Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Updated Media Brief (21/11/2023)
Rescue Operations Intensify at Silkyara Tunnel Collapse Site
21 NOV 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing their unwavering commitment to saving lives, the government is actively engaged in ongoing rescue operations at the Silkyara Tunnel in Uttarkashi, where 41 workers remain trapped.
The 2 km section of the tunnel, with completed concrete work ensuring the safety of the workers, is the focus of the rescue efforts. In this secured portion of the tunnel, electricity and water supply are operational, and provisions, including food and medicines, are being delivered through a dedicated 4-inch compressor pipeline.
Various government agencies have been mobilized, each assigned specific tasks to ensure the safe evacuation of the workers. The government maintains constant communication to boost the morale of those trapped.
Key Updates on Rescue Operations:
1. NHIDCL Lifeline Efforts:
• Yesterday marked a significant breakthrough as NHIDCL completed the drilling of an additional lifeline—a 6-inch diameter pipeline—for the supply of essential items.
• Video communication has been established with the stranded workforce, and efforts were made to clear debris inside the pipeline using compressed air and water pressure.
1. Horizontal Boring by NHIDCL:
• NHIDCL has resumed horizontal boring from the Silkyara end to rescue workers using an Augur boring machine.
• Fabrication of a protective canopy for the drilling machine is underway, with modifications to the augur diameter and welding of the pipeline in progress.
2. Vertical Drilling for Rescue by SJVNL:
• SJVNL's machine for the vertical rescue tunnel construction has arrived at the site, with installation currently underway. Machines are being transported from Gujarat and Odisha for this purpose.
1. Horizontal Drilling from Barkot Side by THDCL:
• THDC has initiated the construction of a rescue tunnel from the Barkot end, with two blasts already completed, resulting in a 6.4-meter drift. Three blasts per day are planned.
2. Perpendicular-Horizontal Drilling by RVNL:
• RVNL is transporting machinery for micro-tunneling through horizontal drilling to rescue laborers. Additional backup machines are being brought in from Odisha.
3. Vertical Drilling Toward Barkot End by ONGC:
• ONGC is mobilizing machinery from the USA, Mumbai, and Ghaziabad for vertical boring.
4. Drift Tunnel by Manual-Semi Mechanized Method by Joint Team of THDCL/Army/Coal India and NHIDCL:
• Work is underway to create a drift inside the tunnel, with a safe channel established from 180 meters to 150 meters. The Army is mobilizing box culverts for this purpose.
5. Road Cutting and Supportive Work by BRO:
• BRO has rapidly constructed an approach road for vertical drilling by SJVNL within 48 hours. The work is ongoing for the approach road for ONGC, with geological surveys conducted by ONGC.
Background:
On 12th November 2023, a collapse occurred in the under-construction tunnel from Silkyara to Barkot due to debris falling in a 60-meter stretch on the Silkyara side. Immediate mobilization of resources by the State and Central Governments ensued to rescue the 41 trapped laborers.
Initially opting for a 900 mm pipe through the debris, safety concerns led to the exploration of multiple rescue options simultaneously. The area of entrapment, measuring 8.5 meters in height and 2 kilometers in length, is the built-up portion of the tunnel, offering safety to the laborers with available electricity and water supply.
Five agencies—ONGC, SJVNL, RVNL, NHIDCL, and THDCL—have been assigned specific responsibilities, working collaboratively with occasional task adjustments for operational efficiency.
Note: The timelines provided are subject to change due to technical glitches, the challenging Himalayan terrain, and unforeseen emergencies.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
अपडेटेड मीडिया ब्रीफ़ (21/11/2023)
सिल्क्यारा टनल दुर्घटना स्थल पर बचाव अभियान तेज किया गया
21 NOV 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तरकाशी के सिल्क्यारा में चल रहे बचाव कार्यों के द्वारा सरकार श्रमिकों का जीवन बचाने की अपनी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को जारी रखते हुए सक्रिय रूप से लगी हुई है। निर्माणाधीन सुरंग में 41 श्रमिक फंसे हुए हैं।
बचाव अभियान का केंद्र बिंदु इस समय सुरंग का 2 किमी का खंड है, जिसका कंक्रीट का काम पूरा हो चुका है, और जो श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। सुरंग के इस सुरक्षित हिस्से में, जहां श्रमिक हैं, बिजली और पानी की आपूर्ति चालू है, और खाना तथा दवाओं सहित आवश्यक वस्तुएं एक 4-इंच के कंप्रेसर पाइपलाइन के माध्यम से पहुंचाए जा रहे हैं।
श्रमिकों को सुरक्षित निकालने के लिए हर आवश्यक उपाय सुनिश्चित करते हुए विभिन्न सरकारी एजेंसियों को तैनात किया गया है, जिनमें से हर एक को उनकी दक्षता और विशेषज्ञता के अनुसार कार्य सौंपे गए हैं। फंसे हुए श्रमिकों का मनोबल बढ़ाए रखने के लिए सरकार लगातार उनसे संपर्क बनाए रख रही है।
बचाव अभियान में प्रमुख प्रगति:
NHIDCL जीवन सुरक्षित रखने के लिए सपोर्ट:
राहत और बचाव अभियान में कल एक महत्वपूर्ण सफलता मिली, जब NHIDCL ने आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति के लिए 6 इंच व्यास वाली पाइपलाइन के लिए ड्रिलिंग पूरी कर ली, जो पहले से मौजूद लाइन से अतिरिक्त होगी।
फंसे हुए श्रमकों के साथ Video communication स्थापित किया गया है, और compressed हवा और पानी के दबाव का उपयोग करते हुए पाइपलाइन के अंदर मलबे को साफ करने का प्रयास किया गया है।
NHIDCL द्वारा Horizontal Boring:
NHIDCL ने ऑगुर बोरिंग मशीन का उपयोग करके श्रमिकों को बचाने के लिए सिल्क्यारा की ओर से Horizontal Boring फिर से शुरू कर दी है।
ड्रिलिंग मशीन के लिए एक सुरक्षात्मक कैनोपी का निर्माण कार्य चल रहा है, साथ ही ऑगुर व्यास में संशोधन और पाइपलाइन की वेल्डिंग का काम भी प्रगति पर है।
श्रमिकों को बचाने के लिए SJVNL द्वारा वर्टिकल ड्रिलिंग:
श्रमिकों को निकालने के लिए एक लम्बवत (Vertical) टनल का निर्माण किया जाना है जिसके लिए खुदाई करने वाली SJVNL की मशीन साइट पर पहुंच गई है, जिसकी लगाने का काम फिलहाल चल रहा है। इस काम के लिए मशीनें गुजरात और ओडिशा से अभियान स्थल पर पहुंचाई जा रही हैं।
बारकोट की तरफ से THDCL द्वारा Horizontal Drilling :
THDC ने बारकोट छोर से एक बचाव सुरंग का निर्माण शुरू कर दिया है, जिसमें दो विस्फोट पहले ही पूरे हो चुके हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 6.4 मीटर तक की जगह बनी है। इसमें प्रतिदिन तीन विस्फोटों की योजना है।
RVNL द्वारा लंबवत-Horizontal Drilling:
मजदूरों को बचाने के लिए RVNL की योजना Horizontal Drilling के माध्यम से छोटी टनल बनाने की है और इसके लिए RVNL द्वारा मशीनों को स्थल पर लाया जा रहा है। अतिरिक्त बैकअप मशीनें ओडिशा से लाई जा रही हैं।
ONGC द्वारा बरकोट की ओर लंबवत ड्रिलिंग:
ONGC लम्बवत खुदाई के लिए अमेरिका, मुंबई और गाजियाबाद से मशीनें मँगा रहा है।
ड्रिफ्ट टनल का निर्माण का काम THDCL/Army/Coal India और NHIDCLकी संयुक्त टीम द्वारा किया जा रहा है और इसके लिए कुछ काम मशीनों के द्वारा mechanized किया जाएगा और कुछ मैनुअल:
सुरंग के अंदर drift पैदा करने के लिए काम चल रहा है, जिसमें 180 मीटर से 150 मीटर तक एक सुरक्षित चैनल स्थापित किया गया है। सेना इस उद्देश्य के लिए box culverts जुटा रही है।
सड़क को काटने काटने और अन्य सहायक कार्य के लिए BRO तैनात:
SJVNL को लम्बवत खुदाई के लिए चिन्हित स्थल तक पहुँचने के लिए BRO ने तेजी से 48 घंटों के भीतर एक एप्रोच रोड का निर्माण किया है। ONGC द्वारा किए गए भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षणों के साथ, ओएनजीसी की मशीनों को भी कार्य स्थल तक पहुँचने के लिए एप्रोच रोड का काम जारी है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
सिल्कयारा से बरकोट के बीच निर्माणाधीन सुरंग में 12 नवंबर 2023 को सिल्कयारा की तरफ सुरंग के 60 मीटर हिस्से में मलबा गिरने से सुरंग ढह गई थी जिसके चलते 41 श्रमिक फंस गए थे। फंसे हुए सभी 41 मजदूरों को बचाने के लिए राज्य और केंद्र सरकारों द्वारा तत्काल आवश्यक उपाय किए गए और जरूरी संसाधन जुटाए गए।
बचाव अभियान के शुरुआती चरण में मलबे के बीच से 900 मिमी की पाइप पहुंचाई गई और सुरक्षा से जुड़ी चिंताओं के कारण एक साथ कई बचाव विकल्पों का पता लगाया गया। निर्माण से जुड़े कर्मी जहां पर फंसे हुए हैं उसकी ऊंचाई 8.5 मीटर और लंबाई 2 किलोमीटर है, जो निर्माणाधीन सुरंग का हिस्सा है। जगह की पर्याप्तता के चलते बिजली और पानी की आपूर्ति करने में आसानी हुई है और मजदूरों को सुरक्षा प्रदान करने में मदद मिली है।
पांच एजेंसियों-ONGC, SJVNL, RVNL, NHIDCL और THDCL को उनकी अपनी-अपनी विशेषज्ञता के अनुसार जिम्मेदारियां सौंपी गई हैं, जो परिचालन दक्षता के लिए सामयिक कार्य समायोजन के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही हैं।
नोट: बचाव के लिए तय की गई समय-सीमा में संभावित तकनीकी खामियों, चुनौतीपूर्ण हिमालयी क्षेत्र और अप्रत्याशित आपात स्थितियों के कारण परिवर्तन हो सकता है।