President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 3RD AUDIT DIWAS CELEBRATIONS
16 NOV 2023 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 3rd Audit Diwas Celebrations in New Delhi today (November 16, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that under the leadership of Comptroller and Auditor General of India, government's audit community has made significant contributions in strengthening integrity, governance and system building.
The President said that people of India want to move forward rapidly towards building a developed India by the year 2047. All important institutions and communities of the country, including C&AG, have to contribute to achieve this goal. She was happy to note that C&AG has taken many forward looking steps, including the establishment of the Centre for Data Management and Analytics, in which digital technology and other modern methods are being used in line with the future.
The President said that the entire team of C&AG is expected to contribute as a controller and an examiner who is both a companion and a guide in the country's developmental journey. She stated that C&AG team will have an important role in making India the third largest economy in the world.
The President said that the impact of today's market system characterized by global competition is relevant to all institutions and enterprises. The ability to compete on the basis of ethics should continuously increase in all enterprises and activities of the country. Removing obstacles in achieving the national goals of accelerated growth and development while ensuring financial propriety and legality is the touchstone of effective contribution by every institution and individual responsible for good governance, including the C&AG. She emphasised that the auditors should be considered as facilitators of good governance, not critics. She added that they should be considered guides whose scrutiny teaches us to follow the right path.
The President said that India's leading position in the world community is also visible in the field of audit. The emphasis on the issues of Blue Economy and Responsible Artificial Intelligence during India's presidency of Supreme Audit Institutions 20 (SAI 20) is a good effort to prepare a roadmap for the future. She was happy to note that C&AG is also playing a leading role in other international forums.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​3ನೇ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧನಾ ದಿವಸ್ ಆಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
16 NOV 2023 1:49PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ನವೆಂಬರ್ 16, 2023) ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ 3ನೇ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧನಾ ದಿವಸ್ ಆಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದು ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಭಾರತದ ಕಂಟ್ರೋಲರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆಡಿಟರ್ ಜನರಲ್ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ, ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧನಾ ಸಮುದಾಯವು ಸಮಗ್ರತೆ, ಆಡಳಿತ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
2047ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವತ್ತ ಭಾರತದ ಜನರು ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಯಲು ಬಯಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸಿ &ಎಜಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳು ಈ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ. ಸೆಂಟರ್ ಫಾರ್ ಡಾಟಾ ಮ್ಯಾನೇಜ್ಮೆಂಟ್ ಅಂಡ್ ಅನಾಲಿಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸಿ & ಎಜಿ ಅನೇಕ ಮುಂದಾಲೋಚನೆಯ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಆಧುನಿಕ ವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಿ & ಎಜಿಯ ಇಡೀ ತಂಡವು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕರಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರೀಕ್ಷಕರಾಗಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ, ಅವರು ದೇಶದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಡನಾಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಮೂರನೇ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿ & ಎಜಿ ತಂಡವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯಿಂದ ನಿರೂಪಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಇಂದಿನ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಪರಿಣಾಮವು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನೈತಿಕತೆಯ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಸುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವು ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಬೇಕು. ತ್ವರಿತ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿನ ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಔಚಿತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾನೂನುಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಸಿ &ಎಜಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಆಡಳಿತಕ್ಕೆ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರರಾಗಿರುವ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯ ಆಧಾರಸ್ತಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ. ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧಕರನ್ನು ಉತ್ತಮ ಆಡಳಿತದ ಆಯೋಜಕರು ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಬೇಕು, ವಿಮರ್ಶಕರಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅವರನ್ನು ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಕರೆಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಬೇಕು, ಅವರ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಯು ಸರಿಯಾದ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಲು ನಮಗೆ ಕಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ವಿಶ್ವ ಸಮುದಾಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸ್ಥಾನವು ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧನಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲೂ ಗೋಚರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಆಡಿಟ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಷನ್ಸ್ 20 (ಸಾಯ್ 20) ನ ಭಾರತದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷೀಯ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಲಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯುತ ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುವುದು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸುವ ಉತ್ತಮ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಿ &ಎಜಿ ಇತರ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಸಂತೋಷಪಟ್ಟರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ನೋಡಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