھارت کی خدمت کی تھی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’آج، وجے دیوس کے موقع پر، ہم اُن تمام سورماؤں کو دلی خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں جنہوں نے 1971 میں فرض شناسی کے ساتھ بھارت کی خدمت کی تھی اور ایک فیصلہ کن فتح کو یقینی بنایا تھا۔ ان کی شجاعت اور عزم ملک کے لیے ازحد باعث فخر ہے۔ ان کی قربانیاں اور غیر متزلزل جذبہ عوام کے دلوں اور ہمارے ملک کی تاریخ میں ہمیشہ اپنے اثرات برقرار رکھیں گے۔ بھارت ان کے حوصلے اور ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کو سلام کرتا ہے۔‘‘