राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति तीसरे ऑडिट दिवस समारोह में शामिल हुईं
16 NOV 2023 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (16 नवंबर, 2023) नई दिल्ली में तीसरे ऑडिट दिवस समारोह में शामिल हुईं और संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक के नेतृत्व में, सरकार के लेखापरीक्षा समुदाय ने सत्यनिष्ठा, शासन और प्रणाली निर्माण को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के लोग वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ना चाहते हैं। इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए सीएजी समेत देश के सभी महत्वपूर्ण संस्थानों और समुदायों को योगदान देना होगा। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि सीएजी ने डेटा प्रबंधन और विश्लेषण केंद्र की स्थापना सहित कई दूरदर्शी कदम उठाए हैं, जिसमें भविष्य के अनुरूप डिजिटल तकनीक और अन्य आधुनिक तरीकों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सीएजी की पूरी टीम से एक नियंत्रक और परीक्षक के रूप में योगदान की उम्मीद की जाती है जो देश की विकास यात्रा में साथी और मार्गदर्शक दोनों है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने में सीएजी टीम की अहम भूमिका होगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा वाली बाजार प्रणाली का प्रभाव सभी संस्थानों और उद्यमों के लिए प्रासंगिक है। देश के सभी उद्यमों और गतिविधियों में नैतिकता के आधार पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने की क्षमता लगातार बढ़नी चाहिए। वित्तीय औचित्य और वैधता सुनिश्चित करते हुए त्वरित वृद्धि और विकास के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में बाधाओं को दूर करना सीएजी सहित सुशासन के लिए जिम्मेदार प्रत्येक संस्थान और व्यक्ति के प्रभावी योगदान की कसौटी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि लेखा परीक्षकों को सुशासन के सूत्रधार के रूप में माना जाना चाहिए, न कि आलोचकों के रूप में। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें मार्गदर्शक माना जाना चाहिए जिनकी जांच-पड़ताल हमें सही रास्ते पर चलना सिखाती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ऑडिट के क्षेत्र में भी विश्व समुदाय में भारत की स्थिति अग्रणी है। भारत के सुप्रीम ऑडिट इंस्टीट्यूशंस 20 (एसएआई20) की अध्यक्षता के दौरान ब्लू इकोनॉमी और रिस्पॉन्सिबल आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के मुद्दों पर जोर देना भविष्य के लिए रोडमैप तैयार करने का एक अच्छा प्रयास है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि सीएजी अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर भी अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 3RD AUDIT DIWAS CELEBRATIONS
16 NOV 2023 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 3rd Audit Diwas Celebrations in New Delhi today (November 16, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that under the leadership of Comptroller and Auditor General of India, government's audit community has made significant contributions in strengthening integrity, governance and system building.
The President said that people of India want to move forward rapidly towards building a developed India by the year 2047. All important institutions and communities of the country, including C&AG, have to contribute to achieve this goal. She was happy to note that C&AG has taken many forward looking steps, including the establishment of the Centre for Data Management and Analytics, in which digital technology and other modern methods are being used in line with the future.
The President said that the entire team of C&AG is expected to contribute as a controller and an examiner who is both a companion and a guide in the country's developmental journey. She stated that C&AG team will have an important role in making India the third largest economy in the world.
The President said that the impact of today's market system characterized by global competition is relevant to all institutions and enterprises. The ability to compete on the basis of ethics should continuously increase in all enterprises and activities of the country. Removing obstacles in achieving the national goals of accelerated growth and development while ensuring financial propriety and legality is the touchstone of effective contribution by every institution and individual responsible for good governance, including the C&AG. She emphasised that the auditors should be considered as facilitators of good governance, not critics. She added that they should be considered guides whose scrutiny teaches us to follow the right path.
The President said that India's leading position in the world community is also visible in the field of audit. The emphasis on the issues of Blue Economy and Responsible Artificial Intelligence during India's presidency of Supreme Audit Institutions 20 (SAI 20) is a good effort to prepare a roadmap for the future. She was happy to note that C&AG is also playing a leading role in other international forums.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -