Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian cricket team for winning against South Africa
05 NOV 2023 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated the Indian cricket team for its win over South Africa in the ongoing World Cup.
He also praised Virat Kohli for playing a lovely inning today.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Our cricket team is triumphant yet again! Congratulations to the team for a splendid performance against South Africa. Great teamwork.
They have also given a great birthday gift to Virat Kohli, who played a lovely innings today."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા સામે જીતવા બદલ ભારતીય ક્રિકેટ ટીમને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
05 NOV 2023 10:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ભારતીય ક્રિકેટ ટીમને વર્તમાન વિશ્વ કપમાં દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા સામેની જીત બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે.
તેમણે આજે સુંદર ઇનિંગ રમવા બદલ વિરાટ કોહલીની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"આપણી ક્રિકેટ ટીમ ફરી વિજયી બની છે! દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા સામે શાનદાર પ્રદર્શન માટે ટીમને અભિનંદન. શાનદાર ટીમવર્ક.
તેઓએ વિરાટ કોહલીને જન્મદિવસની મહાન ભેટ પણ આપી છે, જેણે આજે એક સુંદર ઇનિંગ રમી હતી."