Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s address at the COP-28 Presidency’s Session on ‘Transforming Climate Finance’
01 DEC 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Under its G-20 presidency, India has given high priority to the two topics of sustainable development and climate change.
We made ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ the basis of our presidency.
And through joint efforts, we also succeeded in reaching consensus on many topics.
Friends,
We all know that the role of all the countries of the Global South, including India, has been very less in climate change.
But the ill effects of climate change are much greater on them. Despite lack of resources, these countries are committed to climate action.
Climate finance and technology are essential to meet the aspirations of the Global South. The countries of the Global South expect the developed countries to help them as much as possible to combat climate change. This is both natural and justified.
Friends,
It has been agreed in the G-20 that climate action requires several trillion dollars of climate finance by 2030.
Climate finance that is available, accessible and affordable.
I hope that UAE's Climate Finance Framework initiative will provide impetus in this direction.
India welcomes the historic decision taken yesterday to operationalize the Loss and Damage Fund. This has brought new hope to the COP 28 summit. We hope that the COP summit will also yield concrete results on other topics related to climate finance.
First, COP-28 will see real progress on the New Collective Quantified Goal on Climate Finance. Second, there will be no reduction in Green Climate Fund and Adaptation Fund, this fund will be replenished immediately.
Third, Multilateral Development Banks will provide affordable finance for development as well as climate action. And fourth, developed countries will definitely eliminate their carbon footprint before 2050.
I also welcome the UAE's announcement of setting up a Climate Investment Fund and congratulate them.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
COP-28 ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଜଳବାୟୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ରୂପାନ୍ତର ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉଦବୋଧନ
01 DEC 2023 6:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାମହିମ,
ମହାମହିମ ଗଣ,
G-20 ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଥିବା ସମୟରେ ଭାରତ ଉଭୟ ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଛି।
ଆମେ ଏକ ପୃଥିବୀ, ଏକ ପରିବାର, ଏକ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତକୁ ଆମର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାର ଆଧାର କରିଥିଲୁ ।
ଏବଂ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ, ଆମେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନେକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ସହମତି ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ସଫଳ ହେଲୁ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ଜାଣୁ ଯେ, ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନରେ ଭାରତ ସମେତ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥର ସମସ୍ତ ଦେଶର ଭୂମିକା ବହୁତ କମ୍ ରହିଛି ।
କିନ୍ତୁ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ଖରାପ ପ୍ରଭାବ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ବହୁତ ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି ।
ସଂସାଧନର ଅଭାବ ସତ୍ୱେ ଏହି ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ।
ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ସାଉଥ୍ ର ଆକାଂକ୍ଷାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜଳବାୟୁ ଅର୍ଥ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ବହୁତ ଜରୁରୀ ।
ବିକଶିତ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ସାଉଥ୍ ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କୁ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଯଥାସମ୍ଭବ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହା ହେଉଛି ସ୍ୱଭାବିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ନ୍ୟାୟୋଚିତ ମଧ୍ୟ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
G-20ରେ ଏହାକୁ ନେଇ ସହମତ ହୋଇଛି ଯେ ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ପାଇଁ 2030 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଅନେକ ଟ୍ରିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ଜଳବାୟୁ ଅର୍ଥର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅଛି ।
ଏଭଳି ଜଳବାୟୁ ଅର୍ଥ ଯାହା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେଉ, ପହଞ୍ଚ ହେଉ ଏବଂ ସୁଲଭ ହେଉ ।
ମୁଁ ଆଶା କରୁଛି ଯେ ୟୁଏଇର ଜଳବାୟୁ ଫାଇନାନ୍ସ ଫ୍ରେମୱାର୍କ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏହି ଦିଗରେ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ଗତକାଲି ନଷ୍ଟ ଏବଂ କ୍ଷତି ପାଣ୍ଠିକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଐତିହାସିକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତିକୁ ଭାରତ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରୁଛି ।
ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା COP 28 ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ନୂଆ ଆଶା ସଞ୍ଚାର ହୋଇଛି ।
ଆମେ ଆଶା କରୁଛୁ COP 28 ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଜଳବାୟୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଠୋସ୍ ପରିଣାମ ବାହାରିବ ।
ପ୍ରଥମେ, ଜଳବାୟୁ ଅର୍ଥ ଉପରେ ନୂତନ ସାମୂହିକ ପରିମାଣିକ (New Collective Quantified Goal on Climate Finance) ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ COP 28ରେ ବାସ୍ତବିକ ପ୍ରଗତି ହେବ ।
ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟତଃ Green, ସବୁଜ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଏବଂ ଆଡାପ୍ଟେସନ୍ ପାଣ୍ଠିରେ କୌଣସି ହ୍ରାସ ହେବ ନାହିଁ, ଏହି ପାଣ୍ଠି ତୁରନ୍ତ ପୂରଣ କରାଯିବ ।
ତୃତୀୟରେ, ବହୁପକ୍ଷୀୟ ବିକାଶ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିକାଶ ସହିତ ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ସୁଲଭ ଅର୍ଥ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରିବେ ।
ଏବଂ ଚତୁର୍ଥରେ, ବିକଶିତ ଦେଶମାନେ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଭାବରେ 2050 ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର କାର୍ବନ ଫୁଟ୍ ପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟକୁ ନିଶ୍ଚୟ ଶେଷ କରିବେ ।
ମୁଁ ୟୁଏଇ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜଳବାୟୁ ନିବେଶ ପାଣ୍ଠି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଘୋଷଣାକୁ ହୃଦୟରୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି।
ବହୁତ- ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।
ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।