Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s address at the COP-28 Presidency’s Session on ‘Transforming Climate Finance’
01 DEC 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Under its G-20 presidency, India has given high priority to the two topics of sustainable development and climate change.
We made ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ the basis of our presidency.
And through joint efforts, we also succeeded in reaching consensus on many topics.
Friends,
We all know that the role of all the countries of the Global South, including India, has been very less in climate change.
But the ill effects of climate change are much greater on them. Despite lack of resources, these countries are committed to climate action.
Climate finance and technology are essential to meet the aspirations of the Global South. The countries of the Global South expect the developed countries to help them as much as possible to combat climate change. This is both natural and justified.
Friends,
It has been agreed in the G-20 that climate action requires several trillion dollars of climate finance by 2030.
Climate finance that is available, accessible and affordable.
I hope that UAE's Climate Finance Framework initiative will provide impetus in this direction.
India welcomes the historic decision taken yesterday to operationalize the Loss and Damage Fund. This has brought new hope to the COP 28 summit. We hope that the COP summit will also yield concrete results on other topics related to climate finance.
First, COP-28 will see real progress on the New Collective Quantified Goal on Climate Finance. Second, there will be no reduction in Green Climate Fund and Adaptation Fund, this fund will be replenished immediately.
Third, Multilateral Development Banks will provide affordable finance for development as well as climate action. And fourth, developed countries will definitely eliminate their carbon footprint before 2050.
I also welcome the UAE's announcement of setting up a Climate Investment Fund and congratulate them.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
COP-28 સમિટ દરમિયાન ટ્રાન્સફોર્મિંગ ક્લાઈમેટ ફાઇનાન્સ પરના સત્રમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સંબોધનનો મૂળપાઠ
01 DEC 2023 6:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ,
મહાનુભાવો,
તેના G-20 પ્રમુખપદ દરમિયાન, ભારતે ટકાઉ વિકાસ અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન બંનેને ખૂબ જ પ્રાથમિકતા આપી છે.
અમે એક ધરતી, એક પરિવાર, એક ભવિષ્યને અમારા પ્રમુખપદનો આધાર બનાવ્યો.
અને સંયુક્ત પ્રયાસો દ્વારા, અમે ઘણા વિષયો પર સર્વસંમતિ સુધી પહોંચવામાં પણ સફળ થયા.
મિત્રો,
આપણે સૌ જાણીએ છીએ કે જળવાયુ પરિવર્તનમાં ભારત સહિત ગ્લોબલ સાઉથના તમામ દેશોની ભૂમિકા ઘણી ઓછી રહી છે.
પરંતુ આબોહવા પરિવર્તનની ખરાબ અસર તેમના પર ઘણી વધારે છે.
સંસાધનોની અછત હોવા છતાં, આ દેશો આબોહવા પગલાં માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
ગ્લોબલ સાઉથની આકાંક્ષાઓને પહોંચી વળવા માટે ક્લાઈમેટ ફાઇનાન્સ અને ટેકનોલોજી આવશ્યક છે.
ગ્લોબલ સાઉથના દેશો વિકસિત દેશોને ક્લાઈમેટ ચેન્જ સામે લડવા માટે શક્ય તેટલી મદદ કરવાની અપેક્ષા રાખે છે.
આ કુદરતી અને ન્યાયી બંને છે.
મિત્રો,
G-20માં એ વાત પર સંમતિ સધાઈ છે કે 2030 સુધીમાં ક્લાઈમેટ એક્શન માટે ઘણા ટ્રિલિયન ડોલર ક્લાઈમેટ ફાઇનાન્સની જરૂર છે.
ક્લાઈમેટ ફાઇનાન્સ જે ઉપલબ્ધ, સુલભ અને સસ્તું છે.
મને આશા છે કે UAEની ક્લાઈમેટ ફાઇનાન્સ ફ્રેમવર્ક પહેલ આ દિશામાં પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
ભારત નુકસાન અને નુકસાન ફંડને કાર્યરત કરવા માટે ગઈકાલે લીધેલા ઐતિહાસિક નિર્ણયને આવકારે છે.
આનાથી COP 28 સમિટમાં નવી આશા જાગી છે.
અમે આશા રાખીએ છીએ કે COP સમિટ ક્લાઈમેટ ફાઇનાન્સ સંબંધિત અન્ય વિષયો પર પણ નક્કર પરિણામો આપશે.
પ્રથમ, COP-28 ક્લાયમેટ ફાઇનાન્સ પર નવા સામૂહિક ક્વોન્ટિફાઇડ ગોલ પર વાસ્તવિક પ્રગતિ જોશે.
બીજું, ગ્રીન ક્લાઈમેટ ફંડ અને એડેપ્ટેશન ફંડમાં કોઈ ઘટાડો કરવામાં આવશે નહીં, આ ફંડ તરત જ ફરી ભરવામાં આવશે.
ત્રીજું, બહુપક્ષીય વિકાસ બેંકો વિકાસ તેમજ આબોહવાની ક્રિયા માટે સસ્તું નાણાં પ્રદાન કરશે.
અને ચોથું, વિકસિત દેશો 2050 પહેલા તેમના કાર્બન ફૂટપ્રિન્ટને ચોક્કસપણે ખતમ કરી દેશે.
હું UAE દ્વારા ક્લાઈમેટ ઈન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ ફંડ સ્થાપવાની જાહેરાતનું હૃદયપૂર્વક સ્વાગત કરું છું અને તેમને અભિનંદન આપું છું.
ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર.
આભાર.