Cabinet
Cabinet approves Additional allocation of Rs 2500 crore for continuation of Interest Equalisation Scheme on Pre and Post Shipment Rupee Export Credit till 30.06.2024
08 DEC 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved an additional allocation of Rs 2500 Cr for continuation of Interest Equalisation Scheme till 30th June 2024. This would help exporters from identified sectors and all MSME manufacturer exporters to avail pre and post shipment Rupee export credit at competitive rates.
Details:
Benefit shall be continued till 30.06.2024 to manufacturer and merchant exporters of the identified 410 tariff lines and to all manufacturer exporters from MSME sectors at rates as specified below:
S.No.
Category of Exporters
Rate of interest Equalisation
1
Manufacturer and Merchant Exporters exporting products listed in the 410 tariff lines
2%
2
MSME exporters of all tariff lines
3%
Implementation strategy and targets:
The scheme shall be implemented by RBI through various Public and non-Public Sector banks who provide pre and post shipment credit to the exporters. The Scheme is jointly monitored by DGFT and RBI through a consultative mechanism.
Impact:
Availability of pre and post shipment packing credit at competitive rates is important for the exports sector in order to compete internationally. The effect of Interest Equalisation Scheme has been beneficial for the exports growth of the country as per the study conducted by IIM Kashipur. MSME sector is vital for employment generation. The scheme is primarily meant for the labour intensive sectors. The present proposal is meant for exports by merchants and manufacturer exporters of identified tariff lines and MSME Sector manufacturer exporters. Increase in exports from these employment intensive sectors and MSMEs would lead to generation of employment in the country.
Financial Implications:
The additional outlay of Rs 2500 Crore, over and above the current outlay of Rs 9538 Cr under the Scheme, is made available to bridge the funding gap to continue the Scheme upto 30.06.2024. The estimated annual expenditure under the Scheme is approximately Rs 2500 Crore.
Benefits:
The intented target beneficiaries include all MSME manufacturer exporters and non-MSME exporters of certain identified sectors belonging to 410 tariff lines at four digit level.
Details and progress of scheme if already running:
The figure of disbursement of amounts under the scheme for the last 3 years are as follow:
S.No.
Financial Year
Budget Allocated
(in Crores)
Actual Expenditure
(in Crores)
1
2021-22
3488
3488 (including arrears)
2
2022-23
3118
3118
3
2023-24
2932
2641.28(as on 30.11.2023)
Background:
Government of India had announced the Interest Equalisation Scheme on Pre and Post Shipment Rupee Export Credit to eligible exporters. The Scheme started on April1, 2015 and was initially valid for 5 years upto 31.3.2020. The Scheme has been continued thereafter, including one year extension during COVID, and with further extensions and fund allocations. Currently the Scheme provides an interest equalisation benefit at the rate of 2% on pre and post shipment Rupee export credit to merchant and manufacturer exporters of 410 identified tariff lines at 4 digit level and 3% to all MSME manufacturer exporters. The Scheme was not fund limited and extended the benefit without any limit to all exporters. The Scheme has now been made fund limited, and benefit to individual exporters has been capped at Rs 10 Cr per annum per IEC (Import Export Code). In addition, the banks that lend to exporters at an average rate of more than Repo + 4% would be debarred under the Scheme.

మంత్రిమండలి
30.06.2024 వరకు షిప్‌మెంట్‌కు ముందు తర్వాత రూపాయి ఎగుమతి రుణా వడ్డీ ఈక్వలైజేషన్ స్కీమ్‌ను కొనసాగించడానికి రూ. 2500 కోట్ల అదనపు కేటాయింపులను ఆమోదించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం
08 DEC 2023 8:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
వడ్డీ సమీకరణ పధకాన్ని 2024 జూన్ 30 వరకు కొనసాగించడానికి రూ. 2500 కోట్ల అదనపు కేటాయింపునకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. గుర్తించిన రంగాలకు చెందిన ఎగుమతిదారులకు,అన్ని ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ తయారీదారు ఎగుమతిదారులకు షిప్‌మెంట్‌ ముందు, తర్వాత పోటీ రేట్ల వద్ద రూపాయి ఎగుమతి క్రెడిట్. పొందేందుకు పథకం సహాయపడుతుంది.
వివరాలు:
గుర్తించబడిన 410 టారిఫ్ లైన్ల తయారీదారులు, వ్యాపారుల ఎగుమతిదారులు, ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ రంగాల తయారీదారుల ఎగుమతిదారుల అందరికీ దిగువ పేర్కొన్న ధరల ప్రకారం ప్రయోజనం కొనసాగుతుంది:
క్ర. స
ఎగుమతిదారుల వర్గం
వడ్డీ రేటు సమీకరణ
1
410 టారిఫ్ లైన్లలో జాబితాలో ఉన్న ఉత్పత్తులను ఎగుమతి చేస్తున్న తయారీదారులు, వ్యాపార ఎగుమతిదారులు
2%
2
అన్ని టారిఫ్ లైన్ల ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ ఎగుమతిదారులు
3%
అమలు వ్యూహం మరియు లక్ష్యాలు:
ఎగుమతిదారులకు రవాణాకు ముందు ,తర్వాత రుణ పరపతి అందిస్తున్న వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేటు నారంగ బ్యాంకుల ద్వారా ఈ పథకాన్ని ఆర్బీఐ అమలు చేస్తుంది. ఈ పథకాన్ని సంప్రదింపుల యంత్రాంగం ద్వారా సంయుక్తంగా డిజీఎఫ్టీ, ఆర్బీఐ పర్యవేక్షిస్తాయి.
ప్రభావం:
అంతర్జాతీయంగా పోటీ పడేందుకు ఎగుమతుల రంగానికి పోటీ ధరలకు రవాణాకు ముందు ,తర్వాత రుణ లభ్యత ముఖ్యం. ఐఐఎం కాశీపూర్ నిర్వహించిన అధ్యయనం ప్రకారం వడ్డీ సమీకరణ పథకం దేశ ఎగుమతులకు రంగానికి ప్రయోజనం కలిగిస్తుంది. ఉపాధి కల్పనకు ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ రంగం కీలకం. ఈ పథకం ప్రధానంగా కార్మికులు ఎక్కువగా పనిచేసే రంగాలు, కోసం ఉద్దేశించబడింది. ఈ ఉపాధి కల్పన రంగాల నుంచి ఎక్కువగా ఎగుమతులు జరగడం వల్ల దేశంలో ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు పెరుగుతాయి.
ఆర్థికపరమైన అంశాలు:
ప్రస్తుతం ఈ పథకం రూ. 9538 కోట్ల అంచనాలతో అమలు జరుగుతోంది. 30.06.2024 వరకు పథకాన్ని కొనసాగించడానికి రూ. 2500 కోట్లు అదనంగా అవసరం ఉంటాయి. పథకం కింద అంచనా వేసిన వార్షిక వ్యయం సుమారు రూ. 2500 కోట్లు.
లాభాలు:
ఉద్దేశించిన లక్ష్య లబ్ధిదారులలో నాలుగు అంకెల స్థాయిలో 410 టారిఫ్ లైన్‌లకు చెందిన కొన్ని గుర్తించచిన రంగాలకు చెందిన తయారీదారు ఎగుమతిదారులు, ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ లు కాని ఎగుమతిదారులు ఉన్నారు.
ఇప్పటికే అమలులో ఉన్న పథకం, వివరాలు , పురోగతి :
గత 3 సంవత్సరాల కాలంలో పథకం కింద మొత్తం చెల్లింపుల వివరాలు క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి
స.నెం.
ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం
బడ్జెట్ కేటాయింపులు
(కోట్ల లో)
వాస్తవ వ్యయం
(కోట్ల లో)
1
2021-22
3488
3488 (బకాయిలతో సహా)
2
2022-23
3118
3118
3
2023-24
2932
2641.28(30.11.2023 నాటికి)
నేపథ్యం: :
అర్హత కలిగిన ఎగుమతిదారులకు ఎగుమతిదారులకు షిప్‌మెంట్‌ ముందు, తర్వాత పోటీ రేట్ల వద్ద రూపాయి ఎగుమతి క్రెడిట్‌పై వడ్డీ సమీకరణ పథకాన్ని ప్రకటించింది. ఈ పథకం ఏప్రిల్ 1, 2015న ప్రారంభమయ్యింది. 31.3.2020 వరకు 5 సంవత్సరాల పాటు అమలు చేయాలని ప్రభుత్వం తొలుత నిర్ణయించింది. కోవిడ్ సమయంలో ఒక సంవత్సరం పాటు పథకాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం పొడిగించింది. తర్వాత అదనపు కేటాయింపులతో పధకాన్ని పొడిగించింది. ప్రస్తుతం ఈ పథకం 4 అంకెల స్థాయిలో గుర్తించిన 410 టారిఫ్ లైన్‌ల వ్యాపారి, తయారీదారు ఎగుమతిదారులకు 2% చొప్పున, ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ తయారీదారుల ఎగుమతిదారులందరికీ 3% చొప్పున షిప్‌మెంట్‌కు ముందు మరియు పోస్ట్ షిప్‌మెంట్ రూపాయి ఎగుమతి క్రెడిట్‌పై వడ్డీ సమీకరణ ప్రయోజనాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పథకంలో నిధుల పరిమితం లేదు ఎగుమతిదారులందరికీ ఎటువంటి పరిమితి లేకుండా ప్రయోజనాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. . ఐఈసి (దిగుమతి ఎగుమతి కోడ్) కింద వ్యక్తిగత ఎగుమతిదారులకు రూ. 10 కోట్లకు ప్రయోజనం పరిమితం చేయబడింది. అదనంగా, రెపో + 4% కంటే ఎక్కువ సగటు రేటుతో ఎగుమతిదారులకు రుణాలు ఇచ్చే బ్యాంకులను పథకం నుంచి తొలగిస్తారు.