Ministry of Home Affairs
In a historic development, the Government of India and Government of Manipur signed a Peace Agreement with United National Liberation Front (UNLF), the oldest valley-based armed group of Manipur in New Delhi
The agreement is poised to give a fillip to usher in a new era of peace in the North East in general and Manipur in particular
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah says it is a landmark achievement in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision of all-inclusive development and providing a better future to the youths in Northeast India
Home Minister welcomes UNLF to the democratic processes and wish them all the best in their journey on the path of peace and progress
As per the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the Government of India has signed agreements with several armed groups of the North East region since 2014 to end militancy and promote development
First time a valley-based Manipuri armed group has agreed to return to mainstream by abjuring violence and agreeing to honour the Constitution of India and laws of the land
The agreement will not only bring an end to hostilities between UNLF and security forces which have claimed precious lives on both sides over the last more than half a century but also provide an opportunity to address the longstanding concerns of the community
Return of UNLF to the mainstream will also encourage other valley-based armed groups to participate in the peace process in due course
29 NOV 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic development, the Government of India and Government of Manipur signed a Peace Agreement with United National Liberation Front (UNLF), the oldest valley-based armed group of Manipur in New Delhi today. The UNLF was formed in 1964 and has been operating both within and outside Indian Territory. The agreement is poised to give a fillip to usher in a new era of peace in the North East in general and Manipur in particular.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has said that a historic milestone achieved. In his posts on ‘X’ Home Minister said that it is a landmark achievement in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision of all-inclusive development and providing a better future to the youths in Northeast India. Home Minister said that he welcome UNLF to the democratic processes and wish them all the best in their journey on the path of peace and progress.
As per the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the Government of India has signed agreements with several armed groups of the North East region since 2014 to end militancy and promote development.
While political settlements have been finalised with several ethnic armed groups of the North East as part of conflict resolution initiatives of Government of India, it is for the first time a valley-based Manipuri armed group has agreed to return to mainstream by abjuring violence and agreeing to honour the Constitution of India and laws of the land. The agreement will not only bring an end to hostilities between UNLF and security forces which have claimed precious lives on both sides over the last more than half a century but also provide an opportunity to address the longstanding concerns of the community. It is hoped that the return of UNLF to the mainstream will also encourage other valley-based armed groups to participate in the peace process in due course. A Peace Monitoring Committee (PMC) will be constituted to oversee enforcement of the agreed ground rules. The development is likely to be a significant step in restoring peace and normalcy in the State.
The agreement was signed in New Delhi by senior officials of the Union Ministry of Home Affairs and Government of Manipur and representatives of United National Liberation Front.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ایک تاریخی پیش رفت میں، حکومت ہند اور منی پور کی حکومت نے نئی دہلی میں منی پور کی سب سے قدیم وادی پر مبنی مسلح گروپ یونائیٹڈ نیشنل لبریشن فرنٹ (یو این ایل ایف) کے ساتھ ایک امن معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
یہ معاہدہ شمال مشرق میں بالعموم اور منی پور میں بالخصوص امن کے ایک نئے دور کے آغاز کو تقویت دینے کے لیے تیار ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ہمہ گیر ترقی کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو بہتر مستقبل فراہم کرنے میں ایک نمایاں کامیابی ہے
وزیر داخلہ نے جمہوری عمل میں یو این ایل ایف کا خیرمقدم کیا اور امن اور ترقی کی راہ پر ان کے سفر کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں حکومت ہند نے 2014 سے شمال مشرقی خطے کے کئی مسلح گروپوں کے ساتھ عسکریت پسندی کے خاتمےاور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں
پہلی بار وادی پر مبنی منی پوری مسلح گروپ نے تشدد کو ترک کرکے اور ہندوستان کے آئین اور زمینی قوانین کا احترام کرنے پر اتفاق کرتے ہوئے قومی دھارے میں واپس آنے پر رضامندی ظاہر کی ہے
یہ معاہدہ نہ صرف یو این ایل ایف اور سیکورٹی فورس
29 NOV 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
ایک تاریخی پیشرفت میں، حکومت ہند اور منی پور کی حکومت نے آج نئی دہلی میں منی پور کی سب سے قدیم وادی میں مقیم مسلح گروپ یونائیٹڈ نیشنل لبریشن فرنٹ (یو این ایل ایف) کے ساتھ ایک امن معاہدے پر دستخط کئے۔ یو این ایل ایف کی تشکیل 1964 میں ہوئی تھی اور یہ ہندوستانی علاقے کے اندر اور باہر کام کر رہی ہے۔ یہ معاہدہ شمال مشرق میں بالعموم اور منی پور میں بالخصوص امن کے ایک نئے دور کے آغاز کو تقویت دینے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ہے کہ ایک تاریخی سنگ میل حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔ ایکس پر اپنے پوسٹس میں وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ہمہ گیر ترقی کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو بہتر مستقبل فراہم کرنے میں ایک نمایاں کامیابی ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وہ یو این ایل ایف کو جمہوری عمل میں خوش آمدید کہتے ہیں اور امن اور ترقی کی راہ پر ان کے سفر میں نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد بہامی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں حکومت ہند نے 2014 سے شمال مشرقی خطے کے کئی مسلح گروپوں کے ساتھ عسکریت پسندی کے خاتمے اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
اگرچہ حکومت ہند کے تنازعات کے حل کے اقدامات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شمال مشرق کے متعدد نسلی مسلح گروہوں کے ساتھ سیاسی تصفیے کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے، یہ پہلی بار ہوا ہے کہ وادی میں مقیم منی پوری مسلح گروہ نے تشدد کو ترک کر کے قومی دھارے میں واپس آنے اور ہندوستان کے آئین اور ملک کے قوانین کا احترام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ یہ معاہدہ نہ صرف یو این ایل ایف اور سیکورٹی فورسز کے درمیان دشمنی کا خاتمہ کرے گا جس میں گزشتہ نصف صدی سے زائد عرصے میں دونوں طرف سے قیمتی جانیں ضائع ہوئی ہیں بلکہ کمیونٹی کے دیرینہ خدشات کو دور کرنے کا موقع بھی فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ امید ہے کہ یو این ایل ایف کی مرکزی دھارے میں واپسی سے وادی میں مقیم دیگر مسلح گروہوں کو بھی اپنے وقت پر امن عمل میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب ملے گی۔ متفقہ زمینی قوانین کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک امن مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی (پی ایم سی) تشکیل دی جائے گی۔ یہ ترقی ریاست میں امن اور معمول کی زندگی کی بحالی کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہو سکتی ہے۔
اس معاہدے پر نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزارت داخلہ اور حکومت منی پور کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور یونائیٹڈ نیشنل لبریشن فرنٹ کے نمائندوں نے دستخط کئے۔