Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s Opening Remarks during the 2nd Voice of Global South Summit
17 NOV 2023 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
I welcome you all.
Excellencies,
On behalf of 140 crore Indians, I heartily welcome you all to the inaugural session of the 2nd Voice of Global South Summit. Voice of Global South is the most unique platform of the changing world of the 21st century. Geographically, the Global South has always existed. But it is getting a voice like this for the first time. And this has been possible due to the joint efforts of all of us. We are more than 100 different countries, but we have similar interests and similar priorities.
Friends,
In December last year, when Bharat assumed the presidency of the G-20, we considered it our responsibility to amplify the voices of the countries of the Global South in this forum. Our priority was to make the G-20 inclusive and human-centric on a global scale. Our effort was to ensure that the focus of G-20 is development of the people, by the people and for the people. It is with this objective that we organized the Voice of Global South Summit for the first time in January this year. In more than 200 G-20 meetings held in different states of Bharat, we gave prominence to the priorities of the Global South. As a result, we were successful in getting everyone's consent on the issues of the Global South in the New Delhi Leaders' Declaration.
Excellencies,
At the G-20 event, I would like to humbly share with you some important decisions taken keeping in mind the interests of the Global South. I cannot forget that historic moment when due to Bharat's efforts the African Union got permanent membership of G-20 in the New Delhi Summit. Everyone in the G-20 agreed that major reforms should be brought in Multilateral Development Banks, and emphasis should be laid on providing sustainable finance to developing countries.
An action plan was also framed to accelerate the Sustainable Development Goals, which had become sluggish in the last few years. This will strengthen the ongoing poverty reduction programmes in the countries of the Global South. This time the G-20 has shown unprecedented seriousness on climate finance. It has also been agreed to provide finance and technology for climate transition on easy terms to the countries of the Global South. The high level principles of LiFE, i.e. Lifestyle for the Environment were adopted for climate action. Global biofuel alliance has been launched at this summit. This is very important for the countries of the Global South. And we hope that all of you will join it.
Bharat believes that new technology should not become a new source of widening the gap between North and South. Today, in the era of Artificial Intelligence, AI, there is a great need to use technology in a responsible manner. To take this forward, an AI Global Partnership Summit is being organized in Bharat next month. The framework for Digital Public Infrastructure, i.e. DPI, has been adopted by the G-20, which will help in last-mile delivery of essential services and increase inclusivity. It has also been agreed to create a global DPI repository. Under this, Bharat is ready to share its capabilities with the entire Global South.
Countries in the Global South are the most affected by any natural disasters. To deal with the same, Bharat had started Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, i.e. CDRI. Now a new working group has also been formed in G-20 for Disaster Risk Reduction and resilient infrastructure.
On the initiative of Bharat, the United Nations is celebrating this year as the International Year of Millets. Under G-20, a new initiative has been taken to undertake research on superfood millets to which we have given the identity of 'Sri Anna' in Bharat. This will enable the Global South to address food security concerns arising from climate change and resource scarcity.
For the first time, emphasis has been laid on sustainable and ocean based economy in G-20. These are very important for the small island developing countries of the Global South, which I consider as large ocean countries. Important decisions were taken at the summit for global value chain mapping and recognition of digital certificates. This will open new opportunities for the MSME sector and business in the countries of the Global South.
Excellencies,
Everyone's support and everyone's development is necessary for global prosperity. But we are all seeing that new challenges are emerging from events in the West Asia region. Bharat has condemned the heinous terrorist attack in Israel on October 7. We have also emphasized on dialogue and diplomacy besides restraints. We strongly condemn the deaths of civilians in the conflict between Israel and Hamas. After talking to President Mahmoud Abbas, we have also sent humanitarian aid to the people of Palestine. It is time that the countries of the Global South speak with one voice for the greater global good.
For “One Earth One Family One Future”, let us all move forward together with 5-Cs. When I talk about 5-Cs – consultation, cooperation, communication, creativity and capacity building.
Excellencies,
At the first Voice of the Global South Summit, I proposed setting up a Centre of Excellence for the Global South. I am glad that today DAKSHIN – Development And Knowledge Sharing Initiative – Global South Centre of Excellence is being inaugurated. During the G-20 Summit, I had proposed on behalf of Bharat to launch satellites for weather and climate monitoring for the Global South. We have been working on it at a rapid pace.
Friends,
With these thoughts I conclude my statement. Now, I am very excited to hear your thoughts. And I express my heartfelt gratitude to you for your active participation on such a large scale.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांच्या दुसऱ्या 'व्हॉईस ऑफ ग्लोबल साऊथ समिट' येथील भाषणाचा मजकूर
17 NOV 2023 11:43AM by PIB Mumbai
मान्यवर,
मी तुम्हा सर्वांचे स्वागत करतो.
मान्यवर,
140 कोटी भारतीयांच्या वतीने, दुसऱ्या व्हॉइस ऑफ ग्लोबल साऊथ समिटच्या उद्घाटन सत्रात मी तुम्हा सर्वांचे मनापासून स्वागत करतो. व्हॉईस ऑफ ग्लोबल साऊथ हे 21व्या शतकातील बदलत्या जगाचे सर्वात आगळेवेगळे व्यासपीठ आहे. भौगोलिकदृष्ट्या ग्लोबल साउथ नेहमीच पुढे राहिलेले आहे, पण असे व्यासपीठ आपल्याला पहिल्यांदाच मिळाले आहे आणि आपल्या सर्वांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांमुळे हे शक्य झाले आहे. यात 100 पेक्षा अधिक भिन्न देशांचा समावेश असला तरी आपले हित समान आहे, आमचा प्राधान्य क्रम समान आहे.
मित्रांनो,
गेल्या वर्षी डिसेंबरमध्ये, जेव्हा भारताने जी -20 चे अध्यक्षपद स्वीकारले, तेव्हा आम्ही या मंचावर ग्लोबल साऊथ देशांचा आवाज वाढवणे ही आमची जबाबदारी मानली. जागतिक स्तरावर जी-20 सर्वसमावेशक आणि मानवकेंद्रित बनवणे हे आमचे प्राधान्य होते. आमचा प्रयत्न होता की - लोकांचा, लोकांद्वारे आणि लोकांसाठीचा विकास असावा. यावर जी-20 ने लक्ष्य केंद्रित करावे, याच उद्देशाने आम्ही या वर्षी जानेवारी महिन्यात प्रथमच व्हॉईस ऑफ ग्लोबल साऊथ समिटचे आयोजन केले होते. भारतातील विविध राज्यांमध्ये झालेल्या 200 हून अधिक जी-20 बैठकांमध्ये आम्ही ग्लोबल साऊथच्या प्राधान्यक्रमांना महत्त्व दिले. याचा परिणाम असा झाला की, न्यू दिल्ली लिडर्स डिक्लेरेशनमध्ये ग्लोबल साऊथच्या मुद्द्यांवर सर्वांची संमती मिळवण्यात आम्ही यशस्वी झालो.
मान्यवर,
जी-20 कार्यक्रमात, ग्लोबल साऊथचे हित लक्षात घेऊन घेतलेले काही महत्त्वाचे निर्णय मी नम्रपणे तुमच्यासमोर मांडू इच्छितो. भारताच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे आफ्रिकन महासंघाला नवी दिल्ली शिखर परिषदेत जी-20 चे स्थायी सदस्यत्व मिळाले, तो ऐतिहासिक क्षण मी विसरू शकत नाही. तसेच बहुपक्षीय विकास बँकांमध्ये मोठ्या सुधारणा केल्या पाहिजेत आणि विकसनशील देशांना शाश्वत वित्तपुरवठा करण्यावर भर दिला जावा यावर जी-20 मधील सर्वांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
गेल्या काही वर्षांत सुस्त झालेल्या शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांना गती देण्यासाठी कृती आराखडाही तयार करण्यात आला. यामुळे ग्लोबल साऊथच्या देशांमध्ये सुरू असलेल्या गरिबी निवारण कार्यक्रमांना बळ मिळेल. यावेळी जी -20 ने जलवायूशी निगडीत वित्त विषयांवर अभूतपूर्व गांभीर्य दाखवले आहे. ग्लोबल साऊथमधील देशांना सोप्या अटींवर हवामान संक्रमणासाठी वित्तपुरवठा करणे आणि तंत्रज्ञान देण्यावरही सहमती झाली आहे. पर्यावरणासाठी जीवनशैली (एलआईएफइ), ची उच्चस्तरीय तत्त्वे हवामान कृती आराखड्यासाठी स्वीकारण्यात आली. या शिखर परिषदेमध्ये जागतिक जैवइंधन युती सुरू करण्यात आली आहे. ग्लोबल साऊथमधील देशांसाठी हे खूप महत्वाचे आहे. आणि आम्ही आशा करतो की आपण सर्वजण त्यात सामील व्हाल.
नवीन तंत्रज्ञान हे उत्तर आणि दक्षिण देशांदरम्यानचे अंतर वाढवण्याचे नवीन स्त्रोत बनू नये असे भारताचे मत आहे. त्याचबरोबर कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या (एआई)च्या युगात तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर जबाबदारीने करण्याची नितांत गरज आहे. याला पुढे नेण्यासाठी पुढील महिन्यात भारतात एआय ग्लोबल पार्टनरशिप समिट आयोजित करण्यात येत आहे. जी-20 द्वारे डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई) ची रचना पद्धती स्वीकारली आहे, जे अत्यावश्यक सेवांच्या शेवटच्या टोकापर्यंत वितरणात मदत करेल आणि त्याची सर्वसमावेशकता वाढवेल. जागतिक डीपीआय भांडार तयार करण्यावरही सहमती मिळाली आहे. या अंतर्गत भारत संपूर्ण ग्लोबल साउथसोबत आपली क्षमता विभागण्यास तयार आहे.
कोणत्याही नैसर्गिक आपत्तीमध्ये 'ग्लोबल साऊथ'मधील देश अधिक प्रभावित होतात. त्यामुळे यासाठी भारताने आपत्ती प्रतिरोधक पायाभूत सुविधा आघाडी अर्थात 'सीडीआरआय'ला सुरुवात केली आहे. आता जी-20 मध्ये आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करण्यासाठी आणि आपत्ती प्रतिरोध पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करण्यासाठी नवीन कार्यकारी गट सुद्धा स्थापन करण्यात आला आहे.
भारताच्या पुढाकाराने यावर्षी संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघटना इंटरनॅशनल इयर ऑफ मिलेट्स अर्थात आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष म्हणून साजरे करतआहे. जी-20 च्या अंतर्गत, पोषक अन्न भरड धान्य ज्याला भारतात आम्ही श्रीअन्न म्हणून ओळख मिळवून दिली आहे या धान्यावर संशोधन करण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेण्यात आला आहे, हे अन्न हवामान बदल आणि, संसाधनांची कमतरता उद्भवल्या नंतर होणाऱ्या अन्न सुरक्षेच्या समस्येवर समाधान मिळवण्यासाठी ग्लोबल साउथ देशांना सक्षम बनवेल.
पहिल्या वेळेस जी20 परिषदेमध्ये शाश्वत आणि समुद्र आधारित अर्थव्यवस्थेवर भर देण्यात आला आहे. ही ग्लोबल साउथ भागातील लहान बेटे, जी विकसनशील देश आहेत ज्यांना मी मोठे समुद्री देश समजतो त्यांच्यासाठी हे खूप महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे. याच परिषदेमध्ये ग्लोबल व्हॅल्यू चेन मॅपिंग अर्थात जागतिक मूल्य साखळी नोंद आणि डिजिटल सर्टिफिकेट यासारख्या उपक्रमांनाही मान्यता देण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णय घेण्यात आले. यामुळे ग्लोबल साउथ प्रदेशातील देशांना एमएसएमइ अर्थात सूक्ष्म लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग क्षेत्राला अधिक व्यवसाय करण्यासाठी नवनवीन संधी मिळणार आहेत.
सन्माननीय महोदय,
जागतिक समृद्धीसाठी सबका साथ और सबका विकास महत्त्वाचा आहे. परंतु आपण सर्वजण पाहत आहोत की, पश्चिमेकडील अशियाई क्षेत्रात उद्भवलेल्या घटनांनी आपल्यासमोर अनेक समस्या निर्माण केल्या आहे. भारताने 7 ऑक्टोबर रोजी, इस्रायल मध्ये झालेल्या दहशतवादी हल्ल्याचा आम्ही तीव्र निषेध केला आहे. आम्ही संयमाची भूमिका घेण्याबरोबरच चर्चा आणि वाटाघाटींवरती भर दिलेला आहे. इस्त्रायल आणि हमास यांच्यातील युद्धामुळे होणाऱ्या मनुष्यहानी चा आम्ही तीव्र शब्दात निषेध करतो आहोत. राष्ट्रपती महमूद अब्बास जी यांच्याशी चर्चा करून आम्ही फिलिस्तीन मधील लोकांसाठी मानवीय मदत सुद्धा पाठवलेली आहे. ही वेळ आहे जेव्हा ग्लोबल साउथ प्रदेशातील देशांना अधिक चांगल्या जागतिक कल्याणासाठी एकच भूमिका घेणे योग्य ठरणार आहे.
वन अर्थ वन फॅमिली वन फ्युचर अर्थात एक पृथ्वी एक परिवार आणि एक भविष्य यासाठी आपल्या सर्वांना मिळून पाच सी (5-Cs), पाच सी च्या बरोबरीने पुढे चालायचे आहे जेव्हा मी याची चर्चा करतो तेव्हा, त्याचा अर्थ सल्लामसलत, सहकार्य, संवाद, सर्जनशीलता आणि क्षमता निर्माण असा होतो.
सन्माननीय महोदय,
पहिल्या व्हॉइस ऑफ ग्लोबल साऊथ परिषदेमध्ये मी ग्लोबल साउथ प्रदेशांसाठी एक सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स अर्थात उत्कृष्टता केंद्राची स्थापना करण्याचा प्रस्ताव ठेवला होता आणि मला आनंद आहे की आज दक्षिण- डेव्हलपमेंट अँड नॉलेज शेअरिंग इनिशिएटिव्ह अर्थात विकास आणि ज्ञान देवाण-घेवाण उपक्रम या ग्लोबल साऊथ सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स चे उद्घाटन होत आहे. जी 20 परिषदेच्या वेळी मी भारताच्या वतीने ग्लोबल साऊथ प्रदेशांच्यासाठी हवामान आणि हवामान बदलावर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी एक उपग्रह पाठवण्याचा प्रस्ताव ठेवला आहे आम्ही यावर सुद्धा वेगाने काम करत आहोत.
मित्रांनो,
याच विचारांबरोबर मी माझे संभाषण थांबवतो आहे आता मी आपल्या सर्वांचे विचार ऐकण्यासाठी खूप आतुर आहे. आणि एवढ्या मोठ्या संख्येमध्ये आपल्या सर्वांच्या सहभागाबद्दल मी मनापासून आपले आभार व्यक्त करत आहे.
खूप खूप धन्यवाद!