Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s Opening Remarks during the 2nd Voice of Global South Summit
17 NOV 2023 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
I welcome you all.
Excellencies,
On behalf of 140 crore Indians, I heartily welcome you all to the inaugural session of the 2nd Voice of Global South Summit. Voice of Global South is the most unique platform of the changing world of the 21st century. Geographically, the Global South has always existed. But it is getting a voice like this for the first time. And this has been possible due to the joint efforts of all of us. We are more than 100 different countries, but we have similar interests and similar priorities.
Friends,
In December last year, when Bharat assumed the presidency of the G-20, we considered it our responsibility to amplify the voices of the countries of the Global South in this forum. Our priority was to make the G-20 inclusive and human-centric on a global scale. Our effort was to ensure that the focus of G-20 is development of the people, by the people and for the people. It is with this objective that we organized the Voice of Global South Summit for the first time in January this year. In more than 200 G-20 meetings held in different states of Bharat, we gave prominence to the priorities of the Global South. As a result, we were successful in getting everyone's consent on the issues of the Global South in the New Delhi Leaders' Declaration.
Excellencies,
At the G-20 event, I would like to humbly share with you some important decisions taken keeping in mind the interests of the Global South. I cannot forget that historic moment when due to Bharat's efforts the African Union got permanent membership of G-20 in the New Delhi Summit. Everyone in the G-20 agreed that major reforms should be brought in Multilateral Development Banks, and emphasis should be laid on providing sustainable finance to developing countries.
An action plan was also framed to accelerate the Sustainable Development Goals, which had become sluggish in the last few years. This will strengthen the ongoing poverty reduction programmes in the countries of the Global South. This time the G-20 has shown unprecedented seriousness on climate finance. It has also been agreed to provide finance and technology for climate transition on easy terms to the countries of the Global South. The high level principles of LiFE, i.e. Lifestyle for the Environment were adopted for climate action. Global biofuel alliance has been launched at this summit. This is very important for the countries of the Global South. And we hope that all of you will join it.
Bharat believes that new technology should not become a new source of widening the gap between North and South. Today, in the era of Artificial Intelligence, AI, there is a great need to use technology in a responsible manner. To take this forward, an AI Global Partnership Summit is being organized in Bharat next month. The framework for Digital Public Infrastructure, i.e. DPI, has been adopted by the G-20, which will help in last-mile delivery of essential services and increase inclusivity. It has also been agreed to create a global DPI repository. Under this, Bharat is ready to share its capabilities with the entire Global South.
Countries in the Global South are the most affected by any natural disasters. To deal with the same, Bharat had started Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, i.e. CDRI. Now a new working group has also been formed in G-20 for Disaster Risk Reduction and resilient infrastructure.
On the initiative of Bharat, the United Nations is celebrating this year as the International Year of Millets. Under G-20, a new initiative has been taken to undertake research on superfood millets to which we have given the identity of 'Sri Anna' in Bharat. This will enable the Global South to address food security concerns arising from climate change and resource scarcity.
For the first time, emphasis has been laid on sustainable and ocean based economy in G-20. These are very important for the small island developing countries of the Global South, which I consider as large ocean countries. Important decisions were taken at the summit for global value chain mapping and recognition of digital certificates. This will open new opportunities for the MSME sector and business in the countries of the Global South.
Excellencies,
Everyone's support and everyone's development is necessary for global prosperity. But we are all seeing that new challenges are emerging from events in the West Asia region. Bharat has condemned the heinous terrorist attack in Israel on October 7. We have also emphasized on dialogue and diplomacy besides restraints. We strongly condemn the deaths of civilians in the conflict between Israel and Hamas. After talking to President Mahmoud Abbas, we have also sent humanitarian aid to the people of Palestine. It is time that the countries of the Global South speak with one voice for the greater global good.
For “One Earth One Family One Future”, let us all move forward together with 5-Cs. When I talk about 5-Cs – consultation, cooperation, communication, creativity and capacity building.
Excellencies,
At the first Voice of the Global South Summit, I proposed setting up a Centre of Excellence for the Global South. I am glad that today DAKSHIN – Development And Knowledge Sharing Initiative – Global South Centre of Excellence is being inaugurated. During the G-20 Summit, I had proposed on behalf of Bharat to launch satellites for weather and climate monitoring for the Global South. We have been working on it at a rapid pace.
Friends,
With these thoughts I conclude my statement. Now, I am very excited to hear your thoughts. And I express my heartfelt gratitude to you for your active participation on such a large scale.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உலகளாவிய தென்பகுதி நாடுகளின் 2 வது குரல் உச்சி மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய தொடக்க உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
17 NOV 2023 11:43AM by PIB Chennai
மேதகுதலைவர்களே,
உங்கள் அனைவரையும் வரவேற்கிறேன்.
