Ministry of Home Affairs
In a historic development, the Government of India and Government of Manipur signed a Peace Agreement with United National Liberation Front (UNLF), the oldest valley-based armed group of Manipur in New Delhi
The agreement is poised to give a fillip to usher in a new era of peace in the North East in general and Manipur in particular
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah says it is a landmark achievement in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision of all-inclusive development and providing a better future to the youths in Northeast India
Home Minister welcomes UNLF to the democratic processes and wish them all the best in their journey on the path of peace and progress
As per the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the Government of India has signed agreements with several armed groups of the North East region since 2014 to end militancy and promote development
First time a valley-based Manipuri armed group has agreed to return to mainstream by abjuring violence and agreeing to honour the Constitution of India and laws of the land
The agreement will not only bring an end to hostilities between UNLF and security forces which have claimed precious lives on both sides over the last more than half a century but also provide an opportunity to address the longstanding concerns of the community
Return of UNLF to the mainstream will also encourage other valley-based armed groups to participate in the peace process in due course
29 NOV 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic development, the Government of India and Government of Manipur signed a Peace Agreement with United National Liberation Front (UNLF), the oldest valley-based armed group of Manipur in New Delhi today. The UNLF was formed in 1964 and has been operating both within and outside Indian Territory. The agreement is poised to give a fillip to usher in a new era of peace in the North East in general and Manipur in particular.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has said that a historic milestone achieved. In his posts on ‘X’ Home Minister said that it is a landmark achievement in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision of all-inclusive development and providing a better future to the youths in Northeast India. Home Minister said that he welcome UNLF to the democratic processes and wish them all the best in their journey on the path of peace and progress.
As per the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the Government of India has signed agreements with several armed groups of the North East region since 2014 to end militancy and promote development.
While political settlements have been finalised with several ethnic armed groups of the North East as part of conflict resolution initiatives of Government of India, it is for the first time a valley-based Manipuri armed group has agreed to return to mainstream by abjuring violence and agreeing to honour the Constitution of India and laws of the land. The agreement will not only bring an end to hostilities between UNLF and security forces which have claimed precious lives on both sides over the last more than half a century but also provide an opportunity to address the longstanding concerns of the community. It is hoped that the return of UNLF to the mainstream will also encourage other valley-based armed groups to participate in the peace process in due course. A Peace Monitoring Committee (PMC) will be constituted to oversee enforcement of the agreed ground rules. The development is likely to be a significant step in restoring peace and normalcy in the State.
The agreement was signed in New Delhi by senior officials of the Union Ministry of Home Affairs and Government of Manipur and representatives of United National Liberation Front.

गृह मंत्रालय
एक ऐतिहासिक घटनाक्रम में, भारत सरकार और मणिपुर सरकार ने घाटी स्थित मणिपुर के सबसे पुराने हथियारबंद समूह, यूनाइटेड नेशनल लिबरेशन फ्रंट (UNLF) के साथ शांति समझौते पर आज नई दिल्ली में हस्ताक्षर किए
यह समझौता पूरे पूर्वोत्तर, विशेषकर मणिपुर में शांति के एक नए युग की शुरूआत को बढ़ावा देने वाला है
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के सर्व-समावेशी विकास के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने और पूर्वोत्तर भारत में युवाओं को बेहतर भविष्य प्रदान करने की दिशा में यह एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वे लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रियाओं में UNLF का स्वागत करते हैं और शांति व प्रगति के पथ पर उनकी यात्रा के लिए उन्हें शुभकामनाएं देते हैं
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के विज़न और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में भारत सरकार ने उग्रवाद समाप्त करने और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2014 से पूर्वोत्तर के कई सशस्त्र समूहों के साथ समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं
पहली बार घाटी स्थित मणिपुरी हथियारबंद समूह हिंसा छोड़कर मुख्यधारा में लौटने और भारत के संविधान और देश के कानून का सम्मान करने पर सहमत हुआ है
यह समझौता न केवल UNLF और सुरक्षा बलों के बीच विरोध को समाप्त करेगा, जिसने पिछली आधी शताब्दी से अधिक समय से दोनों पक्षों की ओर से बहुमूल्य ज़िंदगियां ली हैं, बल्कि समुदाय की दीर्घकालिक चिंताओं को दूर करने का अवसर भी प्रदान करेगा
मुख्यधारा में UNLF की वापसी से घाटी स्थित अन्य सशस्त्र समूह भी आने वाले समय में शांति प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित होंगे
29 NOV 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
एक ऐतिहासिक घटनाक्रम में, भारत सरकार और मणिपुर सरकार ने घाटी स्थित मणिपुर के सबसे पुराने हथियारबंद समूह, यूनाइटेड नेशनल लिबरेशन फ्रंट (UNLF) के साथ शांति समझौते पर आज नई दिल्ली में हस्ताक्षर किए। यूएनएलएफ का गठन 1964 में हुआ था और यह भारतीय क्षेत्र के भीतर और बाहर दोनों जगह काम कर रहा है। यह समझौता पूरे पूर्वोत्तर, विशेषकर मणिपुर में शांति के एक नए युग की शुरूआत को बढ़ावा देने वाला है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने इसे एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल बताया है। 'एक्स' पर अपने पोस्ट में गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के सर्व-समावेशी विकास के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने और पूर्वोत्तर भारत में युवाओं को बेहतर भविष्य प्रदान करने की दिशा में यह एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वे लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रियाओं में UNLF का स्वागत करते हैं और शांति व प्रगति के पथ पर उनकी यात्रा के लिए उन्हें शुभकामनाएं देते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के विज़न और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में भारत सरकार ने उग्रवाद समाप्त करने और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2014 से पूर्वोत्तर के कई सशस्त्र समूहों के साथ समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
भारत सरकार की संघर्ष समाधान पहल के हिस्से के रूप में उत्तरपूर्व के कई जातीय सशस्त्र समूहों के साथ राजनीतिक समझौतों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है, ये पहली बार है जब घाटी स्थित मणिपुरी हथियारबंद समूह हिंसा छोड़कर मुख्यधारा में लौटने और भारत के संविधान और देश के कानून का सम्मान करने पर सहमत हुआ है। यह समझौता न केवल UNLF और सुरक्षा बलों के बीच विरोध को समाप्त करेगा, जिसने पिछली आधी शताब्दी से अधिक समय से दोनों पक्षों की ओर से बहुमूल्य ज़िंदगियां ली हैं, बल्कि समुदाय की दीर्घकालिक चिंताओं को दूर करने का अवसर भी प्रदान करेगा। मुख्यधारा में UNLF की वापसी से घाटी स्थित अन्य सशस्त्र समूह भी आने वाले समय में शांति प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित होंगे। सहमत जमीनी नियमों के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी के लिए एक शांति निगरानी समिति (PMC) का गठन किया जाएगा। यह समझौता राज्य में शांति और सामान्य स्थिति बहाल करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होगा।
नई दिल्ली में आज हुए इस समझौते पर केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय और मणिपुर सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और यूनाइटेड नेशनल लिबरेशन फ्रंट के प्रतिनिधियों ने हस्ताक्षर किए।