Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the distribution of 51,000+ appointment letters under Rozgar Mela
30 NOV 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
The campaign to provide government jobs to lakhs of youngsters in the country is continuing. Today, more than 50 thousand youngsters have been given appointment letters for government jobs. Receiving these appointment letters is the result of your hard work and talent. I congratulate you and your family from the bottom of my heart.
Now you are going to join that stream of nation building, which is directly related to the people. As employees of the Government of India, you all have to fulfil major responsibilities. Whatever position you hold, whatever field you work in, your top priority should be to ensure ease of living for the countrymen.
Friends,
Just a few days ago, on 26th November, the country celebrated Constitution Day. On this day in 1949 the country adopted the Constitution giving equal rights to all citizens. Baba Saheb, the chief architect of the Constitution, had dreamed of a Bharat where social justice would be established by giving equal opportunities to all. Unfortunately, after independence, the principle of equality was ignored in the country for a long time.
Before 2014, a large section of the society was deprived of basic amenities. In 2014, when the nation gave us the opportunity to serve and entrusted us with the responsibility to run the government, first of all, we started moving forward with the mantra of giving priority to the underprivileged. The government itself reached out to those people who never got the benefits of various schemes, or any facilities from the government for decades. We have been trying to change the lives of such people.
Due to this change in thinking and work culture of the government, unprecedented results are being seen in the country today. The bureaucracy is the same; the people are the same; the files are the same; the people working are the same; the method is also the same. But when the government started giving priority to the poor and the middle class of the country, the whole situation started changing. At a very rapid pace one after the other, the working style started changing; the work method started changing; responsibilities were being assigned and positive results started emerging in terms of the welfare of the common people.
According to a study, more than 13 crore people of the country have come out of poverty in 5 years. This shows how much of a difference it makes when the government's schemes reach the poor. This morning itself you must have seen how the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is reaching every village. Like you, government employees are taking government schemes to the doorsteps of the poor. After joining the government service, you too have to devote yourself to the service of the people with the same intentions, with good intentions, with the same dedication and devotion.
Friends,
In today's changing Bharat, you all are also witnessing an infrastructure revolution. Be it modern expressways, modern railway stations, airports, water ways, today the country is spending lakhs of crores of rupees on these sectors. And when the government is spending money and investing on infrastructure on such a grand scale, it is quite natural and no one can deny that it is also creating lakhs of new employment opportunities.
Another crucial change that has taken place since 2014 is that projects that were in limbo for years are being identified and completed on mission mode. Half-baked projects not only cause wastage of money of the honest tax payers of the country, but also increase the cost of the projects; and at the same time people are deprived of the benefits that they should have got from the project. This is also a huge injustice to our tax payers.
Over the years, the Central Government has reviewed and continuously monitored projects worth lakhs of crores of rupees to complete them expeditiously and has achieved success. This has also created many new employment opportunities in every corner of the country. For example, Bidar-Kalaburagi railway line was one such project, which was started 22-23 years ago. But this project was also in limbo and was forgotten. We resolved to complete it in 2014 and completed the project in just 3 years. Pakyong Airport in Sikkim was also conceptualized in 2008. But till 2014, it remained only on papers. After 2014, all the obstacles related to this project were removed and it was completed by 2018. This also provided employment. The discussions on the Paradip Refinery also started 20-22 years ago, but nothing fruitful happened till 2013. When our government came to power, like all the pending projects, we took up the Paradip Refinery project and completed it. When such infrastructure projects are completed, not only do they create direct employment opportunities, but also create many indirect employment opportunities.
Friends,
Real estate is a vast sector creating employment in the country. In the direction this sector was going, the ruin of the middle class as well as the builders was certain. Due to RERA law, there has been transparency in the real estate sector today, and investment in this sector is continuously increasing. Today, more than one lakh real estate projects in the country are registered under the RERA law. Earlier, projects used to get stalled and so new employment opportunities came to a standstill. This growing real estate of the country is creating a large number of employment opportunities.
Friends,
The policies and decisions of the Government of India have taken the country's economy to new heights today. Major institutions of the world are very positive about Bharat's growth rate. Recently, a global leader in investment ratings has put its seal of approval on Bharat's rapid growth. They estimate that growth in Bharat will continue at a rapid pace due to increasing employment opportunities, large working-age population and increase in labour productivity. The strength of Bharat's manufacturing and construction sector is also a major reason for the same.
All these facts are proof that in the coming times too, immense possibilities of employment and self-employment will continue to be created in Bharat. This in itself is very important for the youth of the country. Being a government employee, you also have a pivotal role in this. You have to ensure that the benefits of development taking place in Bharat reach the last person of the society. No matter how far away an area is, it should be your priority. No matter how inaccessible a person’s location is, you have to reach him. As an employee of the Government of India, only when you move forward with this approach, the dream of a developed Bharat will come true.
Friends,
The next 25 years are very important for you and the country. Very few generations have had this kind of opportunity. Make full use of this opportunity. I also request that all of you must join the new learning module “Karmayogi Prarambh”. There should not be a single friend who does not increase his potential and skills by associating with it. Never stop that urge to learn which has brought you to this point. Keep learning continuously; keep growing yourself continuously. This is the beginning of your life; the country is also growing; you too have to grow. After joining the service, do not get stuck here. And a massive system has been developed for the same.
Karmayogi Prarambh was started a year ago. Since then, lakhs of new government employees have obtained their training through it. Those who work with me in the Prime Minister's Office, in the PMO, all of them are senior employees. They look after the important matters of the country, but they are also associated with it and are continuously appearing in tests, exams, and taking up courses due to which their potential, their strength is growing stronger which is strengthening my PMO and also the country.
More than 800 courses are also available on our online training platform iGoT Karmayogi. Do use it to enhance your skills. And today with this new beginning of your life, the dreams of your families are getting new wings. I also convey my best wishes to your family members. As you have joined the government sector, if possible, write one thing in your diary today that as an ordinary citizen, whatever be your age - 20, 22, 25 years, what problems did you face in the government? Sometimes there might have been a problem at the bus station or there might have been a problem due to the police on the roads. You might have faced a problem in a government office somewhere.
