Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech while celebrating Diwali with Security Forces in Lepcha, Himachal Pradesh
12 NOV 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
This echo of hailing Mother India, this proclamation of the bravery of the Indian armies and defence forces, this historical land, and this auspicious festival of Diwali! This is a wonderful coincidence, and an amazing synchronicity. I believe that this moment filled with happiness and joy will radiate a new light for me, you and the countrymen on Diwali. As I am celebrating Diwali with all of you, all the countrymen, on the borders of the last village, which I now call the first village, with our armed forces deployed there, the Diwali greeting to all the countrymen also turns out to be very special. My heartiest greetings to the countrymen and best wishes on the occasion of Diwali.
My family members,
I have just been to Lepcha which is at a very high altitude. It is believed that festivals are celebrated only in the presence of family. Being posted at the border, away from one's family on the day of festival, is in itself the pinnacle of devotion to duty. Everyone misses their families, but sadness is not visible on your faces even in this remote corner. Your level of enthusiasm has not diminished at all. You are full of enthusiasm, full of energy because you know that this huge family of 140 crore countrymen is your own family. And for that the country is grateful and indebted to you. Therefore, on Diwali, a lamp is lit in every house for your well-being. That's why in every puja there is a prayer for heroes like you. On every Diwali, I spend the day amidst the soldiers of my defence forces with the same spirit. It has also been said - अवध तहाँ जहं राम निवासू! That is, wherever Ram resides, is Ayodhya. For me, the place where my Indian Army is present, where my country's defence forces are deployed, is no less than a temple. Wherever you are, it is like a festival for me. And I might have done this for more than 30-35 years. I haven't celebrated a single Diwali without you all for the last 30-35 years. Even when I wasn't a PM or a CM, I used to go to the borders on Diwali as a proud son of Bharat. I used to enjoy sweets with you all even in those days and used to eat food in the mess. The name of this place is Sugar Point. By having some sweets with you, my Diwali has become even sweeter.
My family members,
This land has recorded itself in history with the ink of bravery. You have made the tradition of bravery steadfast, evergreen and unabated here. You have proven that - आसन्न मृत्यु के सीने पर, जो सिंहनाद करते हैं। मर जाता है काल स्वयं, पर वे वीर नहीं मरते हैं। (Even in the face of impending death, those who raise a battlecry; Time itself dies, but those brave men do not die.) Our soldiers have always had the legacy of this brave land, and they have always had that fire burning in their chests which has created examples of bravery every time. Our soldiers have always walked at the forefront, risking their lives. Our soldiers have always proved that they are the strongest wall of the country on the borders.
My brave friends,
Bharat's armies and defence forces have relentlessly contributed to nation building. Our brave warriors have fought in so many wars immediately after independence; our warriors have won the hearts of the country fighting every challenge! Our brave sons and daughters have emerged victorious even in the most difficult challenges! Soldiers face every challenge during disasters like earthquakes! The brave men have saved lives by fighting against the sea during situations like tsunamis! Armies and defence forces have enhanced Bharat's global stature in international peace missions! Which crisis has not been solved by our heroes? Is there any field where they have not enhanced the glory of the country? This year, I also proposed a Memorial Hall for Peacekeepers in the UN, and it was passed unanimously. This is a huge recognition at the international level for the sacrifice of our armies and soldiers. This will immortalize their contribution to global peace.
Friends,
In times of crises, our army and defence forces act as angels and rescue not only Indians but also foreign nationals. I remember, when Indians had to be evacuated from Sudan, there were so many dangers. But the brave men of Bharat completed their mission successfully without any loss. The people of Turkey still remember when a terrible earthquake had hit, our defence forces had saved the lives of others without caring about their own lives. If Indians are in trouble anywhere in the world, Indian forces, our defence forces, are always ready to save them. Bharat's armies and defence forces remain at the forefront in every aspect, from combat to service. And that is why we are proud of our forces. We are proud of our defence forces, we are proud of our soldiers! We are proud of all of you!
