Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Sant Mirabai Janmotsav in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
“525th birth anniversary of Sant Mirabai is not merely a birth anniversary but a celebration of the entire culture and tradition of love in India”
“Mirabai nurtured the consciousness of India with devotion and spiritualism”
“Bharat has been devoted to Nari Shakti for aeons”
“Mathura and Braj will not be left behind in the race of development”
“Developments taking place in the Braj region are symbols of the changing nature of the nation’s reawakening consciousness”
23 NOV 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in Sant Mirabai Janmotsav, a program to celebrate the 525th birth anniversary of Sant Mirabai in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh today. Prime Minister Modi released a commemorative stamp and coin in honour of Sant Mira Bai. He also took a walkthrough of an exhibition and witnessed a cultural programme. The occasion marks the initiation of year-long programs in the memory of Sant Mirabai.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed happiness and gratitude to be in Braj Bhoomi and amongst the people of Braj. He paid rich tributes to the divine importance of the land. He bowed to Lord Krishna, Radha Rani, Mira Bai and all saints of Braj. The Prime Minister praised the efforts of Smt Hema Malini as the Member of Parliament from Mathura and said that she has completely immersed herself in the devotion of Lord Krishna.
Highlighting the connections of Lord Krishna and Mirabai with Gujarat, the Prime Minister said that it makes his visit to Mathura even more special. “Kanhiya of Mathura transformed to Dwarkadhish after visiting Gujarat”, he emphasized, adding that Sant Mirabai ji who hailed from Rajasthan and filled the corridors of Mathura with love and affection spent her final days in Dwarka, Gujarat. He underlined that the people from Gujarat consider it the blessing of Dwarkadhish when they get the opportunity to visit Braj spread across Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan. Shri Modi also added that he has now been a part of Uttar Pradesh since 2014 when he became the MP from Varanasi.
The Prime Minister said that the 525th birth anniversary of Sant Mirabai is not merely a birth anniversary but “a celebration of the entire culture and tradition of love in India.” A celebration of the thought that considers Nar and Narayan, Jeev and Shiv, devotee and the god as one”.
The Prime Minister recalled that Mirabai came from the land of sacrifice and valour, Rajasthan. He also pointed out that 84 ‘kos’ Braj Mandal is part of both Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan. “Mirabai nurtured the consciousness of India with devotion and spiritualism. This event in her memory reminds us about the valour and sacrifice of India along with India’s Bhakti tradition as people of Rajasthan remained steadfast like a wall while protecting India’s culture and consciousness”, he added.
“Bharat has been devoted to Nari Shakti for aeons”, the Prime Minister remarked noting that it is the Brajwasis who have acknowledged it more than anybody else. In the land of Kanhaiya, the Prime Minister said, every welcome, address and felicitation begins with ‘Radhe Radhe’. “Krishna’s name becomes complete only when prefixed with Radha”, Shri Modi underlined. He credited these ideals to the contributions made by women towards nation-building and paving the way forward for society. Underlining that Mirabai is a perfect example, the Prime Minister recited a couplet by her and explained the underlying message that whatever falls between the sky and the earth will eventually come to an end.
The Prime Minister said that Mirabai demonstrated in those difficult times that the inner force of a woman is capable of guiding the entire world. Sant Ravidas was her Guru. Sant Mirabai was a great social reformer too. He said here verses show us the path even today. She teaches us to stay connected with our values without being bound to stereotypes.
Prime Minister Modi took the opportunity to highlight the undying spirit of India and said that an awakened energy source from some part of the country has always arisen to lead the way when the consciousness of India has come under attack or weakened. He said that some luminaries became warriors while some became saints. Giving examples of the saints of Bhakti Kaal namely Alavar and Nayanar Sants and Acharchya Ramanujacharya from South India, Tuslidas, Kabirdas, Ravidas and Surdas from North India, Guru Nanak Dev from Punjab, Chaitanya Mahaprabhu from Bengal in the East, Narsinh Mehta from Gujarat and Tukaram and Namdev from Maharashtra in the West, the Prime Minister said that they forged the path of renunciation and also moulded India. Even though their languages and cultures were different from one another, the Prime Minister said that their message was the same and they anchored the entire nation with their devotion and knowledge.
