প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
হিমাচল প্রদেশের লেপচায় নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর সঙ্গে দীপাবলি উদযাপনের সময়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভাষণের বাংলা রূপান্তর
12 NOV 2023 4:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩
ভারতমাতার জয়!
ভারতমাতার জয়!
ভারতমাতার জয়ধ্বনির এই প্রতিধ্বনি, ভারতীয় সেনা ও প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর বীরত্বের এই ঘোষণা, এই ঐতিহাসিক ভূমি এবং দীপাবলির এই শুভ উৎসব! এ এক অভাবনীয় সমাপতন। আনন্দে পরিপূর্ণ এই মুহূর্ত আমার, আপনার এবং দেশবাসীর জন্য দীপাবলিতে এক নতুন আলোর বিকিরণ ঘটাবে। দেশের সীমান্তের এই শেষ গ্রাম, যাকে আমি প্রথম গ্রাম বলি, সেখানে আমাদের সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সঙ্গে এই দীপাবলি উদযাপন এক বিশেষ ঘটনা। দীপাবলি উপলক্ষে দেশবাসীকে আমি আমার আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাচ্ছি।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যরা,
আমি সবেমাত্র লেপচায় এসেছি। এটি অনেক উচ্চতায় অবস্থিত। মনে করা হয় যে উৎসব কেবলমাত্র পরিবারের সদস্যদের উপস্থিতিতেই উদযাপন করা যায়। কিন্তু, উৎসবের দিনে পরিবার থেকে দূরে সীমান্তে মোতায়েন হওয়া এক অসাধারণ কর্তব্যবোধের প্রকাশ। তবুও, আপনাদের কারোর মুখে আমি কোনো বিষণ্নতা দেখতে পাচ্ছি না। আপনাদের উৎসাহের মাত্রা একটুও কমেনি, কারণ আপনারা জানেন, ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসীই আপনাদের পরিবারভুক্ত। তাই, প্রতি দীপাবলিতে আপনাদের মঙ্গলের জন্য প্রতিটি বাড়িতে প্রদীপ জ্বালানো হয়, প্রতিটি পুজোয় আপনাদের মতো বীরেদের মঙ্গল কামনা করা হয়। প্রত্যেক দীপাবলি আমি উদযাপন করি আমার সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সেনাদের সঙ্গে। যেখানে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী রয়েছে, যেখানে আমার দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর জওয়ানরা মোতায়েন, সেই জায়গা আমার কাছে কোনো মন্দিরের থেকে কম নয়। আপনারা যেখানে থাকেন, সেখানেই আমার উৎসব। আমি যখন প্রধানমন্ত্রী বা মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছিলাম না, তখনও আমি ভারতমাতার এক গর্বিত সন্তান হিসেবে দীপাবলি উদযাপন করতে সীমান্তে যেতাম। এই জায়গার নাম ‘সুগার পয়েন্ট’। আপনাদের কাছ থেকে মিষ্টি ভাগ করে খেয়ে আমার দীপাবলি আরও মধুর হয়ে উঠেছে।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যরা,
এখানকার মাটির সঙ্গেই বীরত্ব ও সাহসিকতা জড়িয়ে রয়েছে। আমাদের সৈন্যদের মধ্যে এই বীরভূমির উত্তরাধিকার প্রবাহিত হচ্ছে। আমাদের সেনারা বরাবরই প্রমাণ করেছেন যে তাঁরাই সীমান্তে দেশের অটল প্রাচীর।
আমার বীর বন্ধুরা,
ভারতের সেনা ও প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনী নিরলসভাবে জাতি গঠনে অবদান রেখে এসেছে। স্বাধীনতার পর আমাদের বীর সেনারা অনেক যুদ্ধ লড়েছেন। তাঁরা আমাদের দেশের হৃদয় জিতে নিয়েছেন। কঠিনতম পরিস্থিতিতেও আমাদের বীর ছেলে-মেয়েরা বিজয়ী হয়েছে। সুনামির সময় সমুদ্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করে এই বীর সন্তানরাই মানুষের প্রাণ বাঁচিয়েছেন। ভারতের সেনারা আন্তর্জাতিক শান্তি মিশনে যোগ দিয়ে বিশ্বক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সম্মান বাড়িয়েছেন। আমি এ বছর রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘে শান্তিরক্ষীদের জন্য একটি স্মারক স্থল নির্মাণের যে প্রস্তাব দিয়েছিলাম, তা সর্বসম্মতিক্রমে গৃহীত হয়েছে। এর ফলে বিশ্বশান্তি রক্ষায় তাঁদের অবদান চিরস্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে।
বন্ধুরা,
সঙ্কটের সময় আমাদের সেনা ও প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনী দেবদূতের মতো আবির্ভূত হয়ে শুধু যে ভারতীয়দের উদ্ধার করেছে তাই নয়, বিদেশিদেরও প্রাণ বাঁচিয়েছে। সুদান থেকে ভারতীয়দের যখন নিয়ে আসার দরকার হল, তখন চারিদিকে বিপদ ছিল। কিন্তু, ভারতের বীর সন্তানরা সেই মিশন সাফল্যের সঙ্গে সম্পন্ন করেছেন। তুরস্কের মানুষ আজও মনে রেখেছেন, মারাত্মক ভূমিকম্পের সময় আমাদের প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর কিভাবে সেখানে গিয়ে তাঁদের নাগরিকদের প্রাণ বাঁচিয়েছিল। বিশ্বের যেকোনো প্রান্তে ভারতীয়রা যদি কোনো সমস্যার মধ্যে পড়েন, আমাদের সেনা ও প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনী সব সময় তাঁদের পাশে ছুটে গেছেন। আমাদের সেনা ও প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীকে নিয়ে আমরা গর্বিত।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যরা,
বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে বিশ্বজুড়ে ভারতের প্রতি প্রত্যাশা ক্রমশ বাড়ছে। এই সময় দেশের সীমান্ত সুরক্ষিত রাখা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এক্ষেত্রে আপনারা সবথেকে বড় ভূমিকা পালন করছেন। যতদিন আপনারা হিমালয়ের মতো সীমান্তে অটল প্রহরায় থাকবেন, ততদিন ভারত সুরক্ষিত থাকবে। গত দীপাবলি থেকে এবারের দীপাবলি - মাঝের এই এক বছর ভারতের অসামান্য সাফল্যের বছর। এক বছরের অমৃতকাল শুরু হয়েছে। এই এক বছরের মধ্যে ভারত চাঁদের তার মহাকাশযান পাঠিয়েছে। তার কয়েকদিনের মধ্যেই ভারত সাফল্যের সঙ্গে ‘আদিত্য এল-১’-এর উৎক্ষেপণ ঘটিয়েছে। আমরা ‘গগনযান’-এর অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরীক্ষাও সম্পন্ন করেছি। এই একই বছরে ভারতের প্রথম দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত বিমানবাহী রণপোত আইএনএস বিক্রান্ত, ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে। ভারত টুমকুরুতে এশিয়ার বৃহত্তম হেলিকপ্টার নির্মাণের কারখানা শুরু করেছে। এই সময়েই সীমান্ত এলাকার গ্রামগুলির উন্নয়নে বিশেষ কর্মসূচির সূচনা হয়েছে। খেলাধূলার ক্ষেত্রেও ভারত অসামান্য সাফল্যের নিদর্শন রেখেছে। সেনা ও প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর বহু জওয়ান পদক জিতে আমাদের হৃদয় জয় করেছেন। এশিয়ান এবং প্যারা-গেমস-এ আমাদের খেলোয়াড়রা ১০০-রও বেশি পদক জিতেছেন। আমাদের মেয়েরা অনুর্ধ্ব ১৯ ক্রিকেট বিশ্বকাপ জিতেছে। ৪০ বছর পর ভারত আইওসি-র বৈঠকের আয়োজন করেছে।
বন্ধুরা,
এই এক বছর ভারতীয় গণতন্ত্র ও বিশ্বব্যাপী সাফল্যের ক্ষেত্রেও এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বছর। এই সময় নতুন সংসদ ভবন নির্মিত হয়েছে। নতুন সংসদ ভবনের প্রথম অধিবেশনে পাশ হয়েছে ‘নারীশক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম’। এই বছরেই দিল্লিতে ভারত জি-২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের সফল আয়োজন করেছে। ভারত এখন রিয়েল টাইম পেমেন্টের ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের সবথেকে শক্তিশালী দেশ হয়ে উঠেছে। ভারতের রপ্তানি ৪০০ বিলিয়ন ডলার পেরিয়ে গেছে। বিশ্ব জিডিপি-র নিরিখে ভারতের স্থান পঞ্চম। ৫জি ব্যবহারকারীদের সংখ্যার ভিত্তিতে আমরা ইউরোপকে পেরিয়ে গিয়েছি।
বন্ধুরা,
গত এক বছর জাতি নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রেও অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ছিল। আজ ভারত বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম সড়ক নেটওয়ার্কের দেশ। আমরা বিশ্বের দীর্ঘতম রিভার ক্রুজ সার্ভিস চালু করেছি। শুরু হয়েছে দেশের প্রথম র‍্যাপিড রেল পরিষেবা ‘নমো ভারত’। ভারত, মধ্যপ্রাচ্য ও ইউরোপের মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিক করিডরও চালু হয়েছে। দিল্লিতে উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে বিশ্বমানের দুটি সম্মেলন কেন্দ্র – ‘যশোভূমি’ ও ‘ভারত মণ্ডপম’-এর। ভারতে এখন এশিয়ার মধ্যে সবথেকে বেশি সংখ্যক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় রয়েছে। কচ্ছের এক সীমান্ত গ্রাম ধরদো রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের কাছ থেকে সেরা পর্যটন গ্রামের শিরোপা পেয়েছে। শান্তিনিকেতন এবং হয়েসালা মন্দির অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য তালিকায়।
বন্ধুরা,
আপনারা যখন সীমান্তে সতর্ক প্রহরায় নিয়োজিত, তখন দেশ এগিয়ে চলেছে এক উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের দিকে। ভারত আজ উন্নয়নের শিখরে পৌঁছেছে এবং এর সমস্ত কৃতিত্বই আপনাদের ইচ্ছাশক্তি ও ত্যাগের।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যরা,
একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে ভারত আজ আত্মনির্ভর হতে চলেছে। এই অমৃতকালের সময় আমাদের সময়। আমাদের স্বপ্ন কেবল স্বপ্ন হয়েই থাকবে না, আমরা সেগুলি পূরণ করব। প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ভারত আজ বিশ্বের প্রথম সারিতে উঠে এসেছে। একটা সময় আমাদের সামান্যতম প্রয়োজন পূরণের জন্য অন্যের মুখাপেক্ষী থাকতে হত। কিন্তু, আজ আমরা আমাদের প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম নিজেরাই তৈরি করি। শুধু তাই নয়, বন্ধু দেশগুলিতে তা রপ্তানিও করি। ২০১৬ সালে এই অঞ্চলে আমি যখন দীপাবলি উদযাপন করতে এসেছিলাম, তখনকার তুলনায় আজ ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা রপ্তানি আটগুণেরও বেশি বেড়েছে। আজ ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদনের মূল্য ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি।
বন্ধুরা,
আমরা এমন একটা সময়ের দিকে চলেছি যখন নিজেদের প্রয়োজন মেটাতে আমাদের আর অন্যের দিকে তাকাতে হবে না। ভারতীয় সেনবাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণ করা হচ্ছে। প্রযুক্তির এই অভাবনীয় উন্নতির সময়েও আমি আপনাদের বলব, মানুষের বৌদ্ধিক ক্ষমতাকে প্রযুক্তির ওপরে রাখতে। প্রযুক্তি যাতে কখনও মানুষের সংবেদনশীলতাকে অতিক্রম না করে যায়, সেদিকে আমাদের খেয়াল রাখতে হবে।
বন্ধুরা,
দেশীয় সম্পদ ও শীর্ষস্তরের সীমান্ত পরিকাঠামো আজ আমাদের শক্তি হয়ে উঠেছে। এক্ষেত্রে মহিলারাও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছেন। গত কয়েক বছরে ৫০০-রও বেশি মহিলা অফিসারকে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীতে স্থায়ীভাবে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। আজ মহিলা পাইলটরা রাফালের মতো যুদ্ধবিমান ওড়াচ্ছেন। এই প্রথম মহিলাদের যুদ্ধজাহাজে নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে।
বন্ধুরা,
সরকার আপনাদের এবং আপনাদের পরিবারের সমস্ত চাহিদার দিকে সব সময় খেয়াল রাখছে। এখন সেনাদের জন্য এমন পোশাক তৈরি করা হয়েছে যাতে তাঁরা চূড়ান্ত চরম আবহাওয়াতেও স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বোধ করেন। আজ দেশে এমন ড্রোন তৈরি হচ্ছে, যা সেনাদের অন্যতম অস্ত্র হয়ে উঠেছে। ‘ওয়ান র‍্যাঙ্ক ওয়ান পেনশন’-এর আওতায় ৯০ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
বন্ধুরা,
সারা দেশ জানে, আপনাদের প্রতিটি পদক্ষেপই ইতিহাসের দিক নির্ণয় করবে। আপনাদের সমর্থনেই দেশ উন্নয়নের নতুন নতুন শিখর স্পর্শ করবে। সমবেতভাবে আমরা দেশের প্রতিটি উদ্দেশ্য পূরণ করব। এই প্রার্থনার সঙ্গে আমি আরও একবার আপনাদের দীপাবলির আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। আমার সঙ্গে উচ্চস্বরে বলুন -
ভারতমাতার জয়!
ভারতমাতার জয়!
ভারতমাতার জয়!
বন্দে মাতরম,
বন্দে মাতরম,
বন্দে মাতরম,
বন্দে মাতরম,
বন্দে মাতরম,
বন্দে মাতরম,
বন্দে মাতরম,
বন্দে মাতরম,
ভারতমাতার জয়!
আপনাদের সবাইকে আমার দীপাবলির শুভেচ্ছা।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech while celebrating Diwali with Security Forces in Lepcha, Himachal Pradesh
12 NOV 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
This echo of hailing Mother India, this proclamation of the bravery of the Indian armies and defence forces, this historical land, and this auspicious festival of Diwali! This is a wonderful coincidence, and an amazing synchronicity. I believe that this moment filled with happiness and joy will radiate a new light for me, you and the countrymen on Diwali. As I am celebrating Diwali with all of you, all the countrymen, on the borders of the last village, which I now call the first village, with our armed forces deployed there, the Diwali greeting to all the countrymen also turns out to be very special. My heartiest greetings to the countrymen and best wishes on the occasion of Diwali.
My family members,
I have just been to Lepcha which is at a very high altitude. It is believed that festivals are celebrated only in the presence of family. Being posted at the border, away from one's family on the day of festival, is in itself the pinnacle of devotion to duty. Everyone misses their families, but sadness is not visible on your faces even in this remote corner. Your level of enthusiasm has not diminished at all. You are full of enthusiasm, full of energy because you know that this huge family of 140 crore countrymen is your own family. And for that the country is grateful and indebted to you. Therefore, on Diwali, a lamp is lit in every house for your well-being. That's why in every puja there is a prayer for heroes like you. On every Diwali, I spend the day amidst the soldiers of my defence forces with the same spirit. It has also been said - अवध तहाँ जहं राम निवासू! That is, wherever Ram resides, is Ayodhya. For me, the place where my Indian Army is present, where my country's defence forces are deployed, is no less than a temple. Wherever you are, it is like a festival for me. And I might have done this for more than 30-35 years. I haven't celebrated a single Diwali without you all for the last 30-35 years. Even when I wasn't a PM or a CM, I used to go to the borders on Diwali as a proud son of Bharat. I used to enjoy sweets with you all even in those days and used to eat food in the mess. The name of this place is Sugar Point. By having some sweets with you, my Diwali has become even sweeter.
My family members,
This land has recorded itself in history with the ink of bravery. You have made the tradition of bravery steadfast, evergreen and unabated here. You have proven that - आसन्न मृत्यु के सीने पर, जो सिंहनाद करते हैं। मर जाता है काल स्वयं, पर वे वीर नहीं मरते हैं। (Even in the face of impending death, those who raise a battlecry; Time itself dies, but those brave men do not die.) Our soldiers have always had the legacy of this brave land, and they have always had that fire burning in their chests which has created examples of bravery every time. Our soldiers have always walked at the forefront, risking their lives. Our soldiers have always proved that they are the strongest wall of the country on the borders.
My brave friends,
Bharat's armies and defence forces have relentlessly contributed to nation building. Our brave warriors have fought in so many wars immediately after independence; our warriors have won the hearts of the country fighting every challenge! Our brave sons and daughters have emerged victorious even in the most difficult challenges! Soldiers face every challenge during disasters like earthquakes! The brave men have saved lives by fighting against the sea during situations like tsunamis! Armies and defence forces have enhanced Bharat's global stature in international peace missions! Which crisis has not been solved by our heroes? Is there any field where they have not enhanced the glory of the country? This year, I also proposed a Memorial Hall for Peacekeepers in the UN, and it was passed unanimously. This is a huge recognition at the international level for the sacrifice of our armies and soldiers. This will immortalize their contribution to global peace.
Friends,
In times of crises, our army and defence forces act as angels and rescue not only Indians but also foreign nationals. I remember, when Indians had to be evacuated from Sudan, there were so many dangers. But the brave men of Bharat completed their mission successfully without any loss. The people of Turkey still remember when a terrible earthquake had hit, our defence forces had saved the lives of others without caring about their own lives. If Indians are in trouble anywhere in the world, Indian forces, our defence forces, are always ready to save them. Bharat's armies and defence forces remain at the forefront in every aspect, from combat to service. And that is why we are proud of our forces. We are proud of our defence forces, we are proud of our soldiers! We are proud of all of you!
My family members,
In the current situation around the world, expectations from Bharat are continuously rising. In such an important period, it is extremely crucial that Bharat's borders remain secure and an atmosphere of peace is maintained in the country. And you play a major role in this. Bharat is safe as long as you, my brave friend, stand firm and steadfast like the Himalayas on its borders. It is because of your services that Bharat is safe and is on the path to prosperity. The period from last Diwali to this Diwali, i.e. the last one year, was full of unprecedented achievements especially for Bharat. One year of Amrit Kaal has become a symbolic year of Bharat's security and prosperity. In the last one year, Bharat has landed its spacecraft on the Moon where no other country has been able to reach. A few days later, Bharat also successfully launched Aditya L1. We also successfully completed a very important test related to Gaganyaan. In the same year, Bharat's first indigenous aircraft carrier, INS Vikrant, became a part of the Navy. In this very year, Bharat has started Asia's largest Helicopter Factory in Tumkuru. In the same year, the Vibrant Village Programme was launched for the development of border areas. You have seen that Bharat has made its presence felt in the world of sports also. Many soldiers of the army and defence forces have won the hearts of the people by winning medals. In the last one year, our players scored a century of medals in the Asian and Para Games. Our women players have won the World Cup in the Under-19 Cricket World Cup. After 40 years, Bharat has successfully organized the IOC meeting.
Friends,
The period from last Diwali to this Diwali was also a year of Indian democracy and Bharat's global achievements. In this one year, Bharat entered the new Parliament building. In the new building of Parliament, the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam was passed in the very first session. In this very year, the most successful event of G-20 was held in Delhi. We signed important agreements like the New Delhi Declaration and Global Biofuel Alliance. During this period, Bharat became the most powerful country in the world in terms of real-time payments. During the same period, Bharat's exports crossed $400 billion. During this period, Bharat achieved 5th position in global GDP. In the same period, we have overtaken Europe in terms of 5G user base.