You just recall that and be determined that whatever problems you have faced in your life because of the government and a government employee, you will never want any citizen to face such problems at any point of your life. I will not behave in that manner. Just by deciding that whatever had happened to you would not happen to anyone else could tremendously help the common people. I extend my best wishes to you for your bright future in the direction of nation building.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
रोज़गार मेले के तहत 51,000+ नियुक्ति पत्रों के वितरण के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
30 NOV 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार।
देश में लाखों युवाओं को भारत सरकार की नौकरी देने का अभियान लगातार जारी है। आज 50 हजार से ज्यादा युवाओं को सरकारी नौकरी के लिए नियुक्ति पत्र दिए गए हैं। ये नियुक्ति पत्र, आपके परिश्रम और प्रतिभा का नतीजा है। मैं आपको और आपके परिवार को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
अब आप राष्ट्र निर्माण की उस धारा से जुड़ने जा रहे हैं, जिसका सरोकार सीधे जनता-जनार्दन से है। भारत सरकार के कर्मचारी के तौर पर आप सभी को बड़े-बड़े दायित्वों को निभाना है। आप जिस भी पद पर रहें, जिस भी क्षेत्र में काम करें, आपकी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता, देशवासियों की Ease of Living ही होनी चाहिए।
साथियों,
कुछ ही दिन पहले, 26 नवंबर को देश ने संविधान दिवस मनाया है। यही वो तारीख है, जब 1949 में देश ने सभी नागरिकों को एक समान अधिकार देने वाले संविधान को अपनाया था। संविधान के मुख्य शिल्पी, बाबा साहेब ने एक ऐसे भारत का सपना देखा था, जहां सबको एक समान अवसर देकर सामाजिक न्याय स्थापित किया जाए। दुर्भाग्य से आजादी के बाद लंबे समय तक देश में समानता के सिद्धांत की अनदेखी की गई।
2014 से पहले, समाज के एक बड़े वर्ग को मूलभूत सुविधाओं से वंचित रखा गया था। 2014 में, जब हमें देश ने सेवा करने का मौका दिया, सरकार चलाने की जिम्‍मेदारी दी तो सबसे पहले, हमने वंचितों को वरीयता, इस मंत्र को ले करके आगे बढ़ने की दिशा आरंभ की। सरकार खुद चलकर उन लोगों तक पहुंची, जिन्हें कभी योजनाओं का लाभ नहीं मिला, जिन्हें दशकों तक सरकार की तरफ से कोई सुविधा नहीं मिली थी, हम उनका जीवन बदलने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
सरकार की सोच में, सरकार की कार्य संस्कृति में ये जो बदलाव आया है, इसकी वजह से आज देश में अभूतपूर्व परिणाम भी सामने रहे हैं। ब्यूरोक्रेसी वही है, लोग वही हैं। फाइलें वही हैं, काम करने वाले भी वही हैं, तरीका भी वही है। लेकिन जब सरकार ने देश के गरीब को, देश के मध्यम वर्ग को प्राथमिकता दी, तो सारी स्थितियां बदलने लगीं। बहुत तेज गति से एक के बाद एक कार्यशैली भी बदलने लगी, कार्य पद्धति बदलने लगी, जिम्‍मेदारियां तय होने लगीं और जन सामान्‍य की भलाई के पॉजिटिव रिजल्ट सामने आने लगे।
एक अध्ययन के मुताबिक 5 वर्षों में देश के 13 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोग गरीबी से बाहर आए हैं। इससे पता चलता है कि सरकार की योजनाओं का गरीब तक पहुंचना कितना बड़ा परिवर्तन लाता है। आज सुबह ही आपने देखा होगा कि विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा, किस तरह गांव-गांव में जा रही है। आपकी तरह ही सरकार के कर्मचारी, सरकार की योजनाओं को गरीब के दरवाजे तक ले जा रहे हैं। सरकारी सेवा में आने के बाद आपको भी ऐसी ही नीयत से, नेक नीयत से, ऐसे ही समर्पण भाव से, ऐसी ही निष्ठा से अपने-आपको जनता-जनार्दन की सेवा के लिए खपाना ही है।
