Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s Opening Remarks during the 2nd Voice of Global South Summit
17 NOV 2023 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
I welcome you all.
Excellencies,
On behalf of 140 crore Indians, I heartily welcome you all to the inaugural session of the 2nd Voice of Global South Summit. Voice of Global South is the most unique platform of the changing world of the 21st century. Geographically, the Global South has always existed. But it is getting a voice like this for the first time. And this has been possible due to the joint efforts of all of us. We are more than 100 different countries, but we have similar interests and similar priorities.
Friends,
In December last year, when Bharat assumed the presidency of the G-20, we considered it our responsibility to amplify the voices of the countries of the Global South in this forum. Our priority was to make the G-20 inclusive and human-centric on a global scale. Our effort was to ensure that the focus of G-20 is development of the people, by the people and for the people. It is with this objective that we organized the Voice of Global South Summit for the first time in January this year. In more than 200 G-20 meetings held in different states of Bharat, we gave prominence to the priorities of the Global South. As a result, we were successful in getting everyone's consent on the issues of the Global South in the New Delhi Leaders' Declaration.
Excellencies,
At the G-20 event, I would like to humbly share with you some important decisions taken keeping in mind the interests of the Global South. I cannot forget that historic moment when due to Bharat's efforts the African Union got permanent membership of G-20 in the New Delhi Summit. Everyone in the G-20 agreed that major reforms should be brought in Multilateral Development Banks, and emphasis should be laid on providing sustainable finance to developing countries.
An action plan was also framed to accelerate the Sustainable Development Goals, which had become sluggish in the last few years. This will strengthen the ongoing poverty reduction programmes in the countries of the Global South. This time the G-20 has shown unprecedented seriousness on climate finance. It has also been agreed to provide finance and technology for climate transition on easy terms to the countries of the Global South. The high level principles of LiFE, i.e. Lifestyle for the Environment were adopted for climate action. Global biofuel alliance has been launched at this summit. This is very important for the countries of the Global South. And we hope that all of you will join it.
Bharat believes that new technology should not become a new source of widening the gap between North and South. Today, in the era of Artificial Intelligence, AI, there is a great need to use technology in a responsible manner. To take this forward, an AI Global Partnership Summit is being organized in Bharat next month. The framework for Digital Public Infrastructure, i.e. DPI, has been adopted by the G-20, which will help in last-mile delivery of essential services and increase inclusivity. It has also been agreed to create a global DPI repository. Under this, Bharat is ready to share its capabilities with the entire Global South.
Countries in the Global South are the most affected by any natural disasters. To deal with the same, Bharat had started Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, i.e. CDRI. Now a new working group has also been formed in G-20 for Disaster Risk Reduction and resilient infrastructure.
On the initiative of Bharat, the United Nations is celebrating this year as the International Year of Millets. Under G-20, a new initiative has been taken to undertake research on superfood millets to which we have given the identity of 'Sri Anna' in Bharat. This will enable the Global South to address food security concerns arising from climate change and resource scarcity.
For the first time, emphasis has been laid on sustainable and ocean based economy in G-20. These are very important for the small island developing countries of the Global South, which I consider as large ocean countries. Important decisions were taken at the summit for global value chain mapping and recognition of digital certificates. This will open new opportunities for the MSME sector and business in the countries of the Global South.
Excellencies,
Everyone's support and everyone's development is necessary for global prosperity. But we are all seeing that new challenges are emerging from events in the West Asia region. Bharat has condemned the heinous terrorist attack in Israel on October 7. We have also emphasized on dialogue and diplomacy besides restraints. We strongly condemn the deaths of civilians in the conflict between Israel and Hamas. After talking to President Mahmoud Abbas, we have also sent humanitarian aid to the people of Palestine. It is time that the countries of the Global South speak with one voice for the greater global good.
For “One Earth One Family One Future”, let us all move forward together with 5-Cs. When I talk about 5-Cs – consultation, cooperation, communication, creativity and capacity building.
Excellencies,
At the first Voice of the Global South Summit, I proposed setting up a Centre of Excellence for the Global South. I am glad that today DAKSHIN – Development And Knowledge Sharing Initiative – Global South Centre of Excellence is being inaugurated. During the G-20 Summit, I had proposed on behalf of Bharat to launch satellites for weather and climate monitoring for the Global South. We have been working on it at a rapid pace.
