Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian cricket team for winning against South Africa
05 NOV 2023 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated the Indian cricket team for its win over South Africa in the ongoing World Cup.
He also praised Virat Kohli for playing a lovely inning today.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Our cricket team is triumphant yet again! Congratulations to the team for a splendid performance against South Africa. Great teamwork.
They have also given a great birthday gift to Virat Kohli, who played a lovely innings today."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার বিরুদ্ধে জয়লাভ করায় ভারতীয় ক্রিকেট দলকে অভিনন্দন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
05 NOV 2023 10:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩
চলতি বিশ্বকাপে দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার বিরুদ্ধে জয়লাভ করায় ভারতীয় ক্রিকেট দলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
তিনি আজ বিরাট কোহলীর দারুন ইনিংস-এরও প্রশংসা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে লিখেছেন:
“আমাদের ক্রিকেট দল আজ আবারও জিতল। দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার বিরুদ্ধে অসাধারণ খেলায় দলকে অভিনন্দন। অপূর্ব দলগত প্রয়াস।
বিরাট কোহলী আজ দারুন ইনিংস খেলায় দল তাঁকে জন্মদিনের সুন্দর উপহার দিয়েছে।”