وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اترپردیش کے متھرا میں سنت میرا بائی جنموتسو میں شرکت کی
’’سنت میرا بائی کی 525 ویں جینتی صرف ایک جینتی نہیں ہے بلکہ بھارت میں محبت کی پوری ثقافت و روایت کا جشن ہے‘‘
’’میرابائی نے عقیدت اور روحانیت کے ساتھ بھارت کے شعور کو پروان چڑھایا‘‘
’’بھارت صدیوں سے ناری شکتی کے لیے وقف ہے‘‘
’’متھرا اور برج ترقی کی دوڑ میں پیچھے نہیں رہیں گے‘‘
’’برج خطے میں ہونے والی ترقی قوم کے دوبارہ بیدار ہونے والے شعور کی بدلتی ہوئی نوعیت کی علامت ہے‘‘
23 NOV 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اترپردیش کے متھرا میں سنت میرا بائی کی 525 ویں جینتی کے پروگرام سنت میرا بائی جنموتسو میں شرکت کی۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے سنت میرا بائی کے اعزاز میں ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکہ جاری کیا۔ انھوں نے ایک نمائش میں واک تھرو بھی کیا اور ایک ثقافتی پروگرام کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر سنت میرا بائی کی یاد میں سال بھر جاری رہنے والے پروگراموں کا آغاز ہوتا ہے۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے برج بھومی میں اور برج کے لوگوں کے درمیان موجودگی پر خوشی اور شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے سرزمین کی الوہی اہمیت کو زبردست خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انھوں نے بھگوان کرشن، رادھا رانی، میرا بائی اور برج کے سبھی سنتوں کے آگے سر جھکایا۔ وزیر اعظم نے متھرا سے رکن پارلیمنٹ کے طور پر محترمہ ہیما مالنی کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ انھوں نے خود کو مکمل طور پر بھگوان کرشن کی عقیدت میں غرق کر لیا ہے۔
گجرات کے ساتھ بھگوان کرشنا اور میرا بائی کے تعلقات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے ان کا متھرا کا دورہ اور بھی خاص ہو جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ راجستھان سے تعلق رکھنے والی سنت میرا بائی جی نے گجرات کا دورہ کرنے کے بعد دوارکادھیش کو بدل کر رکھ دیا اور متھرا کی گلیوں کو محبت اور پیار سے بھر دیا۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گجرات کے لوگ اسے دوارکادھیش کا پرساد سمجھتے ہیں جب انھیں اترپردیش اور راجستھان میں پھیلے برج علاقے کا دورہ کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ 2014 سے اتر پردیش کا حصہ ہیں جب وہ وارانسی سے رکن پارلیمنٹ بنے تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سنت میرا بائی کی 525 ویں جینتی صرف ایک جینتی نہیں ہے بلکہ ’’بھارت میں محبت کی پوری ثقافت اور روایت کا جشن ہے۔ اس سوچ کا جشن جو نر اور نارائن، جیو اور شیو، بھکت اور دیوتا کو ایک مانتا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ میرا بائی قربانی اور بہادری کی سرزمین راجستھان سے آئی تھیں۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ 84 کوس برج منڈل اترپردیش اور راجستھان دونوں کا حصہ ہے۔ میرابائی نے عقیدت اور روحانیت کے ساتھ بھارت کے شعور کو پروان چڑھایا۔ ان کی یاد میں یہ تقریب ہمیں بھارت کی بھکتی روایت کے ساتھ بھارت کی بہادری اور قربانی کی یاد دلاتی ہے کیونکہ راجستھان کے لوگ بھارت کی ثقافت اور شعور کی حفاظت کرتے ہوئے دیوار کی طرح ثابت قدم رہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کئی سالوں سے ناری شکتی کو وقف رہا ہے اور یہ برجواسی ہی ہیں جنہوں نے کسی اور سے زیادہ اس کا اعتراف کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کنہیا کی سرزمین پر ہر استقبال، خطاب اور مبارکباد کا آغاز ’رادھے رادھے‘سے ہوتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کرشنا کا نام تب ہی مکمل ہوتا ہے جب رادھا کے ساتھ پہلے سے طے کیا جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے ان آدرشوں کا سہرا خواتین کی جانب سے قوم کی تعمیر اور معاشرے کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کی راہ ہموار کرنے میں دیئے گئے تعاون کو دیا۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ میرابائی ایک بہترین مثال ہیں ، وزیر اعظم نے ان کا ایک شعر سنایا اور اس کے مفہوم کی وضاحت کی کہ آسمان اور زمین کے درمیان جو کچھ بھی ہوگا وہ آخر کار ختم ہوجائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ میرابائی نے اس مشکل وقت میں ثابت کیا کہ ایک عورت کی اندرونی قوت پوری دنیا کی رہنمائی کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ سنت روی داس ان کے گرو تھے۔ سنت میرا بائی ایک عظیم سماجی مصلح بھی تھیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہاں آیات ہمیں آج بھی راہ دکھاتی ہیں۔ وہ ہمیں دقیانوسی تصورات کے پابند ہوئے بغیر اپنی اقدار سے جڑے رہنے کی تعلیم دیتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس موقع پر بھارت کے لازوال جذبے کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ جب بھی بھارت کے شعور پر حملہ ہوا یا یہ کمزور ہوا ہے تب ملک کے کسی حصے سے توانائی کا ایک بیدار ذریعہ ہمیشہ اس کی رہنمائی کے لیے پیدا ہوا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کچھ بزرگ جنگجو بن گئے جبکہ کچھ سنت بن گئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بھکتی کال کے سنتوں یعنی جنوبی بھارت سے الاور اور نینار سنتوں اور آچاریہ رامانوجاچاریہ، شمالی بھارت سے تسلی داس، کبیر داس، روی داس اور سورداس، پنجاب سے گرو نانک دیو، مشرق میں بنگال سے چیتنیا مہاپربھو، گجرات سے نرسنگھ مہتا اور مہاراشٹر سے تکارام اور نام دیو کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ انھوں نے تیاگ کا راستہ اختیار کیا اور بھارت کو بھی ڈھالا۔ اگرچہ ان کی زبانیں اور ثقافتیں ایک دوسرے سے مختلف ہیں ، لیکن وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کا پیغام ایک ہی ہے اور انھوں نے اپنی لگن اور علم سے پوری قوم کو متاثر کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ملوک داس، چیتنیا مہاپربھو، مہاپربھو ولبھ آچاریہ، سوامی ہری داس اور سوامی ہتھ ہری ونش مہاپربھو کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ متھرا بھکتی آندولن کے مختلف دھاروں کے سنگم کی جگہ رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس بھکتی یاجن کو آج بھگوان شری کرشنا کے آشیرباد سے آگے بڑھایا جارہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے افسوس کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ متھرا کو وہ توجہ نہیں ملی جس کی وہ مستحق تھی کیونکہ بھارت کے شاندار ماضی کے احساس سے محروم لوگ خود کو غلامی کی ذہنیت سے چھٹکارا نہیں دلا سکے اور برج بھومی کو ترقی سے محروم رکھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ امرت کال کے اس دور میں قوم پہلی بار غلامانہ ذہنیت سے باہر آئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے پنچ پران کا عہد لیا گیا ہے۔ شری رام مندر کی نئی تاریخ کاشی وشوناتھ دھام، کیدار ناتھ دھام کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ متھرا اور برج ترقی کی اس دوڑ میں پیچھے نہیں رہیں گے۔ انھوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ برج کی ترقی کے لیے 'اترپردیش برج تیرتھ وکاس پریشد' کا قیام عمل میں لایا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، ’’یہ کونسل عقیدت مندوں کی سہولت اور زیارت کی ترقی کے لیے بہت کام کر رہی ہے۔‘‘
جناب مودی نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ پورا خطہ کانہا کی ’لیلاؤں‘ سے وابستہ ہے اور انھوں نے متھرا، ورنداون، بھرت پور، کرولی، آگرہ، فیروز آباد، کاس گنج، پلوال، بلبھ گڑھ جیسے علاقوں کی مثالیں دیں جو مختلف ریاستوں میں آتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت ہند مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کے تعاون سے اس پورے علاقے کو ترقی دینے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ برج خطے اور ملک میں ہونے والی تبدیلیاں صرف نظاماتی تبدیلیاں نہیں ہیں بلکہ قوم کے بیدار ہونے والے شعور کی بدلتی ہوئی فطرت کی علامت ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مہابھارت اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ جہاں کہیں بھی بھارت دوبارہ جنم لے گا اس کے پیچھے یقینی طور پر شری کرشنا کا آشیرباد ہے۔
اس موقع پر اتر پردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل، چیف منسٹر اترپردیش جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، اترپردیش کے نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ جناب کیشو پرساد موریہ اور جناب برجیش پاٹھک اور متھرا سے رکن پارلیمنٹ محترمہ ہیما مالنی بھی موجود تھیں۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Sant Mirabai Janmotsav in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
“525th birth anniversary of Sant Mirabai is not merely a birth anniversary but a celebration of the entire culture and tradition of love in India”
“Mirabai nurtured the consciousness of India with devotion and spiritualism”
“Bharat has been devoted to Nari Shakti for aeons”
“Mathura and Braj will not be left behind in the race of development”
“Developments taking place in the Braj region are symbols of the changing nature of the nation’s reawakening consciousness”
23 NOV 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in Sant Mirabai Janmotsav, a program to celebrate the 525th birth anniversary of Sant Mirabai in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh today. Prime Minister Modi released a commemorative stamp and coin in honour of Sant Mira Bai. He also took a walkthrough of an exhibition and witnessed a cultural programme. The occasion marks the initiation of year-long programs in the memory of Sant Mirabai.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed happiness and gratitude to be in Braj Bhoomi and amongst the people of Braj. He paid rich tributes to the divine importance of the land. He bowed to Lord Krishna, Radha Rani, Mira Bai and all saints of Braj. The Prime Minister praised the efforts of Smt Hema Malini as the Member of Parliament from Mathura and said that she has completely immersed herself in the devotion of Lord Krishna.