My family members,
In the current situation around the world, expectations from Bharat are continuously rising. In such an important period, it is extremely crucial that Bharat's borders remain secure and an atmosphere of peace is maintained in the country. And you play a major role in this. Bharat is safe as long as you, my brave friend, stand firm and steadfast like the Himalayas on its borders. It is because of your services that Bharat is safe and is on the path to prosperity. The period from last Diwali to this Diwali, i.e. the last one year, was full of unprecedented achievements especially for Bharat. One year of Amrit Kaal has become a symbolic year of Bharat's security and prosperity. In the last one year, Bharat has landed its spacecraft on the Moon where no other country has been able to reach. A few days later, Bharat also successfully launched Aditya L1. We also successfully completed a very important test related to Gaganyaan. In the same year, Bharat's first indigenous aircraft carrier, INS Vikrant, became a part of the Navy. In this very year, Bharat has started Asia's largest Helicopter Factory in Tumkuru. In the same year, the Vibrant Village Programme was launched for the development of border areas. You have seen that Bharat has made its presence felt in the world of sports also. Many soldiers of the army and defence forces have won the hearts of the people by winning medals. In the last one year, our players scored a century of medals in the Asian and Para Games. Our women players have won the World Cup in the Under-19 Cricket World Cup. After 40 years, Bharat has successfully organized the IOC meeting.
Friends,
The period from last Diwali to this Diwali was also a year of Indian democracy and Bharat's global achievements. In this one year, Bharat entered the new Parliament building. In the new building of Parliament, the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam was passed in the very first session. In this very year, the most successful event of G-20 was held in Delhi. We signed important agreements like the New Delhi Declaration and Global Biofuel Alliance. During this period, Bharat became the most powerful country in the world in terms of real-time payments. During the same period, Bharat's exports crossed $400 billion. During this period, Bharat achieved 5th position in global GDP. In the same period, we have overtaken Europe in terms of 5G user base.
Friends,
The last one year has been an important year for nation building. This year we have achieved many accolades in the infrastructure development of the country. Today Bharat has become the country with the second largest road network in the world. It was during this period that we started the world's longest river cruise service. The country was gifted with its first rapid rail service, Namo Bharat. Vande Bharat trains have started gaining speed on 34 new routes in Bharat. We also launched the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor. Two world class convention centres Yashobhoomi and Bharat Mandapam were inaugurated in Delhi. Bharat has become the country with the highest number of universities in Asia in the QS World Rankings. At the same time, Dhordo border village of Kutch, a small desert village in Dhordo, has received the Best Tourism Village Award from the United Nations. Santiniketan and Hoysala temples were included in the UNESCO World Heritage List.
Friends,
As long as you stand alert on the borders, the country will continue working whole-heartedly for a better future. Today,Bharat is touching the infinite heights of development with its full strength, and the credit for it also goes to your strength, your resolutions and your sacrifices.
My family members,
Bharat has endured centuries of struggles and has created possibilities from absolute zero. Bharat of the 21st century has now stepped on the path of turning into a self-reliant Bharat. Now our resolutions and resources will also be ours. Now our courage and weapons will also be ours. Our strength will be ours and the initiatives will also be ours. Our trust in every breath will also be immense. The players will be ours, the game will be ours, the victory will be ours and our vow is invincible; be it the high mountains or desert, deep sea or vast plains, this tricolour waving in the sky is always ours. In this 'Amrit Kaal', the time will also be ours, and the dreams will not just remain dreams; we will fulfil those dreams as well; the resolutions will be higher than the mountains. Bravery will be the only option; speed and dignity will be respected in the world, with tremendous successes, Bharat will be praised everywhere. Because, the battles that are fought with his strength, and those who have power in their hands create their own destiny. The strength of Bharat's armies and defence forces is continuously growing. Bharat is fast emerging as a major global player in the defence sector. There was a time when we were dependent on others for our smallest needs. But, today we are moving towards meeting the defence needs of our friendly countries as well. When I came to celebrate Diwali in this region in 2016, Bharat's defence exports have increased more than 8 times since then. Defence production is worth more than Rs 1 lakh crore in the country today and this is a record in itself.
Friends,
We will soon stand at a point where we will not have to look up to other countries in times of need. This has boosted the morale and strength of our armies and our defence forces. Be it the integration of high-tech technology, or important systems like CDS, the Indian Army is now slowly moving towards modernity. Yes, amidst this rapid spread of technology, I would also tell you that we must always keep human intelligence paramount in the use of technology. We have to ensure that technology never overpowers human sensibilities.
Friends,
Today, indigenous resources and top-class border infrastructure are also becoming our strength. And I am happy that women are also playing a massive role in this. In the past years, more than 500 women officers have been granted Permanent Commission in the Indian Army. Today women pilots are flying fighter planes like Rafale. Women officers are also being deployed on warships for the first time. Strong, capable and resourceful Indian forces will set new paradigms of modernity in the world.
Friends,
The government is taking full care of your needs and also that of your families. Now such dresses have been designed for our soldiers, which can tolerate even extreme temperatures. Today, such drones are being made in the country, which will become the strength of the soldiers and will also save their lives. Under One Rank One Pension-OROP, Rs 90 thousand crores have been given so far.
Friends,
The country knows that your every step determines the direction of history. It has been said only for heroes like you-
शूरमा नहीं विचलित होते,
क्षण एक नहीं धीरज खोते,
विघ्नों को गले लगाते हैं,
काँटों में राह बनाते हैं।
I am sure you will continue to serve Mother India like this. With your support the nation will continue to touch new heights of development. Together we will fulfil every resolution of the country. With this wish, once again wishing you all a very happy Diwali. Say aloud with me-
Bharat Mata Ki - Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki - Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki - Jai!
Vande Mataram,
Vande Mataram,
Vande Mataram,
Vande Mataram,
Vande Mataram,
Vande Mataram,
Vande Mataram,
Vande Mataram,
Bharat Mata Ki - Jai!
My best wishes to you all on Deepawali!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
हिमाचल प्रदेश के लेपचा में सुरक्षा बलों के साथ दिवाली मनाने के मौके पर दिए हुए प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
12 NOV 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
