পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
ভারতকে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সম্মেলন ও প্রদর্শনী আয়োজনের কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের গোলটেবিল বৈঠকের উদ্যোগ
28 NOV 2023 11:33AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক ভারতকে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সম্মেলন ও প্রদর্শনী আয়োজনের কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। আগামী ৩০ নভেম্বর নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপম-এ এই উপলক্ষে একটি গোলটেবিল বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীর সভাপতি হিসেবে দায়িত্ব পালনের সময় দেশের ৫৬টি শহরে ২০০-র বেশি বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই বৈঠকগুলিতে এ দেশে বিভিন্ন সম্মেলন ও প্রদর্শনী আয়োজনের পরিকাঠামোর কথা দেশ-বিদেশের মানুষ জানতে পারেন। মিটিংস, ইনসেন্টিভস, কনফারেন্সেস অ্যান্ড একজিবিশন্স – ‘মাইস’-এর কেন্দ্র হিসেবে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে দেশকে উপস্থাপিত করার জন্য পর্যটন মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বকালে ভারতে অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকগুলিতে এ দেশে বিভিন্ন সম্মেলন ও প্রদর্শনী আয়োজন করার ক্ষেত্রে দেশ-বিদেশের সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে আগ্রহ নজরে এসেছে।
৩০ নভেম্বর অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকে ‘মাইস’ শিল্পকে আরও আকর্ষণীয় করে তুলতে একটি জাতীয় কৌশল ও পরিকল্পনার রূপরেখা তৈরি করা হবে। এক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রীয়, রাজ্য এবং শহরগুলিতে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে। এর মাধ্যমে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ভারত ‘মাইস’ শিল্পের কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক শহরাঞ্চলে ‘মাইস প্রোমোশন ব্যুরো’ গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এর জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের কাছ থেকে পরামর্শ ও মতামত চাওয়া হয়েছে। একটি জায়গাতেই যাতে বিভিন্ন সম্মেলন বা প্রদর্শনী আয়োজন করার জন্য সব ধরনের অনুমতি পাওয়া যায়, তার জন্য সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। এছাড়াও, ‘মিট ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ ব্র্যান্ডের প্রচার চালানো হবে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য এবং শিল্প প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে যৌথ অংশীদারিত্বে সামাজিক মাধ্যমে এই প্রচারাভিযান চলবে। প্রস্তাবিত গোলটেবিল বৈঠকটিতে দেশে ‘মাইস’ শিল্পের উন্নয়নে সকল পক্ষের কাছ থেকে মতামত চাওয়া হবে।

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to organize Industry Roundtable on Developing India as a premier Global MICE Destination
CEOs and Senior Leaders from MICE industry to Participate in the programme to be held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 30th November, 2023
28 NOV 2023 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, is organizing an Industry Roundtable on Developing India as a MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences and Exhibitions) Destination at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 30th November, 2023.
During India’s G20 Presidency, more than 200 meetings have been organized in 56 cities across the country. It has generated unprecedented interest at national and international level. It has showcased India’s robust MICE infrastructure and cultural and natural heritage to the world. Ministry of Tourism is actively working to take this momentum forward and firmly establish India as a global leader in MICE.
At the roundtable, the Ministry of Tourism will elaborate on its key initiatives aimed at promoting India as a premier MICE destination. Central to these efforts is the National Strategy and Roadmap for the MICE Industry, formulated with the vision of establishing India as a global hub for mega conferences and exhibitions. The mission of the National Strategy is to create enabling conditions and institutional framework at the Central, State and City level for growth of MICE industry. The goal is to substantially increase India’s share in MICE business globally.
This roundtable will bring together CEOs and Senior Leaders from the MICE industry to deliberate on strategies to promote India as a global MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions) destination.
The Ministry has worked out a model for setting up City level MICE Promotion Bureau at important MICE destinations for facilitating and promoting the city as a MICE destination. The Ministry would seek suggestions and feedback from industry leaders regarding the City MICE Bureau model which will work with the public and private sector to develop a complete MICE Ecosystem at the destination and will act as one stop shop for organizing events and conferences in the city.
The Ministry of Tourism has further launched a dedicated brand ‘Meet in India’ for promoting India as a MICE destination. Various campaigns are being undertaken on social media platforms in partnership with the States and Industry. The aim of this roundtable is to take their feedback and suggestions and to develop a shared vision and action plan for development of the MICE sector in India.