ସଡକ ପରିବହନ ଓ ରାଜପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଅପଡେଟ୍ ମିଡିଆ ବିବରଣୀ (21/11/2023)
ସିଲ୍କିୟାରା ଟନେଲ ଭୁଶୁଡ଼ିବା ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଉଦ୍ଧାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜୋରଦାର ଚାଲୁ ରହିଛି
21 NOV 2023 4:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜୀବନ ବଞ୍ଚାଇବା ପାଇଁ ନିଜର ଅତୁଟ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଜାରି ରଖି ସରକାରଉତ୍ତରକାଶୀର ସିଲ୍କିୟାରା ଟନେଲରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ଉଦ୍ଧାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବେନିୟୋଜିତ ଅଛନ୍ତି, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ୪୧ ଜଣ ଶ୍ରମିକ ଫସି ରହିଛନ୍ତି।
ସୁଡ଼ଙ୍ଗର ୨ କିଲୋମିଟର ଅଂଶ, ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କଂକ୍ରିଟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସହିତ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷାସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା, ଉଦ୍ଧାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବିଷୟ। ଟନେଲର ଏହି ସୁରକ୍ଷିତଅଂଶରେ ବିଜୁଳି ଏବଂ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ଅଛି ଏବଂ ଏକ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ୪ଇଞ୍ଚର କମ୍ପ୍ରେସର ପାଇପଲାଇନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଔଷଧ ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପହଞ୍ଚାଯାଉଛି |
ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସରକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥାକୁନିୟୋଜିତ କରାଯାଇଛି, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଫସି ରହିଥିବାଲୋକଙ୍କ ମନୋବଳ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ନିରନ୍ତର ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଜାରିରଖିଛନ୍ତି।
ଉଦ୍ଧାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅପଡେଟ୍:
1. ଏନଏଚଆଇଡିସିଏଲ ଲାଇଫଲାଇନ ପ୍ରୟାସ:
o ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଣ ପାଇଁ ୬ ଇଞ୍ଚ ବ୍ୟାସ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଏକ ଅତିରିକ୍ତଲାଇଫଲାଇନ୍ ର ଖନନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଗତକାଲିଏନ୍ଏଚ୍ଆଇଡିସିଏଲ୍ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିଛି।
o ଫସି ରହିଥିବା କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଭିଡିଓ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଛିଏବଂ କମ୍ପ୍ରେସ୍ ହୋଇଥିବା ବାୟୁ ଏବଂ ଜଳ ଚାପ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିପାଇପଲାଇନ୍ ଭିତରେ ଥିବା ଆବର୍ଜନା ସଫା କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯାଇଛି।
1. ଏନଏଚଆଇଡିସିଏଲ ଦ୍ଵାରା ହରିଜୋଣ୍ଟାଲ ବୋରିଂ:
o ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ବୋରିଂ ମେସିନ୍ ସାହାଯ୍ୟରେ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉଦ୍ଧାର କରିବା ପାଇଁଏନଏଚଆଇଡିସିଏଲ୍ ସିଲ୍କିୟାରା ପ୍ରାନ୍ତରୁ ହରିଜୋଣ୍ଟାଲ ବୋରିଂ ଆରମ୍ଭକରିଛି।
o ଡ୍ରିଲିଂ ମେସିନ୍ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସୁରକ୍ଷାମୂଳକ କ୍ୟାନୋପି ନିର୍ମାଣ ଚାଲିଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେପାଇପ୍ ଲାଇନ୍ ର ବ୍ୟାସ ଏବଂ ୱେଲ୍ଡିଂରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଚାଲିଛି।
2. ଏସଜେଭିଏନଏଲ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉଦ୍ଧାର ପାଇଁ ଭର୍ଟିକାଲ ଡ୍ରିଲିଂ:
o ଘଟଣାସ୍ଥଳରେ ଭର୍ଟିକାଲ୍ ରେସ୍କ୍ୟୁ ଟନେଲ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଏସଜେଭିଏନଏଲରମେସିନ୍ ପହଞ୍ଚିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏବେ ଏହାର ସ୍ଥାପନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରହିଛି।ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଗୁଜରାଟ ଓ ଓଡ଼ିଶାରୁ ମେସିନ୍ ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଉଛି।
1. ଟିଏଚଡିସିଏଲ୍ ଦ୍ଵାରା ବାରକୋଟ ପାର୍ଶ୍ୱରୁ ହରିଜୋଣ୍ଟାଲ ଖନନ:
o ଟିଏଚଡିସି ବାରକୋଟ ପ୍ରାନ୍ତରୁ ଏକ ଉଦ୍ଧାର ସୁଡ଼ଙ୍ଗ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଦୁଇଟି ବିସ୍ଫୋରଣ ଶେଷ ହୋଇସାରିଛି, ଯାହାଫଳରେ ୬.୪ମିଟର ଜଳ ପ୍ରବାହିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଦୈନିକ ୩ଟି ବିସ୍ଫୋରଣ ଯୋଜନା ରହିଛି।
2. ଆରଭିଏନଏଲ୍‌ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଲମ୍ବା-ହରିଜୋଣ୍ଟାଲ ଡ୍ରିଲିଂ:
o ଆରଭିଏନଏଲ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉଦ୍ଧାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ହରିଜୋଣ୍ଟାଲ ଡ୍ରିଲିଂମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମାଇକ୍ରୋ ଟନେଲିଂ ପାଇଁ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ପରିବହନ କରୁଛି । ଓଡ଼ିଶାରୁଅତିରିକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟାକଅପ୍ ମେସିନ୍ ଅଣାଯାଉଛି।
3. ଓଏନଜିସି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବାରକୋଟ ପ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଆଡକୁ ଲମ୍ବା ଖନନ:
o ଓଏନଜିସି ଭର୍ଟିକାଲ ବୋରିଂ ପାଇଁ ଆମେରିକା, ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଏବଂ ଗାଜିଆବାଦରୁଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରୁଛି।
4. ଟିଏଚଡିସିଏଲ୍ / ସେନା / କୋଲ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏବଂ ଏନଏଚଆଇଡିସିଏଲରମିଳିତ ଦଳ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମାନୁଆଲ-ସେମି ଯାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ଡ୍ରିଫ୍ଟ ଟନେଲ:
