Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
IEC Vans flagged off from remote places from across the country with significant tribal population
15 NOV 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, marking the birth anniversary of tribal icon Birsa Munda, Prime Minister Narendra Modi flagged off the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra from Khunti, Jharkhand. 5 specially designed IEC (Information, Education and Communication) Vans carrying messages of Government’s flagship welfare programmes moved to various Gram Panchayats with significant tribal population located in Khunti district and nearby areas.
Similar IEC vans were flagged off by important dignitaries like Governors, Chief Ministers, Union Ministers, Ministers of State from 68 districts across the country with significant tribal population.
In Jammu & Kashmir the Sankalp Yatra was flagged off from Budhal and Gurez areas of Rajouri and Bandipora districts respectively. Braving cold winds at 8,000 feet above mean sea level, locals, youth, Panchayat Raj institutions and government officials attended the launch function. Lt. Governor Manoj Sinha participated in the event via video conferencing.
Governor of Arunachal Pradesh Lt Gen K T Patnaik (Retd) flagged off the IEC vans at Ziro in Lower Subansiri district. The beneficiaries of PM SVANidhi, PM Awas Yojana attended the ceremonial launch function. The IEC vans will travel in Lower Subansiri, Tawang and East Kameng districts spreading public awareness about government’s welfare schemes at the grass root level. In Nagaland, the campaign was launched at Indisen village of Dimapur district. In adjoining Assam the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra was launched at Baksa, Kokrajhar and Karbi Anglong.
The Governor of Maharashtra Shri Ramesh Bains and Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde attended the launch event in the tribal district of Nandurbar. Union Minister Shri Purshottam Rupala attended the event in Dahod, Gujarat while the state Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel flagged off the vans at Ambaji. Union Minister Bishweshwar Tudu flagged off the Viksit Bharat campaign vans from the Mayurbhanj district of Odisha.
In Andhra Pradesh the Yatra was flagged off by Governor S Abdul Nazeer from Alluri Seetaram Raju district. while in Tamilnadu Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, Animal Husbandry & Fisheries Dr L Murugan launched the campaign in the Nilgiri district. Kerala Governor Shri Arif Mohammed Khan launched the campaign at Attapadi in Palakkad district. The campaign was also launched at the Karavatti island of the Union Territory of Lakshadweep.
Themes covered
The focus of the Yatra will be on reaching out to people and create awareness and providing benefits of welfare schemes like sanitation facilities, essential financial services, electricity connections, access to LPG cylinders, housing for the poor, food security, proper nutrition, reliable healthcare, clean drinking water, etc.
The schemes being publicized include Ayushman Bharat ; PMJAY PM Garlb Kalyan Anna Yojana; Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission ; PM Awas Yojana (Rural); PM Ujjwala Yojana ;PM Vishwakarma; PM Kisan Saman ;Kisan Credit Card (KCC); PM Poshan Abhiyan; Har Ghar Jal - Jal Jeevan Mission; Survey of villages and mapping with improvised technology in village areas (SVAMITVA); Jan Dhan Yojana; Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana; Suraksha Bima Yojana; Atal Pension Yojana; PM PRANAM; Nano Fertilizer etc.
Specific concerns of Tribal areas such as Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission; Enrolment in Eklavya Model Residential Schools; Scholarship Schemes ; Forest Right Titles: Individual and Community Land ; Van Dhan Vikas Kendra: Organising Self Help Groups are also being addressed.
The IEC Vans have been branded and customized to enable dissemination of information through audio visuals, brochures, pamphlets, booklets and flagship standees in Hindi and state languages showcasing the major schemes, highlights and their achievements at national, state and district level.
Various Jan Bhagidari events like experience sharing by beneficiaries of the schemes, interaction with progressive farmers, celebration of achievements of Gram Panchayats achieving 100% saturation of schemes like Ayushman Card, Jal Jeevan Mission, Jan Dhan Yojana, PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, ODF Plus status, on the spot quiz competitions, Drone demonstration, health camps, Mera Yuva Bharat volunteer enrolment etc. would form part of the ground activities.
The Viksit Bharat Campaign, one of the largest ever outreach initiative to be undertaken, eventually aims to cover over 2.55 lakh Gram Panchayats and over 3,600 urban local bodies by 25th January 2024 touching every district of the country.
The entire campaign is being planned and implemented with `whole of Government’ approach with active participation and involvement of the State Governments, District authorities, Urban Local Bodies and Gram Panchayats.