“Mathura has been the place of confluence of the different streams of ‘Bhakti Andolan’”, the Prime Minister remarked as he gave examples of Maluk Das, Chaitanya Mahaprabhu, Mahaprabhu Vallabhacharya, Swami Hari Das, and Swami Hith Harivansh Mahaprabhu who breathed in new consciousness into the nation. “This Bhakti Yajna is being carried forward today with the blessings of Lord Shri Krishna”, he added.
The Prime Minister lamented that Mathura did not get the attention that it deserved as people devoid of the sense of the glorious past of India could not rid themselves of the mentality of slavery and kept the Braj Bhoomi deprived of development. The Prime Minister said that in this time of Amrit Kaal, the nation has come out of the slave mentality for the first time. He said that a pledge of Panch Prans had been taken from the ramparts of the Red Fort. Referring to the revamped grand Kashi Vishwanath Dham, Kedar Nath Dham, upcoming date of Shri Ram Temple, the Prime Minister said “Mathura and Braj will not be left behind in this race of development.” He expressed happiness that ‘Uttar Pradesh Braj Teerth Vikas Parishad’ has been established for the development of Braj. “This council is doing a lot of work for the convenience of the devotees and the development of the pilgrimage”, he said
Shri Modi reiterated that the entire region is associated with the ‘leelas’ of Kanha and gave examples of areas like Mathura, Vrindavan, Bharatpur, Karauli, Agra, Firozabad, Kasganj, Palwal, Ballabhgarh which fall in different states. He informed that the Government of India is making efforts to develop this entire area in collaboration with different state governments.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister emphasized that the changes and developments taking place in the Braj region and the country are not just a change in the system but a symbol of the changing nature of the nation’s reawakening consciousness. “Mahabharata is proof that wherever India is reborn, there is definitely the blessings of Shri Krishna behind it”, he concluded underlining that the country will accomplish its resolutions and build a Viksit Bharat.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Deputy Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya and Shri Brajesh Pathak, and Member of Parliament from Mathura, Smt Hema Malini were present on the occasion among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री उत्तर प्रदेश के मथुरा में ‘संत मीराबाई जन्मोत्सव’ में शामिल हुए
‘संत मीराबाई का 525वां जन्मोत्सव केवल एक संत का जन्मोत्सव नहीं है, बल्कि यह भारत की सम्पूर्ण संस्कृति और लगाव की परंपरा का एक उत्सव है’
‘मीराबाई ने भारत की चेतना को भक्ति और अध्यात्म से जागृत किया’
‘भारत हमेशा से नारीशक्ति का पूजन करने वाला देश रहा है’
‘मथुरा और ब्रज विकास की दौड़ में पीछे नहीं रहेंगे’
‘ब्रज क्षेत्र में हो रहा विकास राष्ट्र की नव जागृति चेतना के बदलते स्वरूप का प्रतीक है’
23 NOV 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के मथुरा में संत मीराबाई की 525वीं जयंती मनाने के लिए आयोजित कार्यक्रम ‘संत मीराबाई जन्मोत्सव’ में भाग लिया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने संत मीरा बाई के सम्मान में एक स्मारक टिकट और सिक्का जारी किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने एक प्रदर्शनी का भी अवलोकन किया और एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम देखा। यह अवसर संत मीराबाई की स्मृति में साल भर चलने वाले अनगिनत कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्‍यजनों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने ब्रज भूमि और ब्रज के लोगों के बीच आने पर प्रसन्नता और आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इस भूमि के दैवीय महत्व की व्‍यापक स्तुति की। उन्होंने भगवान श्री कृष्ण, राधा रानी, मीरा बाई और ब्रज के सभी संतों को नमन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने मथुरा की सांसद के रूप में श्रीमती हेमा मालिनी के अथक प्रयासों की सराहना की और इसके साथ ही कहा कि उन्‍होंने भगवान श्री कृष्ण की भक्ति में स्‍वयं को पूरी तरह से लीन कर दिया है।
गुजरात के साथ भगवान कृष्ण और मीराबाई के संबंधों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह उनकी मथुरा यात्रा को और भी विशेष बनाता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, “मथुरा के कन्‍हैया गुजरात आने के बाद द्वारकाधीश बन गए”, संत मीराबाई जी, जो राजस्थान से थीं और मथुरा के गलियारों को प्यार और स्नेह से भर देती थीं, उन्‍होंने अपने अंतिम दिन गुजरात के द्वारका में बिताए थे। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि गुजरात के लोगों को जब उत्तर प्रदेश में फैले ब्रज और राजस्थान में जाने का अवसर मिलता है तो वे इसे द्वारकाधीश का आशीर्वाद मानते हैं। श्री मोदी ने यह भी कहा कि वह 2014 में वाराणसी से सांसद बनने के बाद से वह उत्तर प्रदेश का हिस्सा बन गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि संत मीराबाई की 525वीं जयंती केवल एक जयंती नहीं है बल्कि "भारत में प्रेम की संपूर्ण संस्कृति और परंपरा का उत्सव है।" नर और नारायण, जीव और शिव, भक्त और भगवान को एक मानने वाली सोच का उत्सव।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि मीराबाई बलिदान और वीरता की भूमि, राजस्थान से आई थीं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि 84 ‘कोस’ का ब्रज मंडल उत्तर प्रदेश और राजस्थान दोनों का हिस्सा है। उन्होंने कहा, “मीराबाई ने भारत की चेतना को भक्ति और अध्यात्म से पोषित किया। उनकी स्मृति में आयोजित किया गया यह कार्यक्रम हमें भारत की भक्ति परंपरा के साथ-साथ भारत की वीरता और बलिदान की याद दिलाता है क्योंकि राजस्थान के लोग भारत की संस्कृति एवं चेतना की रक्षा करते हुए एक दीवार की तरह अडिग रहे।”
यह कहते हुए कि “भारत युगों से नारी शक्ति के प्रति समर्पित रहा है", प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह ब्रजवासी ही हैं जिन्होंने इस तथ्य को अन्य लोगों की तुलना में अधिक स्वीकार किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कन्हैया की भूमि में, हर किसी के स्वागत, संबोधन और अभिनंदन की शुरुआत ‘राधे राधे’ से होती है। श्री मोदी ने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि, “कृष्ण का नाम तभी संपूर्ण होता है जब उसके आगे राधा जुड़ जाए।” उन्होंने राष्ट्र-निर्माण और समाज को आगे बढ़ाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने में महिलाओं के योगदान का श्रेय इन आदर्शों को दिया। इस तथ्य को रेखांकित करते हुए कि मीराबाई एक आदर्श उदाहरण हैं, प्रधानमंत्री ने उनका एक दोहा सुनाया और उसके अंतर्निहित संदेश को समझाया कि आकाश और पृथ्वी के बीच जो कुछ भी आता है वह अंततः समाप्त हो जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मीराबाई ने उस कठिन समय में यह दिखाया कि एक महिला की आंतरिक शक्ति पूरी दुनिया का मार्गदर्शन करने में सक्षम है। संत रविदास उनके गुरु थे। संत मीराबाई एक महान समाज सुधारक भी थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां छंद आज भी हमें रास्ता दिखाते हैं। वह हमें रूढ़ियों से बंधे बिना अपने मूल्यों से जुड़े रहना सिखाती हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इस