Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Sant Mirabai Janmotsav in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
“525th birth anniversary of Sant Mirabai is not merely a birth anniversary but a celebration of the entire culture and tradition of love in India”
“Mirabai nurtured the consciousness of India with devotion and spiritualism”
“Bharat has been devoted to Nari Shakti for aeons”
“Mathura and Braj will not be left behind in the race of development”
“Developments taking place in the Braj region are symbols of the changing nature of the nation’s reawakening consciousness”
23 NOV 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in Sant Mirabai Janmotsav, a program to celebrate the 525th birth anniversary of Sant Mirabai in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh today. Prime Minister Modi released a commemorative stamp and coin in honour of Sant Mira Bai. He also took a walkthrough of an exhibition and witnessed a cultural programme. The occasion marks the initiation of year-long programs in the memory of Sant Mirabai.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed happiness and gratitude to be in Braj Bhoomi and amongst the people of Braj. He paid rich tributes to the divine importance of the land. He bowed to Lord Krishna, Radha Rani, Mira Bai and all saints of Braj. The Prime Minister praised the efforts of Smt Hema Malini as the Member of Parliament from Mathura and said that she has completely immersed herself in the devotion of Lord Krishna.
Highlighting the connections of Lord Krishna and Mirabai with Gujarat, the Prime Minister said that it makes his visit to Mathura even more special. “Kanhiya of Mathura transformed to Dwarkadhish after visiting Gujarat”, he emphasized, adding that Sant Mirabai ji who hailed from Rajasthan and filled the corridors of Mathura with love and affection spent her final days in Dwarka, Gujarat. He underlined that the people from Gujarat consider it the blessing of Dwarkadhish when they get the opportunity to visit Braj spread across Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan. Shri Modi also added that he has now been a part of Uttar Pradesh since 2014 when he became the MP from Varanasi.
The Prime Minister said that the 525th birth anniversary of Sant Mirabai is not merely a birth anniversary but “a celebration of the entire culture and tradition of love in India.” A celebration of the thought that considers Nar and Narayan, Jeev and Shiv, devotee and the god as one”.
The Prime Minister recalled that Mirabai came from the land of sacrifice and valour, Rajasthan. He also pointed out that 84 ‘kos’ Braj Mandal is part of both Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan. “Mirabai nurtured the consciousness of India with devotion and spiritualism. This event in her memory reminds us about the valour and sacrifice of India along with India’s Bhakti tradition as people of Rajasthan remained steadfast like a wall while protecting India’s culture and consciousness”, he added.
“Bharat has been devoted to Nari Shakti for aeons”, the Prime Minister remarked noting that it is the Brajwasis who have acknowledged it more than anybody else. In the land of Kanhaiya, the Prime Minister said, every welcome, address and felicitation begins with ‘Radhe Radhe’. “Krishna’s name becomes complete only when prefixed with Radha”, Shri Modi underlined. He credited these ideals to the contributions made by women towards nation-building and paving the way forward for society. Underlining that Mirabai is a perfect example, the Prime Minister recited a couplet by her and explained the underlying message that whatever falls between the sky and the earth will eventually come to an end.
The Prime Minister said that Mirabai demonstrated in those difficult times that the inner force of a woman is capable of guiding the entire world. Sant Ravidas was her Guru. Sant Mirabai was a great social reformer too. He said here verses show us the path even today. She teaches us to stay connected with our values without being bound to stereotypes.
Prime Minister Modi took the opportunity to highlight the undying spirit of India and said that an awakened energy source from some part of the country has always arisen to lead the way when the consciousness of India has come under attack or weakened. He said that some luminaries became warriors while some became saints. Giving examples of the saints of Bhakti Kaal namely Alavar and Nayanar Sants and Acharchya Ramanujacharya from South India, Tuslidas, Kabirdas, Ravidas and Surdas from North India, Guru Nanak Dev from Punjab, Chaitanya Mahaprabhu from Bengal in the East, Narsinh Mehta from Gujarat and Tukaram and Namdev from Maharashtra in the West, the Prime Minister said that they forged the path of renunciation and also moulded India. Even though their languages and cultures were different from one another, the Prime Minister said that their message was the same and they anchored the entire nation with their devotion and knowledge.
“Mathura has been the place of confluence of the different streams of ‘Bhakti Andolan’”, the Prime Minister remarked as he gave examples of Maluk Das, Chaitanya Mahaprabhu, Mahaprabhu Vallabhacharya, Swami Hari Das, and Swami Hith Harivansh Mahaprabhu who breathed in new consciousness into the nation. “This Bhakti Yajna is being carried forward today with the blessings of Lord Shri Krishna”, he added.
The Prime Minister lamented that Mathura did not get the attention that it deserved as people devoid of the sense of the glorious past of India could not rid themselves of the mentality of slavery and kept the Braj Bhoomi deprived of development. The Prime Minister said that in this time of Amrit Kaal, the nation has come out of the slave mentality for the first time. He said that a pledge of Panch Prans had been taken from the ramparts of the Red Fort. Referring to the revamped grand Kashi Vishwanath Dham, Kedar Nath Dham, upcoming date of Shri Ram Temple, the Prime Minister said “Mathura and Braj will not be left behind in this race of development.” He expressed happiness that ‘Uttar Pradesh Braj Teerth Vikas Parishad’ has been established for the development of Braj. “This council is doing a lot of work for the convenience of the devotees and the development of the pilgrimage”, he said
Shri Modi reiterated that the entire region is associated with the ‘leelas’ of Kanha and gave examples of areas like Mathura, Vrindavan, Bharatpur, Karauli, Agra, Firozabad, Kasganj, Palwal, Ballabhgarh which fall in different states. He informed that the Government of India is making efforts to develop this entire area in collaboration with different state governments.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister emphasized that the changes and developments taking place in the Braj region and the country are not just a change in the system but a symbol of the changing nature of the nation’s reawakening consciousness. “Mahabharata is proof that wherever India is reborn, there is definitely the blessings of Shri Krishna behind it”, he concluded underlining that the country will accomplish its resolutions and build a Viksit Bharat.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Deputy Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya and Shri Brajesh Pathak, and Member of Parliament from Mathura, Smt Hema Malini were present on the occasion among others.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উত্তর প্রদেশের মথুরায় সন্ত মীরাবাঈ জন্মোৎসবে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন
“সন্ত মীরাবাঈ – এর ৫২৫তম জন্মবার্ষিকী ভারতের সংস্কৃতি এবং ভালোবাসার ঐতিহ্যের উদযাপন”
“মীরাবাঈ ভারতের চেতনার সঙ্গে ভক্তি ও অধ্যাত্মকে লালিত করেছেন”
“ভারতে সর্বদাই নারী শক্তি পূজিত হয়”
মথুরা ও ব্রজ উন্নয়ন যাত্রায় আর পিছিয়ে থাকবে না”
“ব্রজভূমিতে বর্তমানে যে উন্নয়ন হচ্ছে, তা দেশের পরিবর্তিত ভাবনাচিন্তার প্রতিফলন”
23 NOV 2023 7:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ উত্তর প্রদেশের মথুরায় সন্ত মীরাবাঈ জন্মোৎসবে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে তিনি সন্ত মীরাবাঈ-কে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিট ও মুদ্রা প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি অনুষ্ঠান-স্থলে আয়োজিত প্রদর্শনীটি ঘুরে দেখেন। এছাড়াও সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান প্রত্যক্ষ করেন। সন্ত মীরাবাঈ – এর স্মরণে বর্ষব্যাপী যে কর্মসূচি পালিত হবে, এই অনুষ্ঠানের মধ্য দিয়ে তা সূচিত হ’ল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে ব্রজভূমির প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানিয়ে ব্রজবাসীদের মধ্যে থাকতে পেরে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। এই অঞ্চলের আধ্যাত্মিক গুরুত্বের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করে শ্রী মোদী ভগবান কৃষ্ণ, রাধারানী, মীরাবাঈ সহ ব্রজভূমির সকল সাধুসন্ত-কে প্রণাম জানান। মথুরার সাংসদ শ্রীমতী হেমা মালিনীর উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শ্রীমতী মালিনী ভগবান কৃষ্ণের ভক্তিসাগরে নিজেকে নিমজ্জিত করেছেন।
ভগবান কৃষ্ণ ও মীরাবাঈ – এর সঙ্গে গুজরাটের যোগাযোগের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর মথুরা সফরের গুরুত্বের দিকটি তুলে ধরেন। “মথুরার কানাইয়া গুজরাটে গিয়ে দ্বারকাধীশের ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন”। রাজস্থানের সন্ত মীরাবাঈজী মথুরা যাত্রায় ভালোবাসার প্রসার ঘটিয়েছেন। জীবনের অন্তিমপর্ব তিনি গুজরাটের দ্বারকায় অতিবাহিত করেন। গুজরাটবাসী যখন উত্তর প্রদেশ ও রাজস্থানে ব্রজভূমি দর্শন করেন, তখন তাঁরা সেটিকে দ্বারকাধীশের আশীর্বাদ বলে বিবেচনা করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ২০১৪ সাল থেকে বারাণসীর সাংসদ হওয়ার সুবাদে তিনি উত্তর প্রদেশের একজন হয়ে উঠেছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সন্ত মীরাবাঈ – এর ৫২৫তম জন্মবার্ষিকী আসলে ভারতের সংস্কৃতি এবং ভালোবাসার ঐতিহ্যের উদযাপন। এই উদযাপনের মধ্য দিয়ে নর ও নারায়ণ, জীব ও শিব, ভক্ত ও ভগবান এক হয়ে যাবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, মীরাবাঈ আত্মত্যাগ ও শৌর্যের ভূমি রাজস্থান থেকে উঠে এসেছেন। ৮৪টি ‘কোস’ - এ উত্তর প্রদেশ ও রাজস্থান এই দুই রাজ্যেরই প্রভাব প্রতিফলিত। “মীরাবাঈ ভারতের চেতনার সঙ্গে ভক্তি ও অধ্যাত্মকে লালিত করেছেন। তাঁর স্মরণে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতের আত্মত্যাগ ও শৌর্যের কথা যেমন মনে করিয়ে দেয়, পাশাপাশি দেশের সংস্কৃতি ও চেতনাকে রক্ষা করার ক্ষেত্রে রাজস্থানবাসীর ভক্তির ঐতিহ্যকেও স্মরণ করতে হয়”।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারতে সর্বদাই নারী শক্তি পূজিত হয়েছে। ব্রজবাসী অন্যসব অঞ্চল থেকে এক্ষেত্রে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। কৃষ্ণের দেশে সকলকেই স্বাগত জানানোর সময়, অভ্যর্থনা জানানোর সময় এবং সংবর্ধনা জানানোর সময় ‘রাধে রাধে’ বলে সম্বোধন করা হয়। ‘রাধার নাম যুক্ত করলেই কৃষ্ণের নাম উচ্চারণ সম্পূর্ণ হয়’। এর মাধ্যমে দেশ গঠনের কাজে মহিলাদের অবদান স্বীকৃতি পায়। মীরাবাঈ এক্ষেত্রে আদর্শ এক উদাহরণ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মীরার ভজনের একটি অংশ উদ্ধৃত করে বলেন, “আকাশ ও ভূমির মধ্যে যাই ঘটুক না কেন, তার শেষ আছে”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সঙ্কটের সময় নারী শক্তি কিভাবে সারা বিশ্বকে পথ দেখাতে পারে, মীরাবাঈ তার উদাহরণ। তাঁর গুরু ছিলেন সন্ত রবিদাস। তিনি ছিলেন একজন সমাজ সংস্কারক। তাঁর কাব্যগাঁথা আজও আমাদের পথ দেখায়। মূল্যবোধকে আদর্শ করে কিভাবে চলতে হয় মীরাবাঈ – এর থেকে আমরা সেই শিক্ষাই পেয়েছি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতে শাশ্বত ভাবনাকে স্মরণ করে বলেন, যখন দেশের চেতনা দুর্বল হয়েছে, আক্রমণের সম্মুখীন হয়েছে, তখনই দেশের অভ্যন্তর থেকেই এক শক্তি জাগ্রত হয়েছে এবং এই সমস্যার সমাধান হয়েছে। কোনও কোনও পথ প্রদর্শক যোদ্ধার ভূমিকায় অবতীর্ণ হয়েছেন, আবার কেউ হয়েছেন সাধু। ভক্তি যুগে দক্ষিণ ভারতের আলাভার, নয়নার সন্ত, আচার্য রামানুচার্য; উত্তর ভারতের তুলসীদাস, কবীরদাস, রবিদাস ও সুরদাস; পাঞ্জাবের গুরু নানকদেব, পূর্ব ভারতের বাংলার শ্রীচৈতন্য মহাপ্রভূ এবং পশ্চিমে গুজরাটের নারসিং মেহতা ও মহারাষ্ট্রের তুকারাম এবং নামদেবের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এরা সেই সময় দেশকে পথ দেখিয়েছেন। তাঁদের ভাষা ও সংস্কৃতি পৃথক হলেও তাঁদের বার্তা ছিল অভিন্ন। তাঁরা আধ্যাত্মিকতা ও জ্ঞানের মাধ্যমে দেশকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে গেছেন।
শ্রী মোদী মলুক দাস, শ্রীচৈতন্য মহাপ্রভূ, মহাপ্রভূ বল্লভাচার্য, স্বামী হরিদাস ও স্বামী হিত হরিবংশ মহাপ্রভূর উদাহরণ দিয়ে বলেন, মথুরা ভক্তি আন্দোলনের সময় বিভিন্ন ভাবধারার সঙ্গম-স্থল হয়ে উঠেছিল। “ভগবান শ্রীকৃষ্ণের আশীর্বাদে আজও ভক্তিযজ্ঞ অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ক্ষোভ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, মথুরাকে যে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া উচিৎ ছিল, সেই গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়নি। ভারতের গৌরবোজ্জ্বল অতীতের কথা ভুলে দাসত্বের মানসিকতার কারণেই ব্রজভূমি অবহেলার শিকার হয়েছে। অমৃতকালের এই সময় দেশ প্রথমবারের মতো দাসত্বের মানসিকতা থেকে বেরিয়ে আসতে পেরেছে। লালকেল্লার প্রকার থেকে যে পঞ্চ প্রণ (সংকল্প) – এর কথা তিনি উল্লেখ করেছিলেন, সেই প্রসঙ্গের অবতারণা করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আজ কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধাম ও কেদারনাথ ধামের পুনর্গঠন হচ্ছে। শ্রীরাম মন্দির শীঘ্রই উদ্বোধন হবে। “উন্নয়ন যাত্রায় মথুরা ও ব্রজ আর পিছিয়ে থাকবে না। ব্রজের উন্নয়নে উত্তর প্রদেশ ব্রজ তীর্থ বিকাশ পরিষদ গঠিত হয়েছে। তীর্থ যাত্রীদের সুবিধার্থে এবং এই অঞ্চলের বিকাশে পরিষদ বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে”।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, মথুরা, বৃন্দাবন, ভরতপুর, কারৌলি, আগ্রা, ফিরোজাবাদ, কাশগঞ্জ, পালওয়াল, বল্লভগড় – বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে ছড়িয়ে ছিটিয়ে থাকলেও এই অঞ্চলগুলি কৃষ্ণ লীলার সঙ্গে সম্পৃক্ত। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকারের সঙ্গে একযোগে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই অঞ্চলগুলির উন্নয়ন ঘটাচ্ছে।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ব্রজভূমিতে যে পরিবর্তন ও উন্নয়ন প্রত্যক্ষ হচ্ছে, তা শুধু দেশের বর্তমান ব্যবস্থার পরিবর্তনের প্রতিফলনই নয়, সেটি আসলে দেশের পরিবর্তিত ভাবনাচিন্তার প্রতমান-ও। “ভারতের যখনই পুনর্জন্ম হয়েছে, তা আসলে ভগবান কৃষ্ণের আশীর্বাদেরই ফল, যার প্রমাণ মহাভারত”। বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তুলতে দেশের সংকল্পের কথাও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে উত্তর প্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল শ্রীমতী আনন্দীবেন প্যাটেল, উত্তর প্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ, রাজ্যের উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদ্বয় শ্রী কেশব প্রসাদ মৌর্য ও শ্রী ব্রজেশ পাঠক এবং সাংসদ শ্রীমতী হেমা মালিনী উপস্থিত ছিলেন।