Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Sant Mirabai Janmotsav in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
“525th birth anniversary of Sant Mirabai is not merely a birth anniversary but a celebration of the entire culture and tradition of love in India”
“Mirabai nurtured the consciousness of India with devotion and spiritualism”
“Bharat has been devoted to Nari Shakti for aeons”
“Mathura and Braj will not be left behind in the race of development”
“Developments taking place in the Braj region are symbols of the changing nature of the nation’s reawakening consciousness”
23 NOV 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in Sant Mirabai Janmotsav, a program to celebrate the 525th birth anniversary of Sant Mirabai in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh today. Prime Minister Modi released a commemorative stamp and coin in honour of Sant Mira Bai. He also took a walkthrough of an exhibition and witnessed a cultural programme. The occasion marks the initiation of year-long programs in the memory of Sant Mirabai.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed happiness and gratitude to be in Braj Bhoomi and amongst the people of Braj. He paid rich tributes to the divine importance of the land. He bowed to Lord Krishna, Radha Rani, Mira Bai and all saints of Braj. The Prime Minister praised the efforts of Smt Hema Malini as the Member of Parliament from Mathura and said that she has completely immersed herself in the devotion of Lord Krishna.
Highlighting the connections of Lord Krishna and Mirabai with Gujarat, the Prime Minister said that it makes his visit to Mathura even more special. “Kanhiya of Mathura transformed to Dwarkadhish after visiting Gujarat”, he emphasized, adding that Sant Mirabai ji who hailed from Rajasthan and filled the corridors of Mathura with love and affection spent her final days in Dwarka, Gujarat. He underlined that the people from Gujarat consider it the blessing of Dwarkadhish when they get the opportunity to visit Braj spread across Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan. Shri Modi also added that he has now been a part of Uttar Pradesh since 2014 when he became the MP from Varanasi.
The Prime Minister said that the 525th birth anniversary of Sant Mirabai is not merely a birth anniversary but “a celebration of the entire culture and tradition of love in India.” A celebration of the thought that considers Nar and Narayan, Jeev and Shiv, devotee and the god as one”.
The Prime Minister recalled that Mirabai came from the land of sacrifice and valour, Rajasthan. He also pointed out that 84 ‘kos’ Braj Mandal is part of both Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan. “Mirabai nurtured the consciousness of India with devotion and spiritualism. This event in her memory reminds us about the valour and sacrifice of India along with India’s Bhakti tradition as people of Rajasthan remained steadfast like a wall while protecting India’s culture and consciousness”, he added.
“Bharat has been devoted to Nari Shakti for aeons”, the Prime Minister remarked noting that it is the Brajwasis who have acknowledged it more than anybody else. In the land of Kanhaiya, the Prime Minister said, every welcome, address and felicitation begins with ‘Radhe Radhe’. “Krishna’s name becomes complete only when prefixed with Radha”, Shri Modi underlined. He credited these ideals to the contributions made by women towards nation-building and paving the way forward for society. Underlining that Mirabai is a perfect example, the Prime Minister recited a couplet by her and explained the underlying message that whatever falls between the sky and the earth will eventually come to an end.
The Prime Minister said that Mirabai demonstrated in those difficult times that the inner force of a woman is capable of guiding the entire world. Sant Ravidas was her Guru. Sant Mirabai was a great social reformer too. He said here verses show us the path even today. She teaches us to stay connected with our values without being bound to stereotypes.
Prime Minister Modi took the opportunity to highlight the undying spirit of India and said that an awakened energy source from some part of the country has always arisen to lead the way when the consciousness of India has come under attack or weakened. He said that some luminaries became warriors while some became saints. Giving examples of the saints of Bhakti Kaal namely Alavar and Nayanar Sants and Acharchya Ramanujacharya from South India, Tuslidas, Kabirdas, Ravidas and Surdas from North India, Guru Nanak Dev from Punjab, Chaitanya Mahaprabhu from Bengal in the East, Narsinh Mehta from Gujarat and Tukaram and Namdev from Maharashtra in the West, the Prime Minister said that they forged the path of renunciation and also moulded India. Even though their languages and cultures were different from one another, the Prime Minister said that their message was the same and they anchored the entire nation with their devotion and knowledge.
“Mathura has been the place of confluence of the different streams of ‘Bhakti Andolan’”, the Prime Minister remarked as he gave examples of Maluk Das, Chaitanya Mahaprabhu, Mahaprabhu Vallabhacharya, Swami Hari Das, and Swami Hith Harivansh Mahaprabhu who breathed in new consciousness into the nation. “This Bhakti Yajna is being carried forward today with the blessings of Lord Shri Krishna”, he added.
The Prime Minister lamented that Mathura did not get the attention that it deserved as people devoid of the sense of the glorious past of India could not rid themselves of the mentality of slavery and kept the Braj Bhoomi deprived of development. The Prime Minister said that in this time of Amrit Kaal, the nation has come out of the slave mentality for the first time. He said that a pledge of Panch Prans had been taken from the ramparts of the Red Fort. Referring to the revamped grand Kashi Vishwanath Dham, Kedar Nath Dham, upcoming date of Shri Ram Temple, the Prime Minister said “Mathura and Braj will not be left behind in this race of development.” He expressed happiness that ‘Uttar Pradesh Braj Teerth Vikas Parishad’ has been established for the development of Braj. “This council is doing a lot of work for the convenience of the devotees and the development of the pilgrimage”, he said
Shri Modi reiterated that the entire region is associated with the ‘leelas’ of Kanha and gave examples of areas like Mathura, Vrindavan, Bharatpur, Karauli, Agra, Firozabad, Kasganj, Palwal, Ballabhgarh which fall in different states. He informed that the Government of India is making efforts to develop this entire area in collaboration with different state governments.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister emphasized that the changes and developments taking place in the Braj region and the country are not just a change in the system but a symbol of the changing nature of the nation’s reawakening consciousness. “Mahabharata is proof that wherever India is reborn, there is definitely the blessings of Shri Krishna behind it”, he concluded underlining that the country will accomplish its resolutions and build a Viksit Bharat.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Deputy Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya and Shri Brajesh Pathak, and Member of Parliament from Mathura, Smt Hema Malini were present on the occasion among others.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মথুৰাত সন্ত মীৰাবাই জন্মোৎসৱত অংশগ্ৰহণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
“সন্ত মীৰাবাইৰ ৫২৫সংখ্যক জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী কেৱল জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ভাৰতৰ সমগ্ৰ প্ৰেমৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ উদযাপন”
“মীৰাবাই ভাৰতৰ চেতনাক ভক্তি আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰে লালন-পালন কৰিছিল”
“ভাৰত যুগ যুগ ধৰি নাৰী শক্তিৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গিত হৈ আহিছে”
“উন্নয়নৰ দৌৰত মথুৰা আৰু ব্ৰজ পিছ পৰি নাথাকে”
23 NOV 2023 7:48PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মথুৰাত সন্ত মীৰাবাইৰ ৫২৫সংখ্যক জয়ন্তী উদযাপনৰ কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। সন্ত মীৰাবাইৰ সন্মানাৰ্থে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে স্মাৰক ডাকটিকট আৰু মুদ্ৰা উন্মোচন কৰে। তেওঁ এখন প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰাৰ লগতে আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক কাৰ্যসূচী উপভোগ কৰে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে সন্ত মীৰাবাইৰ স্মৃতিত বৰ্ষজোৰা কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰা হয়।
এই উললক্ষে সভাত আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ব্ৰজ ভূমিত আৰু ব্ৰজবাসীৰ মাজত উপস্থিত হৈ সুখ আৰু কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ এই ভূমিৰ ঐশ্বৰিক গুৰুত্বৰ প্ৰতি সশ্ৰদ্ধ শ্ৰদ্ধা নিবেদন কৰে। তেওঁ ভগৱান শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণ, ৰাধা ৰাণী, মীৰাবাই আৰু ব্ৰজৰ সকলো সাধুক প্ৰণাম জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মথুৰাৰ সাংসদ হিচাপে শ্ৰীমতী হেমা মালিনীৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি কয় যে তেওঁ ভগৱান শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণৰ ভক্তিত সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে নিজকে বিলীন কৰি লৈছে।
গুজৰাটৰ সৈতে ভগৱান কৃষ্ণ আৰু মীৰাবাইৰ সংযোগক আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰ ফলত তেওঁৰ মথুৰা ভ্ৰমণ আৰু অধিক বিশেষ হৈ পৰিছে। “গুজৰাট ভ্ৰমণৰ পিছত মথুৰাৰ কানাইয়া দ্বাৰকাধীশলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হ’ল”, বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ সজোৰে কয় যে ৰাজস্থানৰ পৰা অহা আৰু মথুৰাৰ কৰিড’ৰবোৰ মৰম আৰু স্নেহেৰে ভৰাই তোলা সন্ত মীৰাবাই জীয়ে শেষ দিনবোৰ গুজৰাটৰ দ্বাৰকাত কটায়। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে গুজৰাটৰ পৰা অহা লোকসকলে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু ৰাজস্থানত থকা ব্ৰজ ভ্ৰমণৰ সুযোগ পালে ইয়াক দ্বাৰকাধীশৰ আশীৰ্বাদ বুলি গণ্য কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে ২০১৪ চনত বাৰাণসীৰ পৰা সাংসদ হোৱাৰ পৰা এতিয়া তেওঁ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ অংশ হৈ আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সন্ত মীৰাবাইৰ ৫২৫সংখ্যক জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী কেৱল জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী নহয়, বৰঞ্চ “ভাৰতত প্ৰেমৰ সমগ্ৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ উদযাপন”। নৰ আৰু নাৰায়ণ, জীৱন আৰু শিৱ, ভক্ত আৰু দেৱতাক এক বুলি গণ্য কৰা চিন্তাৰ উদযাপন”।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মীৰাবাই ত্যাগ আৰু বীৰত্বৰ ভূমি ৰাজস্থানৰ পৰা আহিছিল বুলি স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে ৮৪ ‘কোছ’ ব্ৰজ মণ্ডল উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু ৰাজস্থান দুয়োখন দেশৰ অংশ। ‘মীৰাবাইয়ে ভক্তি আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰে ভাৰতৰ চেতনাক লালন-পালন কৰিছিল। তেওঁৰ স্মৃতিত এই অনুষ্ঠানটোৱে ভাৰতৰ ভক্তি পৰম্পৰাৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ বীৰত্ব আৰু ত্যাগৰ কথাও মনত পেলাই দিয়ে কাৰণ ৰাজস্থানৰ জনসাধাৰণে ভাৰতৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু চেতনাক ৰক্ষা কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ প্ৰাচীৰ দৰে অটল হৈ আছিল”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
“ভাৰত যুগ যুগ ধৰি নাৰী শক্তিৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গিত হৈ আহিছে”, বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ব্ৰজৱাসীসকলেহে ইয়াক আনতকৈ বেছি গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। কানাইয়াৰ ভূমিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰতিটো আদৰণি, সম্বোধন আৰু সম্বৰ্ধনা ‘ৰাধে ৰাধে’ৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হয়। “ৰাধাৰ আগত কৃষ্ণৰ নাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হয়”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ এই আদৰ্শসমূহৰ কৃতিত্ব নাৰীসকলে দেশ নিৰ্মাণৰ দিশত আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদান আৰু সমাজৰ বাবে আগুৱাই যোৱাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰা বুলি কয়। মীৰাবাই যে এক নিখুঁত উদাহৰণ সেই কথা আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ এটা কপলেট আবৃত্তি কৰি আকাশ আৰু পৃথিৱীৰ মাজত যি পৰিব সেয়া অৱশেষত শেষ হ’ব বুলি অন্তৰ্নিহিত বাৰ্তাটো বুজাই দিয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় সেই কঠিন সময়ত এগৰাকী নাৰীৰ অন্তৰ্নিহিত শক্তিয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছিল বুলি মীৰাবাইয়ে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল। সন্ত ৰবিদাস আছিল তেওঁৰ গুৰু। সন্ত মীৰাবাইও আছিল এগাৰকী মহান সমাজ সংস্কাৰক। তেওঁ কৈছিল ইয়াত পদবোৰে আমাক আজিও পথ দেখুৱাইছে। তেওঁ আমাক শিকাইছে যে কু-সংস্কাৰৰ লগত বান্ধ খাই নাথাকি আমাৰ মূল্যবোধৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হৈ থাকিব লাগে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে সুযোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰি ভাৰতৰ অমৰ মনোভাৱক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলি কয় যে ভাৰতৰ চেতনা যেতিয়া আক্ৰমণৰ বলি হৈছে বা দুৰ্বল হৈ পৰিছে তেতিয়া দেশৰ কোনোবা