குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
3-வது கணக்குத் தணிக்கை தின விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
16 NOV 2023 1:49PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (நவம்பர் 16, 2023) நடைபெற்ற 3-வது கணக்குத் தணிக்கை தின விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், இந்தியத் தலைமைக் கணக்குத் தணிக்கையாளரின் தலைமையின் கீழ், சிறந்த நிர்வாகம் மற்றம் தணிக்கை முறைகளைக் கட்டமைப்பதில், அரசின் கணக்கு தணிக்கை அமைப்பு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கில் மக்கள் வேகமாக முன்னேற விரும்புவதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். தலைமைக் கணக்கு தணிக்கை அலுவலகம் உட்பட நாட்டின் அனைத்து முக்கிய நிறுவனங்களும், அமைப்புகளும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை அடைய பங்களிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். தரவு மேலாண்மை மற்றும் பகுப்பாய்வு மையத்தை நிறுவுவது உட்பட பல முன்னோக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகளை கணக்குத் தணிக்கையாளர் அலுவலகம் எடுத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதில் டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் பிற நவீன முறைகள் எதிர்காலத்திற்கு ஏற்ப பயன்படுத்தப்படுவது மகிழ்ச்சியளிப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் ஒரு நட்புடன் வழிகாட்டியாகவும் தலைமைக் கணக்குத் தணிக்கை அலுவலக குழு பங்களிப்பை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவை உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக மாற்றுவதில் இந்தக் குழு முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் அனைத்து நிறுவனங்களிலும், நெறிமுறைகளின் அடிப்படையில் போட்டித் திறன் தொடர்ந்து அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். தலைமைக் கணக்குத் தணிக்கைத் துறை உட்பட நல்லாட்சிக்கு பொறுப்பான ஒவ்வொரு நிறுவனமும் தனிநபரும் பயனுள்ள பங்களிப்பை வழங்குவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கணக்குத் தணிக்கையாளர்கள் நல்லாட்சிக்கான ஒத்தழைப்பாளர்களாக கருதப்பட வேண்டுமே தவிர, அவர்களை விமர்சகர்களாக பார்க்கக்கூடாது என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
உலக சமூகத்தில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னணி நிலை தணிக்கைத் துறையிலும் தெரிகிறது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கூறினார்.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 3RD AUDIT DIWAS CELEBRATIONS
16 NOV 2023 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 3rd Audit Diwas Celebrations in New Delhi today (November 16, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that under the leadership of Comptroller and Auditor General of India, government's audit community has made significant contributions in strengthening integrity, governance and system building.
The President said that people of India want to move forward rapidly towards building a developed India by the year 2047. All important institutions and communities of the country, including C&AG, have to contribute to achieve this goal. She was happy to note that C&AG has taken many forward looking steps, including the establishment of the Centre for Data Management and Analytics, in which digital technology and other modern methods are being used in line with the future.
The President said that the entire team of C&AG is expected to contribute as a controller and an examiner who is both a companion and a guide in the country's developmental journey. She stated that C&AG team will have an important role in making India the third largest economy in the world.
The President said that the impact of today's market system characterized by global competition is relevant to all institutions and enterprises. The ability to compete on the basis of ethics should continuously increase in all enterprises and activities of the country. Removing obstacles in achieving the national goals of accelerated growth and development while ensuring financial propriety and legality is the touchstone of effective contribution by every institution and individual responsible for good governance, including the C&AG. She emphasised that the auditors should be considered as facilitators of good governance, not critics. She added that they should be considered guides whose scrutiny teaches us to follow the right path.
The President said that India's leading position in the world community is also visible in the field of audit. The emphasis on the issues of Blue Economy and Responsible Artificial Intelligence during India's presidency of Supreme Audit Institutions 20 (SAI 20) is a good effort to prepare a roadmap for the future. She was happy to note that C&AG is also playing a leading role in other international forums.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -