প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
চিঅ’পি-২৮ সন্মিলনৰ ‘ট্ৰেন্সফৰ্মিং ক্লাইমেট ফাইনেন্স’ শীৰ্ষক অধিৱেশনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
01 DEC 2023 6:24PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামান্য,
ভাৰতে জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বৰ সময়ত বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন দুয়োটাকে যথেষ্ট অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছে।
আমি এক পৃথিৱী, এক পৰিয়াল, এক ভৱিষ্যতক আমাৰ সভাপতিত্বৰ আধাৰ কৰি তুলিছিলো।
আৰু যুটীয়া প্ৰচেষ্টাৰে আমি বহুতো বিষয়ত সহমত গঢ়ি তোলাত সফল হৈছিলো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি সকলোৱে জানো যে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতকে ধৰি গ্লোবেল ছাউথৰ সকলো দেশৰ ভূমিকা যথেষ্ট কম।
কিন্তু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰভাৱ তেওঁলোকৰ ওপৰত বহুত বেছি।
সম্পদৰ অভাৱ সত্বেও, এই দেশবোৰ জলবায়ু পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।
গ্লোবেল ছাউথৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ ক্লাইমেট ফাইনেন্স আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
গ্লোবেল ছাউথৰ দেশসমূহে আশা কৰে যে উন্নত দেশসমূহে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ তেওঁলোকক অধিক সহায় কৰিব।
ই স্বাভাৱিক আৰু ন্যায়সংগত।
বন্ধুসকল,
জি-২০ত ইয়াক লৈ সহমত পোষণ কৰা হৈছে যে ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত, জলবায়ু পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে কেইবা ট্ৰিলিয়ন ডলাৰ ক্লাইমেট ফাইনেন্সৰ প্ৰয়োজন।
এনে ক্লাইমেট ফাইনেন্স যি উপলব্ধ, সুলভ আৰু সহজলভ্য।
মই আশাবাদী যে ইউএইৰ জলবায়ু বিত্তীয় পৰিকাঠামো উদ্যোগে এই দিশটো শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
কালি হোৱা লোকচান আৰু ক্ষতি পুঁজি কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্তক ভাৰতে আদৰণি জনাইছে।
ইয়াৰ ফলত চিঅ'পি ২৮ সন্মিলনত নতুন আশা সঞ্চাৰ হৈছে।
আমি আশা কৰোঁ যে চিঅ'পি সন্মিলনে জলবায়ু বিত্ত সম্পৰ্কীয় অন্যান্য বিষয়তো দৃঢ় ফলাফল লাভ কৰিব।
প্ৰথমতে, চিঅ'পি ২৮ত ক্লাইমেট ফাইনেন্স সম্পৰ্কিত নতুন সমষ্টিগত পৰিমাপৰ লক্ষ্যত প্ৰকৃত অগ্ৰগতি হ'ব।
দ্বিতীয়তে, সেউজ জলবায়ু পুঁজি আৰু অভিযোজন পুঁজিত কোনো অভাৱ নহ'ব, এই পুঁজি তৎক্ষণাৎ পূৰণ কৰা হ'ব।
তৃতীয়তে, বহুপাক্ষিক উন্নয়ন বেংকে উন্নয়নৰ লগতে জলবায়ু ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে সুলভ বিত্ত প্ৰদান কৰিব।
আৰু চতুৰ্থতে, উন্নত দেশবোৰে ২০৫০ চনৰ আগতে তেওঁলোকৰ কাৰ্বন ফুটপ্ৰিণ্ট আঁতৰাব লাগিব।
জলবায়ু বিনিয়োগ পুঁজি স্থাপনৰ বাবে ইউএইৰ ঘোষণাক মই আন্তৰিকতাৰে স্বাগতম জনাইছোঁ, মই তেওঁলোকক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ।
বহুত ধন্যবাদ।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s address at the COP-28 Presidency’s Session on ‘Transforming Climate Finance’
01 DEC 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Under its G-20 presidency, India has given high priority to the two topics of sustainable development and climate change.
We made ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ the basis of our presidency.
And through joint efforts, we also succeeded in reaching consensus on many topics.
Friends,
We all know that the role of all the countries of the Global South, including India, has been very less in climate change.
But the ill effects of climate change are much greater on them. Despite lack of resources, these countries are committed to climate action.
Climate finance and technology are essential to meet the aspirations of the Global South. The countries of the Global South expect the developed countries to help them as much as possible to combat climate change. This is both natural and justified.
Friends,
It has been agreed in the G-20 that climate action requires several trillion dollars of climate finance by 2030.
Climate finance that is available, accessible and affordable.
I hope that UAE's Climate Finance Framework initiative will provide impetus in this direction.
India welcomes the historic decision taken yesterday to operationalize the Loss and Damage Fund. This has brought new hope to the COP 28 summit. We hope that the COP summit will also yield concrete results on other topics related to climate finance.
First, COP-28 will see real progress on the New Collective Quantified Goal on Climate Finance. Second, there will be no reduction in Green Climate Fund and Adaptation Fund, this fund will be replenished immediately.
Third, Multilateral Development Banks will provide affordable finance for development as well as climate action. And fourth, developed countries will definitely eliminate their carbon footprint before 2050.
I also welcome the UAE's announcement of setting up a Climate Investment Fund and congratulate them.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.