Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to organize Industry Roundtable on Developing India as a premier Global MICE Destination
CEOs and Senior Leaders from MICE industry to Participate in the programme to be held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 30th November, 2023
28 NOV 2023 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, is organizing an Industry Roundtable on Developing India as a MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences and Exhibitions) Destination at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 30th November, 2023.
During India’s G20 Presidency, more than 200 meetings have been organized in 56 cities across the country. It has generated unprecedented interest at national and international level. It has showcased India’s robust MICE infrastructure and cultural and natural heritage to the world. Ministry of Tourism is actively working to take this momentum forward and firmly establish India as a global leader in MICE.
At the roundtable, the Ministry of Tourism will elaborate on its key initiatives aimed at promoting India as a premier MICE destination. Central to these efforts is the National Strategy and Roadmap for the MICE Industry, formulated with the vision of establishing India as a global hub for mega conferences and exhibitions. The mission of the National Strategy is to create enabling conditions and institutional framework at the Central, State and City level for growth of MICE industry. The goal is to substantially increase India’s share in MICE business globally.
This roundtable will bring together CEOs and Senior Leaders from the MICE industry to deliberate on strategies to promote India as a global MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions) destination.
The Ministry has worked out a model for setting up City level MICE Promotion Bureau at important MICE destinations for facilitating and promoting the city as a MICE destination. The Ministry would seek suggestions and feedback from industry leaders regarding the City MICE Bureau model which will work with the public and private sector to develop a complete MICE Ecosystem at the destination and will act as one stop shop for organizing events and conferences in the city.
The Ministry of Tourism has further launched a dedicated brand ‘Meet in India’ for promoting India as a MICE destination. Various campaigns are being undertaken on social media platforms in partnership with the States and Industry. The aim of this roundtable is to take their feedback and suggestions and to develop a shared vision and action plan for development of the MICE sector in India.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت ہندوستان کو ایک اعلیٰ عالمی ایم آئی سی ای مقام کے طور پرفروغ دینے کےمقصد سے صنعتی گول میز کانفرنس کا اہتمام کرے گی
بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں30 نومبر 2023 کو منعقد ہونے والے پروگرام میں ایم آئی سی ای انڈسٹری کے سی ای او اور سینئر لیڈران شرکت کریں گے
28 NOV 2023 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی سیاحت کی وزارت، 30 نومبر 2023 کو بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان کو ایک ایم آئی سی ای (میٹنگز، ترغیبات، کانفرنسیں اور نمائشیں) مقام کے طور پرفروغ دینے کے مقصد سے ایک صنعتی گول میز کانفرنس کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔
ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے دوران، ملک بھر کے 56 شہروں میں 200 سے زیادہ میٹنگیں منعقد کی گئی ہیں۔ اس سے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر بے مثال دلچسپی پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ اس سے دنیا کے سامنے ہندوستان کے مضبوط ایم آئی سی ای انفرااسٹرکچر اور ثقافتی اور قدرتی ورثے کی نمائش ہوئی ہے۔ وزارت سیاحت اس رفتار کو آگے بڑھانے اور ایم آئی سی ای کے معاملے میں ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر مضبوطی سے قائم کرنے کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہے۔
گول میز کانفرنس میں ، سیاحت کی وزارت اپنےایسے اہم اقدامات کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتائے گی جن کا مقصد ہندوستان کو ایم آئی سی ای کے ایک اہم مقام کے طور پر فروغ دینا ہے۔ ان کوششوں کا مرکز ایم آئی سی ای انڈسٹری کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی اور روڈ میپ ہے، جسے ہندوستان کو میگا کانفرنسوں اور نمائشوں کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے وژن کے ساتھ وضع کیا گیا ہے۔ قومی حکمت عملی کا مشن ایم آئی سی ای صنعت کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی، ریاستی اور شہر کی سطح پر قابل عمل حالات اور ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک تیار کرنا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر ایم آئی سی ای کے کاروبار میں ہندوستان کے حصہ میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
اس گول میزکانفرنس میں ایم آئی سی ای انڈسٹری کےسی ای اوز اور سینئر لیڈریکجا ہوں گے تاکہ ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی ایم آئی سی ای (میٹنگز، ترغیبات، کانفرنسیں، اور نمائشیں) کے مقام کے طور پر فروغ دینے کی حکمت عملیوں پر غور کیا جا سکے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے شہر کو ایم آئی سی ای کے مقام کے طور پر سہولت فراہم کرنے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے اہم ایم آئی سی ای مقامات پر سٹی لیول ایم آئی سی ای پروموشن بیورو کے قیام کے لیے ایک ماڈل تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ وزارت صنعت کے رہنماؤں سے سٹی ایم آئی سی ای بیورو ماڈل کے بارے میں تجاویز اور آراء طلب کرے گی جو سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کے ساتھ مل کر اس مقام پر ایک مکمل ایم آئی سی ای ایکو سسٹم تیار کرے گی اور شہر میں تقریبات اور کانفرنسوں کے انعقاد کے لیے ایک اسٹاپ شاپ کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے ہندوستان کوایم آئی سی ای مقام کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک وقف برانڈ‘میٹ اِن انڈیا’ کا آغاز بھی کیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ریاستوں اور صنعت کے اشتراک سے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر مختلف مہمات چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ اس گول میز کانفرنس کا مقصد ان کے تاثرات اور تجاویزحاصل کرنا اور ہندوستان میں ایم آئی سی ای شعبہ کی ترقی کے لیے مشترکہ وژن اور ایکشن پلان تیار کرنا ہے۔