சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவை முதன்மையான உலகளாவிய சந்திப்பு, ஊக்கம், மாநாடுகள், கண்காட்சிகள் இடமாக திகழச்செய்வது குறித்த தொழில்துறை வட்டமேஜை மாநாட்டிற்கு சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
28 NOV 2023 11:33AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம், 2023 நவம்பர் 30 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் எம்ஐசிஇ (கூட்டங்கள், ஊக்கம், மாநாடுகள் மற்றும் கண்காட்சிகள்) இடமாக இந்தியாவை திகழச் செய்வது குறித்த தொழில்துறை வட்டமேஜை மாநாட்டை நடத்தவுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் போது, நாடு முழுவதும் 56 நகரங்களில் 200-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கூட்டங்களுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. இது தேசிய அளவிலும், சர்வதேச அளவிலும் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத ஆர்வத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இது இந்தியாவின் வலுவான எம்ஐசிஇ (கூட்டங்கள், ஊக்கம், மாநாடுகள் மற்றும் கண்காட்சிகள்) உள்கட்டமைப்பு, கலாச்சார மற்றும் இயற்கை பாரம்பரியத்தை உலகிற்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டியுள்ளது. இந்த வேகத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லவும், எம்ஐசிஇ-ல் உலகளாவிய தலைமைத்துவ நாடாக இந்தியாவை உறுதியாக நிலைநிறுத்தவும் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் தீவிரமாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இந்த வட்டமேஜை மாநாடு எம்ஐசிஇ தொழில்துறையைச் சேர்ந்த தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் உயர் தலைவர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து, இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய எம்ஐசிஇ (கூட்டங்கள், ஊக்கத்தொகைகள், மாநாடுகள் மற்றும் கண்காட்சிகள்) இடமாக மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான உத்திகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கும்.
இந்தியாவை எம்ஐசிஇ இடமாக மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் ‘இந்தியாவில் சந்திப்போம்’ என்ற பிரத்யேக பிராண்டை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையுடன் இணைந்து சமூக ஊடக தளங்களில் பல்வேறு பிரச்சாரங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்த வட்டமேஜை மாநாட்டின் நோக்கம் அவர்களின் கருத்துக்களையும் ஆலோசனைகளையும் பெறுவதும், இந்தியாவில் எம்ஐசிஇ துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான பகிரப்பட்ட தொலைநோக்கு மற்றும் செயல் திட்டத்தை உருவாக்குவதும் ஆகும்.

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to organize Industry Roundtable on Developing India as a premier Global MICE Destination
CEOs and Senior Leaders from MICE industry to Participate in the programme to be held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 30th November, 2023
28 NOV 2023 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, is organizing an Industry Roundtable on Developing India as a MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences and Exhibitions) Destination at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 30th November, 2023.
During India’s G20 Presidency, more than 200 meetings have been organized in 56 cities across the country. It has generated unprecedented interest at national and international level. It has showcased India’s robust MICE infrastructure and cultural and natural heritage to the world. Ministry of Tourism is actively working to take this momentum forward and firmly establish India as a global leader in MICE.
At the roundtable, the Ministry of Tourism will elaborate on its key initiatives aimed at promoting India as a premier MICE destination. Central to these efforts is the National Strategy and Roadmap for the MICE Industry, formulated with the vision of establishing India as a global hub for mega conferences and exhibitions. The mission of the National Strategy is to create enabling conditions and institutional framework at the Central, State and City level for growth of MICE industry. The goal is to substantially increase India’s share in MICE business globally.
This roundtable will bring together CEOs and Senior Leaders from the MICE industry to deliberate on strategies to promote India as a global MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions) destination.
The Ministry has worked out a model for setting up City level MICE Promotion Bureau at important MICE destinations for facilitating and promoting the city as a MICE destination. The Ministry would seek suggestions and feedback from industry leaders regarding the City MICE Bureau model which will work with the public and private sector to develop a complete MICE Ecosystem at the destination and will act as one stop shop for organizing events and conferences in the city.
The Ministry of Tourism has further launched a dedicated brand ‘Meet in India’ for promoting India as a MICE destination. Various campaigns are being undertaken on social media platforms in partnership with the States and Industry. The aim of this roundtable is to take their feedback and suggestions and to develop a shared vision and action plan for development of the MICE sector in India.