साथियों,
आज के बदलते हुए भारत में आप सभी एक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर क्रांति के भी साक्षी बन रहे हैं। आधुनिक एक्सप्रेसवे हों, आधुनिक रेलवे स्टेशंस हों, एयरपोर्ट्स हों, वॉटर वे हों, आज देश इन पर लाखों करोड़ रुपए खर्च कर रहा है। और जब सरकार इतने बड़े पैमाने पर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर धन खर्च कर रही है, इंवेस्ट करती है, तो बहुत स्‍वाभाविक है, इसको कोई नकार नहीं सकता है क्योंकि इसके कारण रोजगार के भी लाखों नए अवसर बनते हैं।
2014 के बाद से एक और बहुत बड़ा बदलाव ये भी आया है कि बरसों से अटकी-भटकी-लटकी परियोजनाओं को खोज-खोज करके मिशन मोड पर पूरा कराया जा रहा है। आधी-अधूरी परियोजनाएं ईमानदार जो देश के हमारे टैक्स पेयर्स हैं, उनके पैसे तो बर्बाद करती ही करती हैं, लागत भी बढ़ जाती है, और जो उसका लाभ मिलना चाहिए, वो भी नहीं मिलता है। ये हमारे टैक्‍स पेयर्स के साथ भी बहुत बड़ी नाइंसाफी है।
बीते वर्षों में केंद्र सरकार ने लाखों करोड़ रुपए के प्रोजेक्ट्स की समीक्षा करके उन्हें तेजी से पूरा करवाने के लिए लगातार मॉनिटरिंग की है और सफलता पाई है। इससे भी देश के कोने-कोने में रोजगार के अनेक नए अवसर बने हैं। जैसे- बीदर-कलबुर्गी रेलवे लाइन ऐसी ही एक परियोजना थी, जिसे 22-23 साल पहले शुरू किया गया था। लेकिन ये प्रोजेक्ट भी अटका हुआ था, भटका हुआ था। हमने 2014 में इसे पूरा करने का संकल्प लिया और केवल 3 तीन साल में इस परियोजना को पूरा करके दिखाया। सिक्किम के पाक्योंग एयरपोर्ट की परिकल्पना भी 2008 में की गई थी। लेकिन 2014 तक ये सिर्फ कागजों पर ही बनता रहा। 2014 के बाद इस प्रोजेक्ट से जुड़ी सारी बाधाओं को हटाकर इसे 2018 तक पूरा कर लिया गया। इसने भी रोजगार दिए। पारादीप रिफाइनरी की भी चर्चा 20-22 साल पहले शुरू हुई थी, लेकिन 2013 तक कुछ खास हुआ ही नहीं। जब हमारी सरकार आई तो हमने सभी अटके हुए, रुके हुए प्रोजेक्ट्स की तरह पारादीप रिफाइनरी को भी हाथ में लिया, उसको पूरा किया। जब इस तरह के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोजेक्ट पूरा होते हैं, तो इससे प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर तो बनते ही हैं, साथ ही ये रोजगार के कई अप्रत्यक्ष अवसरों को भी तैयार करते हैं।
साथियों,
देश में रोजगार निर्माण करने वाला एक बहुत बड़ा सेक्टर है- रीयल इस्टेट। ये सेक्टर जिस दिशा में जा रहा था, उसमें बिल्डरों के साथ ही मध्यम वर्ग की बर्बादी तय थी। रेरा कानून की वजह से आज रीयल इस्टेट सेक्टर में पारदर्शिता आई है, इस सेक्टर में इंवेस्टमेंट लगातार बढ़ रहा है। आज देश के एक लाख से ज्यादा रियल इस्टेट प्रोजेक्ट्स रेरा कानून के तहत रजिस्टर्ड हैं। पहले प्रोजेक्ट रूक जाते थे, रोजगार के नए अवसर ठप पड़ जाते थे। देश का बढ़ता हुआ ये रीयल इस्टेट बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार के अवसर बना रहा है।
साथियों,
भारत सरकार की नीति और निर्णयों ने आज देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंचा दिया है। दुनिया की बड़ी-बड़ी संस्थाएं भारत की विकास दर को लेकर बहुत सकारात्मक हैं। हाल ही में, निवेश रेटिंग के एक ग्लोबल लीडर ने भारत के तेज विकास पर अपनी मुहर लगाई है। उनका अनुमान है कि रोजगार के बढ़ते अवसर, working-age population इसकी बड़ी संख्या और labour productivity में बढ़ोतरी की वजह से भारत में विकास तेज गति से जारी रहेगा। भारत के मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और कंस्ट्रक्शन सेक्टर की मजबूती भी इसकी बड़ी वजह है।
