Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s address at the COP-28 Presidency’s Session on ‘Transforming Climate Finance’
01 DEC 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Under its G-20 presidency, India has given high priority to the two topics of sustainable development and climate change.
We made ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ the basis of our presidency.
And through joint efforts, we also succeeded in reaching consensus on many topics.
Friends,
We all know that the role of all the countries of the Global South, including India, has been very less in climate change.
But the ill effects of climate change are much greater on them. Despite lack of resources, these countries are committed to climate action.
Climate finance and technology are essential to meet the aspirations of the Global South. The countries of the Global South expect the developed countries to help them as much as possible to combat climate change. This is both natural and justified.
Friends,
It has been agreed in the G-20 that climate action requires several trillion dollars of climate finance by 2030.
Climate finance that is available, accessible and affordable.
I hope that UAE's Climate Finance Framework initiative will provide impetus in this direction.
India welcomes the historic decision taken yesterday to operationalize the Loss and Damage Fund. This has brought new hope to the COP 28 summit. We hope that the COP summit will also yield concrete results on other topics related to climate finance.
First, COP-28 will see real progress on the New Collective Quantified Goal on Climate Finance. Second, there will be no reduction in Green Climate Fund and Adaptation Fund, this fund will be replenished immediately.
Third, Multilateral Development Banks will provide affordable finance for development as well as climate action. And fourth, developed countries will definitely eliminate their carbon footprint before 2050.
I also welcome the UAE's announcement of setting up a Climate Investment Fund and congratulate them.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سی او پی – 28 سربراہ کانفرنس کے دوران ’ماحولیاتی مالیات کی تبدیلی‘ موضوع پر منعقدہ اجلاس سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
01 DEC 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
یور ہائی نیس،
ایکسی لینسیز،
اپنی جی-20 صدارت میں، ہندوستان نے پائیدار ترقی اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی ان دونوں موضوعات کو کافی ترجیح دی ہے۔
ہم نے ’ایک کرہ ارض، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘ کو اپنی صدارت کی بنیاد بنایا۔
اور مشترکہ کوششوں سے، کئی موضوعات پر اتفاق رائے بنانے میں بھی کامیابی حاصل کی۔
دوستو،
ہم سبھی جانتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان سمیت گلوبل ساؤتھ کے تمام ممالک کا ماحولیاتی تبدیلی میں رول بہت کم رہا ہے۔
مگر ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے منفی اثرات ان پر کہیں زیادہ ہیں۔
وسائل کی کمی کے باوجود یہ ممالک ماحولیاتی اقدام کے لیے پابند عہد ہیں۔
گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آرزوؤں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ماحولیاتی مالیات اور ٹیکنالوجی بہت ہی ضروری ہے۔
گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک کی خواہش ہے کہ ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ترقی یافتہ ممالک ان کی زیادہ سے زیادہ مدد کریں۔
یہ فطری بھی ہے اور منصفانہ بھی ہے۔
دوستو،
جی-20 میں اس کے بارے میں اتفاق رائے بنا ہے کہ ماحولیاتی اقدام کے لیے 2030 تک کئی ٹریلین ڈالر ماحولیاتی مالیات کی ضرورت ہے۔
ایسی ماحولیاتی مالیات جو دستیاب ہو، قابل رسائی ہو اور سستی ہو۔
مجھے امید ہے کہ متحدہ عرب امارات (یو اے ای) کی ماحولیاتی مالیاتی فریم ورک سے متعلق پہل سے اس سمت میں تقویت ملے گی۔
کل ہوئے، خسارہ اور نقصان فنڈ کو بروئے کار لانے کے تاریخی فیصلہ کا ہندوستان خیر مقدم کرتا ہے۔
اس سے سی او پی 28 سربراہ کانفرنس میں نئی امید پیدا ہوئی ہے۔
ہم امید کرتے ہیں سی او پی سربراہ کانفرنس سے ماحولیاتی مالیات سے متعلق دیگر موضوعات پر بھی ٹھوس نتائج برآمد ہوں گے۔
پہلا، سی او پی-28 میں ’نیو کلیکٹو کوانٹی فائیڈ گول آن کلائمیٹ فائنانس‘ پر حقیقی پیش رفت ہوگی۔
دوسرا، گرین کلائمیٹ فنڈ اور اڈیپٹیشن فنڈ میں کمی نہیں ہونے دی جائے گی، اس فنڈ کو فوراً پُر کیا جائے گا۔
تیسرا، ملٹی لیٹرل ڈیولپمنٹ بینک، ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ کلائمیٹ ایکشن کے لیے بھی افورڈیبل فائنانس مہیا کرائیں گے۔
اور چوتھا، ترقی یافتہ ممالک 2050 سے پہلے اپنا کاربن فٹ پرنٹ ضرور ختم کریں گے۔
میں یو اے ای کے ذریعہ کلائمیٹ انویسٹمنٹ فنڈ کے قیام کے اعلان کا دل سے استقبال کرتا ہوں، ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔
تھینک یو۔