Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s Opening Remarks during the 2nd Voice of Global South Summit
17 NOV 2023 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
I welcome you all.
Excellencies,
On behalf of 140 crore Indians, I heartily welcome you all to the inaugural session of the 2nd Voice of Global South Summit. Voice of Global South is the most unique platform of the changing world of the 21st century. Geographically, the Global South has always existed. But it is getting a voice like this for the first time. And this has been possible due to the joint efforts of all of us. We are more than 100 different countries, but we have similar interests and similar priorities.
Friends,
In December last year, when Bharat assumed the presidency of the G-20, we considered it our responsibility to amplify the voices of the countries of the Global South in this forum. Our priority was to make the G-20 inclusive and human-centric on a global scale. Our effort was to ensure that the focus of G-20 is development of the people, by the people and for the people. It is with this objective that we organized the Voice of Global South Summit for the first time in January this year. In more than 200 G-20 meetings held in different states of Bharat, we gave prominence to the priorities of the Global South. As a result, we were successful in getting everyone's consent on the issues of the Global South in the New Delhi Leaders' Declaration.
Excellencies,
At the G-20 event, I would like to humbly share with you some important decisions taken keeping in mind the interests of the Global South. I cannot forget that historic moment when due to Bharat's efforts the African Union got permanent membership of G-20 in the New Delhi Summit. Everyone in the G-20 agreed that major reforms should be brought in Multilateral Development Banks, and emphasis should be laid on providing sustainable finance to developing countries.
An action plan was also framed to accelerate the Sustainable Development Goals, which had become sluggish in the last few years. This will strengthen the ongoing poverty reduction programmes in the countries of the Global South. This time the G-20 has shown unprecedented seriousness on climate finance. It has also been agreed to provide finance and technology for climate transition on easy terms to the countries of the Global South. The high level principles of LiFE, i.e. Lifestyle for the Environment were adopted for climate action. Global biofuel alliance has been launched at this summit. This is very important for the countries of the Global South. And we hope that all of you will join it.
Bharat believes that new technology should not become a new source of widening the gap between North and South. Today, in the era of Artificial Intelligence, AI, there is a great need to use technology in a responsible manner. To take this forward, an AI Global Partnership Summit is being organized in Bharat next month. The framework for Digital Public Infrastructure, i.e. DPI, has been adopted by the G-20, which will help in last-mile delivery of essential services and increase inclusivity. It has also been agreed to create a global DPI repository. Under this, Bharat is ready to share its capabilities with the entire Global South.
Countries in the Global South are the most affected by any natural disasters. To deal with the same, Bharat had started Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, i.e. CDRI. Now a new working group has also been formed in G-20 for Disaster Risk Reduction and resilient infrastructure.
On the initiative of Bharat, the United Nations is celebrating this year as the International Year of Millets. Under G-20, a new initiative has been taken to undertake research on superfood millets to which we have given the identity of 'Sri Anna' in Bharat. This will enable the Global South to address food security concerns arising from climate change and resource scarcity.
For the first time, emphasis has been laid on sustainable and ocean based economy in G-20. These are very important for the small island developing countries of the Global South, which I consider as large ocean countries. Important decisions were taken at the summit for global value chain mapping and recognition of digital certificates. This will open new opportunities for the MSME sector and business in the countries of the Global South.
Excellencies,
Everyone's support and everyone's development is necessary for global prosperity. But we are all seeing that new challenges are emerging from events in the West Asia region. Bharat has condemned the heinous terrorist attack in Israel on October 7. We have also emphasized on dialogue and diplomacy besides restraints. We strongly condemn the deaths of civilians in the conflict between Israel and Hamas. After talking to President Mahmoud Abbas, we have also sent humanitarian aid to the people of Palestine. It is time that the countries of the Global South speak with one voice for the greater global good.
For “One Earth One Family One Future”, let us all move forward together with 5-Cs. When I talk about 5-Cs – consultation, cooperation, communication, creativity and capacity building.
Excellencies,
At the first Voice of the Global South Summit, I proposed setting up a Centre of Excellence for the Global South. I am glad that today DAKSHIN – Development And Knowledge Sharing Initiative – Global South Centre of Excellence is being inaugurated. During the G-20 Summit, I had proposed on behalf of Bharat to launch satellites for weather and climate monitoring for the Global South. We have been working on it at a rapid pace.
Friends,
With these thoughts I conclude my statement. Now, I am very excited to hear your thoughts. And I express my heartfelt gratitude to you for your active participation on such a large scale.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
दूसरे वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में प्रधान मंत्री का प्रारंभिक वक्तव्य
17 NOV 2023 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
मैं आप सबका स्वागत करता हूँ।
Excellencies,
दूसरी Voice of Global South समिट के उद्घाटन-सत्र में, 140 करोड़ भारतवासियों की ओर से, मैं आप सभी का, हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूँ। Voice of Global South 21वीं सदी की बदलती हुई दुनिया का सबसे अनूठा मंच है। भौगोलिक रूप से Global South तो हमेशा से रहा है। लेकिन उसे इस प्रकार से Voice पहली बार मिल रही है। और ये हम सभी के साझा प्रयासों से संभव हुआ है। हम 100 से ज्यादा अलग-अलग देश हैं, लेकिन हमारे हित समान हैं, हमारी प्राथमिकताएं समान हैं।
Friends,
पिछले वर्ष दिसंबर में, जब भारत ने जी-20 की अध्यक्षता संभाली, तोह हमने इस फोरम में ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों की आवाज को आगे बढ़ाना अपना दायित्व माना। हमारी प्राथमिकता थी कि जी-20 को ग्लोबल स्केल पर समावेशी और human-centric बनाया जाए। हमारी कोशिश थी कि जी-20 का फोकस हो - development of the people, by the people and for the people. इसी उद्देश्य से हमने इस वर्ष जनवरी में, पहली बार Voice of Global South समिट का आयोजन किया। भारत के अलग-अलग राज्यों में हुई जी-20 की 200 से अधिक बैठकों में हमने ग्लोबल साउथ की प्राथमिकताओं को प्रमुखता दी।इसका नतीजा रहा कि New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration में ग्लोबल साउथ के विषयों पर हमें सबकी सहमति हासिल करने में कामयाबी मिली।
Excellencies,
जी-20 आयोजन में, ग्लोबल साउथ के हितों को ध्यान में रखकर लिए गए कुछ महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय मैं बड़ी नम्रतापूर्वक, आप सबके साथ साझा करना चाहता हूँ। मैं वो ऐतिहासिक क्षण भूल नहीं सकता जब भारत के प्रयासों से African Union को नई दिल्ली समिट में जी-20 की स्थायी सदस्यता मिली। जी-20 में सबने माना कि Multilateral Development Banks में बड़े सुधार लाए जाएं, और विकासशील देशों के लिए sustainable फाइनेंस देने पर जोर दिया जाए।
Sustainable Development Goals, जो पिछले कुछ सालों में सुस्त पड़ गए थे, उनमें तेजी लाने के लिए एकaction प्लान भी बनाया गया। इससे ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों मे चल रहे poverty reduction कार्यक्रमों को बल मिलेगा। जी-20 ने इस बार climate finance पर अभूतपूर्व गंभीरता दिखाई है। ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों के लिए आसान शर्तों पर, climate transition के लिए फाइनैन्स और टेक्नॉलॉजी उपलब्ध कराए जाने पर भी सहमति बनी है। Climate action के लिए LiFE, यानि लाइफस्टाइल फॉर Environment, इसके High Level Principles को अपनाया गया। इसी समिट में ग्लोबल biofuel alliance लॉन्च किया गया है। यह ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों के लिए बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है। और हम आशा करते है, की आप सभी इससे जुड़ेंगे।