अवसर पर भारत की अटूट भावना को उजागर किया और कहा कि जब भी भारत की चेतना पर हमला हुआ है या वे कमजोर हुईं हैं, देश के किसी हिस्से से एक जागृत ऊर्जा स्रोत हमेशा नेतृत्व करने के लिए उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ दिग्गज योद्धा बने तो कुछ संत। भक्ति काल के संतों अर्थात् दक्षिण भारत के अलावर एवं नयनार संतों तथा आचार्य रामानुजाचार्य, उत्तर भारत के तुसलीदास, कबीरदास, रविदास तथा सूरदास, पंजाब के गुरु नानक देव, पूर्व में बंगाल के चैतन्य महाप्रभु, गुजरात के नरसिंह मेहता और पश्चिम में महाराष्ट्र के तुकाराम एवं नामदेव का उदाहरण देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने त्याग का मार्ग अपनाया और भारत को भी गढ़ा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भले ही उनकी भाषाएं एवं संस्कृतियां एक-दूसरे से भिन्न थीं, लेकिन उनका संदेश एक ही था और उन्होंने अपनी भक्ति एवं ज्ञान से पूरे देश को एकजुट किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "मथुरा 'भक्ति आंदोलन' की विभिन्न धाराओं का संगम स्थल रहा है।" उन्होंने मलूक दास, चैतन्य महाप्रभु, महाप्रभु वल्लभाचार्य, स्वामी हरि दास और स्वामी हित हरिवंश महाप्रभु का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि इन महापुरुषों ने राष्ट्र में एक नयी चेतना का संचार किया। उन्होंने कहा, "आज इस भक्ति यज्ञ को भगवान श्री कृष्ण के आशीर्वाद से आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर अफसोस जताया कि मथुरा को वह ध्यान नहीं मिला, जिसका वह हकदार था, क्योंकि भारत के गौरवशाली अतीत की भावना को न जानने-समझने वाले लोग गुलामी की मानसिकता से छुटकारा नहीं पा सके और ब्रज भूमि को विकास से वंचित रखा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अमृत काल के इस समय में, देश पहली बार गुलामी की मानसिकता से बाहर आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि लाल किले की प्राचीर से पंच प्रणों का संकल्प लिया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने भव्य काशी विश्वनाथ धाम, केदार नाथ धाम, श्री राम मंदिर की आगामी तिथि का जिक्र करते हुए कहा, "विकास के इस दौर में मथुरा और ब्रज पीछे नहीं रहेंगे।" उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि ब्रज के विकास के लिए 'उत्तर प्रदेश ब्रज तीर्थ विकास परिषद' की स्थापना की गई है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह परिषद श्रद्धालुओं की सुविधा और तीर्थयात्रा के विकास के लिए काफी काम कर रही है।"
श्री मोदी ने दोहराया कि पूरा क्षेत्र कान्हा की 'लीलाओं' से जुड़ा है। उन्होंने मथुरा, वृंदावन, भरतपुर, करौली, आगरा, फिरोजाबाद, कासगंज, पलवल, बल्लभगढ़ जैसे क्षेत्रों का उदाहरण दिया, जो विभिन्न राज्यों में स्थित हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत सरकार विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर इस पूरे क्षेत्र को विकसित करने का प्रयास कर रही है।
संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ब्रज क्षेत्र और देश में हो रहे बदलाव और विकास सिर्फ प्रणाली में बदलाव नहीं है, बल्कि राष्ट्र की पुनर्जागृत चेतना के बदलते स्वरूप का प्रतीक है। "महाभारत इस बात का प्रमाण है कि, जहां भी भारत का पुनर्जन्म होता है, उसके पीछे निश्चित रूप से श्री कृष्ण का आशीर्वाद होता है।" उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि देश अपने संकल्पों को पूरा करेगा और एक विकसित भारत का निर्माण करेगा।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल, उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, उत्तर प्रदेश के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री केशव प्रसाद मौर्य और श्री ब्रजेश पाठक, मथुरा की सांसद श्रीमती हेमा मालिनी तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।