নহয় কোনোবা প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা জাগ্ৰত শক্তিৰ উৎস এটাই সদায় আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে। তেওঁ কৈছিল যে কিছুমান দীপ্তিমান যোদ্ধা হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে কিছুমান সাধু হৈ পৰিছিল। ভক্তি কালৰ সন্ত সকলৰ উদাহৰণ দি দক্ষিণ ভাৰতৰ আলাৱৰ আৰু নয়নাৰ সন্ত আৰু আচাৰ্য ৰামানুজাচাৰ্য, উত্তৰ ভাৰতৰ পৰা তুলসীদাস, কবীৰদাস, ৰবিদাস আৰু সুৰদাস, পঞ্জাৱৰ গুৰু নানক দেৱ, পূবৰ বংগৰ চৈতন্য মহাপ্ৰভু, গুজৰাটৰ পৰা নৰসিংহ মেহতা আৰু পশ্চিমৰ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ পৰা টুকাৰাম আৰু নামদেৱৰ নাম উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁলোকে ত্যাগৰ পথ গঢ় দিছিল আৰু ভাৰতকো গঢ় দিছিল। তেওঁলোকৰ ভাষা আৰু সংস্কৃতি ইটোৱে সিটোৰ পৰা পৃথক হ’লেও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ বাৰ্তা একে বুলি কৈছিল আৰু তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ ভক্তি আৰু জ্ঞানেৰে সমগ্ৰ দেশবাসীক মাৰ্গদৰ্শন কৰিছিল।
“মথুৰা ‘ভক্তি আন্দোলন’ৰ বিভিন্ন ধাৰাৰ সংগমস্থলী হৈ আহিছে”, বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মালুক দাস, চৈতন্য মহাপ্ৰভু, মহাপ্ৰভু বল্লাভাচাৰ্য, স্বামী হৰি দাস আৰু স্বামী হিথ হৰিবংশ মহাপ্ৰভুৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। “ভগৱান শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণৰ আশীৰ্বাদত আজি এই ভক্তি যজ্ঞ আগবঢ়াই নিয়া হৈছে”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱময় অতীতৰ অনুভূতিৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত লোকসকলে দাসত্বৰ মানসিকতাৰ পৰা নিজকে মুক্ত কৰিব নোৱাৰি ব্ৰজ ভূমিক উন্নয়নৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত কৰি ৰখাৰ বাবে মথুৰাই প্ৰাপ্য মনোযোগ নাপালে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আক্ষেপ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অমৃত কালৰ এই সময়ত দেশখন প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে দাস মানসিকতাৰ পৰা ওলাই আহিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে লালকিল্লাৰ প্ৰাচীৰৰ পৰা পঞ্চ পণৰ প্ৰতিজ্ঞা লোৱা হৈছে। শ্ৰীৰাম মন্দিৰৰ মুকলি দিন, কেদাৰ নাথ ধামৰ নৱীকৰণ, মহান কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধামৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় “উন্নয়নৰ এই দৌৰত মথুৰা আৰু ব্ৰজ পিছ পৰি নাথাকিব।” ব্ৰজৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ‘উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ ব্ৰজ তীৰ্থ বিকাশ পৰিষদ’ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হোৱাত তেওঁ আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। “ভক্তসকলৰ সুবিধা আৰু তীৰ্থযাত্ৰাৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এই পৰিষদে বহু কাম কৰি আছে”, তেওঁ কয়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটো কানাইয়াৰ ‘লীলা’ৰ সৈতে জড়িত মথুৰা, বৃন্দাবন, ভাৰতপুৰ, কৰৌলী, আগ্ৰা, ফিৰোজাবাদ, কাছগঞ্জ, পালৱাল, বল্লভগড় আদি অঞ্চলৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সহযোগত এই সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছে।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সজোৰে কয় যে ব্ৰজ অঞ্চল আৰু দেশত ঘটি থকা পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু উন্নয়ন কেৱল ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন নহয়, বৰঞ্চ দেশৰ পুনৰ জাগ্ৰত চেতনাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তিত প্ৰকৃতিৰ প্ৰতীক। “য’তেই ভাৰতৰ পুনৰ জন্ম হয়, তাৰ আঁৰত শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণৰ আশীৰ্বাদ নিশ্চিতভাৱে আছে তাৰ প্ৰমাণ মহাভাৰত”, দেশখনে নিজৰ সংকল্পসমূহ সম্পন্ন কৰি বিকশিত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তুলিব বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি তেওঁ এই সিদ্ধান্তত উপনীত হয়।
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰীমতী আনন্দীবেন পেটেল, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কেশৱ প্ৰসাদ মৌৰ্য আৰু শ্ৰী ব্ৰজেশ পাঠক, মথুৰাৰ পৰা সাংসদ শ্ৰীমতী হেমা মালিনী আৰু অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে