Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s address at the COP-28 Presidency’s Session on ‘Transforming Climate Finance’
01 DEC 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Under its G-20 presidency, India has given high priority to the two topics of sustainable development and climate change.
We made ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ the basis of our presidency.
And through joint efforts, we also succeeded in reaching consensus on many topics.
Friends,
We all know that the role of all the countries of the Global South, including India, has been very less in climate change.
But the ill effects of climate change are much greater on them. Despite lack of resources, these countries are committed to climate action.
Climate finance and technology are essential to meet the aspirations of the Global South. The countries of the Global South expect the developed countries to help them as much as possible to combat climate change. This is both natural and justified.
Friends,
It has been agreed in the G-20 that climate action requires several trillion dollars of climate finance by 2030.
Climate finance that is available, accessible and affordable.
I hope that UAE's Climate Finance Framework initiative will provide impetus in this direction.
India welcomes the historic decision taken yesterday to operationalize the Loss and Damage Fund. This has brought new hope to the COP 28 summit. We hope that the COP summit will also yield concrete results on other topics related to climate finance.
First, COP-28 will see real progress on the New Collective Quantified Goal on Climate Finance. Second, there will be no reduction in Green Climate Fund and Adaptation Fund, this fund will be replenished immediately.
Third, Multilateral Development Banks will provide affordable finance for development as well as climate action. And fourth, developed countries will definitely eliminate their carbon footprint before 2050.
I also welcome the UAE's announcement of setting up a Climate Investment Fund and congratulate them.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
‘ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग क्लाइमेट फाइनेंस’ पर COP-28 प्रेसीडेंसी सत्र में प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
01 DEC 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Your हाईनेस,
Excellencies,
अपनी जी-20 अध्यक्षता में, भारत ने sustainable development और climate change इन दोनो विषयों को बहुत ही प्राथमिकता दी है।
हमने One Earth, One Family, One Future को अपनी अध्यक्षता का आधार बनाया।
और साझा प्रयासों से, कई विषयों पर सहमति बनाने में भी सफलता पाई।
Friends,
हम सभी जानते हैं कि भारत सहित ग्लोबल साउथ के तमाम देशों की climate चेंज में भूमिका बहुत कम रही है।
पर climate change के दुष्प्रभाव उनपर कहीं अधिक हैं।
संसाधनों की कमी के बावजूद ये देश climate action के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
ग्लोबल साउथ की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए climate finance और टेक्नॉलॉजी बहुत ही ज़रूरी है।
ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों की अपेक्षा है कि क्लाइमेट चेंज का मुकाबला करने के लिए विकसित देश उनकी अधिक से अधिक मदद करें।
ये स्वाभाविक भी है और न्यायोचित भी है।
Friends,
जी-20 में इसे लेकर सहमति बनी है कि climate action के लिए 2030 तक कई ट्रिलियन डॉलर Climate Finance की आवश्यकता है।
ऐसा Climate Finance जो Available हो, Accessible हो और Affordable हो ।
मुझे आशा है की UAE के Climate Finance Framework initiative से इस दिशा में बल मिलेगा।
कल हुए, Loss and Damage Fund को operationalise करने के ऐतिहासिक निर्णय का भारत स्वागत करता है।
इससे COP 28 समिट में नई आशा का संचार हुआ है।
हम उम्मीद करते हैं COP समिट से climate finance से जुड़े अन्य विषयों पर भी ठोस परिणाम निकलेंगे।
पहला, COP-28 में New Collective Quantified Goal on Climate Finance पर वास्तविक प्रगति होगी।
दूसरा, Green Climate Fund और Adaptation Fund में कमी नहीं होने दी जाएगी, इस फंड की त्वरित भरपाई की जाएगी।
तीसरा, Multilateral Development Banks, विकास के साथ साथ क्लाइमेट एक्शन के लिए भी अफोर्डेबल finance उपलब्ध कराएंगे।
और चौथा, विकसित देश 2050 से पहले अपना कार्बन footprint जरूर खत्म करेंगे।
मैं UAE द्वारा Climate Investment Fund स्थापित करने की घोषणा का हृदय से स्वागत करता हूँ, उनका अभिनंदन करता हूँ।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।
Thank You.