गृह मंत्रालय
मणिपूर मधील सर्वात जुनी सशस्त्र बंडखोर संघटना, युनायटेड नॅशनल लिबरेशन फ्रंट (यूएनएलएफ), केंद्र सरकार आणि मणिपूर सरकार यांच्यात आज नवी दिल्लीत ऐतिहासिक सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या
या करारामुळे, ईशान्य भारतात; विशेषतः मणिपूरमध्ये शांततेचे नवे युग सुरू होण्यास बळकटी मिळेल
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे सर्वसमावेशक विकासाचे स्वप्न साकारण्यासाठी , तसेच ईशान्य भारतातील युवकांच्या उज्ज्वल भवितव्यासाठी हा करार उपयुक्त ठरेल - केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांचे प्रतिपादन
29 NOV 2023 8:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 नोव्हेंबर 2023
मणिपूरमधील सर्वात जुनी सशस्त्र बंडखोर संघटना, युनायटेड नॅशनल लिबरेशन फ्रंट (यूएनएलएफ), भारत सरकार आणि मणिपूर सरकार यांच्यात आज नवी दिल्लीत एका ऐतिहासिक शांतता करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या झाल्या. 1964 सालची ही बंडखोर संघटना भारतात आणि भारताबाहेरही चालवली जात होती. ह्या शांतता करारामुळे, ईशान्य भारतात, विशेषतः मणिपूर मध्ये शांततेचे एक नवे युग सुरू होण्यास बळकटी मिळणार आहे.
आज एक ऐतिहासिक यश आपण मिळवलं आहे, अशी प्रतिक्रिया, या करारानंतर केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी दिली आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे सर्वसमावेशक विकासाचे स्वप्न प्रत्यक्षात उतरवण्याच्या तसेच, ईशान्य भारतातील युवकांना एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य देण्याच्या मार्गातील हा एक अत्यंत महत्वाचा टप्पा आहे, असं त्यांनी एक्स या समाजमाध्यमावर म्हटले आहे. यूएनएलएफ ने निवडलेल्या या लोकशाही मार्गाचे स्वागत करत, शांतता आणि प्रगतीच्या त्यांच्या पुढच्या प्रवासासाठी गृहमंत्र्यांनी त्यांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची दूरदृष्टी आणि गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली भारत सरकारनं दहशतवाद संपवण्यासाठी तसेच, विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी 2014 पासून ईशान्य प्रदेशातील अनेक सशस्त्र गटांसोबत करार केले आहेत.
गेले अर्धे शतक, ज्या शत्रुत्व आणि लढायांमुळे यूएनएलएफ तसेच सुरक्षा दले असे दोन्हीकडचे अमूल्य जीव गेले, ते शत्रुत्व, या करारामुळे संपुष्टात येईल, त्यासोबतच, समाजासमोर असलेल्या दीर्घकालीन समस्या दूर करण्याची संधी देखील त्यांना मिळेल. युएनएलएफ समाजाच्या मुख्य प्रवाहात परत आल्यामुळे मणिपूर खोऱ्यातील इतर सशस्त्र गटांनाही येत्या काळात शांतता प्रक्रियेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन मिळेल अशी आशा आहे.
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय आणि मणिपूर सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि युनायटेड नॅशनल लिबरेशन फ्रंटच्या प्रतिनिधींनी नवी दिल्लीत या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.

Ministry of Home Affairs
In a historic development, the Government of India and Government of Manipur signed a Peace Agreement with United National Liberation Front (UNLF), the oldest valley-based armed group of Manipur in New Delhi
The agreement is poised to give a fillip to usher in a new era of peace in the North East in general and Manipur in particular
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah says it is a landmark achievement in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision of all-inclusive development and providing a better future to the youths in Northeast India
Home Minister welcomes UNLF to the democratic processes and wish them all the best in their journey on the path of peace and progress
As per the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the Government of India has signed agreements with several armed groups of the North East region since 2014 to end militancy and promote development
First time a valley-based Manipuri armed group has agreed to return to mainstream by abjuring violence and agreeing to honour the Constitution of India and laws of the land
The agreement will not only bring an end to hostilities between UNLF and security forces which have claimed precious lives on both sides over the last more than half a century but also provide an opportunity to address the longstanding concerns of the community
Return of UNLF to the mainstream will also encourage other valley-based armed groups to participate in the peace process in due course
29 NOV 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic development, the Government of India and Government of Manipur signed a Peace Agreement with United National Liberation Front (UNLF), the oldest valley-based armed group of Manipur in New Delhi today. The UNLF was formed in 1964 and has been operating both within and outside Indian Territory. The agreement is poised to give a fillip to usher in a new era of peace in the North East in general and Manipur in particular.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has said that a historic milestone achieved. In his posts on ‘X’ Home Minister said that it is a landmark achievement in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision of all-inclusive development and providing a better future to the youths in Northeast India. Home Minister said that he welcome UNLF to the democratic processes and wish them all the best in their journey on the path of peace and progress.
As per the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the Government of India has signed agreements with several armed groups of the North East region since 2014 to end militancy and promote development.
While political settlements have been finalised with several ethnic armed groups of the North East as part of conflict resolution initiatives of Government of India, it is for the first time a valley-based Manipuri armed group has agreed to return to mainstream by abjuring violence and agreeing to honour the Constitution of India and laws of the land. The agreement will not only bring an end to hostilities between UNLF and security forces which have claimed precious lives on both sides over the last more than half a century but also provide an opportunity to address the longstanding concerns of the community. It is hoped that the return of UNLF to the mainstream will also encourage other valley-based armed groups to participate in the peace process in due course. A Peace Monitoring Committee (PMC) will be constituted to oversee enforcement of the agreed ground rules. The development is likely to be a significant step in restoring peace and normalcy in the State.
The agreement was signed in New Delhi by senior officials of the Union Ministry of Home Affairs and Government of Manipur and representatives of United National Liberation Front.