Cabinet
Cabinet approves Additional allocation of Rs 2500 crore for continuation of Interest Equalisation Scheme on Pre and Post Shipment Rupee Export Credit till 30.06.2024
08 DEC 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved an additional allocation of Rs 2500 Cr for continuation of Interest Equalisation Scheme till 30th June 2024. This would help exporters from identified sectors and all MSME manufacturer exporters to avail pre and post shipment Rupee export credit at competitive rates.
Details:
Benefit shall be continued till 30.06.2024 to manufacturer and merchant exporters of the identified 410 tariff lines and to all manufacturer exporters from MSME sectors at rates as specified below:
S.No.
Category of Exporters
Rate of interest Equalisation
1
Manufacturer and Merchant Exporters exporting products listed in the 410 tariff lines
2%
2
MSME exporters of all tariff lines
3%
Implementation strategy and targets:
The scheme shall be implemented by RBI through various Public and non-Public Sector banks who provide pre and post shipment credit to the exporters. The Scheme is jointly monitored by DGFT and RBI through a consultative mechanism.
Impact:
Availability of pre and post shipment packing credit at competitive rates is important for the exports sector in order to compete internationally. The effect of Interest Equalisation Scheme has been beneficial for the exports growth of the country as per the study conducted by IIM Kashipur. MSME sector is vital for employment generation. The scheme is primarily meant for the labour intensive sectors. The present proposal is meant for exports by merchants and manufacturer exporters of identified tariff lines and MSME Sector manufacturer exporters. Increase in exports from these employment intensive sectors and MSMEs would lead to generation of employment in the country.
Financial Implications:
The additional outlay of Rs 2500 Crore, over and above the current outlay of Rs 9538 Cr under the Scheme, is made available to bridge the funding gap to continue the Scheme upto 30.06.2024. The estimated annual expenditure under the Scheme is approximately Rs 2500 Crore.
Benefits:
The intented target beneficiaries include all MSME manufacturer exporters and non-MSME exporters of certain identified sectors belonging to 410 tariff lines at four digit level.
Details and progress of scheme if already running:
The figure of disbursement of amounts under the scheme for the last 3 years are as follow:
S.No.
Financial Year
Budget Allocated
(in Crores)
Actual Expenditure
(in Crores)
1
2021-22
3488
3488 (including arrears)
2
2022-23
3118
3118
3
2023-24
2932
2641.28(as on 30.11.2023)
Background:
Government of India had announced the Interest Equalisation Scheme on Pre and Post Shipment Rupee Export Credit to eligible exporters. The Scheme started on April1, 2015 and was initially valid for 5 years upto 31.3.2020. The Scheme has been continued thereafter, including one year extension during COVID, and with further extensions and fund allocations. Currently the Scheme provides an interest equalisation benefit at the rate of 2% on pre and post shipment Rupee export credit to merchant and manufacturer exporters of 410 identified tariff lines at 4 digit level and 3% to all MSME manufacturer exporters. The Scheme was not fund limited and extended the benefit without any limit to all exporters. The Scheme has now been made fund limited, and benefit to individual exporters has been capped at Rs 10 Cr per annum per IEC (Import Export Code). In addition, the banks that lend to exporters at an average rate of more than Repo + 4% would be debarred under the Scheme.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
୩୦.୦୬.୨୦୨୪ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଶିପମେଣ୍ଟ ପୂର୍ବ ଏବଂ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଟଙ୍କା ରପ୍ତାନି ଋଣ ଉପରେ ସୁଧ ସମୀକରଣ ଯୋଜନା ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ ୨୫୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଅନୁଦାନକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
08 DEC 2023 8:33PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ୩୦ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୪ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସୁଧ ସମୀକରଣ ଯୋଜନା ଜାରି ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ୨୫୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀ ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ ଏମଏସଏମଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ ହାରରେ ଶିପମେଣ୍ଟ ପୂର୍ବ ଓ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଟଙ୍କା ରପ୍ତାନି ଋଣର ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ।
ବିବରଣୀ :
ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ୪୧୦ଟି ଶୁଳ୍କ ଲାଇନର ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ଓ ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀ ଏବଂ ଏମ୍ଏସ୍ଏମ୍ଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ସମସ୍ତ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଦରରେ ୩୦.୦୬.୨୦୨୪ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଲାଭ ଜାରି ରହିବ:
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ରଣନୀତି ଏବଂ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ:
ଏହି ଯୋଜନାକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ରିଜର୍ଭ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସରକାରୀ ଏବଂ ଅଣ-ସରକାରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ରପ୍ତାନୀକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଶିପମେଣ୍ଟ ପୂର୍ବ ଏବଂ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଋଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାନ୍ତି । ଡିଜିଏଫଟି ଏବଂ ଆରବିଆଇ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ ଏକ ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାକୁ ତଦାରଖ କରନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଭାବ:
ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱିତା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରପ୍ତାନି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଲାଗି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ ହାରରେ ସିପମେଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ୟାକିଂ ପୂର୍ବ ଓ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଋଣ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ଆଇଆଇଏମ କାଶୀପୁର ଦ୍ୱାରା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ସୁଧ ସମୀକରଣ ଯୋଜନାର ପ୍ରଭାବ ଦେଶର ରପ୍ତାନି ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ହୋଇଛି । ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ଏମ୍ ଏସ୍ ଏମ୍ ଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଜରୁରୀ। ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ଶ୍ରମ ଭିତ୍ତିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଶୁଳ୍କ ଲାଇନର ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ ଓ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀ ଏବଂ ଏମଏସଏମଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତା ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀଙ୍କ ରପ୍ତାନି ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ । ଏହି ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଭିତ୍ତିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଏମଏସଏମଇରୁ ରପ୍ତାନି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହେଲେ ଦେଶରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ ।
ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରଭାବ:
ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ୯୫୩୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ୨୫୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାକୁ ୩୦.୦୬.୨୦୨୪ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଜାରି ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ପାଣ୍ଠି ବ୍ୟବଧାନକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଆନୁମାନିକ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ପାଖାପାଖି ୨୫୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହେବ ।
ଲାଭ:
ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଆଧାରିତ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମସ୍ତ ଏମଏସଏମଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀ ଏବଂ ୪ ଅଙ୍କ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ୪୧୦ ଟି ଶୁଳ୍କ ଲାଇନର କେତେକ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଅଣ-ଏମଏସଏମଇ ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀ ସାମିଲ ଅଛନ୍ତି ।
ଯୋଜନାର ବିବରଣୀ ଏବଂ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଯଦି ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଚାଲିଛି:
ଗତ ୩ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ରାଶି ବଣ୍ଟନର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଅଟେ: