உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் மணிப்பூர் மாநில அரசுடன் ஆயுதக் குழுவான ஐக்கிய தேசிய விடுதலை முன்னணி (யு.என்.எல்.எஃப்) அமைதி ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
ஆயுதக் குழுவான ஒருங்கிணைந்த தேசிய விடுதலை முன்னணி ஜனநாயக நடைமுறைகளுக்கு மாறுவது வரவேற்கத்தக்கது : மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா
29 NOV 2023 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
மணிப்பூரின் மிகப் பழமையான ஆயுதக் குழுவான ஐக்கிய தேசிய விடுதலை முன்னணி (யு.என்.எல்.எஃப்), மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் மணிப்பூர் மாநில அரசுடன் இன்று (29.11.2023) புதுதில்லியில் அமைதி ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது. இதற்கான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் மணிப்பூர் அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும், ஐக்கிய தேசிய விடுதலை முன்னணியின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் புதுதில்லியில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர். 1964 ஆம் ஆண்டில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட யூ.என்.எல்.எஃப் இந்திய எல்லைக்கு உள்ளேயும் வெளியேயும் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியில் குறிப்பாக மணிப்பூரில் அமைதி நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும்.
இது தொடர்பாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் வெளியிட்டுள்ளப் பதிவில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளில் இது ஒரு மைல்கல் சாதனை என்று கூறியுள்ளார். ஜனநாயக செயல்முறைகளுக்கு யூ.என்.எல்.எஃப் அமைப்பு மாறுவது வரவேற்கத்தக்கது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். சமாதானம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் அவர்கள் மேற்கொள்ளும் பயணத்திற்கு வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவிப்பதாகவும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
வடக்கு மாநிலங்களில் தீவிரவாதத்தை முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டுவரவும், வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், பல ஆயுதக் குழுக்களுடன் மத்திய அரசு 2014-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் பல ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. பல்வேறு ஆயுதக் குழுக்களுடன் அரசியல் தீர்வுகள் இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தாலும், மணிப்பூர் பள்ளத்தாக்கை தளமாகக் கொண்ட மணிப்பூரி ஆயுதக் குழு வன்முறையைக் கைவிட்டு, பிரதான நீரோட்டத்திற்குத் திரும்ப ஒப்புக்கொள்வது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும். இந்த உடன்படிக்கையின் மூலம் கடந்த அரை நூற்றாண்டுக்கும் மேலாக நிலவிய சிக்கல்களுக்கு முற்றுப்புள்ளி வைக்கும். அத்துடன் மாநிலத்தில் அமைதி மற்றும் இயல்புநிலையை கொண்டு வருவதில் இந்த நடவடிக்கை ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அம்சமாக திகழும்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
In a historic development, the Government of India and Government of Manipur signed a Peace Agreement with United National Liberation Front (UNLF), the oldest valley-based armed group of Manipur in New Delhi
The agreement is poised to give a fillip to usher in a new era of peace in the North East in general and Manipur in particular
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah says it is a landmark achievement in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision of all-inclusive development and providing a better future to the youths in Northeast India
Home Minister welcomes UNLF to the democratic processes and wish them all the best in their journey on the path of peace and progress
As per the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the Government of India has signed agreements with several armed groups of the North East region since 2014 to end militancy and promote development
First time a valley-based Manipuri armed group has agreed to return to mainstream by abjuring violence and agreeing to honour the Constitution of India and laws of the land
The agreement will not only bring an end to hostilities between UNLF and security forces which have claimed precious lives on both sides over the last more than half a century but also provide an opportunity to address the longstanding concerns of the community
Return of UNLF to the mainstream will also encourage other valley-based armed groups to participate in the peace process in due course
29 NOV 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic development, the Government of India and Government of Manipur signed a Peace Agreement with United National Liberation Front (UNLF), the oldest valley-based armed group of Manipur in New Delhi today. The UNLF was formed in 1964 and has been operating both within and outside Indian Territory. The agreement is poised to give a fillip to usher in a new era of peace in the North East in general and Manipur in particular.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has said that a historic milestone achieved. In his posts on ‘X’ Home Minister said that it is a landmark achievement in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision of all-inclusive development and providing a better future to the youths in Northeast India. Home Minister said that he welcome UNLF to the democratic processes and wish them all the best in their journey on the path of peace and progress.
As per the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the Government of India has signed agreements with several armed groups of the North East region since 2014 to end militancy and promote development.
While political settlements have been finalised with several ethnic armed groups of the North East as part of conflict resolution initiatives of Government of India, it is for the first time a valley-based Manipuri armed group has agreed to return to mainstream by abjuring violence and agreeing to honour the Constitution of India and laws of the land. The agreement will not only bring an end to hostilities between UNLF and security forces which have claimed precious lives on both sides over the last more than half a century but also provide an opportunity to address the longstanding concerns of the community. It is hoped that the return of UNLF to the mainstream will also encourage other valley-based armed groups to participate in the peace process in due course. A Peace Monitoring Committee (PMC) will be constituted to oversee enforcement of the agreed ground rules. The development is likely to be a significant step in restoring peace and normalcy in the State.
The agreement was signed in New Delhi by senior officials of the Union Ministry of Home Affairs and Government of Manipur and representatives of United National Liberation Front.