ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸੀਓਪੀ(COP)-28 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਾਰਮਿੰਗ ਕਲਾਇਮੇਟ ਫਾਇਨੈਂਸ 'ਤੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
01 DEC 2023 6:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your ਹਾਈਨੈੱਸ,
Excellencies,
ਆਪਣੀ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ sustainable development ਅਤੇ climate change ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ One Earth, One Family, One Future ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ।
ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਕਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਪਾਈ।
Friends,
ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਹਿਤ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਤਮਾਮ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ climate ਚੇਂਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਰ climate change ਦੇ ਦੁਸ਼ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਤੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਹਨ।
ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ climate actions ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਨ।
ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ climate finance ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਪੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਲਾਇਮੇਟ ਚੇਂਜ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ।
ਇਹ ਸੁਭਾਵਿਕ ਭੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂਉਚਿਤ ਭੀ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਜੀ-20 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ climate action ਦੇ ਲਈ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਕਈ ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ Climate Finance ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਐਸਾ Climate Finance ਜੋ Available ਹੋਵੇ, Accessible ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ Affordable ਹੋਵੇ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ UAE ਦੇ Climate Finance Framework initiative ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਹੋਏ, Loss and Damage Fund ਨੂੰ operationalise ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਨਿਰਣੇ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ COP 28 ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ COP ਸਮਿਟ ਨਾਲ climate finance ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਭੀ ਠੋਸ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਨਿਕਲਣਗੇ।
ਪਹਿਲਾ, COP-28 ਵਿੱਚ New Collective Quantified Goal on Climate Finance ‘ਤੇ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਦੂਸਰਾ, Green Climate Fund ਅਤੇ Adaption Fund ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਇਸ ਫੰਡ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਤੀਸਰਾ, Multilateral Development Banks, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਕਲਾਇਮੇਟ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੀ ਅਫੋਰਡੇਬਲ finance ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਅਤੇ ਚੌਥਾ, ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ 2050 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਪਣਾ ਕਾਰਬਨ footprint ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਮੈਂ UAE ਦੁਆਰਾ Climate Investment Fund ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਦਾ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
Thank you.

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s address at the COP-28 Presidency’s Session on ‘Transforming Climate Finance’
01 DEC 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Under its G-20 presidency, India has given high priority to the two topics of sustainable development and climate change.
We made ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ the basis of our presidency.
And through joint efforts, we also succeeded in reaching consensus on many topics.
Friends,
We all know that the role of all the countries of the Global South, including India, has been very less in climate change.
But the ill effects of climate change are much greater on them. Despite lack of resources, these countries are committed to climate action.
Climate finance and technology are essential to meet the aspirations of the Global South. The countries of the Global South expect the developed countries to help them as much as possible to combat climate change. This is both natural and justified.
Friends,
It has been agreed in the G-20 that climate action requires several trillion dollars of climate finance by 2030.
Climate finance that is available, accessible and affordable.
I hope that UAE's Climate Finance Framework initiative will provide impetus in this direction.
India welcomes the historic decision taken yesterday to operationalize the Loss and Damage Fund. This has brought new hope to the COP 28 summit. We hope that the COP summit will also yield concrete results on other topics related to climate finance.
First, COP-28 will see real progress on the New Collective Quantified Goal on Climate Finance. Second, there will be no reduction in Green Climate Fund and Adaptation Fund, this fund will be replenished immediately.
Third, Multilateral Development Banks will provide affordable finance for development as well as climate action. And fourth, developed countries will definitely eliminate their carbon footprint before 2050.
I also welcome the UAE's announcement of setting up a Climate Investment Fund and congratulate them.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.