பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் மதுராவில் நடைபெற்ற துறவி மீராபாய் ஜன்மோத்சவ விழாவில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்றார்
23 NOV 2023 7:48PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் மதுராவில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற துறவி மீராபாயின் 525-வது பிறந்த நாளைக் கொண்டாடும் நிகழ்ச்சியான ஜன்மோத்சவத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி பங்கேற்றார்.
புனித மீரா பாய் நினைவு தபால் தலை மற்றும் நாணயத்தைப் பிரதமர் மோடி வெளியிட்டார். கண்காட்சியைத் தொடங்கிவைத்த பிரதமர், கலைநிகழ்ச்சியையும் பார்வையிட்டார்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், பிரஜ் பூமியிலும், பிரஜ் மக்கள் மத்தியிலும் இருப்பதில் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். கிருஷ்ணர், ராதா ராணி, மீரா பாய் மற்றும் பிரஜின் அனைத்து துறவிகளையும் அவர் வணங்கினார். மதுரா நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் என்ற முறையில் திருமதி ஹேமமாலினியின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டிய பிரதமர், அவர் கிருஷ்ணரின் பக்தியில் தன்னை முழுமையாக ஈடுபடுத்திக் கொண்டதாகக் கூறினார்.
குஜராத்துடன் கிருஷ்ணர், மீராபாய் ஆகியோரின் தொடர்புகளை எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், இது தனது மதுரா பயணத்தை இன்னும் சிறப்பு வாய்ந்ததாக ஆக்குகிறது என்றார். "மதுராவின் கன்ஹியா குஜராத்திற்கு வந்த பிறகு துவாரகாதீஷாக மாறினார்" என்று அவர் கூறினார். ராஜஸ்தானைச் சேர்ந்த துறவி மீராபாய் மதுராவின் வழித்தடங்களை அன்புடனும் பாசத்துடனும் நிரப்பினார். தனது இறுதி நாட்களை குஜராத்தின் துவாரகாவில் அவர் கழித்தார்.
"துறவி மீராபாயின் 525 வது பிறந்த நாள் வெறுமனே ஒரு பிறந்த நாள் மட்டுமல்ல, இந்தியாவில் உள்ள அன்பின் ஒட்டுமொத்த கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தின் கொண்டாட்டம். நர மற்றும் நாராயணன், ஜீவன் மற்றும் சிவன், பக்தர் மற்றும் கடவுளை ஒன்றாகக் கருதும் சிந்தனையின் கொண்டாட்டம்" என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
"மீராபாய் இந்தியாவின் உணர்வை பக்தியுடனும் ஆன்மீகத்துடனும் வளர்த்தார். அவரது நினைவாக நடந்த இந்த நிகழ்வு இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரத்தைப் பாதுகாக்கும். பல ஆண்டுகளாக மகளிர் சக்திக்கு பாரதம் அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது” என்று குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், வேறு எவரையும் விட பிரஜ்வாசிகளே அதை அதிகம் இதனை அங்கீகரித்துள்ளனர் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். கன்னையா மண்ணில், ஒவ்வொரு வரவேற்பும், உரையும், வாழ்த்தும் 'ராதே ராதே'வுடன் தொடங்குகின்றன என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். "கிருஷ்ணரின் பெயர் ராதாவுடன் முன்குறிக்கப்பட்டால் மட்டுமே முழுமையடைகிறது" என்பதைத் திரு மோடி அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதற்கும், சமூகத்தை முன்னோக்கிச் செல்வதற்கும் பெண்கள் ஆற்றிய பங்களிப்புகளே இந்த லட்சியங்களுக்குக் காரணம் என்று அவர் பாராட்டினார். மீராபாய் இதற்கு ஒரு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டு என்று விளக்கிய பிரதமர், அவர் எழுதிய ஒரு பாடலை வாசித்து, வானத்திற்கும் பூமிக்கும் இடையில் எது விழுந்தாலும் அது இறுதியில் முடிவுக்கு வரும் என்ற அடிப்படை செய்தியை விளக்கினார்.
ஒரு பெண்ணின் உள் சக்தி முழு உலகையும் வழிநடத்தும் திறன் கொண்டது என்பதை அந்தக் கடினமான காலங்களில் மீராபாய் நிரூபித்தார் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். துறவி ரவிதாஸ் இவரது குரு. துறவி மீராபாய் ஒரு சிறந்த சமூக சீர்திருத்தவாதியும் கூட. அவரது பாடல்கள் இன்றும் நமக்கு வழி காட்டுகின்றன என்றார்.
