Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the distribution of 51,000+ appointment letters under Rozgar Mela
30 NOV 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
The campaign to provide government jobs to lakhs of youngsters in the country is continuing. Today, more than 50 thousand youngsters have been given appointment letters for government jobs. Receiving these appointment letters is the result of your hard work and talent. I congratulate you and your family from the bottom of my heart.
Now you are going to join that stream of nation building, which is directly related to the people. As employees of the Government of India, you all have to fulfil major responsibilities. Whatever position you hold, whatever field you work in, your top priority should be to ensure ease of living for the countrymen.
Friends,
Just a few days ago, on 26th November, the country celebrated Constitution Day. On this day in 1949 the country adopted the Constitution giving equal rights to all citizens. Baba Saheb, the chief architect of the Constitution, had dreamed of a Bharat where social justice would be established by giving equal opportunities to all. Unfortunately, after independence, the principle of equality was ignored in the country for a long time.
Before 2014, a large section of the society was deprived of basic amenities. In 2014, when the nation gave us the opportunity to serve and entrusted us with the responsibility to run the government, first of all, we started moving forward with the mantra of giving priority to the underprivileged. The government itself reached out to those people who never got the benefits of various schemes, or any facilities from the government for decades. We have been trying to change the lives of such people.
Due to this change in thinking and work culture of the government, unprecedented results are being seen in the country today. The bureaucracy is the same; the people are the same; the files are the same; the people working are the same; the method is also the same. But when the government started giving priority to the poor and the middle class of the country, the whole situation started changing. At a very rapid pace one after the other, the working style started changing; the work method started changing; responsibilities were being assigned and positive results started emerging in terms of the welfare of the common people.
According to a study, more than 13 crore people of the country have come out of poverty in 5 years. This shows how much of a difference it makes when the government's schemes reach the poor. This morning itself you must have seen how the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is reaching every village. Like you, government employees are taking government schemes to the doorsteps of the poor. After joining the government service, you too have to devote yourself to the service of the people with the same intentions, with good intentions, with the same dedication and devotion.
Friends,
In today's changing Bharat, you all are also witnessing an infrastructure revolution. Be it modern expressways, modern railway stations, airports, water ways, today the country is spending lakhs of crores of rupees on these sectors. And when the government is spending money and investing on infrastructure on such a grand scale, it is quite natural and no one can deny that it is also creating lakhs of new employment opportunities.
Another crucial change that has taken place since 2014 is that projects that were in limbo for years are being identified and completed on mission mode. Half-baked projects not only cause wastage of money of the honest tax payers of the country, but also increase the cost of the projects; and at the same time people are deprived of the benefits that they should have got from the project. This is also a huge injustice to our tax payers.
Over the years, the Central Government has reviewed and continuously monitored projects worth lakhs of crores of rupees to complete them expeditiously and has achieved success. This has also created many new employment opportunities in every corner of the country. For example, Bidar-Kalaburagi railway line was one such project, which was started 22-23 years ago. But this project was also in limbo and was forgotten. We resolved to complete it in 2014 and completed the project in just 3 years. Pakyong Airport in Sikkim was also conceptualized in 2008. But till 2014, it remained only on papers. After 2014, all the obstacles related to this project were removed and it was completed by 2018. This also provided employment. The discussions on the Paradip Refinery also started 20-22 years ago, but nothing fruitful happened till 2013. When our government came to power, like all the pending projects, we took up the Paradip Refinery project and completed it. When such infrastructure projects are completed, not only do they create direct employment opportunities, but also create many indirect employment opportunities.
Friends,
Real estate is a vast sector creating employment in the country. In the direction this sector was going, the ruin of the middle class as well as the builders was certain. Due to RERA law, there has been transparency in the real estate sector today, and investment in this sector is continuously increasing. Today, more than one lakh real estate projects in the country are registered under the RERA law. Earlier, projects used to get stalled and so new employment opportunities came to a standstill. This growing real estate of the country is creating a large number of employment opportunities.
Friends,
The policies and decisions of the Government of India have taken the country's economy to new heights today. Major institutions of the world are very positive about Bharat's growth rate. Recently, a global leader in investment ratings has put its seal of approval on Bharat's rapid growth. They estimate that growth in Bharat will continue at a rapid pace due to increasing employment opportunities, large working-age population and increase in labour productivity. The strength of Bharat's manufacturing and construction sector is also a major reason for the same.
All these facts are proof that in the coming times too, immense possibilities of employment and self-employment will continue to be created in Bharat. This in itself is very important for the youth of the country. Being a government employee, you also have a pivotal role in this. You have to ensure that the benefits of development taking place in Bharat reach the last person of the society. No matter how far away an area is, it should be your priority. No matter how inaccessible a person’s location is, you have to reach him. As an employee of the Government of India, only when you move forward with this approach, the dream of a developed Bharat will come true.
Friends,
The next 25 years are very important for you and the country. Very few generations have had this kind of opportunity. Make full use of this opportunity. I also request that all of you must join the new learning module “Karmayogi Prarambh”. There should not be a single friend who does not increase his potential and skills by associating with it. Never stop that urge to learn which has brought you to this point. Keep learning continuously; keep growing yourself continuously. This is the beginning of your life; the country is also growing; you too have to grow. After joining the service, do not get stuck here. And a massive system has been developed for the same.
Karmayogi Prarambh was started a year ago. Since then, lakhs of new government employees have obtained their training through it. Those who work with me in the Prime Minister's Office, in the PMO, all of them are senior employees. They look after the important matters of the country, but they are also associated with it and are continuously appearing in tests, exams, and taking up courses due to which their potential, their strength is growing stronger which is strengthening my PMO and also the country.
More than 800 courses are also available on our online training platform iGoT Karmayogi. Do use it to enhance your skills. And today with this new beginning of your life, the dreams of your families are getting new wings. I also convey my best wishes to your family members. As you have joined the government sector, if possible, write one thing in your diary today that as an ordinary citizen, whatever be your age - 20, 22, 25 years, what problems did you face in the government? Sometimes there might have been a problem at the bus station or there might have been a problem due to the police on the roads. You might have faced a problem in a government office somewhere.
You just recall that and be determined that whatever problems you have faced in your life because of the government and a government employee, you will never want any citizen to face such problems at any point of your life. I will not behave in that manner. Just by deciding that whatever had happened to you would not happen to anyone else could tremendously help the common people. I extend my best wishes to you for your bright future in the direction of nation building.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
روزگار میلے کے تحت 51,000 سے زائد تقرری ناموں کی تقسیم کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
30 NOV 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار،
حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ملک میں لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو ملازمتیں فراہم کرنے کی مہم جاری ہے۔ آج 50 ہزار سے زائد نوجوانوں کو سرکاری ملازمتوں کے لیے تقرری لیٹر دیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ تقرری نامہ آپ کی محنت اور قابلیت کا نتیجہ ہے۔ میں آپ کو اور آپ کے خاندان کو بہت بہت مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔
اب آپ قوم کی تعمیر کے اس دھارے میں شامل ہونے جا رہے ہیں، جس کا براہ راست تعلق عوام سے ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے ملازمین کی حیثیت سے آپ سب کو بڑی ذمہ داریاں نبھانی ہوں گی۔ آپ کسی بھی عہدے پر فائز ہوں، آپ جس شعبے میں بھی کام کرتے ہوں، آپ کی اولین ترجیح اہل وطن کی زندگی میں آسانی ہونی چاہیے۔
ساتھیوں،
ابھی کچھ دن پہلے 26 نومبر کو ملک میں یوم آئین منایا گیا۔ یہ وہ تاریخ ہے جب 1949 میں ملک نے تمام شہریوں کو مساوی حقوق دینے والے آئین کو اپنایا تھا۔ آئین کے معمار بابا صاحب نے ایک ایسے ہندوستان کا خواب دیکھا تھا جہاں سب کو یکساں مواقع دے کر سماجی انصاف قائم کیا جائے گا۔ بد قسمتی سے آزادی کے بعد طویل عرصے تک ملک میں مساوات کے اصول کو نظر انداز کیا گیا۔
2014 سے پہلے معاشرے کا ایک بڑا طبقہ بنیادی سہولیات سے محروم تھا۔ 2014 میں جب ملک نے ہمیں خدمت کا موقع دیا اور حکومت چلانے کی ذمہ داری سونپی تو سب سے پہلے ہم نے پسماندہ افراد کو ترجیح دینے کا منتر لے کر آگے بڑھنا شروع کیا۔ حکومت خود ان لوگوں تک پہنچی جنہیں کبھی اسکیموں کا فائدہ نہیں ملا، جنہیں دہائیوں سے حکومت سے کوئی سہولت نہیں ملی، ہم ان کی زندگی بدلنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔
حکومت کی سوچ اور ورکنگ کلچر میں اس تبدیلی کے باعث آج ملک میں بے مثال نتائج دیکھنے کو مل رہے ہیں۔ بیوروکریسی وہی ہے، عوام بھی وہی ہے۔ فائلیں وہی ہیں، کام کرنے والے بھی وہی ہیں، طریقہ کار بھی وہی ہے۔ لیکن جب حکومت نے ملک کے غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کو ترجیح دی تو ساری صورتحال بدلنے لگی۔ بہت تیز رفتاری سے کام کرنے کا انداز یکے بعد دیگرے بدلنے لگا، کام کا طریقہ بدلنے لگا، ذمہ داریاں طے ہونے لگیں اور عام لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مثبت نتائج سامنے آنے لگے۔
ایک تحقیق کے مطابق 5 سالوں میں ملک کے 13 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ حکومت کی اسکیموں کا غریبوں تک پہنچنا کتنا بڑا فرق لاتا ہے۔ آج صبح ہی آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ کس طرح وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا گاؤں گاؤں جا رہی ہے۔ آپ کی طرح سرکاری ملازمین بھی سرکاری اسکیموں کو غریبوں کی دہلیز پر لے جا رہے ہیں۔ سرکاری ملازمت میں آنے کے بعد آپ کو بھی اسی نیت، نیک نیتی، اسی لگن اور جذبے کے ساتھ عوام کی خدمت کے لیے خود کو وقف کرنا ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں،
آج کے بدلتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں، آپ سب بھی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے انقلاب کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔ جدید ایکسپریس وے ہوں، جدید ریلوے اسٹیشن ہوں، ہوائی اڈے ہوں، پانی کے راستے ہوں، آج ملک ان پر لاکھوں کروڑوں روپے خرچ کر رہا ہے۔ اور جب حکومت اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر انفراسٹرکچر پر پیسہ خرچ کر رہی ہے اور سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے تو یہ بہت فطری ہے، اس سے کوئی انکار نہیں کر سکتا کیونکہ اس سے روزگار کے لاکھوں نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
ایک اور بڑی تبدیلی جو 2014 کے بعد آئی ہے وہ یہ ہے کہ سالوں سے پھنسے ہوئے پروجیکٹس کو مشن موڈ پر تلاش کرکے مکمل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آدھے ادھورے پروجیکٹس نہ صرف ملک کے ایماندار ٹیکس دہندگان کا پیسہ ضائع کرتے ہیں بلکہ لاگت میں بھی اضافہ کرتے ہیں اور انہیں وہ فوائد نہیں ملتے جو ملنے چاہئیں۔ یہ بھی ہمارے ٹیکس دہندگان کے ساتھ بہت بڑی نا انصافی ہے۔
کئی سالوں کے دوران، مرکزی حکومت نے لاکھوں کروڑوں روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا اور ان کی مسلسل نگرانی کی تاکہ انہیں تیزی سے مکمل کیا جا سکے اور کامیابی حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ اس سے ملک کے کونے کونے میں روزگار کے بہت سے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، بیدر-کلبرگی ریلوے لائن ایک ایسا ہی منصوبہ تھا، جو 22 سے 23 سال پہلے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ لیکن یہ منصوبہ بھی اٹکا ہوا تھا۔ ہم نے اسے 2014 میں مکمل کرنے کا عزم کیا اور صرف 3 سال میں اس منصوبے کو مکمل کیا۔ سکم میں پاکیونگ ہوائی اڈے کو بھی 2008 میں تصور کیا گیا تھا۔ لیکن 2014 تک یہ صرف کاغذوں پر ہی رہا۔ 2014 کے بعد اس منصوبے سے متعلق تمام رکاوٹوں کو دور کر کے اسے 2018 تک مکمل کر لیا گیا۔ اس سے روزگار بھی ملا۔ پارا دیپ ریفائنری کی بحث بھی 20 سے 22 سال پہلے شروع ہوئی تھی، لیکن 2013 تک کچھ زیادہ نہیں ہوا۔ جب ہماری حکومت آئی تو تمام زیر التوا منصوبوں کی طرح ہم نے پارا دیپ ریفائنری کو ہاتھ میں لیا اور اسے مکمل کیا۔ جب اس طرح کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے مکمل ہو جاتے ہیں تو نہ صرف یہ کہ براہ راست روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں بلکہ ان سے روزگار کے بہت سے بالواسطہ مواقع بھی پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