Highlighting the connections of Lord Krishna and Mirabai with Gujarat, the Prime Minister said that it makes his visit to Mathura even more special. “Kanhiya of Mathura transformed to Dwarkadhish after visiting Gujarat”, he emphasized, adding that Sant Mirabai ji who hailed from Rajasthan and filled the corridors of Mathura with love and affection spent her final days in Dwarka, Gujarat. He underlined that the people from Gujarat consider it the blessing of Dwarkadhish when they get the opportunity to visit Braj spread across Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan. Shri Modi also added that he has now been a part of Uttar Pradesh since 2014 when he became the MP from Varanasi.
The Prime Minister said that the 525th birth anniversary of Sant Mirabai is not merely a birth anniversary but “a celebration of the entire culture and tradition of love in India.” A celebration of the thought that considers Nar and Narayan, Jeev and Shiv, devotee and the god as one”.
The Prime Minister recalled that Mirabai came from the land of sacrifice and valour, Rajasthan. He also pointed out that 84 ‘kos’ Braj Mandal is part of both Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan. “Mirabai nurtured the consciousness of India with devotion and spiritualism. This event in her memory reminds us about the valour and sacrifice of India along with India’s Bhakti tradition as people of Rajasthan remained steadfast like a wall while protecting India’s culture and consciousness”, he added.
“Bharat has been devoted to Nari Shakti for aeons”, the Prime Minister remarked noting that it is the Brajwasis who have acknowledged it more than anybody else. In the land of Kanhaiya, the Prime Minister said, every welcome, address and felicitation begins with ‘Radhe Radhe’. “Krishna’s name becomes complete only when prefixed with Radha”, Shri Modi underlined. He credited these ideals to the contributions made by women towards nation-building and paving the way forward for society. Underlining that Mirabai is a perfect example, the Prime Minister recited a couplet by her and explained the underlying message that whatever falls between the sky and the earth will eventually come to an end.
The Prime Minister said that Mirabai demonstrated in those difficult times that the inner force of a woman is capable of guiding the entire world. Sant Ravidas was her Guru. Sant Mirabai was a great social reformer too. He said here verses show us the path even today. She teaches us to stay connected with our values without being bound to stereotypes.
Prime Minister Modi took the opportunity to highlight the undying spirit of India and said that an awakened energy source from some part of the country has always arisen to lead the way when the consciousness of India has come under attack or weakened. He said that some luminaries became warriors while some became saints. Giving examples of the saints of Bhakti Kaal namely Alavar and Nayanar Sants and Acharchya Ramanujacharya from South India, Tuslidas, Kabirdas, Ravidas and Surdas from North India, Guru Nanak Dev from Punjab, Chaitanya Mahaprabhu from Bengal in the East, Narsinh Mehta from Gujarat and Tukaram and Namdev from Maharashtra in the West, the Prime Minister said that they forged the path of renunciation and also moulded India. Even though their languages and cultures were different from one another, the Prime Minister said that their message was the same and they anchored the entire nation with their devotion and knowledge.
“Mathura has been the place of confluence of the different streams of ‘Bhakti Andolan’”, the Prime Minister remarked as he gave examples of Maluk Das, Chaitanya Mahaprabhu, Mahaprabhu Vallabhacharya, Swami Hari Das, and Swami Hith Harivansh Mahaprabhu who breathed in new consciousness into the nation. “This Bhakti Yajna is being carried forward today with the blessings of Lord Shri Krishna”, he added.
The Prime Minister lamented that Mathura did not get the attention that it deserved as people devoid of the sense of the glorious past of India could not rid themselves of the mentality of slavery and kept the Braj Bhoomi deprived of development. The Prime Minister said that in this time of Amrit Kaal, the nation has come out of the slave mentality for the first time. He said that a pledge of Panch Prans had been taken from the ramparts of the Red Fort. Referring to the revamped grand Kashi Vishwanath Dham, Kedar Nath Dham, upcoming date of Shri Ram Temple, the Prime Minister said “Mathura and Braj will not be left behind in this race of development.” He expressed happiness that ‘Uttar Pradesh Braj Teerth Vikas Parishad’ has been established for the development of Braj. “This council is doing a lot of work for the convenience of the devotees and the development of the pilgrimage”, he said
Shri Modi reiterated that the entire region is associated with the ‘leelas’ of Kanha and gave examples of areas like Mathura, Vrindavan, Bharatpur, Karauli, Agra, Firozabad, Kasganj, Palwal, Ballabhgarh which fall in different states. He informed that the Government of India is making efforts to develop this entire area in collaboration with different state governments.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister emphasized that the changes and developments taking place in the Braj region and the country are not just a change in the system but a symbol of the changing nature of the nation’s reawakening consciousness. “Mahabharata is proof that wherever India is reborn, there is definitely the blessings of Shri Krishna behind it”, he concluded underlining that the country will accomplish its resolutions and build a Viksit Bharat.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Deputy Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya and Shri Brajesh Pathak, and Member of Parliament from Mathura, Smt Hema Malini were present on the occasion among others.