President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 3RD AUDIT DIWAS CELEBRATIONS
16 NOV 2023 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 3rd Audit Diwas Celebrations in New Delhi today (November 16, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that under the leadership of Comptroller and Auditor General of India, government's audit community has made significant contributions in strengthening integrity, governance and system building.
The President said that people of India want to move forward rapidly towards building a developed India by the year 2047. All important institutions and communities of the country, including C&AG, have to contribute to achieve this goal. She was happy to note that C&AG has taken many forward looking steps, including the establishment of the Centre for Data Management and Analytics, in which digital technology and other modern methods are being used in line with the future.
The President said that the entire team of C&AG is expected to contribute as a controller and an examiner who is both a companion and a guide in the country's developmental journey. She stated that C&AG team will have an important role in making India the third largest economy in the world.
The President said that the impact of today's market system characterized by global competition is relevant to all institutions and enterprises. The ability to compete on the basis of ethics should continuously increase in all enterprises and activities of the country. Removing obstacles in achieving the national goals of accelerated growth and development while ensuring financial propriety and legality is the touchstone of effective contribution by every institution and individual responsible for good governance, including the C&AG. She emphasised that the auditors should be considered as facilitators of good governance, not critics. She added that they should be considered guides whose scrutiny teaches us to follow the right path.
The President said that India's leading position in the world community is also visible in the field of audit. The emphasis on the issues of Blue Economy and Responsible Artificial Intelligence during India's presidency of Supreme Audit Institutions 20 (SAI 20) is a good effort to prepare a roadmap for the future. She was happy to note that C&AG is also playing a leading role in other international forums.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
तिसऱ्या लेखापरीक्षण दिवस समारंभात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी केले संबोधित
16 NOV 2023 5:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 नोव्हेंबर 2023
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (16 नोव्हेंबर, 2023) नवी दिल्ली येथे तिसऱ्या लेखापरीक्षण दिवस समारंभाला उपस्थित राहून संबोधित केले.
भारताचे नियंत्रक आणि महालेखा परीक्षक यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, सरकारच्या लेखापरीक्षण कार्यदलाने एकसंधता, प्रशासन आणि व्यवस्था उभारणीत महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, भारतातील लोकांना 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारत बनवण्याच्या दिशेने वेगाने आगेकूच करायची आहे. हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी नियंत्रक आणि महालेखा परीक्षक यांच्यासह देशातील सर्व महत्त्वाच्या संस्था आणि समुदायांना योगदान द्यावे लागेल.
भारताला जगातील तिसरी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था बनवण्यात संपूर्ण नियंत्रक आणि महालेखा परीक्षक पथकाची महत्त्वाची भूमिका असेल,असेही राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, जागतिक स्पर्धेच्या काळातील आजच्या बाजार व्यवस्थेचा प्रभाव सर्व संस्था आणि उद्योगांवर पडणे, लक्षात घेऊन नैतिकतेच्या आधारावर स्पर्धा करण्याची क्षमता देशातील सर्व उद्योग आणि उपक्रमांमध्ये सतत वाढली पाहिजे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी अधोरेखित केले. गतिमान वाढ आणि विकासाची राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यामधील अडथळे दूर करणे आणि आर्थिक योग्यता आणि कायदेशीरपणा सुनिश्चित करणे हा नियंत्रक आणि महालेखा परीक्षकांसह सुशासनासाठी जबाबदार असलेल्या प्रत्येक संस्था आणि व्यक्तीच्या प्रभावी योगदानाचा परिपाक आहे. लेखापरीक्षकांना टीकाकार नव्हे तर सुशासनाचे सूत्रधार मानले पाहिजे असेही राष्ट्रपतींनी आवर्जून सांगितले. त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या की, आपण लेखापरीक्षकांना मार्गदर्शक मानले पाहिजे कारण त्यांचे तपासाचे कार्यच आपल्याला योग्य मार्गावर चालण्यास शिकवते.
जागतिक समुदायात भारताचे अग्रगण्य स्थान लेखापरीक्षणाच्या क्षेत्रातही दिसून येत असल्याचे राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले.