Prime Minister's Office
‘Modi ki Guarantee ki Gadi’ welcomed with auspicious rituals in Kashmir
PM interacts with milk vendor Ms Nazia Nazir, a VBSY Beneficiary from Sheikh Pura, Jammu & Kashmir
“Enthusiasm for VBSY in Jammu & Kashmir sends a positive message to rest of the country: PM”
09 DEC 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) via video conferencing today. Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is being undertaken across the country to attain saturation of flagship schemes of the government by ensuring that the benefits of these schemes reach all targeted beneficiaries in a time-bound manner.
Interacting with Ms Nazia Nazir, a milk vendor and VBSY beneficiary from Sheikh Pura, Jammu & Kashmir, the Prime Minister asked about her family members. She replied that her husband is an auto driver and her two children attain education from government schools in the UT.
Upon the Prime Minister's enquiry about the apparent changes in her village compared to previous years, Ms Nazia Nazir replied that the Jal Jeevan Mission proved to be a game changer with clean and safe tapped water supply reaching their homes where water issues once prevailed. She also thanked the Prime Minister for the benefits of gas connections under the Ujjwala Yojna, education in government schools and extending PMGKAY for another 5 years. Shri Modi also enquired about the experience and impact of the VBSY van in her village. She replied that the people welcomed it by rituals performed on auspicious occasions according to the Kashmiri culture.
Prime Minister Modi expressed delight upon interaction with Ms Nazia Nazir. He also expressed confidence in the women power of Kashmir, who by availing the benefits of the government are educating their children and moving forward with the intention of the development of the nation. “Your enthusiasm is a source of strength for me”, he said, noting the enthusiasm for VBSY in Jammu & Kashmir sends a positive message to the rest of the country. He further added that it is a guarantee of the bright future of the new generations. He expressed satisfaction that people from around the country are joining the bandwagon of development and lauded the contributions of the people of Jammu & Kashmir.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
కాశ్మీర్‌లో శుభ ఆచారాలతో ‘మోదీ కి గ్యారెంటీ కి గాడీ’కి స్వాగతం
జమ్మూ, కాశ్మీర్‌లోని షేక్ పురా నుండి విబిఎస్వై లబ్ధిదారుడైన పాల విక్రేత శ్రీమతి నజియా నజీర్‌తో సంభాషించిన ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి
"జమ్మూ, కాశ్మీర్‌లో విబిఎస్వై పట్ల ఉన్న ఉత్సాహం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా సానుకూల సందేశాన్ని పంపుతుంది: ప్రధానమంత్రి"
09 DEC 2023 2:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా వికసిత్ భారత్ సంకల్ప్ యాత్ర (విబిఎస్వై) లబ్ధిదారులతో సంభాషించారు. ఈ పథకాల ప్రయోజనాలు నిర్దేశిత లబ్ధిదారులందరికీ సమయానుకూలంగా చేరేలా చూడడం ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన పథకాల సంతృప్తిని పొందేందుకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విక్షిత్ భారత్ సంకల్ప్ యాత్ర చేపట్టారు.
జమ్మూ, కాశ్మీర్‌లోని షేక్ పురా నుండి పాల విక్రేత, విబిఎస్వై లబ్ధిదారురాలు శ్రీమతి నజియా నజీర్‌తో సంభాషిస్తూ, ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఆమె కుటుంబ సభ్యుల గురించి అడిగారు. తన భర్త ఆటోడ్రైవర్‌ అని, తన ఇద్దరు పిల్లలు యూటీలోని ప్రభుత్వ పాఠశాలల్లో చదువుతున్నారని ఆమె బదులిచ్చారు.
గత సంవత్సరాలతో పోల్చితే తన గ్రామంలో స్పష్టమైన మార్పుల గురించి ప్రధాన మంత్రి అడిగినప్పుడు, నజియా నజీర్, ఒకప్పుడు నీటి సమస్యలు ఉన్న వారి ఇళ్లకు ఇప్పుడు పరిశుభ్రమైన, సురక్షితమైన నీటి సరఫరాతో కుళాయిలు వచ్చాయని, జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ తమ కథను మలుపు తిప్పిందని అన్నారు. ఉజ్వల యోజన కింద గ్యాస్ కనెక్షన్ల ప్రయోజనాలు, పీఎంజికేఏవై ను మరో 5 సంవత్సరాలు పొడిగించినందుకు ఆమె ప్రధానమంత్రికి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. శ్రీ మోదీ తన గ్రామంలో విబిఎస్వై వ్యాన్ అనుభవం, ప్రభావం గురించి కూడా అడిగి తెలుసుకున్నారు. కాశ్మీరీ సంస్కృతి ప్రకారం పవిత్రమైన సందర్భాలలో నిర్వహించే ఆచారాల ద్వారా ప్రజలు దీనిని స్వాగతిస్తున్నారని ఆమె బదులిచ్చారు.
శ్రీమతి నజియా నజీర్‌తో సంభాషించడంపై ప్రధాని మోదీ సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ప్రభుత్వ ప్రయోజనాలను సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవడం ద్వారా తమ పిల్లలను చదివించి, దేశాభివృద్ధిని లక్ష్యంగా చేసుకుని ముందుకు సాగుతున్న కాశ్మీర్‌లోని మహిళా శక్తిపై విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. జమ్మూ, కాశ్మీర్‌లో విబిఎస్వై పట్ల ఉన్న ఉత్సాహం దేశంలోని ఇతర ప్రాంతాలకు సానుకూల సందేశాన్ని పంపుతుందని పేర్కొంటూ, "మీ ఉత్సాహం నా బలానికి మూలం" అని అన్నారు. కొత్త తరాల ఉజ్వల భవిష్యత్తుకు ఇది హామీ అని ఆయన అన్నారు. దేశం నలుమూలల నుండి ప్రజలు అభివృద్ధి బాటలో చేరడం పట్ల ఆయన సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. జమ్మూ, కాశ్మీర్ ప్రజల సహకారాన్ని కొనియాడారు.