மேதகு தலைவர்களே,
140 கோடி இந்தியர்களின் சார்பாக, உலகளாவிய தென்பகுதி நாடுகளின் 2 வது குரல் உச்சிமாநாட்டின் தொடக்க அமர்வுக்கு உங்கள் அனைவரையும் நான் மனதார வரவேற்கிறேன். உலகின் தென்பகுதி நாடுகளின் குரல் என்பது 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் மாறிவரும் உலகின் மிகவும் தனித்துவமான தளமாகும். நாம் 100 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வெவ்வேறு நாடுகள், ஆனால் நமக்குள் ஒரே நலன்கள், ஒரே முன்னுரிமைகள் உள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த ஆண்டு டிசம்பரில், ஜி-20 அமைப்பின் தலைமைத்துவத்தை இந்தியா ஏற்றபோது, இந்த மன்றத்தில் உலகளாவிய தெற்கு நாடுகளின் குரல்களை அதிகரிப்பது நம்முடைய பொறுப்பாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என நாம் கருதினோம். ஜி-20 மாநாட்டை உலக அளவில் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாகவும், மனிதனை மையமாகக் கொண்டதாகவும் மாற்றுவதே நமது முன்னுரிமையாக இருந்தது
இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் நடைபெற்ற 200-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஜி-20 கூட்டங்களில், உலகளாவிய தென்பகுதி நாடுகளின் முன்னுரிமைகளுக்கு நாங்கள் முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்தோம். இதன் விளைவாக, புதுதில்லி தலைவர்களின் பிரகடனத்தில் உலகளாவிய தென்பகுதி நாடுகளின் பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து அனைவரின் ஒப்புதலையும் பெறுவதில் நாங்கள் வெற்றி பெற்றோம்.
மேதகு தலைவர்களே,
ஜி-20 மாநாட்டில், உலகளாவிய தென்பகுதி நாடுகளின் நலன்களை மனதில் கொண்டு எடுக்கப்பட்ட சில முக்கிய முடிவுகளை தாழ்மையுடன் உங்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள விரும்புகிறேன். இந்தியாவின் முயற்சியால் ஆப்பிரிக்க ஒன்றியம் புதுதில்லி உச்சிமாநாட்டில் ஜி-20 அமைப்பில் நிரந்தர உறுப்புரிமை பெற்ற அந்த வரலாற்று தருணத்தை என்னால் மறக்க முடியாது. பலதரப்பு வளர்ச்சி வங்கிகளில் முக்கிய சீர்திருத்தங்கள் கொண்டு வரப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கு நிலையான நிதியை வழங்குவதில் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் ஜி-20 இல் உள்ள அனைவரும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.
உலகளாவிய தென்பகுதி நாடுகள் எந்தவொரு இயற்கைப் பேரழிவுகளாலும் அதிகம் பாதிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இதைச் சமாளிக்க, இந்தியா பேரிடர் தாங்கும் உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான கூட்டணியை, அதாவது, சி.டி.ஆர்.ஐ.,யை துவக்கியது. இப்போது பேரிடர் தணிப்பு மற்றும் நெகிழ்திறன் உள்கட்டமைப்புக்காக ஜி-20 இல் ஒரு புதிய பணிக்குழுவும் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் முன்முயற்சியால், ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை இந்த ஆண்டை சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டாகக் கொண்டாடுகிறது. ஜி-20-ன் கீழ், சிறந்த உணவு சிறுதானியங்கள் குறித்த ஆராய்ச்சியை மேற்கொள்ள ஒரு புதிய முயற்சி எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, இதற்கு 'ஸ்ரீ அன்னா' என்ற அடையாளத்தை வழங்கியுள்ளோம். பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் வளப்பற்றாக்குறையால் எழும் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு கவலைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்ய இது உலகளாவிய தென்பகுதி நாடுகளுக்கு உதவும்.
மேதகுதலைவர்களே,
உலகளாவிய செழிப்புக்கு அனைவரின் ஆதரவும், வளர்ச்சியும் அவசியம். ஆனால் மேற்கு ஆசிய பிராந்தியத்தில் நடக்கும் நிகழ்வுகளிலிருந்து புதிய சவால்கள் உருவாகி வருவதை நாம் அனைவரும் காண்கிறோம். அக்டோபர் 7ம் தேதி இஸ்ரேலில் நடந்த கொடூரமான பயங்கரவாத தாக்குதலுக்கு இந்தியா கண்டனம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. கட்டுப்பாடுகளைத் தவிர பேச்சுவார்த்தை மற்றும் ராஜதந்திரத்தையும் நாங்கள் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளோம். இஸ்ரேலுக்கும் ஹமாஸுக்கும் இடையிலான மோதலில் பொதுமக்கள் கொல்லப்பட்டதை நாங்கள் வன்மையாகக் கண்டிக்கிறோம். அதிபர் மஹ்மூத் அப்பாஸுடன் பேசிய பிறகு, பாலஸ்தீன மக்களுக்கு மனிதாபிமான உதவிகளையும் அனுப்பியுள்ளோம். உலகளாவிய நன்மைக்காக உலகளாவிய தென்பகுதி நாடுகள் ஒரே குரலில் பேச வேண்டிய நேரம் இது.
இந்த எண்ணங்களுடன் எனது அறிக்கையை நிறைவு செய்கிறேன். இப்போது, உங்கள் எண்ணங்களைக் கேட்க நான் மிகவும் ஆவலுடன் உள்ளேன். இவ்வளவு பெரிய அளவில் நீங்கள் தீவிரமாகப் பங்கேற்றதற்கு எனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மிகவும் நன்றி!