Friends,
The last one year has been an important year for nation building. This year we have achieved many accolades in the infrastructure development of the country. Today Bharat has become the country with the second largest road network in the world. It was during this period that we started the world's longest river cruise service. The country was gifted with its first rapid rail service, Namo Bharat. Vande Bharat trains have started gaining speed on 34 new routes in Bharat. We also launched the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor. Two world class convention centres Yashobhoomi and Bharat Mandapam were inaugurated in Delhi. Bharat has become the country with the highest number of universities in Asia in the QS World Rankings. At the same time, Dhordo border village of Kutch, a small desert village in Dhordo, has received the Best Tourism Village Award from the United Nations. Santiniketan and Hoysala temples were included in the UNESCO World Heritage List.
Friends,
As long as you stand alert on the borders, the country will continue working whole-heartedly for a better future. Today,Bharat is touching the infinite heights of development with its full strength, and the credit for it also goes to your strength, your resolutions and your sacrifices.
My family members,
Bharat has endured centuries of struggles and has created possibilities from absolute zero. Bharat of the 21st century has now stepped on the path of turning into a self-reliant Bharat. Now our resolutions and resources will also be ours. Now our courage and weapons will also be ours. Our strength will be ours and the initiatives will also be ours. Our trust in every breath will also be immense. The players will be ours, the game will be ours, the victory will be ours and our vow is invincible; be it the high mountains or desert, deep sea or vast plains, this tricolour waving in the sky is always ours. In this 'Amrit Kaal', the time will also be ours, and the dreams will not just remain dreams; we will fulfil those dreams as well; the resolutions will be higher than the mountains. Bravery will be the only option; speed and dignity will be respected in the world, with tremendous successes, Bharat will be praised everywhere. Because, the battles that are fought with his strength, and those who have power in their hands create their own destiny. The strength of Bharat's armies and defence forces is continuously growing. Bharat is fast emerging as a major global player in the defence sector. There was a time when we were dependent on others for our smallest needs. But, today we are moving towards meeting the defence needs of our friendly countries as well. When I came to celebrate Diwali in this region in 2016, Bharat's defence exports have increased more than 8 times since then. Defence production is worth more than Rs 1 lakh crore in the country today and this is a record in itself.
Friends,
We will soon stand at a point where we will not have to look up to other countries in times of need. This has boosted the morale and strength of our armies and our defence forces. Be it the integration of high-tech technology, or important systems like CDS, the Indian Army is now slowly moving towards modernity. Yes, amidst this rapid spread of technology, I would also tell you that we must always keep human intelligence paramount in the use of technology. We have to ensure that technology never overpowers human sensibilities.
Friends,
Today, indigenous resources and top-class border infrastructure are also becoming our strength. And I am happy that women are also playing a massive role in this. In the past years, more than 500 women officers have been granted Permanent Commission in the Indian Army. Today women pilots are flying fighter planes like Rafale. Women officers are also being deployed on warships for the first time. Strong, capable and resourceful Indian forces will set new paradigms of modernity in the world.
Friends,
The government is taking full care of your needs and also that of your families. Now such dresses have been designed for our soldiers, which can tolerate even extreme temperatures. Today, such drones are being made in the country, which will become the strength of the soldiers and will also save their lives. Under One Rank One Pension-OROP, Rs 90 thousand crores have been given so far.
Friends,
The country knows that your every step determines the direction of history. It has been said only for heroes like you-
शूरमा नहीं विचलित होते,
क्षण एक नहीं धीरज खोते,
विघ्नों को गले लगाते हैं,
काँटों में राह बनाते हैं।
I am sure you will continue to serve Mother India like this. With your support the nation will continue to touch new heights of development. Together we will fulfil every resolution of the country. With this wish, once again wishing you all a very happy Diwali. Say aloud with me-
Bharat Mata Ki - Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki - Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki - Jai!
Vande Mataram,
Vande Mataram,
Vande Mataram,
Vande Mataram,
Vande Mataram,
Vande Mataram,
Vande Mataram,
Vande Mataram,
Bharat Mata Ki - Jai!
My best wishes to you all on Deepawali!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.