Cabinet
Cabinet approves Additional allocation of Rs 2500 crore for continuation of Interest Equalisation Scheme on Pre and Post Shipment Rupee Export Credit till 30.06.2024
08 DEC 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved an additional allocation of Rs 2500 Cr for continuation of Interest Equalisation Scheme till 30th June 2024. This would help exporters from identified sectors and all MSME manufacturer exporters to avail pre and post shipment Rupee export credit at competitive rates.
Details:
Benefit shall be continued till 30.06.2024 to manufacturer and merchant exporters of the identified 410 tariff lines and to all manufacturer exporters from MSME sectors at rates as specified below:
S.No.
Category of Exporters
Rate of interest Equalisation
1
Manufacturer and Merchant Exporters exporting products listed in the 410 tariff lines
2%
2
MSME exporters of all tariff lines
3%
Implementation strategy and targets:
The scheme shall be implemented by RBI through various Public and non-Public Sector banks who provide pre and post shipment credit to the exporters. The Scheme is jointly monitored by DGFT and RBI through a consultative mechanism.
Impact:
Availability of pre and post shipment packing credit at competitive rates is important for the exports sector in order to compete internationally. The effect of Interest Equalisation Scheme has been beneficial for the exports growth of the country as per the study conducted by IIM Kashipur. MSME sector is vital for employment generation. The scheme is primarily meant for the labour intensive sectors. The present proposal is meant for exports by merchants and manufacturer exporters of identified tariff lines and MSME Sector manufacturer exporters. Increase in exports from these employment intensive sectors and MSMEs would lead to generation of employment in the country.
Financial Implications:
The additional outlay of Rs 2500 Crore, over and above the current outlay of Rs 9538 Cr under the Scheme, is made available to bridge the funding gap to continue the Scheme upto 30.06.2024. The estimated annual expenditure under the Scheme is approximately Rs 2500 Crore.
Benefits:
The intented target beneficiaries include all MSME manufacturer exporters and non-MSME exporters of certain identified sectors belonging to 410 tariff lines at four digit level.
Details and progress of scheme if already running:
The figure of disbursement of amounts under the scheme for the last 3 years are as follow:
S.No.
Financial Year
Budget Allocated
(in Crores)
Actual Expenditure
(in Crores)
1
2021-22
3488
3488 (including arrears)
2
2022-23
3118
3118
3
2023-24
2932
2641.28(as on 30.11.2023)
Background:
Government of India had announced the Interest Equalisation Scheme on Pre and Post Shipment Rupee Export Credit to eligible exporters. The Scheme started on April1, 2015 and was initially valid for 5 years upto 31.3.2020. The Scheme has been continued thereafter, including one year extension during COVID, and with further extensions and fund allocations. Currently the Scheme provides an interest equalisation benefit at the rate of 2% on pre and post shipment Rupee export credit to merchant and manufacturer exporters of 410 identified tariff lines at 4 digit level and 3% to all MSME manufacturer exporters. The Scheme was not fund limited and extended the benefit without any limit to all exporters. The Scheme has now been made fund limited, and benefit to individual exporters has been capped at Rs 10 Cr per annum per IEC (Import Export Code). In addition, the banks that lend to exporters at an average rate of more than Repo + 4% would be debarred under the Scheme.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে ৩০-০৬-২০২৪ লৈকে প্ৰি আৰু প’ষ্ট চিপমেন্ট ৰুপী এক্সপ’ৰ্ট ক্ৰেডিটত সুত সমতা আঁচনি অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ ২৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ অতিৰিক্ত আবন্টনত অনুমোদন জনায়
08 DEC 2023 8:33PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ২০২৪ৰ ৩০ জুনলৈকে সুত সমতা আঁচনি অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ ২৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ অতিৰিক্ত আবন্টনত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। এই অনুমোদনে চিনাক্তকৃত খণ্ডৰ ৰপ্তানিকাৰী আৰু সকলো এমএছএমই নিৰ্মাতা ৰপ্তানিকাৰীক প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক হাৰত প্ৰি আৰু প’ষ্ট চিপমেন্ট ৰুপী এক্সপ’ৰ্ট ক্ৰেডিট লাভত সহায় কৰিব।
সবিশেষঃ
চিনাক্ত কৰা ৪১০ টেৰিফ লাইনৰ প্ৰস্তুতকাৰী আৰু ব্যৱসায়ী ৰপ্তানিকাৰী তথা এমএছএমই খণ্ডৰ সকলো প্ৰস্তুতকাৰী ৰপ্তানিকাৰীলৈ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হাৰত ৩০-০৬-২০২৪লৈকে সুবিধা অব্যাহত থাকিবঃ
ক্ৰমিক নং
ৰপ্তানিকাৰীৰ শিতান
সুত সমতাৰ হাৰ
৪১০ টেৰিফ লাইনত তালিকাভুক্ত সামগ্ৰী ৰপ্তানি কৰা প্ৰস্তুতকাৰী আৰু ব্যৱসায়ী ৰপ্তানিকাৰী
২%
সকলো টেৰিফ লাইনৰ এমএছএমই ৰপ্তানিকাৰী
৩%
ৰূপায়ণৰ নীতি আৰু লক্ষ্যঃ
এই আঁচনিখন আৰবিআয়ে ভিন্ন ৰাজহুৱা আৰু অ-ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ বেংকৰ জৰিয়তে ৰূপায়ণ কৰিব যিসমূহ বেংকে ৰপ্তানিকাৰীকসকলক চালানৰ পূৰ্বে আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী ক্ৰেডিট প্ৰদান কৰে। এই আঁচনিখন ডিজিএফটি আৰু আৰবিআয়ে যৌথভাৱে পৰামৰ্শমূলক ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰে।
প্ৰভাৱঃ
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্য্যায়ত প্ৰতিযোগিতাত অৱতীৰ্ণ হ’বলৈ ৰপ্তানি খণ্ডৰ বাবে প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক হাৰত প্ৰি আৰু প’ষ্ট চিপমেন্ট পেকিং ক্ৰেডিটৰ উপলব্ধতা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। আইআইএম, কাশীপুৰে কৰা অধ্যয়ন অনুসৰি, দেশৰ ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে সুত সমতা আঁচনিৰ প্ৰভাৱ উপকাৰী হৈ উঠিছে। নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে এমএছএমই খণ্ড অতিশয় প্ৰয়োজনীয়। এই আঁচনিখন মূলতঃ শ্ৰম নিবিড় খণ্ডসমূহৰ বাবে যুগুত কৰা হৈছে। বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰস্তাৱটো চিনাক্তকৃত টেৰিফ লাইনৰ ব্যৱসায়ী আৰু প্ৰস্তুতকাৰী ৰপ্তানিকাৰী তথা এমএছএমই খণ্ডৰ প্ৰস্তুতকাৰী ৰপ্তানিকাৰীসকলৰ ৰপ্তানিৰ বাবে উপযোগী হ’ব। এই নিয়োগ নিবিড় খণ্ড আৰু এমএছএমইৰ ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি হ’লে দেশত নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি হ’ব।
আৰ্থিক প্ৰভাৱঃ
৩০-০৬-২০২৪ লৈকে আঁচনিখন অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ বৰ্তমানৰ ৯৫৩৮ কোটি টকাৰ ওপৰিও অতিৰিক্ত ব্যয় ২৫০০ কোটি টকা উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে। আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত বাৰ্ষিক ব্যয়ৰ আনুমানিক পৰিমাণ প্ৰায় ২৫০০ কোটি টকা।
লাভা-লাভঃ
উদ্দেশ্যপ্ৰণোদিত লক্ষ্য হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ ভিতৰত চাৰিটা অংকৰ পৰ্য্যায়ত ৪১০ টেৰিফ লাইনৰ অন্তৰ্গত একাংশ চিনাক্তকৃত খণ্ডৰ সকলো এমএছএমই নিৰ্মাতা ৰপ্তানিকাৰী আৰু অনা-এমএছএমই ৰপ্তানিকাৰীক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
ইতিমধ্য ৰূপায়ণ কৰা আঁচনিৰ সবিশেষ আৰু অগ্ৰগতিঃ
আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত যোৱা ৩ বছৰৰ বাবে ধনৰাশি প্ৰদানৰ পৰিসংখ্যা তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছেঃ
ক্ৰমিক নং
বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ
বাজেট আবন্টন
(কোটিত)
প্ৰকৃত ব্যয়
(কোটিত)
২০২১-২২
৩৪৮৮
৩৪৮৮ (বকেয়াকে ধৰি)
২০২২-২৩
৩১১৮
৩১১৮
২০২৩-২৪
২৯৩২
২৬৪১.২৮ (৩০-১১-২০২৩ অনুসৰি)
পটভূমিঃ
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে যোগ্য ৰপ্তানিকাৰীসকলক প্ৰি আৰু প’ষ্ট চিপমেন্ট ৰুপী এক্সপ’ৰ্ট ক্ৰেডিটত সুত সমতা আঁচনিৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছিল। ২০১৫ৰ ১ এপ্ৰিলৰপৰা আৰম্ভ হোৱা এই আঁচনিখন প্ৰথম অৱস্থাত ৩১-৩-২০২০লৈকে ৫ বছৰৰ বাবে বৈধ আছিল। ইয়াৰ পাছতো এই আঁচনিখন অব্যাহত ৰখা হৈছে। ক’ভিডৰ সময়তো এবছৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছিল আৰু বৰ্ধিত পুঁজি আবন্টন জনোৱা হৈছিল। বৰ্তমান এই আঁচনিখনে ৪ অংকৰ স্তৰত ৪১০ চিনাক্তকৃত টেৰিফ লাইনৰ ব্যৱসায়ী আৰু প্ৰস্তুতকাৰী ৰপ্তানিকাৰীক চালানৰ পূৰ্বে আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী ৰূপী এক্সপ’ৰ্ট ঋণত ২% আৰু সকলো এমএছএমই প্ৰস্তুতকাৰী ৰপ্তানিকাৰীক ৩% হাৰত সুতৰ সমতা লাভ প্ৰদান কৰে। আঁচনিখনৰ পুঁজি সীমিত নাছিল আৰু সকলো ৰপ্তানিকাৰীলৈ কোনো সীমা নোহোৱাকৈ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছিল। এই আঁচনিখনৰ এতিয়া পুঁজি সীমিত কৰা হৈছে আৰু ব্যক্তিগত ৰপ্তানিকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে লাভৰ সীমা প্ৰতি আইইচি (Import Export Code)ৰ বাবে বছৰি ১০ কোটি টকাৰ সীমা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে।