Cabinet
Cabinet approves Additional allocation of Rs 2500 crore for continuation of Interest Equalisation Scheme on Pre and Post Shipment Rupee Export Credit till 30.06.2024
08 DEC 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved an additional allocation of Rs 2500 Cr for continuation of Interest Equalisation Scheme till 30th June 2024. This would help exporters from identified sectors and all MSME manufacturer exporters to avail pre and post shipment Rupee export credit at competitive rates.
Details:
Benefit shall be continued till 30.06.2024 to manufacturer and merchant exporters of the identified 410 tariff lines and to all manufacturer exporters from MSME sectors at rates as specified below:
S.No.
Category of Exporters
Rate of interest Equalisation
1
Manufacturer and Merchant Exporters exporting products listed in the 410 tariff lines
2%
2
MSME exporters of all tariff lines
3%
Implementation strategy and targets:
The scheme shall be implemented by RBI through various Public and non-Public Sector banks who provide pre and post shipment credit to the exporters. The Scheme is jointly monitored by DGFT and RBI through a consultative mechanism.
Impact:
Availability of pre and post shipment packing credit at competitive rates is important for the exports sector in order to compete internationally. The effect of Interest Equalisation Scheme has been beneficial for the exports growth of the country as per the study conducted by IIM Kashipur. MSME sector is vital for employment generation. The scheme is primarily meant for the labour intensive sectors. The present proposal is meant for exports by merchants and manufacturer exporters of identified tariff lines and MSME Sector manufacturer exporters. Increase in exports from these employment intensive sectors and MSMEs would lead to generation of employment in the country.
Financial Implications:
The additional outlay of Rs 2500 Crore, over and above the current outlay of Rs 9538 Cr under the Scheme, is made available to bridge the funding gap to continue the Scheme upto 30.06.2024. The estimated annual expenditure under the Scheme is approximately Rs 2500 Crore.
Benefits:
The intented target beneficiaries include all MSME manufacturer exporters and non-MSME exporters of certain identified sectors belonging to 410 tariff lines at four digit level.
Details and progress of scheme if already running:
The figure of disbursement of amounts under the scheme for the last 3 years are as follow:
S.No.
Financial Year
Budget Allocated
(in Crores)
Actual Expenditure
(in Crores)
1
2021-22
3488
3488 (including arrears)
2
2022-23
3118
3118
3
2023-24
2932
2641.28(as on 30.11.2023)
Background:
Government of India had announced the Interest Equalisation Scheme on Pre and Post Shipment Rupee Export Credit to eligible exporters. The Scheme started on April1, 2015 and was initially valid for 5 years upto 31.3.2020. The Scheme has been continued thereafter, including one year extension during COVID, and with further extensions and fund allocations. Currently the Scheme provides an interest equalisation benefit at the rate of 2% on pre and post shipment Rupee export credit to merchant and manufacturer exporters of 410 identified tariff lines at 4 digit level and 3% to all MSME manufacturer exporters. The Scheme was not fund limited and extended the benefit without any limit to all exporters. The Scheme has now been made fund limited, and benefit to individual exporters has been capped at Rs 10 Cr per annum per IEC (Import Export Code). In addition, the banks that lend to exporters at an average rate of more than Repo + 4% would be debarred under the Scheme.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
ஏற்றுமதிக்கு முந்தைய மற்றும் பிந்தைய ரூபாய் ஏற்றுமதி கடனுக்கான வட்டி சமன்படுத்தும் திட்டத்தை 30.06.2024 வரை தொடர ரூ.2500 கோடி கூடுதல் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்ய மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
08 DEC 2023 8:33PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், 2024 ஜூன் 30 ஆம் தேதி வரை வட்டி சமன்படுத்தும் திட்டத்தைத் தொடர கூடுதலாக ரூ.2500 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்ய ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அனைத்து குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் ஏற்றுமதிக்கு முந்தைய மற்றும் பிந்தைய ரூபாய் ஏற்றுமதிக் கடனை போட்டி விகிதங்களில் பெற உதவும்.
விவரங்கள்:
அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட 410 சுங்கவரி உற்பத்தியாளர் மற்றும் வணிக ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கும், குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த அனைத்து உற்பத்தியாளர் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கும் கீழ்க்கண்ட விகிதங்களில் 30.06.2024 வரை நன்மை தொடரும்:
ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு ஏற்றுமதிக்கு முந்தைய மற்றும் பிந்தைய கடன்களை வழங்கும் பல்வேறு பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் பொதுத்துறை அல்லாத வங்கிகள் மூலம் ரிசர்வ் வங்கியால் இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும். இத்திட்டம் டி.ஜி.எஃப்.டி மற்றும் ரிசர்வ் வங்கியால் ஒரு ஆலோசனை பொறிமுறை மூலம் கூட்டாக கண்காணிக்கப்படுகிறது.
தாக்கம்:
ஏற்றுமதித் துறை சர்வதேச அளவில் போட்டியிடுவதற்கு போட்டி விகிதங்களில் ஏற்றுமதிக்கு முந்தைய மற்றும் பிந்தைய பேக்கிங் கடன் கிடைப்பது முக்கியம். ஐஐஎம் காசிப்பூர் நடத்திய ஆய்வின்படி, வட்டி சமன்படுத்தல் திட்டத்தின் விளைவு நாட்டின் ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சிக்கு நன்மை பயக்கும். வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்க எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ துறை இன்றியமையாதது. இந்த திட்டம் முதன்மையாக தொழிலாளர் செறிவான துறைகளுக்கானது. தற்போதைய முன்மொழிவு வர்த்தகர்கள் மற்றும் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட சுங்கவரி உற்பத்தியாளர் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் மற்றும் எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ துறை உற்பத்தியாளர் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களால் ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதற்கானது. வேலைவாய்ப்பு அதிகம் உள்ள துறைகள் மற்றும் எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.க்களின் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிப்பது நாட்டில் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்க வழிவகுக்கும்.
நிதி தாக்கங்கள்:
இத்திட்டத்தை 30.06.2024 வரை தொடர்வதற்கான நிதி இடைவெளியைக் குறைப்பதற்காக, இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தற்போதுள்ள ரூ.9538 கோடியை விட கூடுதலாக ரூ.2500 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆண்டுக்கு சுமார் ரூ.2500 கோடி செலவாகும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நன்மைகள்:
இலக்கு பயனாளிகளில் நான்கு இலக்க மட்டத்தில் 410 சுங்க வரிக் கோடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த அனைத்து எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ உற்பத்தியாளர் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் மற்றும் எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ அல்லாத ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களும் அடங்குவர்.