ریئل اسٹیٹ ملک میں روزگار پیدا کرنے والا ایک بہت بڑا شعبہ ہے۔ یہ شعبہ جس طرف جا رہا تھا، معماروں کے ساتھ ساتھ متوسط ​​طبقے کی بربادی یقینی تھی۔ ریرا قانون کی وجہ سے آج ریئل اسٹیٹ سیکٹر میں شفافیت آئی ہے، اس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔ آج ملک میں ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ ریئل اسٹیٹ پروجیکٹ ریرا قانون کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ پہلے منصوبے رک جاتے تھے اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع رک جاتے تھے۔ ملک کا یہ بڑھتا ہوا ریئل اسٹیٹ بڑی تعداد میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
حکومت ہند کی پالیسیوں اور فیصلوں نے آج ملک کی معیشت کو نئی بلندیوں پر پہنچا دیا ہے۔ دنیا کے بڑے ادارے ہندوستان کی ترقی کی شرح کو لے کر بہت مثبت ہیں۔ حال ہی میں، سرمایہ کاری کی درجہ بندی میں ایک عالمی رہنما نے ہندوستان کی تیز رفتار ترقی پر اپنی منظوری کی مہر لگائی ہے۔ ان کا اندازہ ہے کہ روزگار کے بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع، کام کرنے کی عمر کی بڑی آبادی اور محنت کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے کی وجہ سے ہندوستان میں ترقی تیز رفتاری سے جاری رہے گی۔ ہندوستان کے مینوفیکچرنگ اور کنسٹرکشن سیکٹر کی مضبوطی بھی اس کی ایک بڑی وجہ ہے۔
یہ تمام حقائق اس بات کا ثبوت ہیں کہ آنے والے وقتوں میں بھی ہندوستان میں روزگار اور خود روزگار کے بے پناہ امکانات پیدا ہوتے رہیں گے۔ یہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے اپنے آپ میں بہت اہم ہے۔ سرکاری ملازم ہونے کے ناطے آپ کا بھی اس میں بڑا کردار ہے۔ آپ کو یہ یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ ہندوستان میں ہونے والی ترقی کے ثمرات معاشرے کے آخری فرد تک پہنچیں۔ کوئی علاقہ کتنا ہی دور کیوں نہ ہو، وہ آپ کی ترجیح ہونی چاہیے۔ کوئی شخص کتنا ہی دور کیوں نہ ہو، آپ کو اس تک پہنچنا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے ملازم کے طور پر، جب آپ اس نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں گے، تب ہی ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا خواب پورا ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں،
اگلے 25 سال آپ کے اور ملک کے لیے بہت اہم ہیں۔ بہت کم نسلوں کو اس قسم کا موقع ملا ہے۔ اس موقع سے بھرپور استفادہ کریں۔ میں یہ بھی درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ آپ سبھی نئے سیکھنے کے ماڈیول ”کرم یوگی پرارمبھ“ میں ضرور شامل ہوں۔ ہمارا ایک بھی ساتھی ایسا نہیں ہونا چاہیے جو اس کے ساتھ مل کر اپنی استعداد میں اضافہ نہ کرے۔ سیکھنے کا رجحان جس نے آپ کو اس مقام تک پہنچایا ہے، سیکھنے کے اس رجحان کو کبھی رکنے نہ دیں، مسلسل سیکھتے رہیں، خود کو مسلسل بڑھاتے رہیں۔ یہ آپ کی زندگی کا آغاز ہے، ملک بھی بڑھ رہا ہے، آپ کو بھی بڑھنا ہے۔
کرم یوگی پرارمبھ ایک سال پہلے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ تب سے اب تک لاکھوں نئے سرکاری ملازمین اس کے ذریعے تربیت لے چکے ہیں۔ جو لوگ میرے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں، پی ایم او میں کام کرتے ہیں، وہ سبھی سینیئر لوگ ہیں، وہ ملک کے اہم کاموں کی دیکھ بھال کرتے ہیں، لیکن وہ بھی اس سے وابستہ ہیں اور مسلسل ٹیسٹ، امتحانات، کورس کر رہے ہیں۔ جس کی وجہ سے ان کی صلاحیت، ان کی طاقت میرے پی ایم او کو مضبوط کرتی ہے اور ملک کو بھی مضبوط کرتی ہے۔
آپ صرف اتنا یاد رکھیں اور فیصلہ کریں کہ مجھے اپنی زندگی میں حکومت کی طرف سے جو بھی مسائل درپیش ہیں، اور جو کسی سرکاری ملازم کی وجہ سے پیش آئے ہیں، میں کبھی نہیں چاہوں گا کہ زندگی میں کسی بھی وقت کسی شہری کو ایسے مسائل کا سامنا کرنا پڑے، میں ایسا سلوک نہیں کروں گا۔ اتنا بھی اگر آپ فیصلہ کر لیتے ہیں کہ جو میرے ساتھ ہوا وہ کسی کے ساتھ نہیں ہوگا تو آپ اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں کہ ہم عام لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں کتنی مدد کر سکتے ہیں۔ میں قوم کی تعمیر کی سمت میں آپ کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!