ये सारे तथ्य इस बात के प्रमाण हैं कि आने वाले समय में भी भारत में रोजगार और स्वरोजगार की असीम संभावनाएं इसी तरह बनती रहेंगी। ये देश के युवाओं के लिए अपने आप में बहुत अहम है। एक सरकारी कर्मचारी होने के नाते, आपकी भी इसमें बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। आपको ये सुनिश्चित करना है कि भारत में हो रहे विकास का लाभ समाज के आखिरी व्यक्ति तक जरूर पहुंचे। कोई क्षेत्र कितना ही दूर क्यों ना हो, वो आपकी प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। कोई व्यक्ति कितने ही दुर्गम स्थान पर क्यों ना हो, आपको उस तक पहुंचना ही होगा। भारत सरकार के कर्मचारी के तौर पर जब आप इस अप्रोच से आगे बढ़ेंगे, तभी विकसित भारत का सपना साकार होगा।
साथियों,
अगले 25 वर्ष आपके और देश के लिए बहुत अहम हैं। बहुत कम पीढ़ियों को इस तरह का अवसर मिला है। इस अवसर का पूरा उपयोग करें। मेरा ये भी आग्रह है कि आप सभी नए learning module ''कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ'' से जरूर जुड़ें। एक भी ऐसा हमारा साथी नहीं होना चाहिए कि जो इसके साथ जुड़ करके अपनी capacity न बढ़ाता हो। सीखने की जो प्रवृत्ति आपको यहां इस मुकाम तक लेकर आई है, कभी भी सीखने की उस प्रवृत्ति को बंद मत होने देना, लगातार सीखते जाइए, लगातार अपने-आपको ऊपर उठाते जाइए। ये तो आपकी जिंदगी का प्रारंभ है, देश भी बढ़ रहा है, आपको भी बढ़ना है। यहां आए हैं अटक नहीं जाना है। और इसके लिए बहुत बड़ी व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है।
कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ को एक वर्ष पहले शुरू किया गया था। तब से लाखों नए सरकारी कर्मचारी इसके द्वारा ट्रेनिंग ले चुके हैं। मेरे साथ प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में, पीएमओ में जो काम करते हैं, वे सब भी बड़े सीनियर लोग हैं, देश की महत्वपूर्ण चीजों को वो देखते हैं, लेकिन वे भी इसके साथ जुड़ करके लगातार टेस्‍ट दे रहे हैं, एग्‍जाम दे रहे हैं, कोर्सेज कर रहे हैं, जिससे उनकी capacity, उनका सामर्थ्‍य मेरे पीएमओ को भी मजबूत करता है, देश को भी मजबूत करता है।
हमारे ऑनलाइन ट्रेनिंग प्लेटफॉर्म iGoT Karmayogi पर भी 800 से ज्यादा कोर्सेस उपलब्ध हैं। अपने स्किल को बढ़ाने के लिए इसका उपयोग अवश्‍य करें। और जब आज आपके जीवन की एक नई शुरुआत हो रही है, आपके परिवार के सपने, उसको एक नई ऊंचाई मिल रही है। मेर तरफ से आपके परिवारजनों को भी मैं बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। आप जब सरकार में आए हैं तो अगर हो सके तो एक बात आज ही डायरी पर लिख दीजिए कि एक सामान्‍य नागरिक के नाते आपकी 20, 22, 25 साल की जो भी उम्र बीती होगी, सरकार में आपको कहां-कहां दिक्‍कतें आईं। कभी बस स्टेशन पर दिक्‍कत आई होगी, कभी चौराहे पर पुलिस के कारण कभी दिक्‍कत आई होगी। कहीं पर सरकारी दफ्तर में दिक्‍कत आई होगी।
आप जरा उसको याद कीजिए और तय कीजिए कि मैंने जिंदगी में सरकार से जो कुछ भी दिक्‍कते प्राप्त की हैं, और वो किसी सरकारी मुलाजिम के कारण की हैं, मैं कम से कम जीवन में कभी भी किसी भी नागरिक को ऐसी मुसीबत झेलनी पड़े, ऐसा व्‍यवहार नहीं करूंगा। इतना भी अगर आप निर्णय कर लेते हैं कि मेरे साथ जो हुआ वो मैं किसी के साथ नहीं करूंगा। आप कल्‍पना कर सकते हैं कि जन-सामान्‍य के जीवन में हम कितनी बड़ी सहायता का काम कर सकते हैं। राष्‍ट्र निर्माण की दिशा में आपके उज्‍ज्‍वल भविष्‍य के लिए मेरी तरफ से बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।