o ୧୮୦ ମିଟରରୁ ୧୫୦ ମିଟର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏକ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ସହସୁଡ଼ଙ୍ଗ ଭିତରେ ଏକ ଡ୍ରିଫ୍ଟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ପାଇଁ କାମ ଚାଲିଛି। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ସେନାବକ୍ସ କଲଭର୍ଟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରୁଛି।
5. ବିଆରଓ ଦ୍ୱାରା ରାସ୍ତା କାଟିବା ଏବଂ ସହାୟକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ:
o ବିଆରଓ ୪୮ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏସଜେଭିଏନଏଲ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭର୍ଟିକାଲ ଡ୍ରିଲିଂ ପାଇଁଏକ ଆପ୍ରୋଚ ରୋଡ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିଛି । ଓଏନଜିସି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜିଓଲୋଜିକାଲସର୍ଭେ କରାଯିବା ସହ ଓଏନଜିସି ପାଇଁ ଆପ୍ରୋଚ ରୋଡ ପାଇଁ କାମ ଜାରିରହିଛି ।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Updated Media Brief (21/11/2023)
Rescue Operations Intensify at Silkyara Tunnel Collapse Site
21 NOV 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing their unwavering commitment to saving lives, the government is actively engaged in ongoing rescue operations at the Silkyara Tunnel in Uttarkashi, where 41 workers remain trapped.
The 2 km section of the tunnel, with completed concrete work ensuring the safety of the workers, is the focus of the rescue efforts. In this secured portion of the tunnel, electricity and water supply are operational, and provisions, including food and medicines, are being delivered through a dedicated 4-inch compressor pipeline.
Various government agencies have been mobilized, each assigned specific tasks to ensure the safe evacuation of the workers. The government maintains constant communication to boost the morale of those trapped.
Key Updates on Rescue Operations:
1. NHIDCL Lifeline Efforts:
• Yesterday marked a significant breakthrough as NHIDCL completed the drilling of an additional lifeline—a 6-inch diameter pipeline—for the supply of essential items.
• Video communication has been established with the stranded workforce, and efforts were made to clear debris inside the pipeline using compressed air and water pressure.
1. Horizontal Boring by NHIDCL:
• NHIDCL has resumed horizontal boring from the Silkyara end to rescue workers using an Augur boring machine.
• Fabrication of a protective canopy for the drilling machine is underway, with modifications to the augur diameter and welding of the pipeline in progress.
2. Vertical Drilling for Rescue by SJVNL:
• SJVNL's machine for the vertical rescue tunnel construction has arrived at the site, with installation currently underway. Machines are being transported from Gujarat and Odisha for this purpose.
1. Horizontal Drilling from Barkot Side by THDCL:
• THDC has initiated the construction of a rescue tunnel from the Barkot end, with two blasts already completed, resulting in a 6.4-meter drift. Three blasts per day are planned.
2. Perpendicular-Horizontal Drilling by RVNL:
• RVNL is transporting machinery for micro-tunneling through horizontal drilling to rescue laborers. Additional backup machines are being brought in from Odisha.
3. Vertical Drilling Toward Barkot End by ONGC:
• ONGC is mobilizing machinery from the USA, Mumbai, and Ghaziabad for vertical boring.
4. Drift Tunnel by Manual-Semi Mechanized Method by Joint Team of THDCL/Army/Coal India and NHIDCL:
• Work is underway to create a drift inside the tunnel, with a safe channel established from 180 meters to 150 meters. The Army is mobilizing box culverts for this purpose.
5. Road Cutting and Supportive Work by BRO:
• BRO has rapidly constructed an approach road for vertical drilling by SJVNL within 48 hours. The work is ongoing for the approach road for ONGC, with geological surveys conducted by ONGC.
Background:
On 12th November 2023, a collapse occurred in the under-construction tunnel from Silkyara to Barkot due to debris falling in a 60-meter stretch on the Silkyara side. Immediate mobilization of resources by the State and Central Governments ensued to rescue the 41 trapped laborers.
Initially opting for a 900 mm pipe through the debris, safety concerns led to the exploration of multiple rescue options simultaneously. The area of entrapment, measuring 8.5 meters in height and 2 kilometers in length, is the built-up portion of the tunnel, offering safety to the laborers with available electricity and water supply.
Five agencies—ONGC, SJVNL, RVNL, NHIDCL, and THDCL—have been assigned specific responsibilities, working collaboratively with occasional task adjustments for operational efficiency.
Note: The timelines provided are subject to change due to technical glitches, the challenging Himalayan terrain, and unforeseen emergencies.