PM Modi in Khunti, Jharkhand
IEC Vans at Khunti, Jharkhand
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra IEC Van
Participants at Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in Gurez, Jammu & Kashmir
Campaign launch at Tuensang, Nagaland
Shillong, Meghalaya

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा
आईईसी वैनों को देश की बड़ी जनजातीय आबादी वाले दूरस्थ इलाकों से रवाना किया गया
15 NOV 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय नायक बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती के दिन, जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने झारखंड के खूंटी जिले से 'विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा' को हरी झंडी दिखाई। सरकार के प्रमुख कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों के संदेश प्रचारित करने वाली 5 विशेष रूप से डिजाइन की गई आईईसी (सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार) वैन खूंटी जिले और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में स्थित बड़ी आदिवासी आबादी वाली विभिन्न ग्राम पंचायतों से रवाना की गईं।
इसी तरह की आईईसी वैनों को देश भर के बड़ी आदिवासी आबादी वाले 68 जिलों से राज्यपालों, मुख्यमंत्रियों, केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, राज्य मंत्रियों जैसे महत्वपूर्ण गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
जम्मू-कश्मीर में इस संकल्प यात्रा को क्रमशः राजौरी और बांदीपोरा जिलों के बुद्धल और गुरेज इलाकों से रवाना किया गया। समुद्र तल से 8,000 फीट की ऊंचाई पर सर्द हवाओं के बीच स्थानीय लोग, युवा, पंचायत राज संस्थान और सरकारी अधिकारी इस शुभारंभ समारोह में शामिल हुए। उपराज्यपाल मनोज सिन्हा ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश के राज्यपाल लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल के टी पटनायक (सेवानिवृत्त) ने निचला सुबनसिरी जिले के जाइरो में आईईसी वैनों को हरी झंडी दिखाई। इस औपचारिक शुभारंभ समारोह में पीएम स्वनिधि, पीएम आवास योजना के लाभार्थियों ने भाग लिया। ये आईईसी वैन निचला सुबनसिरी, तवांग और पूर्वी कामेंग जिलों में यात्रा करेंगी और जमीनी स्तर पर सरकार की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जन जागरूकता फैलाएंगी। नागालैंड में यह अभियान दीमापुर जिले के इंडिसेन गांव में शुरू किया गया था। निकटवर्ती असम में बक्सा, कोकराझार और कार्बी आंगलोंग में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा शुरू की गई।
महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री रमेश बैंस और मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे आदिवासी जिले नंदुरबार में इस शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पुरूषोत्तम रूपाला ने गुजरात के दाहोद में कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया, जबकि राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल ने अंबाजी में वैनों को हरी झंडी दिखाई। केंद्रीय मंत्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू ने ओडिशा के मयूरभंज जिले से विकसित भारत अभियान वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
आंध्र प्रदेश में इस यात्रा को राज्यपाल एस अब्दुल नज़ीर ने अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू जिले से हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। तमिलनाडु में सूचना और प्रसारण, पशुपालन और मत्स्य पालन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन ने नीलगिरि जिले में यह अभियान शुरू किया। केरल के राज्यपाल श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान ने पलक्कड़ जिले के अट्टापडी में अभियान शुरू किया। यह अभियान केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लक्षद्वीप के करावत्ती द्वीप पर भी आरंभ किया गया।
कवर किए जाने वाले विषय
इस यात्रा में मुख्य ध्यान लोगों से संपर्क करने, उनमें जागरूकता पैदा करने और उन्हें स्वच्छता सुविधाएं, आवश्यक वित्तीय सेवाएं, बिजली कनेक्शन, एलपीजी सिलेंडर को सुलभ कराने, गरीबों के लिए आवास, खाद्य सुरक्षा, उपयुक्त पोषण, विश्वसनीय स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं, स्वच्छ पेयजल इत्यादि जैसी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ प्रदान करने पर होगा।
जिन योजनाओं को प्रचारित किया जाएगा उनमें आयुष्मान भारत; पीएजेएवाई प्रधानमंत्री बालिका कल्याण अन्न योजना; दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन; प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (ग्रामीण); प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना; प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा; प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान; किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी); प्रधानमंत्री पोषण अभियान; हर घर जल - जल जीवन मिशन; गांवों का सर्वेक्षण और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ मानचित्रण (स्वामित्व); जन धन योजना; जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना; सुरक्षा बीमा योजना; अटल पेंशन योजना; प्रधानमंत्री प्रणाम; नैनो उर्वरक आदि शामिल हैं।
सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन; एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों में नामांकन; छात्रवृत्ति योजनाएं; वन अधिकार स्वामित्व: व्यक्तिगत एवं सामुदायिक भूमि; वन धन विकास केन्द्र: स्वयं सहायता समूहों को संगठित करने जैसी जनजातीय क्षेत्रों की विशिष्ट चिंताओं पर भी ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
इन आईईसी वैनों की ब्रांडिंग और अनुकूलन इस तरह किया गया है ताकि राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर प्रमुख योजनाओं, विशेषताओं और उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली हिंदी और राज्य भाषाओं की फ्लैगशिप स्टैंडीज़, ऑडियो विजुअल सामग्री, ब्रोशर, पैम्फलेट और बुकलेट के जरिए सूचना का प्रसार संभव हो सके।
विभिन्न योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों द्वारा अनुभव साझा करने, प्रगतिशील किसानों के साथ बातचीत, आयुष्मान कार्ड, जल जीवन मिशन, जन धन योजना, पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि योजना, ओडीएफ प्लस की स्थिति जैसी योजनाओं की शत-प्रतिशत परिपूर्णता प्राप्त करने वाली ग्राम पंचायतों की उपलब्धियों का उत्सव मनाने, आयोजन स्थल पर क्विज प्रतियोगिताएं, ड्रोन का प्रदर्शन, स्वास्थ्य शिविर, मेरा युवा भारत में खुद से नामांकन कराने आदि जैसे विभिन्न जन भागीदारी कार्यक्रम जमीनी गतिविधियों का हिस्सा बनेंगे।
विकसित भारत अभियान, जोकि अब तक की सबसे बड़ी संपर्क (आउटरीच) पहलों में से एक है, का लक्ष्य अंततः 25 जनवरी 2024 तक देश के हर जिले से गुजरते हुए 2.55 लाख से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतों और 3,600 से अधिक शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को कवर करना है।
इस पूरे अभियान की योजना और कार्यान्वयन राज्य सरकारों, जिला अधिकारियों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और ग्राम पंचायतों की सक्रिय भागीदारी एवं संलग्नता के साथ 'संपूर्ण सरकार' के दृष्टिकोण से किया जा रहा है।
झारखंड के खूंटी में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
झारखंड के खूटी में आईईसी वैन
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा की आईईसी वैन
जम्मू और कश्मीर के गुरेज में विकास भारत संकल्प यात्रा के प्रतिभागी
तुएनसांग, नागालैंड में अभियान का शुभारंभ
शिलांग, मेघालय