தென்னிந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த ஆழ்வார், நாயனார், சாந்தர்கள், அச்சார்ச்சிய ராமானுஜர், வட இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த துளசிதாஸ், கபீர்தாஸ், ரவிதாஸ், சூரதாஸ், பஞ்சாபைச் சேர்ந்த குருநானக் தேவ், கிழக்கில் வங்காளத்தைச் சேர்ந்த சைதன்ய மகாபிரபு, குஜராத்தைச் சேர்ந்த நரசிங் மேத்தா, மேற்கில் மகாராஷ்டிராவைச் சேர்ந்த துக்காராம், நாம்தேவ் ஆகிய ஆன்மீகத் துறவிகளை உதாரணமாகக் கூறிய பிரதமர், அவர்கள் துறவுப் பாதையை உருவாக்கி இந்தியாவை வடிவமைத்ததாகவும் கூறினார். அவர்களின் மொழிகள் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரங்கள் ஒருவருக்கொருவர் வேறுபட்டிருந்தாலும், அவர்களின் செய்தி ஒன்றுதான் என்றும், அவர்கள் முழு தேசத்தையும் தங்கள் பக்தி மற்றும் அறிவால் நங்கூரமிட்டனர் என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
"பக்தி இயக்கத்தின் பல்வேறு நீரோடைகள் சங்கமிக்கும் இடமாக மதுரா உள்ளது" என்று குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், மாலுக் தாஸ், சைதன்ய மகாபிரபு, மகாபிரபு வல்லபாச்சாரியார், சுவாமி ஹரிதாஸ், சுவாமி ஹித் ஹரிவன்ஷ் மகாபிரபு ஆகியோரின் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகளை குறிப்பிட்டார். "பகவான் ஸ்ரீ கிருஷ்ணரின் ஆசீர்வாதத்துடன் இந்த பக்தி யாகம் இன்று முன்னெடுக்கப்படுகிறது", என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
நாட்டிலும், பிரஜ் பிராந்தியத்திலும் நிகழும் மாற்றங்கள் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றங்கள் அமைப்பில் ஏற்படும் மாற்றம் மட்டுமல்ல, நாட்டின் மறுமலர்ச்சி, மாறும் தன்மையின் அடையாளமாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். "இந்தியா எங்கு மறுபிறவி எடுத்தாலும், அதன் பின்னால் ஸ்ரீ கிருஷ்ணரின் ஆசீர்வாதம் நிச்சயமாக உள்ளது என்பதற்கு மகாபாரதம் ஒரு சான்று", என்று கூறி அவர் உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார். நாடு அதன் தீர்மானங்களை நிறைவேற்றி ஒரு வளர்ந்த பாரதத்தை உருவாக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், உத்தரப் பிரதேச மாநில ஆளுநர் திருமதி ஆனந்திபென் படேல், உத்தரப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் யோகி ஆதித்யநாத், உத்தரப் பிரதேச துணை முதலமைச்சர்கள் திரு கேசவ் பிரசாத் மவுரியா, திரு பிரஜேஷ் பதக், மதுரா தொகுதி நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திருமதி ஹேமமாலினி ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Sant Mirabai Janmotsav in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
“525th birth anniversary of Sant Mirabai is not merely a birth anniversary but a celebration of the entire culture and tradition of love in India”
“Mirabai nurtured the consciousness of India with devotion and spiritualism”
“Bharat has been devoted to Nari Shakti for aeons”
“Mathura and Braj will not be left behind in the race of development”
“Developments taking place in the Braj region are symbols of the changing nature of the nation’s reawakening consciousness”
23 NOV 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in Sant Mirabai Janmotsav, a program to celebrate the 525th birth anniversary of Sant Mirabai in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh today. Prime Minister Modi released a commemorative stamp and coin in honour of Sant Mira Bai. He also took a walkthrough of an exhibition and witnessed a cultural programme. The occasion marks the initiation of year-long programs in the memory of Sant Mirabai.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed happiness and gratitude to be in Braj Bhoomi and amongst the people of Braj. He paid rich tributes to the divine importance of the land. He bowed to Lord Krishna, Radha Rani, Mira Bai and all saints of Braj. The Prime Minister praised the efforts of Smt Hema Malini as the Member of Parliament from Mathura and said that she has completely immersed herself in the devotion of Lord Krishna.
Highlighting the connections of Lord Krishna and Mirabai with Gujarat, the Prime Minister said that it makes his visit to Mathura even more special. “Kanhiya of Mathura transformed to Dwarkadhish after visiting Gujarat”, he emphasized, adding that Sant Mirabai ji who hailed from Rajasthan and filled the corridors of Mathura with love and affection spent her final days in Dwarka, Gujarat. He underlined that the people from Gujarat consider it the blessing of Dwarkadhish when they get the opportunity to visit Braj spread across Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan. Shri Modi also added that he has now been a part of Uttar Pradesh since 2014 when he became the MP from Varanasi.
The Prime Minister said that the 525th birth anniversary of Sant Mirabai is not merely a birth anniversary but “a celebration of the entire culture and tradition of love in India.” A celebration of the thought that considers Nar and Narayan, Jeev and Shiv, devotee and the god as one”.
The Prime Minister recalled that Mirabai came from the land of sacrifice and valour, Rajasthan. He also pointed out that 84 ‘kos’ Braj Mandal is part of both Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan. “Mirabai nurtured the consciousness of India with devotion and spiritualism. This event in her memory reminds us about the valour and sacrifice of India along with India’s Bhakti tradition as people of Rajasthan remained steadfast like a wall while protecting India’s culture and consciousness”, he added.
“Bharat has been devoted to Nari Shakti for aeons”, the Prime Minister remarked noting that it is the Brajwasis who have acknowledged it more than anybody else. In the land of Kanhaiya, the Prime Minister said, every welcome, address and felicitation begins with ‘Radhe Radhe’. “Krishna’s name becomes complete only when prefixed with Radha”, Shri Modi underlined. He credited these ideals to the contributions made by women towards nation-building and paving the way forward for society. Underlining that Mirabai is a perfect example, the Prime Minister recited a couplet by her and explained the underlying message that whatever falls between the sky and the earth will eventually come to an end.
The Prime Minister said that Mirabai demonstrated in those difficult times that the inner force of a woman is capable of guiding the entire world. Sant Ravidas was her Guru. Sant Mirabai was a great social reformer too. He said here verses show us the path even today. She teaches us to stay connected with our values without being bound to stereotypes.
Prime Minister Modi took the opportunity to highlight the undying spirit of India and said that an awakened energy source from some part of the country has always arisen to lead the way when the consciousness of India has come under attack or weakened. He said that some luminaries became warriors while some became saints. Giving examples of the saints of Bhakti Kaal namely Alavar and Nayanar Sants and Acharchya Ramanujacharya from South India, Tuslidas, Kabirdas, Ravidas and Surdas from North India, Guru Nanak Dev from Punjab, Chaitanya Mahaprabhu from Bengal in the East, Narsinh Mehta from Gujarat and Tukaram and Namdev from Maharashtra in the West, the Prime Minister said that they forged the path of renunciation and also moulded India. Even though their languages and cultures were different from one another, the Prime Minister said that their message was the same and they anchored the entire nation with their devotion and knowledge.
“Mathura has been the place of confluence of the different streams of ‘Bhakti Andolan’”, the Prime Minister remarked as he gave examples of Maluk Das, Chaitanya Mahaprabhu, Mahaprabhu Vallabhacharya, Swami Hari Das, and Swami Hith Harivansh Mahaprabhu who breathed in new consciousness into the nation. “This Bhakti Yajna is being carried forward today with the blessings of Lord Shri Krishna”, he added.
The Prime Minister lamented that Mathura did not get the attention that it deserved as people devoid of the sense of the glorious past of India could not rid themselves of the mentality of slavery and kept the Braj Bhoomi deprived of development. The Prime Minister said that in this time of Amrit Kaal, the nation has come out of the slave mentality for the first time. He said that a pledge of Panch Prans had been taken from the ramparts of the Red Fort. Referring to the revamped grand Kashi Vishwanath Dham, Kedar Nath Dham, upcoming date of Shri Ram Temple, the Prime Minister said “Mathura and Braj will not be left behind in this race of development.” He expressed happiness that ‘Uttar Pradesh Braj Teerth Vikas Parishad’ has been established for the development of Braj. “This council is doing a lot of work for the convenience of the devotees and the development of the pilgrimage”, he said
Shri Modi reiterated that the entire region is associated with the ‘leelas’ of Kanha and gave examples of areas like Mathura, Vrindavan, Bharatpur, Karauli, Agra, Firozabad, Kasganj, Palwal, Ballabhgarh which fall in different states. He informed that the Government of India is making efforts to develop this entire area in collaboration with different state governments.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister emphasized that the changes and developments taking place in the Braj region and the country are not just a change in the system but a symbol of the changing nature of the nation’s reawakening consciousness. “Mahabharata is proof that wherever India is reborn, there is definitely the blessings of Shri Krishna behind it”, he concluded underlining that the country will accomplish its resolutions and build a Viksit Bharat.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Deputy Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya and Shri Brajesh Pathak, and Member of Parliament from Mathura, Smt Hema Malini were present on the occasion among others.