भारत मानता है कि नई टेक्नॉलॉजी, नॉर्थ और साउथ के बीच दूरियां बढ़ाने का नया स्रोत नहीं बनना चाहिए। आज Artificial Intelligence, AI के युग में, टेक्नॉलॉजी को responsible तरीके से उपयोग में लाने की बहुत जरूरत है। इसको आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, भारत में अगले महीने AI ग्लोबल पार्टनरशिप समिट आयोजित की जा रही है । जी-20 द्वारा डिजिटल पब्लिक infrastructure, यानि DPI, के Framework को अपनाया गया है, जिससे आवश्यक सेवाओं की last-mile delivery में सहायता मिलेगी और inclusivity बढ़ेगी। वैश्विक DPI repository बनाने पर भी सहमति बनी है। इसके अंतर्गत भारत अपनी क्षमताएं पूरे ग्लोबल साउथ के साथ साझा करने के लिए तैयार है ।
किसी भी प्राकृतिक आपदा से, ग्लोबल साउथ के देश, सबसे अधिक प्रभावित होते हैं। इसके लिए भारत ने Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, यानि CDRI, शुरू किया था। अब जी-20 में Disaster risk Reduction और resilient infrastructure के लिए नया वर्किंग ग्रुप भी बनाया गया है।
भारत की पहल पर इस साल को संयुक्त राष्ट्र International year of millets के रूप में मना रहा है। जी-20 के तहत सुपरफूड millets, जिसे भारत में हमने श्रीअन्न की पहचान दी है, उन पर रिसर्च करने के लिए नया initiative लिया गया है। यह climate change और resources के अभाव से उत्पन्न होने वाली फूड सिक्युरिटी की चिंतायों से लड़ने मे , ग्लोबल साउथ को समर्थ्यवान बनाएगा।
पहली बार जी-20 में sustainable और ocean based इकॉनमी पर बल दिया गया है। ये ग्लोबल साउथ के small आइलैंड developing countries, जिन्हे मैं large ocean countries मानता हूँ, उनके लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। समिट में ग्लोबल वैल्यू चेन mapping और डिजिटल सर्टिफिकेट को मान्यता देने के लिए, अहम फैसले लिए गए। इससे ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों में, MSME sector और व्यापार के लिए नए अवसर खुलेंगे।
Excellencies,
वैश्विक समृद्धि के लिए सबका साथ और सबका विकास जरूरी है। लेकिन हम सभी देख रहे हैं कि पश्चिम एशिया क्षेत्र की घटनाओं से नई चुनौतियाँ उभर रही हैं। भारत ने 7 अक्टूबर को, इजराइल में हुए जघन्य आतंकी हमले की निंदा की है। हमने restraint के साथ ही, डायलॉग और डिप्लोमेसी पर भी जोर दिया है। इजराइल और हमास के conflict में, civilians की मौत की हम कठोर निंदा करते हैं। राष्ट्रपति महमूद अब्बास जी से बात कर हमने फिलिस्तीन के लोगों के लिए मानवीय सहायता भी भेजी है। ये समय है जब ग्लोबल साउथ के देश greater ग्लोबल गुड के लिए एक स्वर में बात करें।
"One Earth One Family One Future” के लिए हम सब मिलकर 5-Cs, 5-Cs के साथ आगे बढ़ें, जब मैं 5-Cs की बात करता हूँ तब – consultation, cooperation, communication, creativity और capacity building।
Excellencies,
पहली Voice of ग्लोबल साउथ समिट में, मैंने ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए एक Centre of Excellence स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा था। मुझे खुशी है कि आज DAKSHIN – Development And Knowledge Sharing Initiative – ग्लोबल साउथ सेंटर ऑफ excellence का उद्घाटन हो रहा है। जी-20 समिट के दौरान, मैंने भारत की तरफ से ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए weather और climate मॉनिटरिंग के लिए Satellite लॉन्च करने का प्रस्ताव रखा है। हम इस पर तेजी से काम कर रहे हैं।
Friends,
इन विचारों के साथ मैं अपना वक्तव्य समाप्त करता हूं। अब मैं आप सभी के विचार सुनने के लिए बहुत ही उत्साहित हूं। और इतनी बड़ी मात्रा में, आप सबकी सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए, मैं ह्रदय से आपका आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!