Friends,
With these thoughts I conclude my statement. Now, I am very excited to hear your thoughts. And I express my heartfelt gratitude to you for your active participation on such a large scale.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਦੂਸਰੇ ਵੌਇਸ ਆਵ੍ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
17 NOV 2023 11:43AM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellencies(ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ),
ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Excellencies(ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ),
ਦੂਸਰੇ Voice of Global South ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ-ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ, ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ, ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। Voice of Global South 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਬਦਲਦੀ ਹੋਈ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਨੂਠਾ ਮੰਚ ਹੈ। ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ Global South ਤਾਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ Voice ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ 100 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹਾਂ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਹਿਤ ਸਮਾਨ ਹਨ, ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਸਮਾਨ ਹਨ।
Friends(ਦੋਸਤੋ),
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦਸੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਜੀ-20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ੀ, ਤਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਫੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਮੰਨਿਆ। ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਜੀ-20 ਨੂੰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਕੇਲ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ human-centric ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਸਾਡੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਜੀ-20 ਦਾ ਫੋਕਸ ਹੋਵੇ - development of the people, by the people and for the people. ਇਸੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਜਨਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ Voice of Global South ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਜੀ-20 ਦੀਆਂ 200 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਕਿ New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਮਯਾਬੀ ਮਿਲੀ।
Excellencies (ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ),
ਜੀ-20 ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨਿਰਣੇ ਮੈਂ ਬੜੀ ਨਿਮਰਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ, ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਉਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪਲ ਭੁੱਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਕਦਾ ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ African Union ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਸਦੱਸਤਾ (ਮੈਂਬਰੀ) ਮਿਲੀ। ਜੀ-20 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਨੇ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਕਿ Multilateral Development Banks ਵਿੱਚ ਬੜੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਜਾਣ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ sustainable ਫਾਇਨੈਂਸ ਦੇਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
Sustainable Development Goals, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਸਤ ਪੈ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ action ਪਲਾਨ ਭੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ poverty reduction ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਜੀ-20 ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ climate finance ‘ਤੇ ਅਭੂਤਪੂਰਵ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਹੈ। ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸਾਨ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ, climate transition ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫਾਇਨੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣੀ ਹੈ। Climate action ਦੇ ਲਈ LiFE, ਯਾਨੀ ਲਾਇਫ ਸਟਾਇਲ ਫੌਰ Environment, ਇਸ ਦੇ High Level Principles ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸੇ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ biofuel alliance ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਕਿ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੋਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਨਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਨੌਰਥ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੂਰੀਆਂ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਸਰੋਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਣਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ। ਅੱਜ Artificial Intelligence, AI ਦੇ ਯੁਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ responsible ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ AI ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਮਿਟ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਜੀ-20 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ infrastructure, ਯਾਨੀ DPI, ਦੇ Framework ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ last-mile delivery ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ inclusivity ਵਧੇਗੀ। ਆਲਮੀ DPI repository ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਸੇ ਭੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ ਆਪਦਾ ਤੋਂ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼, ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, ਯਾਨੀ CDRI, ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਜੀ-20 ਵਿੱਚ Disaster risk Reduction ਅਤੇ resilient infrastructure ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵਾਂ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਭੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ International year of millets ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜੀ-20 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੁਪਰਫੂਡ millets, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਅੰਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵਾਂ initiative ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ climate change ਅਤੇ resources ਦੇ ਅਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਫੂਡ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਨ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਆਵ੍ excellence ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਲਈ weather ਅਤੇ climate ਮੌਨਿਟਰਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ Satellite ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ‘ਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
Friends(ਦੋਸਤੋ),
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣਾ ਬਿਆਨ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਹੁਣ ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸੁਣਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ ਇਤਨੀ ਬੜੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਮੈਂ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਕਾ (ਤੁਹਾਡਾ) ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!