माँ भारती के जयघोष की ये गूंज, भारतीय सेनाओं और सुरक्षाबलों के पराक्रम का ये उद्घोष, ये ऐतिहासिक धरती, और दीपावली का ये पवित्र त्योहार। ये अद्भुत संयोग है, ये अद्भुत मिलाप है। संतोष और आनंद से भर देने वाला ये पल मेरे लिए भी, आपके लिए भी और देशवासियों के लिए भी दिवाली में नया प्रकाश पहुंचायेगा, ऐसा मेरा विश्वास है। मैं आप सभी को, सभी देशवासियों को सीमा पर से, आखिरी गांव से, जिसे मैं अब पहला गांव कहता हूं, वहां तैनात हमारे सुरक्षाबल के साथियों के साथ जब दीपावली मना रहा हूं, तो सभी देशवासियों को दीपावली की ये बधाई भी बहुत स्पेशल हो जाती है। देशवासियों को मेरी बहुत-बहुत बधाई, दीपावली की शुभकामनाएं।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
मैं अभी काफी ऊंचाई पर लेपचा तक होकर आया हूं। कहा जाता है कि पर्व वहीं होता है, जहां परिवार होता है। पर्व के दिन अपने परिवार से दूर सीमा पर तैनात रहना, ये अपने आप में कर्तव्यनिष्ठा की पराकाष्ठा है। परिवार की याद हर किसी को आती है लेकिन आपके चेहरों पर इस कोने में भी उदासी नजर नहीं आ रही है। आपके उत्साह में कमी का नामोनिशान नहीं है। उत्साह से भरे हुए हैं, ऊर्जा से भरे हुए हैं। क्योंकि, आप जानते हैं कि 140 करोड़ देशवासियों का ये बड़ा परिवार भी आपका अपना ही है। और देश इसलिए आपका कृतज्ञ है, ऋणी है। इसलिए दीपावली पर हर घर में एक दीया आपकी सलामती के लिए भी जलता है। इसलिए हर पूजा में एक प्रार्थना आप जैसे वीरों के लिए भी होती है। मैं भी हर बार दिवाली पर सेना के अपने सुरक्षाबलों के जवानों के बीच इसी एक भावना को लेकर के चला जाता हूँ। कहा भी गया है- अवध तहाँ जहं राम निवासू! यानी, जहां राम हैं, वहीं अयोध्या है। मेरे लिए जहां मेरी भारतीय सेना है, जहां मेरे देश के सुरक्षाबल के जवान तैनात हैं, वो स्थान किसी भी मंदिर से कम नहीं है। जहां आप हैं, वहीं मेरा त्योहार है। और ये काम शायद 30-35 साल से भी ज्यादा समय हो गया होगा। मैंने कोई दिवाली ऐसी नहीं है, जो आप सबके बीच जाकर ना मनाई हो, 30-35 साल से। जब PM नहीं था, CM नहीं था, तब भी एक गर्व से भरे भारत की संतान के नाते मैं दिवाली पर किसी ना किसी बॉर्डर पर जरूर जाता था। आप लोगों के साथ मिठाइयों का दौर तब भी चलता था और मेस का खाना भी खाता था और इस जगह का नाम भी तो शुगर प्वाइंट है। आपके साथ थोड़ी सी मिठाई खाकर, मेरी दीपावली भी और मधुर हो गई है।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
इस धरती ने इतिहास के पन्नों में पराक्रम की स्याही से अपनी ख्याति खुद लिखी है। आपने यहाँ की वीरता की परिपाटी को अटल, अमर और अक्षुण्ण बनाया है। आपने साबित किया है कि- आसन्न मृत्यु के सीने पर, जो सिंहनाद करते हैं। मर जाता है काल स्वयं, पर वे वीर नहीं मरते हैं। हमारे जवानों के पास हमेशा इस वीर वसुंधरा की विरासत रही है, सीने में वो आग रही है जिसने हमेशा पराक्रम के प्रतिमान गढ़े हैं। प्राणों को हथेली पर लेकर हमेशा हमारे जवान सबसे आगे चले हैं। हमारे जवानों ने हमेशा साबित किया है कि सीमा पर वो देश की सबसे सशक्त दीवार है।
मेरे वीर साथियों,
भारत की सेनाओं और सुरक्षाबलों का राष्ट्र निर्माण में निरंतर योगदान रहा हैं। आज़ादी के तुरंत बाद इतने सारे युद्धों का मुक़ाबला करने वाले हमारे जाबांज हर मुश्किल में देश का दिल जीतने वाले हमारे योद्धा! चुनौतियों के जबड़े से जीत को छीनकर लाने वाले हमारे वीर बेटे-बेटियां! भूकंप जैसी आपदाओं में हर चुनौती से टकराने वाले जवान! सुनामी जैसे हालातों में समंदर से लड़कर जिंदगियाँ बचाने वाले जाबांज! अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति मिशन में भारत का वैश्विक कद बढ़ाने वाली सेनाएं और सुरक्षाबल! ऐसा कौन सा संकट है जिसका समाधान हमारे वीरों ने नहीं दिया है! ऐसा कौन सा क्षेत्र है, जहां उन्होंने देश का सम्मान नहीं बढ़ाया है। इसी साल मैंने यूएन में पीसकीपर्स के लिए मेमोरियल हॉल का प्रस्ताव भी रखा था, और जिसे सर्वसम्मति से पारित किया गया। ये हमारी सेनाओं के, सैनिकों के बलिदान को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मिला बहुत बड़ा सम्मान है। ये वैश्विक शांति के लिए उनके योगदान को अमर बनाएगा।
साथियों,
संकट के समय में हमारी सेना और सुरक्षाबल, देवदूत बनकर न केवल भारतीयों को, बल्कि विदेशी नागरिकों को भी निकालकर लाते हैं। मुझे याद है, जब सूडान से भारतवासियों को निकालना था, तो कितने सारे खतरे थे। लेकिन भारत के जांबाजों ने अपना मिशन कोई नुकसान हुए बिना कामयाबी के साथ पूरा किया। तुर्किए के लोग ये आज भी याद करते हैं कि जब वहां भयंकर भूकंप आया तो किस तरह हमारे सुरक्षाबलों ने अपने जीवन की परवाह ना करते हुए वहां दूसरों का जीवन बचाया। दुनिया में कहीं पर भी भारतीय अगर संकट में है, तो भारतीय सेनाएं, हमारे सुरक्षाबल, उन्हें बचाने के लिए हमेशा तत्पर रहते हैं। भारत की सेनाएं और सुरक्षाबल, संग्राम से लेकर सेवा तक, हर स्वरूप में सबसे आगे रहते हैं। और इसीलिए, हमें गर्व है हमारी सेनाओं पर। हमें गर्व है, हमारे सुरक्षाबलों पर, हमें गर्व है हमारे जवानों पर। हमें गर्व है आप सभी पर।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
आज दुनिया में जिस तरह के हालात हैं, उसमें भारत से अपेक्षाएं लगातार बढ़ रही हैं। ऐसे अहम समय में ये बहुत जरूरी है कि भारत की सीमाएं सुरक्षित रहें, देश में शांति का वातावरण बना रहे। और इसमें आपकी बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। भारत तब तक सुरक्षित है, जब तक इसकी सीमाओं पर आप हिमालय की तरह अटल और अडिग मेरे जांबाज साथी खड़े हैं। आपकी सेवा के कारण ही भारत भूमि सुरक्षित है और समृद्धि के मार्ग पर प्रशस्त भी है। पिछली दिवाली से इस दिवाली का जो ये कालखंड रहा है, जो एक साल गया है वो विशेष तौर पर भारत के लिए अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धियों से भरा हुआ है। अमृतकाल का एक वर्ष भारत की सुरक्षा और समृद्धि का प्रतीक वर्ष बना है। बीते एक वर्ष में, भारत ने चंद्रमा पर वहां अपना यान उतारा, जहां कोई देश पहुंच नहीं पाया था। इसके कुछ दिन बाद ही भारत ने आदित्य एल वन की भी सफल लॉन्चिंग की। हमने गगनयान से जुड़ा एक अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण परीक्षण भी सफलता से पूरा किया। इसी एक साल में भारत का पहला स्वदेशी एयरक्राफ्ट करियर, INS विक्रांत नौसेना में शामिल हुआ। इसी एक साल में भारत ने तुमकुरू में एशिया की सबसे बड़ी Helicopter Factory की शुरुआत की है। इसी एक साल में बॉर्डर इलाकों के विकास के लिए वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम का शुभारंभ हुआ। आपने देखा है कि खेल की दुनिया में भी भारत ने अपना परचम लहराया। सेना और सुरक्षाबल के कितने ही जवानों ने भी मेडल जीतकर लोगों का दिल जीत लिया है। बीते एक साल में एशियन और पैरा गेम्स में हमारे खिलाड़ियों ने मेडल्स की सेंचुरी बनाई। अंडर 19 क्रिकेट वर्ल्ड कप में हमारी महिला खिलाड़ियों ने विश्वकप जीता है। 40 वर्षों बाद भारत ने IOC की बैठक का सफल आयोजन किया है।
साथियों,
पिछली दिवाली से इस दिवाली तक का कालखंड भारतीय लोकतंत्र और भारत की वैश्विक उपलब्धियों का भी वर्ष रहा। इस एक साल में भारत ने संसद की नई इमारत में प्रवेश किया। संसद की नई इमारत में, पहले सत्र में ही नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम पारित हुआ। इसी एक साल में दिल्ली में जी-20 का सफलतम आयोजन हुआ। हमने New Delhi Declaration और Global Biofuel Alliance जैसे महत्वपूर्ण समझौते किए। इसी कालखंड में भारत, रियल टाइम पेमेंट्स के मामले में दुनिया का सबसे शक्तिशाली देश बना। इसी कालखंड में भारत का एक्सपोर्ट्स 400 बिलियन डॉलर को पार कर गया। इसी समय में ग्लोबल जीडीपी में भारत ने 5वां स्थान हासिल किया। इसी समय में हम 5G यूजर बेस के मामले में यूरोप से भी आगे निकल गए।
साथियों,
बीता एक साल राष्ट्र निर्माण का महत्वपूर्ण वर्ष बना है। इस साल देश के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट में हमने कई उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। आज भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा रोड नेटवर्क वाला देश बन गया है। इसी कालखंड में हमने दुनिया की सबसे लंबी रिवर क्रूज सेवा की शुरुआत की। देश को अपनी पहली रैपिड रेल सेवा नमो भारत का उपहार मिला। भारत के 34 नए रूट्स पर वंदे भारत ट्रेनें रफ्तार भरने लगी हैं। हमने इंडिया-मीडिल ईस्ट-यूरोप इकनॉमिक कॉरिडोर का श्री गणेश किया। दिल्ली में दो वर्ल्ड क्लास कन्वेंशन सेंटर यशोभूमि और भारत मंडपम का उद्घाटन हुआ। QS World Rankings में भारत एशिया के सबसे अधिक विश्वविद्यालयों वाला देश बन गया है। इसी दौरान कच्छ के धोरदो सीमावर्ती गांव, रेगिस्तान का गांव छोटा सा गांव धोरदो, उस गांव को संयुक्त राष्ट्र से बेस्ट टूरिज्म विलेज का अवॉर्ड मिला है। हमारे शांतिनिकेतन और होयसाला मंदिर यूनेस्को की वर्ल्ड हेरिटेज लिस्ट में शामिल हुए।
साथियों,
जब तक आप सीमाओं पर सजग खड़े हैं, देश बेहतर भविष्य के लिए जी-जान से जुटा हुआ है। आज अगर भारत अपनी पूरी ताकत से विकास की अनंत ऊंचाइयों को छू रहा है, तो उसका श्रेय आपके सामर्थ्य को, आपके संकल्पों को, और आपके बलिदानों को भी जाता है।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
भारत ने सदियों के संघर्षों को झेला है, शून्य से संभावनाओं का सृजन किया है। 21वीं सदी का हमारा भारत अब आत्मनिर्भर भारत के रास्ते पर कदम बढ़ा चुका है। अब संकल्प भी हमारे होंगे, संसाधन भी हमारे होंगे। अब हौसले भी हमारे होंगे, हथियार भी हमारे होंगे। दम भी हमारा होगा और कदम भी हमारे होंगे। हर श्वास में हमारे विश्वास भी अपार होगा। खिलाड़ी हमारा खेल भी हमारा जय विजय ओर अजेय है प्रण हमारा, ऊँचे पर्वत हों या रेगिस्तान समंदर अपार या मैदान विशाल, गगन में लहराता ये तिरंगा सदा हमारा। अमृतकाल की इस बेला में, वक्त भी हमारा होगा, सपने सिर्फ़ सपने नहीं होंगे, सिद्धि की एक गाथा लिखेंगे, पर्वत से भी ऊपर संकल्प होगा। पराक्रम ही होगा विकल्प होगा, गति और गरिमा का जग में सम्मान होगा, प्रचंड सफलताओं के साथ, भारत का हर तरफ जयगान होगा। क्योंकि, अपने बल विक्रम से जो संग्राम समर लड़ते हैं। सामर्थ्य हाथ में रखने वाले, भाग्य स्वयं गढ़ते हैं। भारत की सेनाओं और सुरक्षाबलों का सामर्थ्य लगातार बढ़ रहा है। डिफेंस सेक्टर में भारत तेजी से एक बड़े ग्लोबल प्लेयर के रूप में उभर रहा है। एक समय था, जब हम अपनी छोटी-छोटी जरूरतों के लिए दूसरों पर निर्भर होते थे। लेकिन, आज हम अपने साथ-साथ अपने मित्र देशों की रक्षा जरूरतों को भी पूरा करने की तरफ बढ़ रहे हैं। जब मैं 2016 में इसी क्षेत्र में दिवाली मनाने आया था, तब से लेकर आज तक भारत का डिफेंस एक्सपोर्ट 8 गुना से ज्यादा बढ़ चुका है। एक लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा का डिफेंस प्रॉडक्शन आज देश में हो रहा है और ये अपने आपमें एक रिकॉर्ड है।
साथियों,
हम जल्द ही ऐसे मुकाम पर खड़े होंगे, जहां हमें जरूरत के समय दूसरे देशों की ओर नहीं देखना होगा। इससे हमारी सेनाओं का, हमारे सुरक्षाबलों का मनोबल बढ़ा है। हमारी सेनाओं की, सुरक्षाबलों की ताकत बढ़ी है। हाइटेक टेक्नोलॉजी का इंटिग्रेशन हो, या CDS जैसी जरूरी व्यवस्था, भारत की सेना अब लगातार धीरे-धीरे आधुनिकता की तरफ आगे बढ़ रही है। हां, टेक्नोलॉजी के इस बढ़ते प्रसार के बीच, मैं आपको ये भी कहूंगा कि हमें टेक्नोलॉजी के इस्तेमाल में मानवीय सूझ-बूझ को हमेशा सर्वोपरि रखना है। हमें ये सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि टेक्नोलॉजी कभी मानवीय संवेदनाओं पर हावी ना हो।
साथियों,
आज स्वदेशी संसाधन और टॉप क्लास बार्डर इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर भी हमारी ताकत बन रहे हैं। और मुझे खुशी है कि इसमें नारीशक्ति भी बड़ी भूमिका निभा रही है। बीते वर्षों में इंडियन आर्मी में 500 से ज्यादा महिला ऑफिसर्स को परमानेंट कमीशन दिया गया है। आज महिला पायलट्स राफेल जैसे फाइटर प्लेन उड़ा रही हैं। Warships पर भी पहली बार वुमेन ऑफिसर्स की तैनाती हो रही है। सशक्त, समर्थ और संसाधन सम्पन्न भारतीय सेनाएं, दुनिया में आधुनिकता के नए प्रतिमान स्थापित करेंगी।
साथियों,
सरकार आपकी जरूरतों का भी, आपके परिवार का भी पूरा ध्यान रख रही है। हमारे सैनिकों के लिए अब ऐसी ड्रेसेस बनी हैं, जो अमानवीय तापमान को भी सहन कर सकती है। आज देश में ऐसे ड्रोन्स बन रहे हैं, जो जवानों की शक्ति भी बनेंगे और उनका जीवन भी बचाएंगे। वन रैंक वन पेंशन- OROP के तहत भी अब तक 90 हजार करोड़ रुपए दिए जा चुके हैं।
साथियों,
देश जानता है कि आपका हर कदम इतिहास की दिशा निर्धारित करता है। आप जैसे वीरों के लिए ही कहा गया है-
शूरमा नहीं विचलित होते,
क्षण एक नहीं धीरज खोते,
विघ्नों को गले लगाते हैं,
काँटों में राह बनाते हैं।
मुझे विश्वास है, आप इसी तरह माँ भारती की सेवा करते रहेंगे। आपके सहयोग से राष्ट्र विकास की नित नई ऊंचाइयों को छूता रहेगा। हम मिलकर देश के हर संकल्प को पूरा करेंगे। इसी कामना के साथ, एक बार फिर आप सभी को दीपावली की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएँ। मेरे साथ बोलिए-
भारत माता की – जय,
भारत माता की – जय,
भारत माता की – जय,
वंदे मातरम,
वंदे मातरम,
वंदे मातरम,
वंदे मातरम,
वंदे मातरम,
वंदे मातरम,
वंदे मातरम,
वंदे मातरम,
भारत माता की– जय,
दीपावली की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं आपको!