Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s Opening Remarks during the 2nd Voice of Global South Summit
17 NOV 2023 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
I welcome you all.
Excellencies,
On behalf of 140 crore Indians, I heartily welcome you all to the inaugural session of the 2nd Voice of Global South Summit. Voice of Global South is the most unique platform of the changing world of the 21st century. Geographically, the Global South has always existed. But it is getting a voice like this for the first time. And this has been possible due to the joint efforts of all of us. We are more than 100 different countries, but we have similar interests and similar priorities.
Friends,
In December last year, when Bharat assumed the presidency of the G-20, we considered it our responsibility to amplify the voices of the countries of the Global South in this forum. Our priority was to make the G-20 inclusive and human-centric on a global scale. Our effort was to ensure that the focus of G-20 is development of the people, by the people and for the people. It is with this objective that we organized the Voice of Global South Summit for the first time in January this year. In more than 200 G-20 meetings held in different states of Bharat, we gave prominence to the priorities of the Global South. As a result, we were successful in getting everyone's consent on the issues of the Global South in the New Delhi Leaders' Declaration.
Excellencies,
At the G-20 event, I would like to humbly share with you some important decisions taken keeping in mind the interests of the Global South. I cannot forget that historic moment when due to Bharat's efforts the African Union got permanent membership of G-20 in the New Delhi Summit. Everyone in the G-20 agreed that major reforms should be brought in Multilateral Development Banks, and emphasis should be laid on providing sustainable finance to developing countries.
An action plan was also framed to accelerate the Sustainable Development Goals, which had become sluggish in the last few years. This will strengthen the ongoing poverty reduction programmes in the countries of the Global South. This time the G-20 has shown unprecedented seriousness on climate finance. It has also been agreed to provide finance and technology for climate transition on easy terms to the countries of the Global South. The high level principles of LiFE, i.e. Lifestyle for the Environment were adopted for climate action. Global biofuel alliance has been launched at this summit. This is very important for the countries of the Global South. And we hope that all of you will join it.
Bharat believes that new technology should not become a new source of widening the gap between North and South. Today, in the era of Artificial Intelligence, AI, there is a great need to use technology in a responsible manner. To take this forward, an AI Global Partnership Summit is being organized in Bharat next month. The framework for Digital Public Infrastructure, i.e. DPI, has been adopted by the G-20, which will help in last-mile delivery of essential services and increase inclusivity. It has also been agreed to create a global DPI repository. Under this, Bharat is ready to share its capabilities with the entire Global South.
Countries in the Global South are the most affected by any natural disasters. To deal with the same, Bharat had started Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, i.e. CDRI. Now a new working group has also been formed in G-20 for Disaster Risk Reduction and resilient infrastructure.
On the initiative of Bharat, the United Nations is celebrating this year as the International Year of Millets. Under G-20, a new initiative has been taken to undertake research on superfood millets to which we have given the identity of 'Sri Anna' in Bharat. This will enable the Global South to address food security concerns arising from climate change and resource scarcity.
For the first time, emphasis has been laid on sustainable and ocean based economy in G-20. These are very important for the small island developing countries of the Global South, which I consider as large ocean countries. Important decisions were taken at the summit for global value chain mapping and recognition of digital certificates. This will open new opportunities for the MSME sector and business in the countries of the Global South.
Excellencies,
Everyone's support and everyone's development is necessary for global prosperity. But we are all seeing that new challenges are emerging from events in the West Asia region. Bharat has condemned the heinous terrorist attack in Israel on October 7. We have also emphasized on dialogue and diplomacy besides restraints. We strongly condemn the deaths of civilians in the conflict between Israel and Hamas. After talking to President Mahmoud Abbas, we have also sent humanitarian aid to the people of Palestine. It is time that the countries of the Global South speak with one voice for the greater global good.
For “One Earth One Family One Future”, let us all move forward together with 5-Cs. When I talk about 5-Cs – consultation, cooperation, communication, creativity and capacity building.
Excellencies,
At the first Voice of the Global South Summit, I proposed setting up a Centre of Excellence for the Global South. I am glad that today DAKSHIN – Development And Knowledge Sharing Initiative – Global South Centre of Excellence is being inaugurated. During the G-20 Summit, I had proposed on behalf of Bharat to launch satellites for weather and climate monitoring for the Global South. We have been working on it at a rapid pace.
Friends,
With these thoughts I conclude my statement. Now, I am very excited to hear your thoughts. And I express my heartfelt gratitude to you for your active participation on such a large scale.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ کی دوسری سربراہ کانفرنس کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے افتتاحی کلمات کا متن
17 NOV 2023 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
معززین،
میں آپ سبھی کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔
معززین،
دوسری وائس آف گلوبل ساوتھ سمٹ کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں ، 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی طرف سے، میں آپ سبھی کا تہہ دل سے خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔ وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ 21ویں صدی کی بدلتی ہوئی دنیا کا سب سے منفرد پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ جغرافیائی طور پر گلوبل ساؤتھ تو ہمیشہ سے رہا ہے۔ لیکن اسے اس طرح سے وائس پہلی بار مل رہی ہے۔اور یہ ہم سبھی کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔ ہم 100 سے زیادہ الگ الگ ممالک ہیں، لیکن ہمارے مفاد یکساں ہیں، ہماری ترجیحات یکساں ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
پچھلے سال دسمبر میں، جب ہندوستان نے جی-20 کی صدارت سنبھالی، تو ہم نے اس فورم میں گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ملکوں کی آواز کو آگے بڑھانا اپنی ذمہ داری مانی۔ ہماری ترجیح تھی کہ جی-20 کو گلوبل اسکیل پر شمولیاتی اور ہیومن سنٹرک بنایا جائے۔ ہماری کوشش تھی کہ جی -20 کا فوکس ہو – ڈیولپمنٹ آ ف دی پیپل ، بائی دی پیپل اینڈ فار دی پیپل ، اس مقصد سے ہم نے اس سال جنوری میں ، پہلی بار وائس آف گلوبل سمٹ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ ہندوستان کی الگ الگ ریاستوں میں ہوئی جی -20 کی 200 سے زیادہ میٹنگوں میں ہم نے گلوبل ساؤتھ کی ترجیحات کو اہمیت دی ، اس کا نتیجہ رہا کہ New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration میں گلوبل ساؤتھ کے موضوعات پر ہمیں سب کی رضامندی حاصل کرنے میں کامیابی ملی۔
معززین،
جی-20 کے انعقاد میں گلوبل ساوتھ کے مفادات کو ذہن میں رکھ کر کئے گئے کچھ اہم فیصلے میں بڑی عاجزی کے ساتھ آپ سب کے سامنے پیش کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ میں وہ تاریخی لمحہ بھول نہیں سکتا جب ہندوستان کی کوششوں سے افریقی یونین کو نئی دہلی سمٹ میں جی-20 کی مستقل رکنیت ملی۔جی-20 میں سبھی نے مانا کہ ملٹی لیٹرل ڈیولپمنٹ بینک میں بڑی اصلاحات کی جائیں اور ترقی پذیر ملکوں کے لئے سسٹینبل فائنینس دینے پر زور دیا جائے۔
سسٹینبل ڈیولپمنٹ گولز جو پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں سست پڑگئے تھے ، ان میں تیزی لانے کے لئے ایک ایکشان پلان بھی بنایا گیا۔ اس سے گلوبل ساوتھ کے ملکوں میں جاری پاورٹی ریڈکشن پروگراموں کو قوت ملے گی۔ جی -20 نے اس بار کلائیمٹ فائنینس پر غیرمعمولی سنجیدگی دکھائی ہے۔ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ملکوں کے لئے آسان شرائط پر، کلائمیٹ ٹرانزکشن کے لئے فائنانس اور ٹیکنالوجی دستیاب کرائے جانے پر بھی اتفاق رائے ہوا۔ کلائمٹ ایکشن کے لئے لائف یعنی لائف اسٹائل فار اینوائرمنٹ ، اس کے ہائی لیول پرنسپل کو اپنایا گیا ۔ اسی سمٹ میں گلوبل بائیو فیول الائنس لانچ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ملکوں کے لیے انتہائی اہم ہے۔ اور ہم امید کرتے ہیں کہ آپ سبھی اس سے جڑیں گے۔
ہندوستان مانتا ہے کہ نئی ٹیکنالوجی، نارتھ اور ساؤتھ کے بیچ دوریاں بڑھانے کا نیا ذریعہ نہیں بننی چاہئے۔ آج آرٹیفیشل انٹلی جنس ، اے آئی کے دور میں ٹیکنالوجی کو رسپانسبل طریقہ سے استعمال میں لانے کی بہت ضرورت ہے۔ اس کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، ہندوستان نے اگلے مہینے اے آئی گلوبل پارٹنرشپ سمٹ منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔ جی -20 کے ذریعہ ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر ، یعنی ڈی پی آئی کے فریم ورک کو اپنایا گیا ہے، جس سے ضروری خدمات کی لاسٹ مائل ڈیلیوری میں مدد ملے گی اور انکلوزیوٹی بڑھے گی ۔ عالمی ڈی پی آئی ریپوزٹری بنانے پر بھی اتفاق ہوا ہے۔ اس کے تحت ہندوستان اپنی صلاحیتیں پورے گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ساتھ مشترک کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
کسی بھی قدرتی آفات سے ، گلوبل ساوتھ کے ممالک سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہوتے ہیں۔ اس کے لئے ہندوستان نے Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure یعنی سی ڈی آر آئی شروع کیا تھا۔ اب جی -20 میں ڈیزاسٹر رسک ری ڈکشن اور ریزیلینٹ انفرااسٹرکچر کے لئے نیا ورکنگ گروپ بھی بنایا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی پہل پر اس سال کو اقوام متحدہ International year of millets کے طور پر منارہا ہے۔ جی-20 کے تحت سپر فوڈ ملٹس جسے ہندوستان میں ہم نے شری انّ کی پہچان دی ہے ، ان پر ری سرچ کرنے کے لئے نیا انیشیٹیو لیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کلائمٹ چینج اور ری سورسز کی کمی سے پیدا ہونے والی فوڈ سکیورٹی کی تشویش سے لڑنے میں گلوبل ساؤتھ کو طاقت ور بنائے گا۔
پہلی بار جی-20 میں سسٹینبل اور اوشیئن بیسڈ اکانومی پر زور دیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے اسمال آئی لینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کنٹریز، جنہیں میں لارج اوشیئن کنٹریز مانتا ہوں ، ان کے لئے بہت اہم ہیں، سمٹ میں گلوبل ویلیو چین میپنگ اور ڈیجیٹل سرٹیفکیٹ کو منظوری دینے کے لئے ، اہم فیصلے کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس سے گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ملکوں میں ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر اور تجارت کے لئے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
معززین،
عالمی خوشحالی کے لیے سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس ضروری ہے۔ لیکن ہم سبھی دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ مغربی ایشیا کے خطے کے واقعات سے نئے چیلنجز ابھررہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان نے 7 اکتوبر کو، اسرائیل میں ہوئے گھناؤنے دہشت گردانہ حملے کی مذمت کی ہے۔ ہم نے ریسٹرینٹ کے ساتھ ہی ڈائیلاگ اور ڈپلومیسی پر بھی زور دیا ہے۔ اسرائیل اور حماس کے کنفلکٹ میں سیویلین کی موت کی ہم سخت مذمت کرتے ہیں ۔ صدر محمود عباس جی سے بات کرکے ہم نے فلسطین کے لوگوں کے لئے انسانی امداد بھی بھیجی ہے۔ یہ وقت ہے جب گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک گریٹر گلوبل گُڈ کے لئے ایک آواز میں بات کریں ۔
’’ One Earth One Family One Future ‘‘ کے لیے، ہم سب مل کر 5-سی ایس،5-سی ایس کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں، جب میں 5-سی ایس کی بات کرتا ہوں تب – consultation, cooperation, communication, creativity اور capacity building
معززین،
پہلی وائس آف دی گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ میں، میں نے گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے ایک سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس قائم کرنے کی تجویز رکھی تھی۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج DAKSHIN - ڈویلپمنٹ اینڈ نالج شیئرنگ انیشیٹو - گلوبل ساؤتھ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا افتتاح ہو رہا ہے۔ جی-20 سمٹ کے دوران میں نے ہندوستان کی طرف سے گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیےویدر اور کلائمیٹ مانیٹرنگ کے لئے سیٹلائٹ لانچ کرنے کی تجویز رکھی ہے۔ ہم اس پر تیزی سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ان خیالات کے ساتھ میں اپنی بات ختم کرتا ہوں۔ اب میں آپ سبھی کے خیالات سننے کے لئے انتہائی پرجوش ہوں۔ اور اتنی بڑی تعداد میں آپ سبھی کی سرگرم شرکت کے لئے میں تہہ دل سے آپ کا شکرگزار ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!